OnTheHORN.com

Black-Eyed N Blues

OnTheHORN.com Music Director Brian T. Lee showcases music from blues, jazz and funk artists making the rounds in Connecticut. Brian’s easy going attitude and love of music has turned his show into one of the most downloaded podcasts on the Internet.
Black-Eyed N Blues

Description

with Brian Lee & Brian Parker Blackeyed & Blues host, Brian “T-Bone” Lee showcases music from blues, roots and funk in a 90 minutes weekly podcast. T-Bone’s love of music and easygoing commentary has made his show one of the most downloaded podcasts on the Internet.

Link: onthehorn.com/black-eye-blues-music-hour-episodes/

Categories

Arts
Comedy
Music

Episodes

Humming Bird | BEB 401

Feb 19, 2020 8400

Description:

Night Train | BEB 400

Feb 5, 2020 8940

Description:

Joker | BEB 399

Jan 29, 2020 8940

Description:

Walking Stick | BEB 398

Jan 22, 2020 8700

Description:

Jackhammer | BEB 397

Jan 18, 2020 8520

Description:

Jackrabbit | BEB 396

Jan 8, 2020 7620

Description:

Best of 2019 (part 2) | BEB 395

Jan 1, 2020 8700

Description:

Best of 2019 (part 1) | BEB 395

Jan 1, 2020 8100

Description:

Home for Christmas | BEB 394

Dec 18, 2019 6480

Description:

Pick-up Blues | BEB 393

Dec 12, 2019 7080

Description:

Dead Broke | BEB 392

Nov 27, 2019 7620

Description:

Whiskey for Sale | BEB 391

Nov 20, 2019 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Johnny Hoy & The Bluefish, Little Upsetter,
Tall Richard and The Nightowls, Pretty Little Girl,
Tas Cru, Grizzle N’ Bone,
Buddy Guy, Whiskey For Sale,
Davina and The Vagabonds, Bone Collection,
Diane Blue, Knock, Knock,
Lizanne Knott, Lay Him Down,
Jittery Jack with Amy Griffin on Guitar, Dance Adrianne Dance,
Murali Coryell, I Got It Bad For You,
Dave Specter, How Low Can One Man Go,
Katy Hodgood Ray, Oh Devil,
Breezy Rodio, A Minute Of My Kissing,
Johnny Burgin, She Gave Me The Slip,
The Grip Weeds, Infinite Soul,
Joanna Connor, Bad Hand,
Screamin’ John & TD Lind, Shame, Shame, Shame,
Fred Hostetler, He’s Gone Rogue,
Jaqui Brown, Lovin’ You,
Sonia Leigh, No Half Steppin’,
Joe Kopicki, JuJu,
Brad Vickers And His Vestapolitans, Love Can Win,
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, She’s Got A Way With Men,
Biscuit Miller & The Mix, 609,
Brad Heller, Bound For Nothing,
The B. Christopher Band, I’m Drunk,
Violates Violets, Flesh Of Flesh,
Jeff Pitchell, It Come To Me Naturally,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Highway 61,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Keep Your Mind On It,
Matty T. Wall, Quicksand,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Cupcakin’,
Mike Zito feat. Kid Andersen, My Ding A Ling,
The Bruce Katz Band, Beef Jerky,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Hayloft Blues | BEB 390

Nov 14, 2019 1:59:00

Description:

Playlist:

Niecie, Every KInda Blues,
Johnathan Pushkar, We Could Be Together,
The Floor Models, Letter From Liverpool,
Memphis, Mike Zito feat. Anders Osborne,
Breezy Rodio, Look Me In The Eye,
Katy Hobgood Ray, Little Children’s Blues,
Murali Coryell, Big Love,
Dave Specter, March Through The Darkness,
Johnny Burgin, You Got To Make A Change,
Tomislav Goluban, Hayloft Blues,
Violates Violets, Believe,
Joanna Connor, Blues Tonight,
Jaqui Brown, Cry Over You,
“Big” Jon Atkinson, You Messed Up,
Joe Kopicki, I’m Innocent,
Screamin’ John & TD Lind, Rollin’ Joanna,
Troy Gonyea, Bring It On Home,
Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans, Stealin’ Stealin’,
Eddie 9V, Bending With The Kings,
Albert Castiglia, SAme OLd Game,
Brad Heller, Chasing Wolves,
Bob Margolin, Over Time,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Tight Like That,
T. Valentine, Teen-Age Jump,
Ghost Town Blues Band, Evangeline,
L.C. Mckinley, Sharpest Man In Town,
Doug Duffey And BADD, You Got That Somethin’,
The B. Christopher Band, It Just Hurts,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, I’m Running,
Biscuit Miller & The Mix, Get Ready,
Bruce Katz Band (feat Chris Vitarello), Don’t Feel So Good Today,
Johnny Hoy & The Bluefish, Every Woman I Know Is Crazy (About An Automobile),
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

THURSDAY 11/14
LIVIU INVITE f SONIA & RAY MORANT BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
LONNIE GASPERINI JAM CHICKEN SHACK @ CARTER HILL FARM MARLBOROUGH
THE COFFEE GRINDERS STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
CHRIS LEIGH BAND PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
DOM FLEMONS RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD
OPEN MIC BONGO RON'S CIGARS & LOUNGE 7 PM OLD SAYBROOK
TWANG THURSDAYS HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
OPEN MIC PINE LOFT BERLIN
OPEN MIC PARROTT AND DELANEY TAVERN NEW HARTFORD
MARTY STUART (Country ) NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
NICK BOSSE STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM ) MYSTIC
THE CARTELLS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
ERAN TROY DANNER GOLF CLUB (7 TO 9:30 PM ) WATERTOWN
FRIDAY 11/15
CREAMERY STATION THE ELEVEN NAUGATUCK
MASTERS OF THE TELECASTER INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
BUDDY GUY / TOM HAMBRIDGE GARDE ART THEATER NEW LONDON
NORTHEAST HARMONICA SHOWCASE BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ERIC GALES FTC FAIRFIELD
BALKUN BROTHERS / BIG MOON THE ACOUSTIC0 BRIDGEPORT
MATT SCHOFIELD KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
THE COFFEE GRINDERS SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
LIVIU & FRIENDS f PETEY HOP CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
THE DEADHEADS SOUTHWICK INN SOUTHWICK MA
SONNY LANDRETH / CINDY CASHDOLLAR DARYL'S PLACE PAWLING NY
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS COALHOUSE PIZZA STAMFORD
ERIC DUCOFF BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
COREY RIEMAN & THE DILEMMA CROWN & HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
KING SOLOMAN HICKS THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
ZINGERS STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM ) MYSTIC
WILLIE NILE IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
GREG SHERROD DUO ROCKS 21 (5:30 TO 8:30 PM ) MYSTIC
8 TO THE BAR WINDJAMMER MISQUAMICUT RI
PETER PORRIER BAND BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 PM ) WALLINGFORD
TERRAPIN (Dead Tribute) BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
COTTON GIN & SWAMP YANKEES WALRUS + CARPENTER BLACK ROCK
BOOGIE BOYS with CHRIS D'AMATO WINCHESTER CAFÉ PORTLAND
BLACK LODGE QUARTET THE FLYING MONKEY HARTFORD
VITO PETROCCITTO & LITTLE ROCK FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
FAKE ID GREY GOOSE SOUTHPORT
ERIN AND THE WILDFIRE BRYAC BRIDGEPORT
MALLETT BROTHERS BAND TOWNE CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
TERRI AND ROB DUO CAVE A VIN WINE BAR NEW HAVEN
SHAWN TAYLOR CHAMARD VINEYARD (5:30 PM ) CLINTON
LEE-ANN LOVELACE & GEORGE LESIW TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (5 PM ) MILLDALE
PATTY TUITE GROUP PUB 32 STORRS
FRANKIE AND THE KNOW IT ALLS THE LAKEVIEW RESTAURANT COVENTRY
JOE DELIA AND THE THIEVES THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
SOULSHINE (Allman Bros Tribute) THE HEIGHTS AT BROTHER VIC'S SOUTH SALEM NY
SATURDAY 11/16
LONNIE GASPERINI DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
WICKED PEACH PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
WILLIE J LAWS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
ED PEABODY & BIG BLUES THANG MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ROBBINS & AMPLIFIRES w NICK ADAMS THE 350 CLUB SPRINGFIELD MA
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NOBLE BREWERY (5 PM ) NIANTIC
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ RALLY SPORTS BAR WESTFIELD MA
OTIS & THE HURRICANES GRIFFITH ACADEMY ZYDECO DANCE 7 OLD WETHERSFIELD
LOVE DOGS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
COLE MORSON BAND HUNGRY TIGER (6 PM ) MANCHESTER
THE BALKUN BROTHERS WATERHOLE SARANAC LAKE NY
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio ) AOH CLUB (8:30 PM ) WATERBURY
WANDERING ROOTS NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
WENDY MAY'S BAND DUNVILLE WESTPORT
THE 5 O'CLOCKS TONY'S THE J HOUSE GREENWICH
THE BERNADETTE'S SCOTCH PLAINS TAVERN ESSEX
TSC ACOUSTIC RED'S TAVERN SOUTH WINDSOR
MATHEW AND GUNNAR NELSON BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
SLIM & ST GEORGE IDEAL TAVERN (8 PM ) SOUTHINGTON
MURRAY THE WHEEL WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO SOUTHINGTON
THE COFFEE GRINDERS LITTLE RED BREWERS (2 PM ) WINSTED
SCREAMING EAGLES BAND HOOK LINE AND SINKER SHELTON
BACK TO THE GARDEN 1969 THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
THE SUBDUDES TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
ADAM FALCON SOFAR SOUNDS NEW YORK NEW YORK CITY
BILLY AND THE SHOWMAN NORTH STREET TAVERN WHITE PLAINS NY
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE MERIDEN
SHAWN TAYLOR PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
JEREMY WALLACE CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
SUNDAY 11/17
TAS CRU (Benefit fot 2020 Festival)
OLD WELL TAVERN 1 TO 5 PM SIMSBURY
THE COFFEE GRINDERS LITTLE RED BARN (2 TO 5 PM ) WINSTED
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
BLUE FO'S NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM ) JAMESTOWN RI
FOGHAT DARYL'S HOUSE (7 PM ) PAWLING
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS TAPPED APPLE WINERY (2 PM ) WESTERLY RI
THE SIDEWINDERS PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
BIG JOE FITZ THE FALCON (Brunch 11 to 2 pm ) MARLBORO NY
AMBER AND SMOKE FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
GEORGE LESIW JAM CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
SETH ADAM KNICKERBOCKER TAP ROOM WESTERLY RI
AMERICANA (Walach, Sineti & Friends)
MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
OPEN MIC CLUB ONE - THE HILLS FEEDING HILLS MA
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
SUNDAY MUSIC SERIES BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE (5 TO 8 PM ) PAWTUCKET RI
REV PEYTON'S BIG DAMN BAND SPACE BALLROOM HAMDEN
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) RED ROOSTER SALOON (1 pm ) WINSTED
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
DUKE ROBILLARD / JAMES MONTGOMERY THE MET (4 PM ) PAWTUCKET RI
MONDAY 11/18
NOTE KITCHEN OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (8 TO 10 PM ) MYSTIC
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
SONIA MORANT & FRIENDS TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
TUESDAY 11/19
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
DAN WATSON ANGIE'S PIZZA MYSTIC
MICHAEL PALIN OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
OPEN MIC CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
UNPLUGGED ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH

WEDNESDAY 11/20
BOB DYLAN PERFORMING ARTS THEATER PROVIDENCE RI
CHRIS LEIGH BAND KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
MURRAY THE WHEEL (Solo ) TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
WEST COAST SWING BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE (7:30 TO 10 ) PAWTUCKET RI
ERIC GALES / ALBERT CASTIGLIA DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
VRBE featuring NICK"Mr Nick" DAVID
PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAYS PEACHES SOUTHEN PUB NORWALK
LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
PETEY HOP (Roots and Blues Sessions )
FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
COMMUNITY JAM f GENE DONALDSON BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC
OPEN MIC TOBACCO SHED WINDSOR
FRIENDS DAY (Open mic ) THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Heartbreaker | BEB 389

Oct 30, 2019 1:50:00

Description:

Playlist:

Seth Rosenbloom, Heartbreaker,
Bill Fillipiak, Go So Soon,
Screamin’ John & TD Lind, The Letter,
Candye Kane/ Laura Chavez, I’ve Got To Ride,
Jaqui Brown, Bend,
Fred Hostetler, He’s Gone Rogue,
Eddie 9V, Lo-Fi Love,
The Muffs, No Holiday,
Joe Kopicki, Let’s Boogie,
Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans, Look A There Look A There,
Troy Gonyea, As I Am,
Chris ‘Bad News” Barnes, Raise Your Hand,
Bob Margolin, Blues Lover,
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, I Want It All,
Biscuit Miller & The Mix, Take A Ride,
Ghost Town Blues Band, Lyin’ To Yourself,
Joanna Connor, Mutha,
Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene, Down Down,
Little Mac, Don’t Come Back,
St. Louis Mac, You Mistreated Me,
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, Bad News,
Jeff Chaz, Life Is Like Coffee,
S.E. Willis And The Willing, If You Don’t Want Me,
The B. Christopher Band, Perfect Curves,
Lena & The Slide Brothers, I Can’t Believe It,
Paul DesLaurier Band, Working My Way Back Home,
Paul Gabriel, No Finance No Romance,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Nothing But Love,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Dirty | BEB 388

Oct 23, 2019 2:18:00

Description:

Playlist:

North Mississippi AllStars, Father,
The Young Presidents, Sailing,
Bill Fillipiak, Another Dead End,
Jaqui Brown, Lovin’ You
Joe Kopicki, JuJu,
Eddie 9V, New Orleans,
Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans, Red Dust,
Peter Poirier, Bad Luck,
Troy Gonyea, Bring It On Home,
Bob Margolin, Together,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Hungry & Horny,
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, Put The Squeeze On Me,
Biscuit Miller & The Mix, Southern Woman,
Ghost Town Blues Band, Dirty,
Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene, Tears Of Heartache,
Brad Heller, The Greatest Crime,
Hound Dog Taylor, My Baby Is Coming Home,
James Cotton, One More Mile,
Doug Duffey and BADD, The Things We Used To Do,
Myles Goodwin feat, Angel Forrest, Being Good (Won’t Do Us Any Good),
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, This Time I Got The Blues,
Jeff Chaz, You Gotta Show Me,
S.E. Willis And The Willing, Too Much Love,
The B. Christopher Band, It Just Hurts,
Lena & The Slide Brothers, Bourbon River Blues Jamboree,
Janiva Magness, Bluesboy,
The McNaMarr Project, Blues Brought Me Here,
Wentus Blues Band, Where Have All The Songbirds Gone,
Cass Clayton Band, Tattered And Torn,
Miss Bix and the Blues Fix, You’re A Child,
Ghalia, I Thought I Told You Not To Tell Them,
Michael Bloom and the Blues Prophecy, I Ain’t Got The Blues,
Paul Gabriel, Dear John Letter,
Paul DesLauriers Band, Feeling All Kinds Of Good,
Mambo Sons, She Just Wants To Ride,
Harper and Midwest Kind, Hell Yeah,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Alligator Blues | BEB 387

Oct 16, 2019 2:15:00

Description:

Playlist:

Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Can’t Judge A Book,
Dogmatics, I Love Rock and Roll,
The Nick Moss Band, Hard Luck Woman,
Ray Fuller And The Bluesrockers, Don’t Leave The Man You Love,
Eddie 9V, Left My Soul In Memphis,
Joe Kopicki, Wake Up,
Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans, Mississippi Swamp,
Peter Poirier, I’m Tore Up,
Bob Margolin, Good Driving Song,
Troy Gonyea, Georgia Slop,
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, In The Pink,
Biscuit Miller & The Mix, Two Legged Dog,
Ghost Town Blues Band, Running Out Of Time,
Brad Heller, Comes A Time,
Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene, Crawl,
Doug Duffey And BADD, Drink It On Down,
Detroit Junior, So Unhappy,
Hound Dog Taylor, Take Five,
Myles Goodwyn, You Got It Bad,
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, Alligator Blues,
Jeff Chaz, You Gotta Show Me,
S.E. Willis and The Willing, Honky Tonkin’ Night And Day,
The B. Christopher Band, She’s Gone,
Lena & The Slide Brothers, Right Train, Wrong Track,
Janiva Magness, Someday Never Comes,
The McNaMarr Project, Something That’s Real,
Wentus Blues Band, Stayed At The Party,
Cass Clayton Band, Little Things,
Miss Bix and the Blues Fix, We Don’t Own The Blues,
Ghalia, Shake & Repeat,
Michael Bloom And The Blues Prophecy, Time On My Hands,
Paul FGabriel, On That Train,
Paul DesLauriers Band, When The Darkness Comes,
Charlie Knowles, Gutter,
Harper and Midwest Kind, What’s Going Down,
The Mambo Sons, The Only Woman,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Cadillac | BEB 386

Oct 9, 2019 2:17:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brody Buster’s One Man Band, The Reason,
The Daylights, Mad House Jump,
Bobby Saxton, Trying To Make A Living,
Myles Goodwyn, Sick And Tired (Of Being Sick And Tired),
Doug Duffey And BADD, Have You Ever?,
S.E. Willis And THe Willing, If You Don’t Want Me,
The B. Christopher Band, Tried To Keep You Satisfied,
Jeff Chaz, Blues Buffet,
The McNaMarr Project, Cry With Me,
Brad Heller, Time’s The Enemy,
Janiva Magness, Fortunate Son,
Lena & The Slide Brothers, Eldorado,
Wentus Blues Band, Judgement Day,
Miss Bix And The Blues Fix, Gotta Get Off This Ride,
Raw Terra, Surf Song,
Cass Clayton Band, You’ll See,
Paul Gabriel, Maybe We Can Talk A While,
Michael Bloom And The Blues Prophecy, I Ain’t Got The Blues,
Ghalia, First Time I Died,
Paul DesLauriers Band, Picked A Bad Day,
Arsen Shomakhov, Women And Whiskey,
Tennessee Redemption, You Don’t Love Me,
Blues Meets Girl, Listen Up Boys,
Lloyd Spiegel, The Hustle,
Kerry Pastine and the Crime Scene, Goin’ For Broke,
Giles Robson, Giles’ Theme,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, New Year’s Eve,
Toronzo Cannon, Ordinary Woman,
Jimmy Carpenter, One Mint Julep,
Bob Margolin, Dancer’s Boogie,
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, I Like It Like That,
The Reverend Shawn Amos & The Brotherhood, Counting Down The Days,
Ghost Town Blues Band, Soda Pop,
Biscuit Miller & The Mix, Chicken Grease,
Peter Poirier, Someday Baby,
Troy Gonyea, (Do The ) Curl Up And Die,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Cadillac,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:
We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

Black-eyed Sally's: Friday, John D’Amato Blues Band; Saturday, Chris “Bad News” Barnes w/Clarence Spady; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Popa Chubby; Collinsville.
The Pine Loft: Sunday, Connecticut Blues Society Solo/Duo Challenge 2; Berlin.
FTC Stage One: Saturday, Stanley Jordan plays Jimi Hendrix; Sunday, Bonnie Bishop; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
Infinity Music Hall: Friday, Stanley Jordan plays Jimi Hendrix; Saturday, Willie Nile; Norfolk.
Café 9: Sunday, John D'Amato (4 pm); Tuesday, Parkers Tangent, Gardant, Anthony Corps (Hanover); New Haven. (203)-789-8281
Note Kitchen & Bar: Thursday, Orb Mellon; Bethel.
The Acoustic Café: Friday, Jamie Mclean Band w/Dharma Revival; Sunday, 20 Year Anniversary Party; Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
BRYAC: Saturday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Bridgeport.
Walrus + Carpenter: Friday, Cotton Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Black Rock.
Gray Goose: Friday, Fake ID; Southport.
Roger Sherman Inn: Saturday, Vinnie Ferrone; New Canaan.
Dunville's: Saturday, Exit 43; Westport.
Little Pub: Saturday, Sinergy; Wilton.
Fast Eddie's: Saturday, Wendy May Band; New Milford.
O'Neill's: - Saturday, Geoff Hartwell; Norwalk.
Coalhouse Pizza: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner electric trio; Stamford.
Bill's Seafood: Thursday, The Guy Zinda Band; Westbrook.
Rustic Café: Friday, Terri and Someone Probably Bruce; East Lyme.
Essex Village Gazebo: Saturday, Blues on the Rocks (2:30 pm); Essex.
Donahue’s: Saturday, The Kathy Thompson Band; Madison.
Country Tavern Café: Saturday, Low Maintenance; Guilford.
Black Hall Outfitters: Sunday, Orb Mellon (3:30 pm); Westbrook.
Black Bear Americana Music Fest 2019: Friday, Saturday, Sunday; Goshen.
The Parrott Delaney Tavern: Friday, Eight to the Bar; New Hartford.
Chicago Sam's: Friday, Jeff Pitchell And Texas Flood; Cromwell.
Sunset Grille: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, electric trio (1 pm); Watertown.
Toyo Hibachi: Saturday, Skylark City Band; Colchester,
The Downtown Coffee Shop: Saturday, Probably Terri Solo (10 am); Meriden.
Tipping Chair Tavern: Monday, Shawn Taylor; Wednesday, Lee-Ann Lovelace & George Lesiw; Milldale. (860) 426-9688
The Hungry Tiger: Friday, Rick "6 Fingers" Wilber (6 pm); Friday, Neal Vitullo & The Vipers (9:30 pm); Saturday, Richie & The Red Hots (6 pm); Saturday, Ali Kat & the Revelators (9:30 pm); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
The Flying Monkey: Friday, Theresa Wright; Hartford.
Balos Estiatorio: Wednesday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; West Hartford.
Smokin' With Chris: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Southington. (860) 620-9133
Main Street Pint & Plate: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic, Bristol.
Kinsmen Brewing Co.: Sunday, TSC Acoustic; Milldale.
Angry Chair: Thursday, Dan Stevens; Newington.
The Brass Horse Café: Friday, Vitamin B-3;·Sunday, Rich Badowski Blues Band (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
Phoenix Dining and Entertainment: Thursday, Neal & the Vipers; Pawcatuck.
The Mohegan Sun (Wolf Den): Thursday, Terrapin; Uncasville. (888) 226-7711
The Stomping Ground: Saturday, Them Damn Ramblin' Gypsys (1 pm); Saturday, Professor Harp; Sunday, Hambone Relay (1 pm); Thursday, David Gans; Putnam. (860) 928-7900
New England Motorcycle Museum: Saturday, Carl Ricci & 706 Union Ave.; Vernon.
Brass Works Brewing Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (1:30 pm); Waterbury.
The Hops Company: Thursday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Derby.
Spotted Horse: Saturday, The B Side; Shelton.
Maria V's: Friday, Tony Ferrigno Band Shelton.
The Turning Point: Friday, Roy Book Binder; Sunday, Columbus Day Weekend PAL Music Festival; Piermont, NY
The Falcon: Sunday, Uncommon Ground (11 am); Marlboro, NY.
The Falcon Underground: Saturday, Emily Beck Band; Marlboro, NY
SOFAR Sounds NYC: Friday, Adam Falcon; New York, NY
Hudson River Cruises, Inc: Friday, Slam Allen Cruise (7 pm); Kingston, NY
Emlin Theatre: Saturday, Amy Helm; Mamaroneck NY
Theodores': Friday, Seth Rosenbloom; Saturday, The Racky Thomas Band; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Knickerbocker Café: Saturday, Sugar Ray and the Bluetones; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
Pjs Town Crier: Saturday, Six pack of Blues; Holland, MA
The Andrea: Monday, Smorgashbord Band w/ Greg Sherrod (2 pm); Misquamicut Beach RI
The Lake George Tavern: Friday, Ozzie Williams RRB; Wales MA
Weekly Blues Events

Black Eyed Sally’s: Liviu Pop Invitational w/Chris Vitarello (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
The Hungry Tiger: Blues w/Dave Sadlowski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues sg/TBA (4–7 pm) Hartford.
Steak Loft: Greg Piccolo (Monday) Mystic
O'Neill's: Geoff Hartwell (First Saturday) Norwalk
The Falcon: Sunday Brunch w/TBA (11am); Marlboro, NY.
Maple Tree: First Thursday’s Tim McDonald & Hally Jaeggi, Simsbury
The Owl Shop: Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
Nightingale's Acoustic Café: Dan Steven’s "Pickin' Parties" (Tuesday) Old Lyme
Home: Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
Harvest Wine Bar: Guitar George and Willie (First Thursday) New Haven
Crave: Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
Hog River Brewing Co.: Wise Old Moon’s Twang Thursdays w/Orb Mellon Hartford.
Knickerbocker Café: Let's Dance Wednesdays w/ The Cartells Westerly, RI
Mulligans: Juke Box Bingo (2nd & 4th Thursday); Torrington.
Mulligans: Bar Rated Trivia (Wednesdays) Torrington
Tootzy Pasta Pizza: Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
The Falcon Underground: Hudson Valley Singer/Songwriters, Host, Jason Gisser (First Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
Vincent’s: Tuesday, Boogie Chillin'; Worcester.
Weekly Jams

The Hungry Tiger: Blues Jam w/ Tommy Whalen (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Black Eyed Sally’s: Community Blues Jam w/ Ed Bradley (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery: Ken Safety's Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
The Hungry Tiger: Open Mic Jam Hosted Jimmy Photon & The Hungry Tiger All-Stars (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Club One Entertainment Complex: The Blues Jam (Sunday) Feeding Hills MA
Fiddlers Green: Open Mic hosted by Jason Brownstein (Every other Fri) Stamford
Maloneys Publick HOUSE: Musician's Hot Spot Open Mic w/Front Row Band (Sunday. 4 pm) Meriden
The Buttonwood Tree: Terri and Rob Duo host the Open Mic (Monday) Middletown.
Café 9: Original Blues Jam Session w/ TBA (Sunday) New Haven
Tobacco Shed Cafe: Open Jam (Wednesday) Windsor
Best Video: Second Wednesday Open Mic Hamden
Turning Tide: Blues Jam w/Chris Leigh Band (First Sunday) New London
The State House: Sunday Blues n' Brisket w/TBA (4 pm First Sunday) New Haven
Bobby Q's: Featured Act followed by a jam, hosted by Ed Train (Friday) Norwalk
Daddy Jack's: Acoustic blues w/Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
Donahue's Beach Bar: Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
Fast Eddie's Billiards Café: Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
Peaches On the Waterfront: Juke Joint Wednesdays w/Pro Jam Hosted By Ed Train Norwalk.
Peaches On the Waterfront: Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone (Sunday 12-3 pm)
Four Seasons By the Lake: Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
Guilford Country Tavern: Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday) Guilford
Note Kitchen & Bar: 2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
Note Kitchen & Bar: Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
O'Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
Open Space: Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
Preston VFW: Jam w/ guest host TBA (Sunday); Preston
The Andrea: Greg Sherrod Open Mic Beach Jam (Sunday) Misquamicut Beach.
Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
Spill the Beans Coffee House: Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
The Acoustic Café: Blues Jam hosted by Tom Crivellone (Monday) Bridgeport. (203)-335-3655
Stonehouse: Blues Jam sg/TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
Bongo Ron's Cigar & Lounge; Open Mic (Thursday) Old Saybrook,
Strange Brew: Bill's Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
SeaGrape Café: The 5 O'Clocks Lamb Jam (Wednesday) Fairfield
The Black Duck: Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
Black Duck: Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
The Black Sheep Tavern: Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
O'Neils Bar: Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown (Thursday) Bridgeport
The Stomping Ground: Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
The State House: Open Jam first (Sunday of the month) New Haven
Cady's Tavern: Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday) Chepachet RI
Theodores’: Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Still Bar: Blues Jam (Sunday) Agawam, MA
Snow's Restaurant & Bar: Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Park Grill and Spirits: Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Jillian’s: Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub: Jim's Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub: Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub: Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
Boundary Brewhouse: Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
The Falcon Underground: Petey Hop's Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
The Falcon Underground: Acoustic Open Mic Sessions w/Jason Gisser (first Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
Lucy's Lounge: Petey Hop's acoustic open mic (Monday) Pleasantville, NY
June's: CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292
The Bayou: Blues jam (Monday) Mount Vernon, NY

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Old Dog Blues | BEB 385

Sep 25, 2019 2:13:00

Description:

Playlist:

Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, What’s The Matter Baby,
Dynamite, Earl Hooker,
Eddie Boyd, I’m Coming Home,
Doug Duffey And BADD, The Things We Used To Do,
Myles Goodwyn, When Your Ship Came In (I Was At The Train Station Drinking),
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, Old Dog Blues,
Jeff Chaz, We Ain’t Shackin’ No More,
S.E. Willis And The Willing, Let That Be The Reason,
The B. Christopher Band, She’s Gone,
Brad Heller, Eternal Season,
Justine And The Unclean, Be Your Own Reason,
Lena & The Slide Brothers, Right Train Wrong Track,
Janiva Magness, Lookin’ Out My Back Door,
The McNaMarr Project, Missing You,
Wentus Blues Band, You Got My Love,
Cass Clayton Band, No Use In Crying,
Miss Bix and The Blues Fix, If You’re Doing What I’m Thinking,
Ghalia, Drag Me Down,
Michael Bloom And The Blues Prophecy, I Ain’t Got The Blues,
Paul Gabriel, Face Full Of Frown,
Paul DesLauriers Band, happy Wasting Time With You,
Tennessee Redemption, See About Me,
Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers, I Will Not Let You Go,
Arsen Shomakhov, Full-Time Lover,
Lloyd Spiegel, One More Heartache,
Jimmy Carpenter, Need Your Love So Bad,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Cupcakin’,
Toronzo Cannon, The Preacher, The Politician Or The Pimp,
Giles Robson, Fearless Leaders,
Blues Meets Girl, What Did You Do,
James Harman, Boogie Lovin,
Charlie Wooten Project, Jaceaux,
Trombeatz, Something New,
Neal & The Vipers, Little Miss Prissy,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

LUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 9/26 THRU 10/2
BAND VENUE LOCATION
THURSDAY 9/26
LIVIU INVITATIONAL feat TAS CRU BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
LONIIE GASPERINI OPEN MIC CHICKEN SHACK @ CARTER HILL FARM MARLBOROUGH
JEFF PITCHELL FLYING MONKEY HARTFORD
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
BROTHER SAL THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
MULLETT BROTHERS WOLF DEN (Free ) MOHEGAN SUN
DEAD DAWGS LITTLE RED BARN BREWERY WINSTED
DAPHNE LEE MARTIN KNICK TAP ROOM WESTERLY RI
STEVE HACKETT RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD
OPEN MIC PARROTT AND DELANEY TAVERN NEW HARTFORD
FRIDAY 9/27
DUKE ROBILLARD INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
CHRIS RUEST THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
GEORGE T GREGORY HUNGRY TIGER (7 TO 10 PM ) MANCHESTER
VANCE GILBERT / KERRI POWERS IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
SHAKEDOWN IRON HORSE (10 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
TROMBEATZ BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
LIVIU POP w DAVE STOLTZ & B BRYANT CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY CT
RYAN NEWMAN & DAVE ROBBINS 9 WALLIS BEVERLY MA
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD SONNY'S PLACE SOMERS
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) SUNSET GRILLE (7 PM ) WATERTOWN
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS PENNY LANE PUB (7:30 pm ) SAYBROOK
THE BERNADETTE'S DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
CHRIS O'LEARY BAND TOMMY FOX'S BERGENFIELD NJ
F AND BLUES BAND HOPYARD CAFÉ GROTON
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS SHAMROCK PUB WATERBURY
MALLETT BROTHERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
GREG SHERROD DUO ROCK 21 MTSTIC
BOB WOLFMAN BAND BREAKAWAY DANVERS MA
COTTIN GIN & SWAMP YANKEES ROTHBARD ALE WESTPORT
FAKE ID ACOUSTIC DUO TAUTOG TAVERN BLACK ROCK
FRANKIE AND THE KNOW IT ALL'S VERO CUCINO RUSTICO MIDDLETOWN
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND AMERICAN LEGION POST 266 GRANBY MA
NRBQ THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
WILLA AND COMPANY FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
GIL PARRIS BAND PETE'S SALOON ELMSFORD NY
SATURDAY 9/28
NEAL AND THE VIPERS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
LUTHER "Guitar JR" JOHNSON CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
CHRIS LEIGH BAND CALABRESE CLUB WESTERLY RI
PROFESSOR HARP AREA 23 CONCORD MA
LOS LONELY BOYS NARROWS ART CENTE FALL RIVER MA
JAKE KULAK & THE LOW DOWN MYSTIC OYSTER FESTIVAL STONINGTON
OZZIE WILLIAMS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
AVENUE GROOVE MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
JOURNEYMAN (Clapton Tribute) IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
ORB MELLON w DAVE ROBBINS VERACIOUS BREWING CO (6:30 PM ) MONROE
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE THE 350 GRILLE SPRINGFIELD MA
BLUES ALLEY CRABBY AL'S THOMASTON
JEFF PITCHELL COUNTRY CLUB WETHERSFIELD
OTIS & THE HURRICANES RIZUTTO'S OYSTER BAR WESTPORT
ERAN TROY DANNER THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
THE CARTELLS THE MARRIOTT MYSTIC
TONI LYNN WASHINGTON PHOENIX DINING& ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
EACKY THOMAS (WOLF TRIBUTE) ATWOOD TAVERN 4 TO 6 PM ) CAMBRIDGE MA
MEGOFNA / FANCHER / RAU MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
TONY FERRIGNO BAND SPOTTED HORSE WESTPORT
BLUES PATROL BOAT CLUB NORWALK
X RAY DUO FAMER'S MARKET (9 AM ) MILFORD
TERRI AND ROB DUO HIGHER GROUND (11 AM ) EAST HADDAM
VINNIE FERRONE ROGER SHERMAN INN NEW CANAAN
SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY LASALLE MARKET COLLINSVILLE
DEAD DAWGS STAFFORD CIDERY STAFFORD SPRINGS
PATTY TUITE HUNGARIAN SOCIAL CLUB ASHFORD
SCOTT SHARRARD THE FALCON MARLBORO
STEVE FORBERT TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E (Beer Garden at 4 PM) W SPRINGFIELD MA
THE RED HOTS PEEKSKILL BREWERY PEEKSKILL NY
THE BARLEY HOPPERS CHELO'S WATERFRONT BAR (NOON ) WARWICK RI
SHAKEDOWN ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
KATHY THOMPSON BAND PORCHFEST MILFORD
SUNDAY 9/29
CTBS SOLO DUO CHALLENGE PINE LOFT (Starts at 1 PM ) BERLIN
DAVID FOSTER & MOHEGAN SUN STARS WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
BALKUN BROTHERS CAFÉ NINE (4 PM ) NEW HAVEN
D SMITH BLUES BAND BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM ) BARKHAMSTED
ACE CARLSON BRYAC (5 PM ) BRIDGEPORT
MUDDY RUCKUS STOMPING GROUND (1 PM ) PUTNAM
THE SIDEWINDERS STEAK LOFT (6 PM ) MYSTIC
AMERICANA (Walach & Sineti ) MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
PROFESSOR HARP SHENANIGANS BAR (4 TO 7 PM ) WAREHAM MA
DETROIT BREAKDOWN NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM ) JAMESTOWN RI
ROCKA BILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
OPEN MIC BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (4 PM ) BALTIC
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE PUB WORCESTER MA
LUSH HONEY STOMPING GROUND (1 TO 4 PM ) PUTNAM
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS RAPSCALLION BREWERY (4 PM ) FISKDALE MA
DAN WATSON ROCKS 21 MYSTIC
THE BARLEY HOPPERS PLAINRIDGE PARK CASINO (4 PM ) PLAINFIELD MA
OPEN MIC THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS THE ANDREA (1 PM ) MISQUAMICUT RI
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
SUNDAY BLUES FLYING MONKEY (4 PM ) HARTFORD
CLAY PARKER & JODI JAMES FALCON UNDERGROUND (8 PM ) MARLBORO NY
MONDAY 9/30
MARCIA GAMACHE OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK KILLINGWORTH
TUESDAY 10/1
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (Pickin Party 6 pm ) OLD LYME
OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
OPEN MIC CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
DAVE ROBBINS & THE AMPLIFIRES SOUTH WHITNEY PIZZA & BAR (7 PM) WEST HARTFORD

WEDNESDAY 10/2
COMMUNITY JAM f TOMMY WHALEN BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
JIMMY VAUGHAN INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
DAN LORD & THE BIG SHOTS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
DAN STEVENS & MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (patio at 6 pm ) OLD LYME
HAMMON B-3 JAM f LONNIE GASPERINI DADDY JACKS (6:30 PM ) NEW LONDON
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY'S PIZZA WILTON
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
VINTAGE RHYTHM & BLUES ENSEMBLE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic ) BALOS ESTIATORIO (6:30 TO 9:30 PM) WEST HARTFORD

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Prince Charming BEB 384

Sep 18, 2019 2:06:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mark Hummel, Harpoventilatin’,
The Bookends, Sing This Song,
Stefano And The Slightly Irregulars, Party Of One,
Jimmy Carpenter, Love It So Much,
Gracie Curran, Things We Love,
Janiva Magness, Wrote A Song For Everyone,
Wentus Blues Band , She Made My Mind,
The McNaMarr Project, Holla And Moan,
Fred Hostetler, Gayatri Mantra,
Cass Clayton Band, Play Nice,
Miss Bix & The Blues Fix, You’re A Child,
Ghalia, Squeeze,
Paul Gabriel, Second Story Man,
Michael Bloom And The Blues Prophecy, Till I Met You,
Paul DesLauriers Band Feeling All Kinds Of Good,
Jay Katana, Mixtape,
Kat Wright, Way With Words,
The National Reserve, Standing On The Corner,
Tennessee Redemption, I’m Going To Mexico,
The Commonheart, Best Hold On,
Ray Fuller And The Bluesrockers, Alabama Train,
Lloyd Spiegel, Any Second Now,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Bo Dee’s Bounce,
Arsen Shomakhov, Strolling In San Jose,
Blues Meets Girl, Home To My Baby,
Toronzo Cannon, Stop Me When I’m Lying,
Giles Robson, Show A Little Mercy,
Billy Price, All Night Long Cafe,
Bobby Rush, Bobby Rush Shuffle,
Dudley Taft, Pouring Down,
Charlie Wooten Project, One Night,
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Real Prince Charming,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 9/19 THRU 9/25
BAND VENUE LOCATION
THURSDAY 9/19
LIVIU INVITATIOANAL f CHRIS TOFIELD
BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
LONIIE GASPERINI OPEN MIC CHICKEN SHACK @ CARTER HILL FARM MARLBOROUGH
DUST MY BROOM PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
BIG JON SHORT STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
T-BIRDS with KIM WILSON NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
SOUTH BOUND BAND PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
CARTELL TRIO BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
THE CARLEANS KNICK TAP ROOM WESTERLY RI
BEAU SASSER TRIO with FUZZ TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC PARROTT DELANEY TAVERN NEW HARTFORD
MEADOW BROTHERS HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
FRIDAY 9/20
CARL RICCI & 706 UNION/PHIL DIIORIO
THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
BALKUN BROTHERS ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
VANESSA COLLIER IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
SOUL TSUNAMI MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
NORTHEAST BLUES HARP SHOWCASE BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
JAMES MONTGOMERY BAND CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
ERIC DUCOFF BAND STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
LA'S BACKSTAGE PASS PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
AVENUE GROOVE TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (8:30 PM ) MILLDALE
SWEET DADDY COOL BREEZE GRANBY LEGION GRANBY MA
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD HUNGRY TIGER (7 TO 10 PM ) MANCHESTER
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
THE CARTELLS MAUGLE SIERRA (6 PM ) LEDYARD
ERAN TROY DANNER PARADISE HILLS VINYARD 5 TO 8 PM ) WALLINGFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS DANIEL PACKER INN MYSTIC
MARY BRIDGET DAVIES GARDE THEATER NEW LONDON
DAVE FIELDS / JT LAURENTRON DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
DEAD SHOW MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
JOHN CAFFERTY BEAVER BROWN WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
GEORGE T GREGORY FLYING MONKEY HARTFORD
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND LAKE GEORGE TAVERN WALES MA
LUCINDA WILLIAMS & BUICK 6 THE CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
PATTY TUITE GROUP PUB 32 STORRS
BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
THE VOID BEACHCOMBER CAFÉ MILFORD
THE STRAIGHTJACKETS REDDING ROADHOUSE WEST REDDING
COTTIN GIN AND SWAMP YANKEES ROTHBARD ALE WESTPORT
SATURDAY 9/21
CRUISE BLUES & BREWS FAIRGROUNDS CHESTER
DAVE ROBBINS & THE APMLIFIRES CROWN & HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
WASHBOARD SLIM & BLUE LIGHTS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
PETER POIRER BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
PHIL DIIORIO (CTBS Collaboration) MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ NELSON ODEAN NELSON NY
QUINN SULLIVAN IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
SUZIE VINNICK / STEVE KIRKMAN SENIOR CENTER (7:30 PM ) NEW FAIRFIELD
BLUE FO'S CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
ORB MELLON BIG E (12:30 PM ) WEST SPRINGFIELD
ROCKY LAWRENCE SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
OTIS & THE HURRICANES PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
BALKUN BROTHERS RIVERBOAT BAR ALEXANDRIA BAY NY
THE TROUBLEMAKERS DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
JANE LEE HOOKER THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
HALLY JAEGGI with TIM McDONALD ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
MARC DOUGLAS BERARDO PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
SHOO FLY BLUES NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
BROTHERS OF ROAD/THE The Band BAND WALL STREET THEATER NORWALK
THE SECOND CHANCE (Acoustic ) FAIRFIELD CRAFT STRATFORD
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS COMMUNITY CENTER EAST LYME
THE "B" SIDE BEER GARDEN STAMFORD
BOBBY PALTAUF BAND MILESTONE REDDING
WENDY MAY BAND FAST EDDIE'S NEW MILFORD
DR G AND THE BELIEVERS LA VITA GUSTOSA EAST HADDAM
FRANKIE & KNOW IT ALL'S HIDE A WAY CAFÉ COLCHESTER
SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY SOBIESKI JOHN III CLUB (1 PM ) DEEP RIVER
VITAMIN B-3 ALFA'S MILFORD
RICH BADOQSKI BLUES BAND HIGHWAY 91 BAR ANF GRILL EAST WINDSOR
HOWIE & SOUL POTATOES HOOK LINE AND SINKER SHELTON
ERIC DUCOFF STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
THE BARLEY HOPPERS HOLE IN THE WALL ASHFORD
CHERYL WHEELER TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON
SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E (11 AM ) WEST SPRINGFIELD
NEAL AND THE VIPERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
WANDERING ROOTS S & S FARM BREWERY NASSAU NY
SUNDAY 9/22
CHRIS TOFIELD with LIVIU POP TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PN ) BARKHAMSTED
RAMBLIN DAN STVENS STEADY HABIT BREWERY HADDAM
CHERRY PIE DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON
NEAL AND THE VIPERS NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM ) JAMESTOWM RI
ROCKA BILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
OPEN MIC BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (4 PM ) BALTIC
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE PUB WORCESTER MA
LUSH HONEY STOMPING GROUND (1 TO 4 PM ) PUTNAM
SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY HIGHER GROUND EAST HADDAM
SHAWN TAYLOR TRIBUS BREWERY (3 PM ) MILFORD
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND LAKE GEORGE TAVERN WALES MA
OPEN MIC THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
MONDAY 9/23
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
NEAL VITULLO OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS CANTAB LOUNGE (6 PM ) CAMBRIDGE MA
TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK KILLINGWORTH
TUESDAY 9/24
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (Pickin Party 6 pm ) OLD LYME
DAN WATSON ZNGIE'S PIZZA MYSTIC
MIKE COSTA THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
OPEN MIC CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT

WEDNESDAY 9/25
COMMUNITY JAM feat TIM McDONALD BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
DAN STEVENS & MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (patio at 6 pm ) OLD LYME
SUE MENHART (Acoustic ) STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
ED PEABODY & BIG BLUE THANG KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY'S PIZZA WILTON
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
VINTAGW RHYTHN & BLUES ENSEMBLE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Shine | BEB 383

Sep 11, 2019 2:09:00

Description:

Playlist:

Paul Gabriel, I Feel Good,
Jay Katana, Kiss Closed,
Vince Agwada, Angelina,
Dudley Taft, Shine,
Paul Deslauriers Band, Take Me To The Brink,
TJ Doyle, Ancient Wind,
Cass Clayton, B-Side,
The Young Presidents, Isle Of Wight,
The Main Squeeze, Shot,
The Commonheart, Memory,
The National Reserve, Big Bright Light,
Tennessee Redemption, Glad To Be,
Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers, Pearlene,
Arsen Shomakhov, No More!,
Lloyd Spiegel, Rattle Your Cage,
Lena & The Slide Brothers, Snake Boogaloo,
Jimmy Carpenter, Soul Doctor,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, She Nuts Up,
Toronzo Cannon, The Chicago Way,
Giles Robson, Life, With All It’s Charms,
Polly O’Keary and the Rhythm Method, It’s My Soul,
Blues Meets Girl, Backstabber,
Charlie Wooten Project, Tell Me A Story,
Bobby Rush, Recipe For Love,
Billy Price, Remnants,
JP Soars, Freddie King Thing,
Altered Five Blues Band, Mischief Man,
Ghalia, Gypsy Lady,
Michael Bloom And The Blues Project, Time On My Hands,
The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Full Moon Ache,
Mark Hummel, Evans Shuffle,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 9/12 THRU 9/18
BAND VENUE LOCATION
THURSDAY 9/12
LIVIU INVITATIOANAL f CHRIS TOFIELD
BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
LONIIE GASPERINI OPEN MIC CHICKEN SHACK @ CARTER HILL FARM MARLBOROUGH
JOHN JUXO & LISA MARIE PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
JEFF PITCHELL COUNTRY CLUB SOUTHINGTON
PARKERS TANGENT CELLAR ON TREADWELL HAMDEN
FRIDAY 9/13
JAMES MONTGOMERY & JEFF PITCHELL MISQUAMICUT STAE BEACH WESTERLY RI
BOOGIE BOYS / THE REDLINERS BERLIN FAIR - PAVILION STAGE EAST BERLIN
AVENUE GROOVE BERLIN FAIR - BLACKTOP STAGE EAST BERLIN
KOSHER KID & THE AMPLIFIRES THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SUE MENHART BAND ROCKS 21 ( 5:30 PM ) MYSTIC
MARK HUMMEL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ANA POPOVIC INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
RIDERS ON THE STORM IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
NEAL AND THE VIPERS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
AUGIE MYERS/STEVE MEDNICK CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
THE BERNADETTES TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (8:30 PM ) MILLDALE
GREG SHERROD BAND CHRISTOPHER MARTINS NEW HAVEN
STEVE SMITH AND THE NAKEDS PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
THE SHUFFLE KINGS PERKS AND CORKS WESTRLY RI
CHRIS O'LEARY BAND THE FALCON MARLBORO
THE NEYBA'S HUNGRY TIGER (7 TO 10 PM ) MANCHESTER
ZINGERS STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
THE CARTELLS THE HYGIENIC ART NEW LONDON
ERAN TROY DANNER MULLIGANS TORRINGTON
DANNY DRAHER VIVO LOUNGE (Solo ) DANBURY
COTTIN GIN & SWAMP YANKEES ROTHBARD ALE + LARDER WESTPORT
OLD SCHOOL REVUE RIZZUTO'S (Woodstock Nifght ) WESTPORT
THE VETTED MURPHY'S PUB NEWTOWN
THE 5 O'CLOCKS GREY GOOSE SOUTHPORT
SHAWN TAYLOR TOWN GREEN (3 PM ) MADISON
ORGAN TRIO CHICKEN SHACK AT CARTER FARM MARLBOROUGH
BLUES ON THE ROCKS SCOTCH PLAINS TAVERN ESSEX
JAKE KULAK & THE LOW DOWN HALF DOOR HARTFORD
PETER PARCEK BAND STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
JOHN MEDESKI'S MAD SKILLET DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
CHRIS TOFIELD & BIG MIKE BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED
ADAM FALCON TOWNE CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN EASTERN STATES EXPOSITION WEST SPRINGFIE;D
CREAMERY STATION WORMTOWN MUSIC FESTIVAL GREENFIELD MA
THE RED HOTS MARKET - McLEVY GREEN (Noon ) BRIDGEPORT
OZZIE WILLIAMS BAND THE MUNICK HOUS (7 PM ) CHICOPEE MA
WHISKEY REBELS 4 TOWN FAIR SOMERS
SATURDAY 9/14
BEES DELUXE/MARDOLA & LIL CHRIS BERLIN FAIR - PAVILION STAGE EAST BERLIN
GOVT MULE with DANNY DRAHER GARDE THEATER NEW LONDON
RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS BERLIN FAIR - BLACKTOP STAGE EAST BERLIN
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
MARK HUMMEL CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
JAKE KULAK/FRIENDS OF BROTHERS BERLIN FAIR - CONCERT STAGE EAST BERLIN
ALVIN YOUNBLOOD HART PWOP (Govt Mule Pre Party 5 PM ) NEW LONDON
PROFESSOR HARP POUR JUDGEMENT NEWPORT RI
SWEET DADDY COOL BREEZE CONCERT ON THE GREEN (3 TO 5 PM ) SIMSBURY
LONNIE GASPERINI DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
ANA POPOVIC NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE 4 TOWN FAIR SOMERS
SIX PACK OF BLUES HIGHWAY 91 EAST WINDSOR
KATHY THOMPSON BAND BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
BLACK PUMAS IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON MA
ERIC DUCOFF TREE HOUSE BREWERY CHARLTON MA
BLUE DEVIL BLUES BAND SKYBOX BAR SOUTHWICK MA
GREG SHERROD BAND THE BLACK SHEEP NARRAGANSETT RI
COSMOS SUNSHINE/RIGHEOUS CONT. BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RONNIE EARL & THE BROADCASTERS KATY OLD SAYBROOK
ALBERT CUMMINGS INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
OLD SCHOOL REVUE (Music Festival ) WESTON HISTORICAL SOCIETY WESTON
SISTER FUNK TRIO STATION HOUSE NORWALK
PAUL GABRIEL/MARC POTOCSKY ART CENTER GALLERY & WORKSHOP BRANFORD
FREEPLAY DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON
THE BARLEY HOPPERS RIVERFRONT PARK PORTLAND
DUKE ROBILLARD HAWKS AND REED BALLROOM GREENFIELD MA
DELUSIONS OF GRANDEUR HUNGRY TIGER (6 PM ) MANCHESTER
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN RELIC BREWING CO P;AINVILLE
ERAN TROY DANNER DOC'S MOTORCYCLE PARTS WATERBURY
TERRI AND ROB DUO MARKET ON THE GREEN (9 AM ) MERIDEN
MURRAY THE WHEEL WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO SOUTHINGTON
TSC ACOUSTIC NOBLE JAY BREWING CO NIANTIC
AUGIE MEYERS AND THE BANDOLEROS TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
BILLY & THE SHOWMEN NORTH STREET TAVERN WHITE PLAINS NY
ADAM FALCON OD'S TAVERN NYACK NY
CHRIS TOFIELD & BIG MIKE BRASS HORAE BARKHAMSTED
SLAM ALLEN'S BIG BLUES PARTY THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
SUNDAY 9/15
ROCKA BILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
CHRIS ZEMBA BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (4 PM ) BALTIC
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE PUB WORCESTER MA
CHRIS TOFIELD & BIG MIKE BRASS HORSE (4 TO 8 PM ) BARKHAMSTED
CREAMERY STATION WORMTOWN MUSIC FESTIVAL GREENFIELD MA
SWEET DADDY COOL BREEZE/TROY T BERLIN FAIR - PAVILION STAGE EAST BERLIN
AUGIE MEYERS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
WHAT UP FUNK BAND CAPTAIN'S COVE (3 PM ) BRIDGEPORT
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON
NEAL McCARTHY NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM ) JAMESTOWN RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS OLD MISTICK VILLAGE (2 PM ) MYSTIC
IAN ANDERSON (Jethro Tull ) ARENA MOHEGAN SUN
CHRISTINE LOONEY STEAK LOFT (6 TO 9 PM ) MYSTIC
ANA POPOVIC FTC STAGE ONE FAIRFIELD
OL MOOSE NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
ORB MELLON HOUSATONIC RIVER BREWERY 3 PM NEW MILFORD
SLAM ALLEN / JON SHAIN TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC MALONEY PUBLIC HOUSE (4 PM ) MERIDEN
BLUES JAM HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
MONDAY 9/16
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
JOHN PITBLAD OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E (Beer Garden 5 pm ) WEST SPRINGFIELD
TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK KILLINGWORTH
TUESDAY 9/17
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (Pickin Party 6 pm ) OLD LYME
RAMBLIN DAM STEVENS DANIEL PACKER INN MYSTIC
MARK HUMMEL TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICK
OPEN MIC CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E (Beer Garden noon ) WEST SPRINGFIELD

WEDNESDAY 9/18
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
COMMUNITY JAM f GENE DONALDSON BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY WEDNESDAY JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
ROBBY KRIEGER & LESLIE WEST RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD
PETEY HOP OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
DAN WATSON STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
CREAMERY STATION PACIFIC STANDARD TAVERN NEW HAVEN
DAN STEVENS & THE MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm ) OLD LYME
VANESSA COLLIER DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
DEADGRASS GARCIA'S AT CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E (Beer Garden 4 pm ) WEST SPRINGFIELD
THE CARTELLS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Sunset Beach | BEB 382

Sep 4, 2019 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Commonheart, Show Me To The Light,
The National Reserve, No More,
Kat Wright, You Got Problems,
The Main Squeeze, Sweat,
Jake Kulak, Never Make It Easy,
High And Mighty Brass Band, Gypsys,
Justine and the Unclean, Love Doesn’t Know A Thing,
Dogmatics, She’s The One,
Charlie Wooten Project feat. Eric McFadden, Miss You,
Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers, Hoodoo Train,
Arsen Shomakhov, Sunset Beach,
Lloyd Spiegel, Any Second Now,
Jimmy Carpenter, Wild Streak,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, I’m Running,
Toronzo Cannon, Get Together Or Get Apart,
Giles Robson, Boogie At The Showplace,
Polly O’Keary and The Rhythm Method, Red Light,
Blues Meets Girl, Didn’t See It Coming,
Shaun Murphy, Hurt Me Good,
Annika Chambers, Two Bit Texas Town,
JP Soars, Let It Ride,
Billy Price, More Than I Needed,
Bobby Rush, Bowlegged Woman,
Bruce Katz, Dreams Of Yesterday,
Professor Louie And The Crowmatix, Orange Juice Blues,
Altered Five Blues Band, Don’t Rock My Blues,
Coco Montoya, Ain’t It A Good Thing,
The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Tell Me There’s Nothing Wrong,
Vaneese Thomas, Second Chance,
Moonshine Society, Come On Home,
Billie Williams, Start All Over,
Tennessee Redemption, We Got A Thing Going On,
Eliza Neals feat. Popa Chubby, Blackish Gray,
Mark Hummel, Walkin’ With Mr. Lee,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Monkey's Tail | BEB 381

Aug 28, 2019 2:15:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Mighty Soul Drivers, I’m Qualified,
Shaun Murphy, Thang For You,
Giles Robson, Damn Fool Way,
Morblus, Jungle Night,
Charlie Wooten Project, Tell Me A Story,
Bruce Katz, Praise House,
Annika Chambers, In The Basement,
Bobby Rush, Shake Til’ You Get Enough,
JP Soars, Crow’s Nest,
Billy Price, We’re In Love,
Professor Louie And TheCrowmatix, Funky Steampunk Blues,
Dudley Taft, Back To You,
Altered Five Blues Band, Ten Thousand Watts,
Coco Montoya, Witness Protection,
Pascal Bokar, Everytime I See You There,
Polly O’Keary and the Rhythm Method, Hard Act To Follow,
The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Cutting The Monkey’s Tail,
Joanne Broh, Let’s Work On It,
Misty Blues, Chicago To Memphis,
Donna Hourigan & The Lucky Lips Band, I Can’t Be Sure,
Moonshine Society, The One Who Got Away,
Tweed, Tweed Is Here,
Freddie Roulette, Red Tide,
Eliza Neals, Bitten By The Blues feat. Popa Chubby,
Gracie Curran, Ernestine,
Alex Lopez, I Will Miss You,
Diana Rein, Worth,
Blues Meets Girl, Nightgown,
Vince Agwada, Quicksand,
James Harman, Lady Luck,
Vaneese Thomas, Legacy Of Pain,
Mark Hummel, Senor Blues,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

Levitt Pavilion for the Performing Arts: Saturday, Blues and Views Festival; Sunday, Blues and Views Festival; Westport.
Goshen Fair: Saturday, Jr Krauss and the Shakes (12 pm); Sunday, Christine Ohlman w/The James Montgomery Band (6:30); Goshen.
Rothbard Ale + Larder: Friday, Cottin Gin and the Swamp Yankees; Sunday, Bard Alley Blues with CGSY (3 pm); Westport,
Sunset Grille: Saturday, The Beatniks (2 pm); Norwalk.
Black Duck: Saturday, Big Chief & The Midnight Groove; Westport.
Redding Roadhouse: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Redding. (203) 938-3388
LaVita Gustosa: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo (2 pm); E. Haddam. (860) 873-8999
Infinity Music Hall: Sunday, Neville Jacobs; Monday, Labor Day BBQ Buffet; Norfolk.
The Old Lyme Inn: Wednesday, Dan Stevens w/ the Mellow Men; Old Lyme. (860) 434-2600
Bill's Seafood: Monday, Johnny & The East Coast Rockers (2 pm); Westbrook.
Florence Griswold Museum: Thursday, Dan Stevens; Old Lyme.
Alfa’s Bar and Grill: Saturday, Howie (Eldridge) & The Soul Potatoes; Milford.
Café 9: Friday, Snake Hill Blues (5 pm); Wednesday, Sarah Potenza w/ Lee-Ann Lovelace & George Lesiw; Monday, End of Summer Blues BBQ w/ George Baker Band; New Haven. (203)-789-8281
Penny Lane Pub: Saturday, Dan Stevens; Old Saybrook. 860-388-9646
Haddam Neck Fair: Saturday, Kerry Powers (4 pm); Saturday, Someone You Can Xray (8 pm); Sunday, Gospel Music (11 am); East Hampton.
Shank's: Sunday, Dan Stevens (2 pm); Clinton.
Branford Green: Saturday, Creamery Station (10 am); Jen Durkin’s Steal Your Funk; Delusions of Grandeur; The 2nd Annual Love is Louder & National Overdose Awareness Day; Branford.
Black-eyed Sally's: Friday, The Redliners; Saturday, Kosher Kid & The Incredible Amplifires; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
Thomas Hooker Brewery at Colt: Thursday, The Coffee Grinders; Hartford.
Balos: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; West Hartford.
Hawk Ridge Winery: Monday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (2 pm); Watertown.
Wallingford Farmers Market: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo Host an Open Mic (9:30 am); Wallingford.
Donovan's Reef Reef Restaurant & Catering: Friday, The VOID; Branford.
Murphy's Pub: Friday, Kathy Thompson Band; Saturday, RGB Band; Newtown.
The Brass Horse Café: Friday, Rich Badowski Blues Band; Sunday, Jr Krauss and the Shakes (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
Cambridge Brew House: Friday, The Coffee Grinders; Saturday, Jeff Blaney; Granby. 860-653-2738
White Pines Campground: Saturday, Carl Ricci and 706 Union Ave; Barkhamsted.
Smokin' With Chris: Saturday, Shawn Taylor; Southington. (860) 620-9133
The Stomping Ground: Sunday, The How; Putnam. (860) 928-7900
Daddy Jack’s: Saturday, The Lonnie Gasperini Organ Trio; New London.
The Steak Loft: Friday, Kosher Kid; Mystic. (860)-536-2661
Phoenix Dining and Entertainment: Saturday, Sacred Fire - A Tribute to Santana; Pawcatuck.
The Captain Daniel Packer Inn: Friday, Dan Stevens; Mystic.
M/Bar: Friday, Shawn Taylor (4 pm); Mystic.
Rocks 21: Saturday, Sue Menhart Band; Mystic.
Daryl's House: Friday, RUMOURS - Fleetwood Mac Tribute (night two); Saturday, RUMOURS - Fleetwood Mac Tribute (night three); Wednesday, Davy Knowles; Thursday, Dylan Doyle Band Plus Jules Olson; Pawling, NY (845) 289-0185
The Falcon: Monday, Cindy Cashdollar & The Syncopators; Marlboro, NY.
Pete's Saloon: Friday, The Gil Parris Band; Elmsford, NY
Towne Crier Café: Saturday, Anthony Geraci and the Boston Blues All-Stars; w/sg Fishkill George; Beacon, NY
Garcia’s at The Capitol Theatre: Wednesday, Jaimoe's Jasssz Band; Port Chester, NY
Theodores': Saturday, George T. Gregory Band; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Knickerbocker Café: ; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
Plainridge Park Casino: Sunday, The Barley Hoppers (4 pm); Plainville, MA
Burr's Hill Park: Saturday, The Barley Hoppers (2 pm); Warren, RI
The Andrea: Saturday, Johnny and The East Coast Rocker's (1 pm); Westerly, RI
Ninegret Road: Friday, Rhythm & Roots; Saturday, Rhythm & Roots; Sunday, Rhythm & Roots; Charlestown, RI

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Front Porch | BEB 380

Aug 21, 2019 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

Bobby Blackhat, Mean And Evil,
Donna Hourigan & The Lucky Lips Band, The Pages Of My Skin,
Raw Terra, (Waitin’ For The) Mystery Train,
Kal David & The Real Deal, Say Yeah,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, The Blues Ain’t Going Nowhere,
Joanna Connor, Got To Have You,
Mississippi Heat, Cupid Bound,
Lurrie Bell, One Eyed Woman,
Tab Benoit, When A Cajun Man Gets The Blues,
Downchild Blues Band, Mississippi Woman, Mississauga Man,
Johnny Sansone, Plywood Floor,
Danielle Nicole, I’m Going Home,
Charlie Wooten Project feat. Sonny Landreth, Front Porch,
Joanne Broh, Why Don’t You Do Right,
Griff Hamlin And The Single Barrel Blues Band, Nothing Better,
Jonathan Pushkar, Isabella,
Bruce Katz,Going Places,
Bobby Rush, Sweet Lizzy,
Billy Price, Walk Back In,
JP Soars, Have Mercy On My Soul,
Annika Chambers, Let The Sass Out,
Professor Louie And The Crowmatix, Exit Zero,
Dudley Taft, Bombs Away,
Altered Five Blues Band, Great Minds Drink Alike,
Coco Montoya, Stone Survivor,
Pascal Bokar, You Smile Inside My Nights,
The Nick Moss Band feat Dennis Gruenling, Hot Zucchini,
Tweed, The Hustler,
Moonshine Society, Deal The Devil Made,
Shaun Murphy, Hurt Me Good,
Mark Hummel, Billy’s Boogaloo,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Blind, Crippled And Crazy
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 8/22 thru 8/28
BAND VENUE LOCATION
THURSDAY 8/22
LIVIU POP with ROBERTO MORBIOLI BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
SIDEWINDERS BILL'S SEAFOOD ( 7:30 ) WETBROOK
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
CROSS RHODE BLUES BAND PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
JEFF PITCHELL FLYING MONKEY HARTFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS PUBLIC HOUSE (6 PM ) OLD LYME
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN MAG'S SEYMOUR
VINCE THOMPSON STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
WISE OLD MOON HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
FRIDAY 8/23
LIL ED & THE BLUES IMPERIALS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SWEET DADDY COOL BREEZE w LIVIU POP CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
PROF HARP GLEN COVE HOTEL BUZZARD'S BAY MA
THE SILKS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
JAKE KULAK (Solo ) MADISON BEACH HOTEL MADISON
DR G & THE BELIEVERS SNEEKERS CAFÉ GROTON
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE KNOX TRAIL INN EAST OTIS MA
SCRAPPY JUD NEWCOMB CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
F AND BLUES BAND ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOOD CASINO
ARLEN ROTH IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON MA
DEAD SHOW HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD DOWNTOWN (Get Down ) CHICOPEE MA
BALKUN BROTHERS HEMPSTOCK FESTIVAL HARMONY ME
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS CHAMARD VINEYARD (5 PM ) CLINTON
THE DEADHEADS SOUTHWICK INN SOUTHWICK MA
SOUL SHOT WINDJAMMER SURF BAR MISQUANICUT RI
THE CARTELLS McCOOK'S PARK NIANTIC
LONNIE CASPERINI ORGAN TRIO CHICKEN SHACK AT THE FARM MARLBOROUGH
COBALT RHYTHM KINGS CHRISTOPHER MARTINS NEW HAVEN
VINCE THOMPSON WINCHESTER PORTLAND
MEASURED SOUL PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
PETER POURIER BAND MULLIGANS TORRINGTON
ERAN TROY DANNER THE OWL (6 PM ) NEW PRESTON
OPEN MIC FIDDLERS GREEN STAMFORD
COTTON GIN & THE SWAMP YANKEES ROTHBARD ALE WESTPORT
TIM McDONALD & THE GHOSTONES MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
JASON GISSER BAND TOWNE CRIER BEACON NY
TONY FERRIGNO BAND GREY GOOSE CAFÉ SOUTHPORT
BLUES ON THE ROCKS TOWN GREEN (6 PM ) ESSEX
NRBQ DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
CREAMERY STATION ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
SATURDAY 8/24
WALKER/LAWS/MORBIOLI/RUSSELL NORTH RIVER FESTIVAL ( 12 TO 8 PM ) MARSHVILLE MA
SWEET DADDY COOL BREEZE w LIVIU POP CELEBRATE HOLYOKE FESTIVAL HOLYOKE MA
RICHIE & RED HOTS / PAUL GABRIEL BIRCHWOOD FARM FESTIVAL (5 PM ) WINDSOR
MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
SLAM ALLEN HUNT HILL FARM MILFORD
THE WEIGHT BAND INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
SIX PACK OF BLUES feat FRAN DREW RIC'S PLACE (4 PM ) STAFFORD SPRINGS
LES DUDEK CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
WILDCAT O'HALLOREN THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS WITHDOCTOR BREWERY (6:30 PM ) SOUTHINGTON
ROOMFUL OF BLUES OLDE TYME FAIR, WILCOX PARK WESTERLY RI
ERIC DUCOFF TREE HOUSE BREWERY CHARLTON MA
OTIS & THE HURRICANES RIZZUTO'S OYSTER BAR (8:30 PM ) WESTPORT
SAVOY BROWN w KIM SIMMONDS IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
MEN WITH GUITARS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
HASH BROWN MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
PROF HARP STACY ADAMS CULTURAL ARTS BROCTON MA
THE CARTELLS ITALIAN FESTIVAL GUILFORD
PHIL DIORIO CC O'BRIEN'S SPORTS BAR PAWCATUCK
STREET SHAKERS w GRACIE DAY PARROTT & DELANEY NEW HARTFORD
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN BLACK HALL GRILLE OLD LYME
ERAN TROY DANNER BREWERY LEGITIMUS (6:30 PM ) NEW HARTFORD
WILLIE J LAWS STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
THE SIDE B BEER GARDEN STAMFORD
SHAWN TAYLOR SARAH'S WINE BAR RIDGEFIELD
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND OXHEAD TAVERN STURBRISGE MA
WOODSTOCK SUMMER JAM FTC (FREE 5:30 PM ) FAIRFIELD
SHAWN TAYLOR NOTE KITCHEN (2 PM ) BETHEL
BONE DRY DUO NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
HARBORFEST HARBOR POINT (10 TO 6 PM ) STAMFORD
CHERRY PIE KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
BB KING'S BLUES BAND MILL RIVER PARK STAMFORD
HOWIE & THE SOUL POTATOES HOOK LINE & SINKER SHELTON
TERRI AND ROB DUO FARMERS MARKET (9:30 AM ) WALLINGFORD
GREG SHERROD BEST VIDEO HAMDEN
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS WITCHDOCTOR BREWERY (6:30 PM ) SOUTHINGTON
BUNNY'S PARTY 155 TROLLEY (4 PM ) GUILFORD
BALKUN BROTHERS NECTAR'S BURLINGTON VT
SUNDAY 8/25
LIL ED/ NICHOLAS/LEIGH/ NEAL & VIPERS
NORTH RIVER FESTIVAL (12 TO 8 PM ) MARSHFIELD MA
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
SAVOY BROWN w KIM SIMMONDS WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
RICK HARRINGTON CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
JIM'S JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
ROCKABILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
FRONT ROW BAND JAM MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE MERIDEN
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
LENNY KRAVITZ GRAND THEATER FOXWOOD
D SMITH BLUES BAND BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM ) BARKHAMSTED
JEFF PITCHELL TRIO SONNY'S PLACE SOMERS
GREG SHERROD JAM THE ANDREA MISQUAMICUT RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS OLDE MISTICK GAZEBO (2 PM ) MYSTIC
DETROIT BREAKDOWN NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM ) JAMESTOWN RI
SUNDAY BLUES FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (4 TO 8 PM ) BALTIC
ERAN TROY DANNER RED ROOSTER SALOON (1 PM ) WINSTED
ADAM FALCON DARYL'S HOUSE BLUES BRUNCH MARLBORO
ORB MELLON HANGING HILLS BREWERY HARTFORD
SHAWN TAYLOR LOST ACRES VIEYARD (1 PM ) GRANBY
THE BARLEY HOPPERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON
MONDAY 8/26
GENE DONALDSON OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
BLUES JAM THE BAYOU MOUNT VERNON NY
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
SHAWN TAYLOR TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (7 PM ) MILLDALE
TERRI AND ROB OPEN MIC BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
TUESDAY 8/27
TONY FERRIGNO BAND PARADISE TOWN GREEN (6:30 PM) STRATFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ OLD LYME
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
MARCIA BALL BALLARD PARK (Chirp ) RIDGEFIELD
MICHAEL PALIN OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

WEDNESDAY 8/28
SHAWN TAYLOR BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
ALI KAT & GEOFF WILLARD HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC COUNTRY TAVERN CAFÉ (7:30 PM) GUILFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 PM) OLD LYME
WACKY WEDNESDAY OPEN MIC GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
BATTLE OF THE BANDS ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOOD CASINO
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
TERRI AND ROB DUO AUGUSTA CURTIS CULTURAL CENTER MERIDEN
VRBE feat RYAN HARTT PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS & MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm) OLD LYME
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC
VICTOR WAINWRIGHT DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND WHALLEY PARK (6 PM ) SOUTHWICK MA
ROCKY LAWRENCE TAINO (6 PM ) MERIDEN
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
COMMUNITY JAM feat TIM McDONALD BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ED TRAIN - JUKE JOINT WEDENSDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Bourbon and a Pistol | BEB 379

Aug 14, 2019 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Kat Riggins, Johnnie Walker,
Eric Reed, Eyes On You,
Charlie Wooten Project, Dime Note,
Bruce Katz, Red Sneakers,
Bobby Rush, You Got The Goods On You,
Billy Price, Working On Your Chain Gang,
J.P. Soars, Let It Ride,
Annika Chambers, World Of Hurt,
Professor Louie And The Crowmatix, Love Bound,
Dudley Taft, Simple Life,
Altered Five Blues Band, Right On, Right On,
Coco Montoya, Good Man Gone,
Pascal Bokar, I Wanna See You In My Dreams,
The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Ugly Woman,
Misty Blues, Need More,
Vaneese Thomas, Wake Me,
Tweed, Woman Don’t Lie,
Moonshine Society, Southern Road,
Eliza Neals, Livin With Yo Mama feat. Popa Chubby,
Alex Lopez, I Can’t Stop,
Gracie Curran, Chasing Sunsets,
Vince Agwada, King Of The Night,
Griff Hamlin And The Single Barrel Blues Band, Bourbon And A Pistol,
Billie Williams, Ten Million Sisters,
Lurrie Bell, Drifting,
Mississippi Heat, Cab Driving Man,
Joanna Connor, It’s A Woman’s World,
Downchild Blues Band, Worried About The World,
Danielle Nicole, Crawl,
Johnny Sansone, The Lord Is Waiting And The Devil Is Too,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 8/15 thru 8/21
BAND VENUE LOCATION
THURSDAY 8/15
LIVIU POP with BRIAN CHARETTE BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
RICK ESTRIN CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
WALTER TROUT INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
JOHN MAYALL FTC FAIRFIELD
PROF HARP PROVA BROCTON MA
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN LAWN SERIES MADISON
RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS PUBLIC LIBRARY (7 PM ) BRISTOL
TRIBUTE TO TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART 5:30 NEW BRITAIN
BALKUN BROTHERS HARRY BROWN'S FARM STARKS, ME
AMONG THE ACRES HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
KATIE HENRY BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute Band )
KATY OLD SAYBROOK
FRIDAY 8/16
DELBERT McCLINTON FTC WAREHOUSE FAIRFIELD
JW JONES BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
TNG MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
KAL DAVID with LAURI BONO BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JOHNNY RAWLS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
RONNIE BAKER BROOKS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
JOHNNY NICHOLAS & REXAS ALL STARS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
WALTER TROUT NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS HAMBURG FAIR (5 PM ) OLD LYME
UNFINISHED BUSINESS BLUES BAND MATTY'S NEXT DOOR MIDDLETOWN
RICK ESTRIN/JOANNA CONNOR/ MORE CHENANGO BLUES FESTIVAL NORWICH NY
SUE MENHART BAND STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
ROBERT EARL KEEN INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
THE NEYBAS MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
THE LOW CARD STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
JEN DURKIN / MARTY Q / SANDOVAL TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
LE MIXX DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
FRANKIE AND THE KNOW IT ALL'S CANOE CLUB (5:30 PM ) MIDDLETOWN
SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute ) WALL STREET THEATER NORWALK
COTTON GIN & THE SWAMP YANKEES ROTHBARD ALE WESTPORT
VINNIE FERRONE WEE BURN BEACH CLUB ROWAYTON
THE B-SIDE RIPKA'S NORWALK
OLD SCHOOL PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
JOHN MACBETH MULLIGANS TORRINGTON
ERAN TROY DANNER Solo PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 PM ) WALLINGFORD
TSC ACOUSTIC SUNSET LANDING WATERFORD
BOBBY T'S ALL STARS PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
G LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
THE WOODSTOCK CONCERT THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
SATURDAY 8/17
SHABOO REUNION (Salutes Woodstock) JILLSON SQUARE WILLIMANTIC
DELBERT McCLINTON INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
JOHN MAYALL NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
SANSONE/NICOLE/DOWNCHILD/BENOIT CHENANGO FESTIVAL NORWICH NY
J WILLIS / JL WALKER/MISS HEAT w L BELL
CHENANGO FESTIVAL NORWICH NY
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS HAMBURG FAIR (NOON ) OLD LYME
PAUL TOSCANO & SPECIAL SAUCE BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
COLD SHOT SOUTHWICK INN SOUTHWICK MA
ROCK THIS TOWN ORCHESTRA TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute ) INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
PROF HARP with COBRA KINGS HOTEL VERNON WORCESTER MA
WHISKEY MYERS IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON MA
KEEP IT ROLLING HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TONY FERRIGNO BAND BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
DEAD SHOW THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
VINNIE FERRONE ROGER SHERMAN INN NEW CANAAN
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES MULLIGANS TORRINGTON
JEFF PRZECH (Acoustic ) WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO SOUTHINGTON
THE BERNADETTE'S CASA MIA AT THE HAWTHORN BERLIN
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio ) SUNSET GRILL AT CRESTBROOK PARK WATERTOWN
PEACE LOVE & TERRAPIN GARCIA'S AT THE CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND LAKE GEORGE TAVERN WALES MA
JOE LOUIS WALKER BAND TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
SUNDAY 8/18
JOHN MAYALL INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
VITAMIN B-3 CANOE CLUB ( 3 PM ) MIDDLETOWN
McDONALD / FORST / BARNES HOUSE OF RISING PUN (Scott & Ellen) AVON
THE COFFEE GRINDERS LITTLE RED BARN BREWERS (2 PM ) WINSTED
RYAN HARTT with TOM FERRARO NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM) JAMESTOWN RI
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (3:30 PM ) MADISON
THE MANCHURIANS CAFÉ NINE (4 PM ) NEW HAVEN
BROTHER EARL BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM ) BARKHAMSTED
RICK HARRINGTON KATY OLD SAYBROOK
GREG SHERROD JAM THE ANDREA MISQUAMICUT RI
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (4 TO 8 PM ) BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS HAMBURG FAIR (noon ) OLD LYME
RICK HARRINGTON CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
JIM'S JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
ROCKABILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
FRONT ROW BAND JAM MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE MERIDEN
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
GEORGE LESIW JAM CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
NRBQ FTC FAIRFIELD
F AND BLUES BAND FITCH HIGH (Heart Run at 10 am ) GROTON
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES THE BARN (Historical Society 5:30 ) WESTON
GROOVE SECTION ELKS CLUB ( 1 PM ) WESTBROOK
VINNIE FARRONE PONUS YACHT CLUB (5 PM ) STAMFORD
DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON
ERAN TROY DANNER Solo BRASS WORKS BREWING (1:30 PM ) WATERBURY
TONY FERRIGNO HUNTINGTON GREEN (3 PM ) SHELTON
CEE CEE & THE RIDERS VW'S ON THE HILL (Noon ) CUMBERLAND RI
ROCKY LAWRENCE TAINO'S (1 PM ) MERIDEN
BIG JOE FITZ FALCON BRUNCH (11 TO 2 PM ) MARLBORO NY
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
MONDAY 8/19
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
BLUES JAM THE BAYOU MOUNT VERNON NY
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing ) BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
TERRI AND ROB OPEN MIC BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
TUESDAY 8/20
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ OLD LYME
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
SHAWN TAYLOR LENNY'S (6 PM ) BRANFORD
SARAH POTENZA BALLARD PARK RIDGEFIELD
OPEN MIC CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
HOT TUNA / DAVE MASON COLLEGE STREET MUSIC HALL NEW HAVEN
RUFUS WAINWRIGHT RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD

WEDNESDAY 8/21
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
BATTLE OF THE BANDS (Jake Kulak) ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOOD CASINO
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ROBERT EARL KEEN NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
VINTAGE RHYTHM & BLUES ENSEMBLE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS & MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm) OLD LYME
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES WAVENY PARK NEW CANAAN
RORY BLOCK / CINDY CASHDOLLAR DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
COMMUNITY JAM feat PETER BYRON BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ED TRAIN - JUKE JOINT WEDENSDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
ERAN TROY DANNER Solo TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Sweet Sativa | BEB 378

Aug 7, 2019 2:10:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Young Presidents, Slipping Away,
Diana Rein, Get Down,
Charlie Wooten Project, Tell Me A Story,
Bruce Katz, Down At The Barrelhouse,
Bobby Rush, Good Stuff,
Billy Price, We’re In Love
J.P. Soars, If You Wanna Get To Heaven,
Annika Chambers, You Can’t Win,
Raw Terra, Monkey See, Monkey Do,
Peyton Gilliland, Magnetic,
Professor Louie And The Crowmatix, L-50 Blues,
Heather Newman, Cheapshot,
Dudley Taft, In Your Way,
Altered Five Blues Band, Too Mad To Make Up,
Coco Montoya, Coming In Hot,
Janiva Magness, Lodi,
Pascal Bokar, The Blues Don’t Like Nobody,
The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, 312 Blood,
Joanne Broh, Kitchen Man,
Misty Blues, Spilt Whiskey,
Donna Hourigan & The Lucky Lips, Talk The Talk,
Vanesse Thomas, Wake Me,
Tweed, Walls,
Moonshine Society, Shake,
Emery Williams Jr, Hurtin’ On You,
Eliza Neals feat. Popa Chubby, Knock, Knock Knockin’,
Alex Lopez, Cheating Blues,
Gracie Curran, Sweet Sativa,
Vince Agwada, Credit Card,
Jeff Dale & The South Woodlawners, Can I Boogie,
Griff Hamlin And The Single Barrel Blues Band, Nothing Better,
Delbert McClinton, Any Other Way,
Kat Riggins, Queen Bee,
Kat Riggins, Kitty Won’t Scratc,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby,

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com, Bigtone Records, Rip Cat Records, Gulf Coast Records, Whiskey Bayou Records and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 8/8 thru 8/14
BAND VENUE LOCATION
THURSDAY 8/8
LIVIU POP with LUCKY PETERSON BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
TAB BENOIT NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLiARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES NORTHSTAR RESTAURANT SCOTTS CORNER NY
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
CHRIS LEIGH BAND LATITUDE 41 (Blues Meets Pink 6 PM) MYSTIC
BLUES ON THE ROCKS BACK PORCH RESTAURANT (6:30 PM ) OLD SAYBROOK
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND MADISON BEACH HOTEL MADISON
BABY DYNAMITE / ANNE MINOGUE CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS MGM CASINO SPRINGFIELD MA
LOVELACE / LESIW BLUES REVUE MAG'S PIZZA BAR AND GRILL SEYMOUR
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN HANGING HILLS BREWERY HARTFORD
FRIDAY 8/9
LUCKY PETERSON with LIVIU POP ROTHBARD ALE ON BARD ALLEY WESTPORT
DIAMONDBACK / COLE MORSON BAND HUNGRY TIGER (Block Party ) MANCHESTER
BALKUN BROTHERS MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
THE COFFEE GRINDERS SILK CITY COFFEE MANCHESTER
MARK NOMAD MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ROCKY LAWRENCE DANIEL PACKER INN MYSTIC
ROB STONE THE FALCON MArLBORO NY
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
EDGAR WINTER BAND DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
DEAN SHOT (Tribute to Howling Wolf) CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
KAT RIGGINS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
PROF HARP CONCERT ON THE GREEN (7 - 9 PM ) TAUNTON MA
ZACK DEPUTY KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
ALI KAT & THE REVELATORS HAYMARKETCOMMON AMPHITHEATER STAFFORD SPRINGS
GROOVE SECTION COPPER HILL GOLF CL;UB (6:30 ) EAST GRANBY
THE SHUFFLE KINGS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
COBALT EXPRESS BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED
DEAD MEETS MARLEY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN NEW HAVEN COUNTRY CLUB HAMDEN
SAWTELLES CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
TAB BENOIT NARROW ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
LEGION OF JERRY (Tribute to Garcia )
THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
PULSE SHAMROCK PUB WATERBURY
THE HOOLIOS McCOOKS CONCERT SERIES NIANTIC
JEN DURKIN & THE BUSINESS VETERANS MEMORIAL PARK SHELTON
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) COE PARK TORRINGTON
FAKE ID SPOTTED HORSE WESTPORT
GEORGE LESIW BAND TRIBUS BEER CO MILFORD
SATURDAY 8/10
JOE LOUIS WALKER TOWNE CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
LUCKY PETERSON THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
GLOUCESTER BLUES FESTIVAL STAGE FORT PARK GLOUCESTER MA
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS SNEEKERS CAFÉ GROTON
SHAWN TAYLOR STONES THROW SEYMOUR
CHRIS LEIGH BAND CALABRESE CLUB (7 TO 10 PM ) WESTERLY RI
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND PJ'S HOLLAND MA
POPA CHUBBY CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
THE VETTED PIT STOP MILFORD
RED BALL EXPRESS BRYAC BLACK ROCK
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN COALHOUSE PIZZA STAMFORD
BONE DRY DUO NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
THE BIG CHIEF BAND THE CRABSHELL STAMFORD
FAKE ID OLD GREENWICH SOCIAL OLD GREENWICH
SARAH BORGES & BROKEN SINGLES CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
COBALT RHYTHM KINGS LENNY'S BRANFORD
THE GUY ZINDA BAND BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND THE BACK PORCH OLD SAYBROOK
TSC ACOUSTIC BALOS WEST HARTFORD
CHRIS STOVALL BROWN STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
JEFF PITCHELL BLACKLEDGE COUNTRY CLUB HEBRON
SUE MENHART BAND OLDE MISTICK VILLAGE (2 PM ) MYSTIC
HARVEST & RUST (Neil Young Tribute) ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
SUPERGREEN HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
THE BERNADETTES / GREG MATTSON TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
THE DILEMMA (Corey Rieman ) SOFTAILS CAFÉ & GRILL DURHAM
THE FUNK JUNKIES THE FALCON (7 PM ) MARLBORO NY
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS CAPT NICKS BLOCK ISLAND RI
GEORGE LESIW BAND TRIBUS BEER CO (Free 1 to 4 pm ) MILFORD
MICHAEL LOUIS MACGREGOR'S PUB (Central Mall) HUNTER NY
MEASURED SOUL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
DRIVING IRIS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
SUNDAY 8/11
SUGAR RAY & THE BLUETONES NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM) JAMESTOWN RI
FOUR BARREL BILLY DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (3:30 PM ) MADISON
TAB BENOIT / ERIC JOHNSON DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM ) BARKHAMSTED
JOHN MAYALL KATY OLD SAYBROOK
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE ANDREA MISQUAMICUT RI
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (4 TO 8 PM ) BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
LUCKY PETERSON with LIVIU POP THE CHICKEN SHACK MARLBOROUGH
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
ROCKABILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
FRONT ROW BAND JAM MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE MERIDEN
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
THE LANGLY PROJECT LENNY'S (4 PM ) BRANFORD
DITTY MACK / SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
THE 5 O'CLOCKS SHERMAN GREEN FAIRFIELD
BACK TO THE GARDEN TOWNE CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
CEE CEE & THE RIDERS SUMMER CONCERTS SO KINGSTOWN RI
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS RATHSKELLER (3 PM ) CHARLESTOWN RI
DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
OPEN MIC STATE HOUSE NEW HAVEN
PROF HARP DOUG'S HOUSE OF HARMONY NEW BEDFORD MA
ROCKY LAWRENCE TAINO'S (1 PM ) MERIDEN
MONDAY 8/12
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing ) BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
TOMMY WHALEN OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
LUCKY PETERSON with LIVIU POP THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
TERRI AND ROB OPEN MIC BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
BLUES JAM THE BAYOU MOUNT VERNON NY
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
TUESDAY 8/13
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
JOHN MAYALL IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (Pickin Party at 6 PM) OLD LYME
MARK PARADISE HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
BRANDT TAYLOR LENNY'S (6 PM ) BRANFORD
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio ) JACKSON COVE OXFORD
OPEN MIC CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE

WEDNESDAY 8/14
MURALI CORYELL NORWICH ART CENTER NORWICH
F AND BLUES BAND HOWARD T BROWN PARK (6 PM ) NORWICH
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
BATTLE OF THE BANDS ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOOD CASINO
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ROBERT EARL KEEN NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
VINTAGE RHYTHM & BLUES ENSEMBLE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS & MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm) OLD LYME
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN VALLEY ADVOCATE NORTHAMPTON MA
BLUES ON THE ROCKS VILLAGE GAZEBO (6:30 PM ) ESSEX
DAVE ROBBINS WHITE LION BREWING CO (5 PM ) SPRINGFIELD MA
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
COMMUNITY JAM - GENE DONALDSON BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ED TRAIN - JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Gray Corvette | BEB 377

Jul 31, 2019 2:05:00

Description:

Playlist:

Petey Hop, Out All Night,
Franklin Brothers, New London Blues,
Peyton Gilliland, Drag Me Under,
Gracie Curran, Mama Ain’t Happy,
Vanesse Thomas, Mama He Loves Me,
Donna Hourigan & The Lucky Lips, Real Fat Cat,
Joanne Broh, Stand Back,
Misty Blues, Sweet Sweet Bourbon,
MoonShine Society, Biscuits, Bacon And The Blues,
Nat Bolden, Good Morning Mr. Blues,
Tweed, Thinkin’ You Can Take Some,
Eliza Neals,Bitten By The Blues,
Alex Lopez, I’m A Working Man,
Vince Agwada, Light Of Day,
Diana Rein, It’s You,
Jeff Dale & The South Woodlawners, Best Kind Of Trouble,
Griff Hamlin And The Single Barrel Blues Band, Down And Out,
Billie Williams, Take These Dreams,
Delbert McClinton, Loud Mouth,
Charlie Wooten Project, Come On Come Over,
Cheyenne James, You Know You Love Me Baby,
Tullie Brae, Mississippi Rain,
Jersey Swamp Cats, Shiny Gray Corvette,
Zac Harmon, Lord Save Me From L.A.,
Mark Cameron, Movin Out,
Billy Branch And The Sons Of The Blues, You’re So Fine,
Alice Howe, Bring It On Home To Me,
Michael Lee, Fool Of Oz,
Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers, Sweetest Lies,
Paula Harris, You Don’t Look A Day Over Fabulous,
The Forty Fours, Helsinki Blues,
Kat Riggins, Second To None,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 8/1 THRU 8/7
BAND VENUE LOCATION
THURSDAY 8/1
LIVIU POP with SETH ROSENBLOOM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
THE COFFEE GRINDERS DAVIS PARK (6 TO 8 PM ) DANIELSON
ALBERT CASTIGLIA CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
SONYA RAE TAYLOR HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
BALKUN BROTHERS THE KING OF CLUBS SYRACUSE NY
MUD MORGANFIELD BULL RUN SHIRLEY MA
SLAM ALLEN (Solo ) THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
OPEN MIC PINE LOFT BERLIN
FRIDAY 8/2
MUD MORGANFIELD CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
RUTHIE FOSTER NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
CHERYL ARENA THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
BLUESHEAD HAYMARKET AMPHITHEATRE (6 PM ) STAFFORD SPRINGS
SARAH GRACE / RYAN HARTT / B SUNSHINE
PWOP STUDIOS NEW LONDON
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN BLACK HALL OUTFITTERS OLD LYME
F AND BLUES BAND- WOODSTOCK EXP FOX THEATER FOXWOOD CASINO
JEFF PITCHELL ROOFTOP 120 GLASTONBURY
ROGER CERESI'S ALL STARZ PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
OZZIE WILLIAMS RRB THE MUNICH HAUS (7 PM ) CHICOPEE MA
BLUES ON THE ROCKS COMMUNITY COLLEGE BAND SHELL MANCHESTER
THE COFFEE GRINDERS WINDING TRAILS FARMINGTON
SUE MENHART CHRISTO'S PIZZA MYSTIC
GRAYSON HUGH & POLLY MESSER MUSEUM OF ART NEW BRITAIN
THE ZOO SHAMROCK PUB WATERBURY
JOON MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
THE 5 O'CLOCKS THE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
THE B SIDE BEER GARDEN STAMFORD
RED BALL EXPRESS SPOTTED HORSE WESTPORT
TERRI AND ROB DUO FARMER'S MARKET (10 AM ) MIDDLETOWN
SHAWN TAYLOR FARMERS MARKET (3 PM ) MADISON
ERAN TROY DANNER ( SOLO ) MAIN STREET PINT & PLATE BRISTOL
HANNAH'S FIELD CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY MA
GANG OF THIEVES THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
SATURDAY 8/3
STAFFORD SPRINGS BLUES FESTIVAL HYDE PARK ( 11 TO 8 PM ) STAFFORD SPRINGS
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON MA
BOBBY T'S ALL STARS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
SARAH GRACE AND THE SOUL CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
AARON NORCROSS TRIO THEODORE'S (Mark Eason Benefit) SPRINGFIELD MA
DR G AND THE BELIEVERS DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
ERIC DUCOFF BAND VINCENT'S WORCESTER MA
SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
VOODOO CARNIVAL BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
RED BALL EXPRESS BRYAC BRIDGEPORT
SHAWN TAYLOR FARMERS MARKET (10 AM ) DANBURY
THE VOID WALNUT BEACH ( 10 AM ) MILFORD
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES WALNUT BEACH PAVILION (11 AM ) MILFORD
BIG CHIEF & MIDNIGHT GROOVE REDDING ROADHOUSE REDDING
CTBS ALL STARS w PHIL DIORIO LEIF NILSSON STUDIO CHESTER
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) BALOS (6 PM ) WEST HARTFORD
FAKE ID CRYSTAL BEES SOUTHINGTON
THE PEACH PROJECT TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND SOUTHWICK INN SOUTHWICK
SHAWN TAYLOR THE DUCK STURBRIDGE MA
THE BARLEY HOPPERS TWELVE ACRES (6 PM ) SMITHFIELD RI
GEOFF HARTWELL O'NEILL'S NORWALK
NIGHT OF GUITAR-McDERMOTT/KING GROTON GRANGE (7:30 PM ) GROTON
BALKUN BROTHERS SEEDSTOCK CORTLAND NY
JEFF PITCHELL THE BRUNSWICK OLD ORCHARD BEACH
DEADGRASS FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
WOODSTOCK ANNIVERSARY FOX THEATER (7:30 PM ) FOXWOOD CASINO
SUNDAY 8/4
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD THE FARM AT CARTER HILL MARLBOROUGH
ERIN HARPE STOMPING GROUND (1 PM ) PUTNAM
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) THE HOPS COMPANY (2 PM ) DERBY
ROCKY LAWRENCE TAINO (1 PM ) MERIDEN
DAVE STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY ( 4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
BIG JOE FITZ THE FALCON SUNDAY BRUNCH (11 ) MARLBORO NY
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
HEIDI NIRK BAND NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM ) JAMESTOWN RI
JOHNNY LARSEN BAND BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM ) BARKHAMSTED
AMERICANA MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
FOUR BARREL BILLY BILL'S SEAFOOD (3:30 PM ) WESTBROOK
CHERRY PIE DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (3:30 PM ) MADISON
MUSIC NEVER STOPPED (Garcia's B-Day)
THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
STELLA'S BLUES BAND GARCIA'S AT THE CAPITAL PORT CHESTER NY
FRONT ROW BAND JAM MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE MERIDEN
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE ANDREA MISQUAMICUT RI
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
OPEN MIC STATE HOUSE NEW HAVEN
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
ROCKABILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
MONDAY 8/5
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM ) WESTBROOK
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
CINDY CASHDOLLAR FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
MARK PARADIS OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TOM CRIVELLONE BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
BLUES JAM THE BAYOU MT VERNON NY
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ GOODSPEED OPERA HOUSE (6:30 PM ) EAST HADDAM
TUESDAY 8/6
NICK MOSS w DENNIS GRUENLING IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON MA
RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS MUSIKFEST 2019 BETHLEHEM PA
THE GARCIA PROJECT KATY OLD SAYBROOK
DAVE SADLOWSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (Pickin Party at 6 pm ) OLD LYME
GERRY MOSS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
OPEN MIC CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
RYAN LEE CROSBY STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM

WEDNESDAY 8/7
TAB BENOIT INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
DAMON FOWLER (Free ) INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
DAN STEVENS & THE MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (6 PM ) OLD LYME
LEGENDARY SHACK SHAKERS CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
NICK MOSS w DENNIS GRUENLING CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAYS PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
COMMUNITY JAM feat TOMMY WHALEN BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
LUCKY PETERSON KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL SOLO TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC
WACKY BLUES JAM FGREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
GEORGE BAKER LENNY'S (6 PM ) BRANFORD
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
BATTLE OF THE BANDS ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOOD CASINO
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
DEBRA DEVI BAND / DYLAN DOYLE FALCON MARLBORO NY
VINTAGE RHYTHM & BLUES ENSEMBLE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
CARTELL TRIO BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Howlin' | BEB 376

Jul 24, 2019 2:14:00

Description:

Playlist:

Nikki Hill, Tell The Next World,
The Tearaways, Manchester Girl,
Roberto Morbioli Trio, My Baby’s Gone,
Jeff Pitchell, It Comes To Me Naturally,
Aldwin London, Funny How Time Slips Away,
Alex Lopez, Woe Is Me,
Eliza Neals, Pawn Shop Blues feat. Popa Chubby,
Billie Williams, Cold November,
Jeff Dale & The South Woodlawners, Good Luck Woman,
Griff Hamlin And The Single Barrel Blues Band, Nothing Better,
Vince Agwada, Hard-Headed Woman,
Charlie Wooten Project, I Don’t Know,
Delbert McClinton, Let’s Get Down Like We Used To Do,
Cheyenne James, Lay Me Down,
Tullie Brae, Break These Chains,
Mark Cameron, Ridin The Rails,
Jersey Swamp Cats, Dance All Night,
Zac Harmon, Honey Pleez,
Billy Branch And The Sons Of The Blues, Boom Boom Out Go The Lights,
Alice Howe, You Just Never Know,
Paula Harris, Is You Is Or Is You Ain’t My Baby,
Kat Riggins, Try Try Again,
Michael Lee, Can’t Kick You,
Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers, Mess I’m In,
The Forty Fours, Howlin’,
Sunday Wilde & The 1 Eyed Jacks, I Guess I Didn’t Hear You,
Ben Levin, Load Off My Back,
Savoy Brown, Ain’t Gonna Worry,
Diana Rein, In The Chill Of The Night,
James Harman, Barking Up The Wrong Tree,
Franklin Brothers, I’ve Been To The Waters,
Gracie Curran, Stay Up,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

Black-eyed Sally's: Friday, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin Band; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
FTC Warehouse: Friday, Robert Randolph & the Family Band with Donna the Buffalo; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
The Mohegan Sun (Wolf Den): Saturday, Big Bad VooDoo Daddy; Uncasville. (888) 226-7711
Mystic River Park: Blue Monday w/Sugar Rayand the Bluetones /Duke Robillard; Mystic.
State House: Saturday, The Bobby Torello Band, Lucy's Neighbor; New Haven.
Coal House Pizza: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, electric trio; Stamford.
BRYAC: Friday, Balkun Brothers; Bridgeport.
Tony's at The J House: Saturday, The 5 o'clocks; Greenwich.
Paradise Green Park: Tuesday, Jake Kulak & the Low Down; Stratford Summer Concerts, Stratford.
Rizzuto's Oyster Bar & Restaurant: Sunday, The 5 o'clocks (5 pm); Westport.
Note Kitchen & Bar: Sunday, OL’ MOOSE (4:30 pm); Bethel.
Bohemian High Good Vibes Festival: Saturday, Howie and the Soul Potatoes w/Paul Gabriel and more; Milford.
The Beachcomber: Friday, The VOID; Milford.
Fowler Field Rotary Pavilion: Friday, Kathy Thompson Band Harbor Lights Summer Concert Series; Milford.
Beer Garden: Friday, B Side; Stamford.
Old Post Tavern: Friday, Fake ID; Fairfield.
J House: Saturday, The 5 O'Clocks; Riverside.
Gray Goose: Saturday, The B Side – Southport.
The Hideaway: Saturday, Wendy May & Friends; Ridgefield.
Spotted Horse: Saturday, Fake ID; Westport.
Constitution Park in Liberty Square: Sunday, J and The B Sides; Norwalk.
Tiernans: Thursday, Red Ball Express; Stamford.
Veterans Field Lions Club Pavilion: Wednesday, Creamery Station (6 pm); Sharon.
Noble Jay Brewing Co.: Saturday, Dan Stevens (5 pm); East Lyme.
The Old Lyme Inn: Wednesday, Dan Stevens (6 pm) with the Mellow Men; Old Lyme.
Madison Beach Hotel: Friday, Jake Kulak; Madison.
Daddy Jack’s: Friday, Dave Fields; New London.
Donahue’s: Friday, The Bernadettes; Madison.
Lenny's: Saturday, Steamroller; Branford.
Donovan's Reef: Saturday, The VOID; Branford.
Grindstone Tavern: Saturday, Regulators; Collinsville.
The Brass Horse Café: Sunday, Sara Ashleigh Band (3 pm); Barkhamsted.
South Whitney Pizza: Monday, Mark Hennessy's "Big 60" Birthday Bash with Orb Melon Trio. (7pm); Hartford.
The Old State House: Tuesday, Balkun Brothers (12 pm); Hartford.
Revolutions Bowling and Lounge: Saturday, An Evening with Jeff Pitchell; South Windsor.
Ferry Park: Wednesday, TSC Acoustic (5 pm); Rocky Hill.
South Whitney Pizza: Monday, Orb Mellon; Hartford.
The Hungry Tiger: Wednesday, Ali Kat & Geoff Willard; Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Hanging Hills Brewery: Sunday, Orb Mellon (3 pm); Hartford.
3rd Annual Music on the Farm: Sunday, Jeff Pitchell and Texas Flood (4:30 pm); Bristol.
Strykers Café: Saturday, The Second Chance; Berlin.
Smokin' With Chris: Saturday, Chris D'Amato & Billy Bileca Duo; Southington. (860) 620-9133
Tipping Chair Tavern: Saturday, Tom “The Suit” Forst (5 pm); Milldale. (860) 426-9688
Walnut Hill Park: Monday, Kathy Thompson Band; New Britain.
Hawks Landing: Saturday, Lori and The Legends; Southington.
The Phoenix: Sunday, Kim Trusty; Pawxatuck.
Chamard Vineyards: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo (4 pm); Clinton. (860) 664-0299
Priam Vineyards: Friday, UnWINED Concert: The Red Hots (6 pm); Colchester. 860-267-8520
The Steak Loft: Friday, Johnny and The East Coast Rockers; Mystic. (860)-536-2661
Washington Park: Friday, F & Blues Band; Groton.
Saltwater Farm Vineyard: Thursday, Shawn Taylor (5 pm); Stonington. 860-415-9072
The Stomping Ground: Friday, Pat Halpin and the 351s; Saturday, The Quins; Wednesday, Mark Milloff (of The Cannibal Ramblers); Putnam. (860) 928-7900
Davis Park: Thursday, The Coffee Grinders (6 pm); Danielson.
The Strange Brew Pub: Thursday, Jerry Garcia B-Day Bash Jam; Norwich.
Gina Marie's Family Restaurant: Saturday, Patty and Bill (6 pm); Hebron.
M•A•G’s Pizza Bar & Grill: Thursday, The Elwood Blues Band; Seymour.
Dee-Mans Bar & Grill: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic (4 pm); Naugatuck.
Daryl's House Club: Sunday, Jason Gisser Band; Pawling NY
The Turning Point: Wednesday, James Hunter Duo; Piermont, NY
The Falcon: Thursday, Bruce Katz Band & Solo Piano CD; Marlboro, NY.
The Falcon Underground: Thursday, Slam Allen Solo; Marlboro, NY
Pete's Saloon: Friday, The Gil Parris Band; Elmsford, NY
Theodores': Friday, A Ton of Blues; Saturday, Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Delta Generators; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
Cady’s Tavern: Friday, Mike Crandall / Neal Vitullo; Chepachet, RI
Fort Hill Brewing Co.: Sunday, Dan Stevens (3 pm); Easthampton, MA
American Legion Post No 266: Friday, Rich Badowski Band; Granby, MA
Perks & Corks: Friday, Dan Stevens; Wednesday, Shawn Taylor; Westerly.
Foster Old Home Days: Saturday, The Barley Hoppers (1 pm); Foster Center, RI
Lake George Tavern: Saturday, Carl Ricci & 706 Union Ave. (4 pm); Wales, MA
Habitat For Humanity: Saturday, Cee Cee & the Riders (12 pm); West Greenwich, RI

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Roller Coaster | BEB 375

Jul 17, 2019 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

Chris “Bad News” Barnes, It’s Tight Like That,
Charlie Wooten Project, Reflections,
Cheyenne James, Gypsy Mama
,
Clarence Spady, King Of Hearts,
John Salaway, A Little Bit Broken,
Tullie Brae, Price Of The Blues,
Mark Cameron, Dirty Biscuit,
Jersey Swamp Cats, Blue Monday,
Zac Harmon, Mississippi BarBQ,
Billy Branch And The Sons Of The Blues, Roller Coaster,
Alice Howe, Getaway Car,
Michael Lee, Heart Of Stone,
Paula Harris, Something Wicked,
Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers, Bad News,
The Forty Fours, Too Many Drivers,
Sunday Wilde & The 1 Eyed Jacks, Captured Me,
Ben Levin, So Soon,
John Verity, BB King,
Tom Euler, Broken Soul,
Cat Lee King and his Cocks, I Wanna Love Somebody,
Diana Rein, One Foot In,
Terry Hanck, Why People Like That,
Harpdog Brown, Thinkin’ And Drinkin’,
Savoy Brown, Red Light Mama,
Jeff Dale & The South Woodlawners, Middle Class Moan,
Nancy Wright, Rutabagas,
Griff Hamlin and The Single Barrel Blues Band, Almost Level With The Ground,
Vince Agwada, Two Tons Of Fun,
Delbert McClinton, No Chicken On The Bone,
Billie Williams, Drink From My Cup,
Franklin Brothers, No Time To Live,
Jeff Pitchell, One Day Away,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Smoke and Mirrors | BEB 374

Jul 10, 2019 2:09:00

Description:

Playlist:

Tullie Brae, Seven Bridges,
John Salaway, It’s All In Your Mind,
Nick Eng, The One For You Is Me,
Charlie Wooten Project, Jaceaux,
Jonathan Pushkar, The Girl Next Door,
Cheyenne James, Grits Ain’t Groceries,
Travis Colby Band, TC Boogie,
Genya Ravan, Pump It Up,
Fred Hostetler, You Don’t Know What You Don’t Know,
Jersey Swamp Cats, Jump, Jive And Wail,
Zac Harmon, Smoke And Mirrors,
Alice Howe, Honey Bee,
Mark Cameron, Trouble Brewin,
Delbert McClinton And Self Made Men, A Fool Like Me,
Billy Branch And The Sons Of The Blues, Mellow Down Easy,
Michael Lee, Love Her,
Smoke Wagon Blues Band, The Ballad Of Albert Johnson,
Paula Harris, Soul-Sucking Man,
The Forty Fours, Champagne And Reefer,
Mindy Abair and the Boneshakers, Baby, Get It On,
John Verity, Nothing But The Blues,
Sunday Wilde & The 1 Eyed Jacks, Swear You’re Cheatin,
Cat Lee King and his Cocks, Farewell Mademoiselle,
Tom Euler, Rock N Roll These Days,
Ben Levin, Creole Kitchen,
Terry Hanck, Smooth Tyrone,
Nancy Wright, In Between Tears,
Diana Rein, Pure Soul,
Savoy Brown, Payback Time,
James Harman, Ain’t She Somethin,
Harpdog Brown, One Step Forward,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, I’m Gonna Get High,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Dicey | BEB 373

Jun 27, 2019 1:56:00

Description:

Playlist:

Travis Colby Band, Daddy Gets Hungry Too,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, There Ain’t No Cure (feat. Ian Hunter),
Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Simple Song,
Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze, Teeny Weeny Bit,
Zac Harmon, Gypsy Road,
Jersey Swamp Cats, Cupcake!
Mark Cameron, Dicey,
Delbert McClinton And Self-Made Men + Dana, Gone To Mexico,
Paula Harris, Nothing Good Happens After Midnight,
Alice Howe, Lovin’ In My Baby’s Eyes,
Michael Lee, Weeds,
Mindi Abair and the Boneshakers, Seven Day Fool,
The Forty Fours, Sugar You,
Sunday Wilde & The 1 Eyed Jacks, Captured Me,
John Verity, I Just Don’t Love You Anymore,
Lacy J. Dalton, It Takes An Earthquake Sometimes,
The Floor Models, You Can’t Tell Me Anything,
Tom Euler, Bridge You Ain’t Burnt,
Cat Lee Kings And His Cocks, Sweet Sandy Lee,
Ben Levin, Lightnin’,
Terry Hanck, Hold It Right There,
Heather Newman, His Soul,
The Forevers, Big Wave,
Blowing Smoke Rhythm & Blues Band, You Can Have My Husband But Please Don’t Mess With My Man,
Karen Lawrence, I Couldn’t Help But Love You,
Nancy Wright, Keep Your Hands Off Of Him,
Diana Rein, Get Down,
Savoy Brown, Hang In Tough,
Chris ‘Bad News “ Barnes, Hokum Blues,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 6/27 thru 7/3
BAND VENUE LOCATION
THURSDAY 6/27
LIVIU INVITATIONAL feat MIKE CRANDALL
BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
MYSTIC HORNS STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
MEN WITH GUITARS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
CAPRICORN (Allmans Tribute ) TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
JOHN VALYO OPEN MIC PARROTT AND DELANEY NEW HARTFORD
MAX CREEK TOAD'S PLACE NEW HAVEN
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
OPEN MIC FAST EDDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
NICO RIVERS & THE BLACK GRASS HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
JEFF PITCHELL FLYING MONKEY HARTFORD
FRIDAY 6/28
LURRIE BELL BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
JOE LOUIS WALKER RD 86 SPACE NEW LONDON
NIGHT TRAIN THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
PETER WOLF NARROWS CENTER FALL RIVER MA
NEAL AND THE VIPERS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
BOOGIE BOYS MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTON
NEAL AND THE VIPERS TIPSY SEAGULL DOCKSIDE PUB FALL RIVER MA
ALBERT LEE KATY OLD SAYBROOK
BIG HEAD TODD & THE MONSTERS INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
THE BERNADETTES DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
QUINN SULLIVAN / REBECCA CORREIA FTB (Stage One ) FAIRFIELD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
SNAKE HILL BLUES BAND CAFÉ NINE (5 PM ) NEW HAVEN
BILLY BILECA/LEE-ANN LOVELACE/ RIVERA
SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
PHYSICAL GRAFFITI BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RED HEAD MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
ROADHOUSE ROOSTER THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
SEAN ARDOIN LEVITT PAVILION WESTPORT
MURRAY THE WHEEL WINDSTOCK STRATFORD
TERRI AND ROB DUO GELSTON HOUSE HADDAM
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) SUNSET GRILLE WATERTOWN
SIDEWINDERS NOBLE NEW LONDON
PATTY AND BILL OLIVER'S DAIRY BAR NORTH WINDHAM
BUFFALOE STACK w BRUCE CARROLL TOWN CRIER BEACON
TOM RUSH w MATT NAKOA TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
VITO PETROCCITTO & LITTLE ROCK FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO
GIL PARRIS PETE'S SALOON ELMSFORD NY
THE RED HOTS 266 MAIN NEWTOWN
SHAWN TAYLOR TAVERN 1757 (4 PM ) SEYMOUR
FLIPPER TRIO BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED
WINE, WOMAN, AND SONG HUNT HILL FARM (7:30 TO 9:30 NEW MILFORD
SATURDAY 6/29
BLUES ON BANK FESTIVAL HYGIENIC ART PARK (3 TO 10 PM ) NEW LONDON
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
LURRIE BELL NEW YORK STATE BLUES FESTIVAL SYRACUSE NY
ROSE ARTS FESTIVAL 10 STAGES - CHECK THE WEB SITE NORWICH
GRAYSON HUGH & THE MOON HAWKS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
REGINA BONELLI & TRUE GROOVE CHAN'S WOONCOCKET RI
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTON
OUTLAWS INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
MEASURED SOUL MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
BRASS ATTACK THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY CROWN & HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
PETER WOLF NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
CROSSEYED CAT SHAMROCK PUB WATERBURY
SCOTT SHARRARD THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
UNFINISHED BUSINESS BLUES BAND SOFTAILS CAFÉ DURHAM
NEAL & THE VIPERS C NOTE CAFE HULL MA
BONE DRY DUO NOTE KITCHEN AND BAR BETHEL
BIG CHIEF & THE MIDNIGHT GROVE THE CRABSHELL STAMFORD
NOLA BEATNIKS SONO SEAPORT (5 PM ) NORWALK
THE BERNADETTES MURPHY'S NEWTOWN
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES THE WINDMILL TAVERN STRATFORD
MURRAY THE WHEEL ALFA'S CAFÉ MILFORD
X RAY LITE IVORYTON FARMERS MARKET (11 AM ) IVORYTON
THE 5 O'CLOCKS RIZZUTO'S WESTPORT
VOODOO CARNIVAL SHERMAN GREEN GAZEBO (6:30 PM ) FAIRFIELD
THE TROUBLEMAKERS NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ JAMESTOWN RI
ORB MELLON THE CUE RESTAURANT DANBURY
LEO BOOGIE SCOTCH PLAINS TAVERN ESSEX
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS RAPSCALLION BREWEREY FISKDALE MA
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) HOWARD'S CAFÉ (4:30 PM ) WATERBURY
CAPRICORN (Allmans Tribute) PHOENIX DINING & ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
BARLEY HOPPERS (Acoustic ) CHELO'S WATERFRONT BAR (12 PM ) WARWICK RI
THE BOXCAR LILIES IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
GIL PARRIS HUNT HILL FARM (7 TO 9:30 PM ) NEW MILFORD
ROCK n ROOTS REVIVAL LONETOWN FARM (2 TO 10 PM ) REDDING
THE TROUBLEMAKERS NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ JAMESTOWN RI
SUNDAY 6/30
BLUES ON BANK HYGIENIC ART PARK ( 2 TO 8 pm) NEW LONDON
FOCUS ROCKS (For Autism ) BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
BAND JAM (for Music Scholarship) PARROTT AND DELANEY (2 PM ) NEW HARTFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS TRIO MYSTICK VILLAGE MYSTIC
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) 121 RESTAURANT OXFORD
SIDEWINDERS STEAK LOFT (6 TO 9 PM ) MYSTIC
JEREMY BAUM TRIO PHOENIX DINING AND ENTERTAINMENT PAWCATUCK
BIRCHWOOD TRIO LABYRINTH BREWING CO (2 PM ) MANCHESTER
AMERICANA MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
FRANKIE AND THE KNOW IT ALLS TAMARACK LODGE VOLUNTOWN
COFFEE HOUSE MUSIC FESTIVAL GARCIA'S AT CAPITAL THEATER (5 PM ) PORT CHESTER NY
CEE CEE & THE RIDERS RATHSKELLER (3 PM ) CHARLESTOWN RI
CORKY HIP JOINT BAND BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM ) BARKHAMSTED
DAVE STO;TZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM ) HARTFORD
TIM TAYLOR BLUES BAND NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM ) JAMESTOWN RI
GREG SHERROD JAM THE ANDREA MISQUAMICUT RI
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WPRCESTER MA
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE CAFÉ BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN (4 PM ) CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE (4 PM) MERIDEN
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
ROCKABILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
MONDAY 7/1
DAN STEVENS witn BRAIDEN SUNSHINE NIGHTINGALE'S CAFÉ OLD LYME
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing ) BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
MARK ZARETSKY BLUES JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
TUESDAY 7/2
DAVE SADLOWSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (Pickin Party 6 pm) OLD LYME
MICHAEL PALIN OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
UNPLUGGED JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH

WEDNESDAY 7/3
MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS HUBBARD PARK (Barry Bandshell 7 pm) MERIDEN
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
JEFF PITCHELL STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
DAN STEVENS & MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm ) OLD LYME
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) OWL MODERN WINE BAR NEW PRESTON
TERRI AND ROB DUO TAZRAKS NAUGATUCK
HOWIE & THE SOUL POTATOES TWISTED VINE RESTAURANT DERBY
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
BATTLE OF THE BANDS ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOODS CASINO
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN YANTIC
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIEND'S DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY WEDNESDAY JAM GREENDALE PUB WORCESTER MA
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
BANKS,McMANAMON/FRITZ TAVERN FROM TOWER SQUARE PLAINVILLE MA
JOHN LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD
OPEN MIC SLIDERS MIDDLETOWN
DAVE STOLTZ (Solo ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
CARTELL TRIP BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Scare Crow | BEB 372

Jun 19, 2019 2:15:00

Description:

Playlist:

John Verity, Nothing But The Blues,
Sunday Wilde & The 1 Eyed Jacks, Dead Presidents,
The Gold Needles, Sunset Girl,
Blowing Smoke Rhythm And Blues Band, C.O.D.,
Lacy J. Dalton, Scarecrow,
Tom Euler, Played Your Part,
Janiva Magness, Change In The Weather,
Cat Lee King and his Cocks, Ain’cha,
Heather Newman, She Sure Looks A Lot Like Me,
Ben Levin, Pappy,
Terry Hanck, Spring,
Nancy Wright, Sugar Coated Love,
J.P. Reali, Blues For Casey,
Diana Rein, The Morning Line,
Grady Champion, Three Into Two Won’t Go,
Savoy Brown, Superstitious Woman,
Terry Robb, Still On,
Harpdog Brown, I’ll Make It Up To You,
Trombeatz, Guanajuato,
Kate Lush Band, Goodbye To The Rain,
Ellis Mano Band, A Lifetime,
The B.B. King Blues Band, Hey There Pretty Woman,
Ross Osteen Band, Road I’m On,
John Clifton, Four Years Ago,
The Forty Fours, Cuttin’ Deep,
Paula Harris, A Mind Of Her Own,
Mindi Abaid And The Boneshakers, You Better Run,
Ramon Taranco, Complicate Love,
Christone “KIngfish” Ingram, That’s Fine By Me,
The Cash Box Kings, The Wrong Number,
Jaimoe’s Jasssz Band, Leaving Trunk,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Jungle Twist,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 6/20 thru 6/26
BAND VENUE LOCATION
THURSDAY 6/20
LIVIU INVITATIONAL feat TRAVIS COLBY
BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
JOHN HAMMOND KATY OLD SAYBROOK
ALBERT LEE IRON HORSE (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
MICHAEL VINCENT BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS THIRD THURSDAY FEST (Mid Town) WILLIMANTIC
ORB MELLON w ROBBINS & HENNESSY THIRD THURSDAY FEST (Down Town ) WILLIMANTIC
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
OPEN MIC FAST EDDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
DAYNA KURTZ THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
THE CARLEANS KNICK TAP ROOM WESTERLY RI
GOODNIGHT BLUE MOON HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
FRIDAY 6/21
JIMMY VIVANO w MIKE WELCH CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
DIANE BLUE/LISA MANN/SONYA RAE THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
AARON NEVILLE NARRROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
BALKUN BROTHERS BLEACHERS BRISTOL
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTON
NEAL AND THE VIPERS TIPSY SEAGULL DOCKSIDE PUB FALL RIVER MA
PROF LOUIE & CROWMATIX THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS / SIDEWINDERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
THE BERNADETTES TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
ERAN TROY DANNER (Solo ) PARADISE HILLS WINERY (5 TO 8 PM ) WALLINGFORD
PETER WOLF INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
CHRIS STOVALL BROWN STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
DAVE ROBBINS & THE AMPLIFIRES CROWN AND HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
DNB (Dave Mathews Tribute) BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RED HOTS THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
WISE OLD MOON ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
MARC DOUGLAS BERARDO PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS LYME STREET (Make Music Day) OLD LYME
RYAN HARTT HARMONICA WORKSHOP FIRE DEPT (Make Music Day 5:30 pm ) HEBRON
F AND BLUES BAND GROTON FARM (Make Music Day 5:30) STONINGTON
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN MAKE MUSIC DAY CONCERT WEST HARTFORD
AMY HELM KATY OLD SAYBROOK
JIM LAUDERDALE TOWN CRIER BEACON
SUMMER SOLSTICE PARTY HUNT HILL FARM NEW MILFORD
SATURDAY 6/22
BLACK EYED AND BLUES FESTIVAL BUSHNELL PARK (3 TO 11 PM ) HARTFORD
CTBS BAND CHALLENGE BUSHNELL PARK (3 TO 7 PM ) HARTFORD
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE STILL RIVER FESTIVAL RIVERTON
TOM FORST/BIG THURRSTY/TONY DELISIO
STILL RIVER FESTIVAL RIVERTON
POPA CHUBBY THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
JAMES MONTGOMERY BAND BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
GEORGE BAKER (Jazz ) CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
LIVIU POP AND FRIENDS CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
DAVE KELLER THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
THE TROUBLEMAKERS DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
DIANE BLUE AND LISA MANN CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
AARON NEVILLE INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
EDGAR WINTER WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
DAVE ROBBINS & THE AMPLIFIRES SCOTTISH DAVE;S PUB CLINTON
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES CRABSHELL RESTAURANT STAMFORD
AVENUE GROOVE TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS WITCHDOCTOR BREWERY SOUTHINGTON
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES HOOK LINE AND SINKER SHELTON
GREG SHERROD BAND CC O'BRIEN'S PAWCATUCK
DEADGRASS & BONFIRE PARTY HUNT HILL FARM (6 TO 8 PM ) NEW MILFORD
RICHARD THOMPSON NARROWS ART CENTE FALL RIVER MA
ROGER CERESI & THE ALL STARZ NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ JAMESTOWN RI
MICAEL CLEARY BAND THE BACK PORCH OLD SAYBROOK
ACE (Bob Weir Tribute ) PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
ERAN TROY DANNER THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electrc Trio ) GOLF CLUB (6 PM ) WATERTOWN
SUNDAY 6/23
JIMMY VIVINO BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
BOZ SCAGGS CALVIN THEATER NORTHAMPTON MA
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN BLACK HALL OUTFITTERS (4 PM ) WESTBROOK
D SMITH BLUES BAND BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM ) BARHAMSTED
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS STEADY HABIT BREWING CO (2 PM ) HADDAM
SUPERCHIEF TRIO NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM ) JAMESTOWN RI
PROF HARP RI BBQ INDIA POINT PARK PROVIDENCE RI
PHOEBE LEGERE/WASHBOARD SLIM MACTIVITY NEW HAVEN
AMERICANA JAM -MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
MARTIN BARRE (From Jethro Tull ) NARROWS ART CENTER FALL RIVER MA
DAVE STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM ) HARTFORD
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE (4 PM ) MERIDEN
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
ROCKABILLY JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE PUB WORCESTER MA
MONDAY 6/24
GENE DONALDSON OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing ) BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWALK
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TOM CRIVELLONE JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTON TREE MIDDLETOWN
TUESDAY 6/25
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS CAMP HORIZON (7:30 PM ) WINDHAM
JUMP CASTLE RIOT/SETH ADAM CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
MICHAEL PALIN OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH

WEDNESDAY 6/26
ED PEABODY &THE BIG BLUE THANG KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
COMMUNITY JAM feat TIM MCDONALD BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIEND'S DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS & MELLOW MEN OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm ) OLD LYME
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
JOON TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
BANKS,McMANAMON/FRITZ THE TAVERN FROM TOWER SQUARE PAINVILLE MA
JOHN LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD
OPEN MIC SLIDERS MIDDLETOWN
DAVE STOLTZ (Solo ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD
WACKY WEDNESDAY JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
OPEN MIC YANTIC INN UYNATIC
BATTLE OF THE BANDS THE ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOOD CASINO
MURRAY THE WHEEL SOLO TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Hock My Guitar | BEB 371

Jun 12, 2019 1:45:00

Description:

Playlist:

Delbert McClinton, If I Hock My Guitar,
Kelly’s Lot, All I Ever Want Is The Blues,
Kelly Richey, Just Like A River,
Bloodest Saxophone, Don’t Move Me,
Ben Levin, This Morning,
Tom Euler, Blues Got My Back,
Blowing Smoke Rhythm & Blues Band, Don’t Fight It,
Cat Lee King And His Cocks, Let Me Love You,
Heather Newman, Cheapshot,
Terry Hanck, Here It Comes,
Straw Family, Perfectly Fine,
Savoy Brown, Walking On Hot Stones,
Diana Rein, Queen Of My Castle,
J.P. Reali, Whiskey For Blood,
Grady Champion, I’m A Blues Man,
Nancy Wright, Warranty,
The Floor Models, Didn’t Come This Far To Quit,
Trombeatz, Bomba Indiscreta,
Terry Robb, It Might Get Sweaty,
Richard Turgeon, Bigfoot’s An Alien,
Harpdog Brown, A New Day Is Dawnin’,
Kate Lush Band, You Already Knew,
Ellis Mano Band, Whiskey,
John Clifton, Junkie Woman Blues,
The Cash Box Kings, Hunchin’ On My Baby,
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, Hard Times,
Albert Castiglia, Love Will Win The War,
Likho Duo, Good Morning Little Schoolgirl,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby.

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Burglar's Ballads | BEB 370

Jun 5, 2019 2:14:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 370
Air Date June 5, 2019

Playlist:

Amanda Fish, Bullet,
Jeff Kossack, My Wallet And My Watch Are Gone,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Gin Mill Blues,
Tyler Morris, Livin The Life,
The Tearaways, Sweet Sounds Of Summer,
J.P. Reali, The Ballad Of A Burglar,
Diana Rein, Yes, I Sing The Blues,
Savoy Brown, Don’t Hang Me Out To Dry,
Terry Robb, How A Free Man Feels,
Harpdog Brown, Blue Light Boogie,
Grady Champion, Shade Tree Mechanic,
Trombeatz, M3,
John Clifton, Cool Spot In Hell,
Ellis Mano Band, Bad News Blues,
Kate Lush Band, Rock That Won’t Roll,
The Cash Box Kings, Joe, You Ain’t From Chicago,
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, Love Ain’t My Favorite Word,
Ross Osteen Band, A No. 1,
The B.B. King Blues Band, Irene Irene,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, In The Mood,
Nancy Wright, Bugalu,
Jon Gindick, Happy Wife, Happy Life, Happy Home,
Likho Duo, Derby Street Blues,
Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, No Time,
Karen Lawrence, I Couldn’t Help But Love You,
Albert Castiglia, Red Tide Blues,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Love Deep As The Ocean,
Brandon Santini, Don’t Come Around Here,
JP Williams Blues Band, Mean Old Used Car Blues,
Chris O’Leary, What The Devil Made Me Do,
Brian MacDonald, Midnight In Nowhere,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Reefer Loving Woman | BEB 369

May 29, 2019 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

Laura Rain And The Caesars, Maybe We Can Make Things Happen,
Eric Reed, Ain’t Enough,
Jamie Lynn Vessels, Cloak And Dagger,
Anthony Gomes, Peace Love And Loud Guitars,
Larry Griffith, Mama Tried,
The Forevers, The One For Me,
Tony Holiday, Becky Ann,
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, If You Love Me,
The Cash Box Kings, I’m The Man Downstairs,
Trombeatz, A Viva Voz,
Kate Lush Band, Sanctuary,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Gonna Tell Your Mother,
J.P. Reali, A Highway Cruise,
Harpdog Brown, Reefer Lovin’ Woman,
Little Victor, Rockin’ Daddy feat Jon Atkinson & Carl Sonny Leyland,
Grady Champion, Someone Else Is Steppin’ In,
Ellis Mano Band, Jeanine,
Ross Osteen Band, Little Rooster,
Terry Robb, Butch Holler Stomp,
John Clifton, Honky Tonk Night Time Man,
Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, Strange Angels,
The B.B. King Blues Band, Here Today Gone Tomorrow,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, New 89,
Jon Gindick, Mississippi Moods,
Sugar Queen and the Straight Blues Band, Hold Your Drank,
Big Daddy Wilson, I Got Plenty,
Will Jacobs, Berline Bounce,
Albert Castiglia, I Tried To Tell Ya,
Tony Campanella, Mr. Cleanhead,
Vegas Strip Kings, Jesus On The Dash,
Meg Williams, Take A Chance On My Love,
Amanda Fish, Not Again,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Keep it Clean | BEB 368

May 22, 2019 2:02:00

Description:

Playlist:

Delbert McClinton & Self Made Me, If I Hock My Guitar,Eric Reed, Crumbling Down,Scorch Sisters, Still Remember,Grady Champion, Down Home Blues,Justine and the Unclean, Monosyllabic Man,JP Reali, My Baby Loves To Boogie,Terry Robb, Still On, Trombeatz, Something New,Harpdog Brown, No Eyes For Me,Kate Lush Band, Jackson,

Ellis Mano Band, Georgia,John Clifton, Keep It Clean,The Cash Box Kings, Back Off,Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, Trouble,Ross Osteen Band, Broom,The BB King Blues Band, Hey There Pretty Woman,Tony Campanella, My Motor’s Running,Kenny “Beedyeyes” Smith, What In The World,Joanne Shaw Taylor, All My Love,Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, Cradle To The Hearse,Jon Gindick, Baby’s Got The Blues,Albert Castiglia, Catch My Breath,Bob Corritore & Friends, Trying To Make A Living,Bonita & The Blues Shacks, That’s My Baby,Will Jacobs, Groove Thang,Kerry Kearney Band, Wake Me, Shake Me, Bake Me,Meg Williams, Sometimes I Need You Too,Laura Rain and the Caesars, Hi Fidelity Man,Anthony Gomes, White Trash Princess,Mojomatics, Soy Baby Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

41 Bridge Street Live: Saturday, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez w/ Lovelace/Lesiw; Collinsville.

The Ridgefield Playhouse: Friday, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue Opening: Funky Dawgz Brass Band; Ridgefield. (203) 438-5795

FTC Stage One: Saturday, Gary Hoey; Wednesday, Satan and Adam: Films that Rock; Fairfield.  (203) 319-1404

The Bijou Theatre: Saturday, Allman Brothers Tribute - Brothers of the Road Band; Bridgeport.

Black-eyed Sally's: Friday, Laura Rain & the Caesars; Saturday, Anthony Gomes Band; -Hartford. (860) 278 7427

BRYAC: Sunday, Sunday, Erin Harpe & the Messers (5 pm); Bridgeport.

The Crabshell: Friday, Big Chief and the Midnight Groove; Stamford.

The SeaGrape: Saturday, Chris Mahoney; Fairfield.

Grey Goose: Saturday, Fake ID; Southport.

Murphy's: Doug Wahlberg Band (Benefit for VFW 308); Newtown.

Redding Roadhouse: Mental Health Band; Redding.

Captain’s Cove: Monday, Eight to the Bar (3:30 pm); Bridgeport.

Bill's Seafood: Saturday, Kathy Thompson Band; Monday, Johnny & The East Coast Rockers; Westbrook.

Katharine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center: Saturday, Sacred Fire - Tribute To Santana; Old Saybrook. (860)-510-0473

Infinity Music Hall: Monday, Memorial Day BBQ Buffet; Norfolk.

Mattabesett Canoe Club: Sunday, Vitamin B-3 (3 pm); Middletown.

The Tautug Tavern: Friday, Fake ID Acoustic Duo; Bridgeport.

Mulligans: Friday, Sara Ashleigh Band; Torrington.

Hanq's: Friday, Orb Mellon Dave Robbins & Mark Hennessy; Torrington.

Note Kitchen & Bar: Wednesday, Artie Tobia Duo; Bethel.

Rizutto's Oyster Bar: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Westport.

Bill's Crossroads: Sunday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Fairfield.

Pearl at Longshore: Friday, Fake ID (6 pm); Westport.

The Old Lyme Inn: Wednesday, Dan Stevens (6 pm); Old Lyme.

Scotch Plains Tavern: Friday, Blues on the Rocks; Saturday, Katie Perkins; Sunday, Dan Stevens (3 pm), Essex.

The Back Porch: Friday, Michael Cleary Band; Saturday, The Bernadettes; Old Saybrook  (860)-510-0282.

Café 9: Sunday, Memorial Day BBQ w/George Baker Band; New Haven.  (203)-789-8281

Best Video: Friday, Bluegrass & Blues: Frog Hollow; Hamden.

Owenego Inn: Friday, Eight to the Bar; Branford.

Hog River Brewing Co: Sunday, Shawn Taylor (2 pm); Hartford.  860 206-2119

Lenny's Indian Head Inn: Thursday, Cobalt Rhythm Kings (6 pm); Branford.

Foxwoods Atrium Bar Lounge: Thursday, Slow Hands: The Music of Eric Clapton; Mashentucket.

Carmine's Bar, Grill & Stage: Saturday, Cobalt Express; East Hartford.

Still Hill Brewery: Friday, Dan Stevens (5 pm); Rocky Hill.

Senior Panchos: Thursday, Murray The Wheel Acoustic Duo; Thomaston.

The Brass Horse Café: Sunday, Six Pack of Blues (3 pm); Barkhamsted.

Cambridge Brew House: Saturday, Rich Badowski Band; Granby.  860-653-2738

Chippanee Golf Club: Saturday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Bristol.

Five Churches Brewing: Thursday, Orb Mellon (6 pm); New Britain.

Old Platform 6: The Boogie Boys; Oakville.

The Hops Company: Sunday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic, (2 pm); Derby.

Daddy Jack’s: Saturday, Dave Fields; New London.

The Steak Loft: Friday, Johnny and The East Coast Rockers; Mystic. (860)-536-2661

Giants Neck Beach:  Saturday, The Second Chance (5 pm); Niantic.

The Stomping Ground: Friday, The Peter Parcek Band; Saturday, The Infinite Groove; Wednesday, James Keyes; Putnam.  (860) 928-7900

The Windham Club: Friday, Patty Tuite Group (6 pm); North Windham.  860-456-1971

Daryl's House: Friday, The The Band Band: Bob Dylan Birthday Bash; Saturday, Acoustic Brunch: Nellybombs (12 pm); Saturday, Kim Simmonds & Savoy Brown; Pawling, NY  (845) 289-0185

The Turning Point: Friday, Adam Falcon; Saturday, The THE BAND Band Levon Helm Birthday Celebration; Piermont, NY

The Falcon Underground: Friday, Vito Petroccitto & Little Rock; Marlboro, NY

Towne Crier Café: Friday, Chris O'Leary Band; Beacon, NY

Iron Horse: Friday, Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood; Northampton, MA

Theodores': Friday, Michelle Willson; Saturday, Laura Rain & the Caesars; Springfield. (413) 736-6000

The Knickerbocker Café: Saturday, Knickerbocker All Stars; Westerly. (401) 315-5070

Wormtown Trading Co:.StrangeCreek Campout 2019 w/ Creamery Station (May 24 - May 27); Greenfield, MA

Narragansett Café: Sunday, Cee Cee & the Riders; Narragansett, RI

Perks & Corks: Saturday, Dan Stevens; Westerly. RI

Plainridge Park Casino: Sunday, The Barley Hoppers (4 pm); Plainville, MA

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Hip Shake | BEB 367

May 15, 2019

Description:

Playlist:

Kate Lush Band, If You Don’t Like It,Will Jacobs, Funky Woman,Justine and the Unclean, Heartache Knows Your Name,Eliis Mano Band, Badwater,John Clifton, Poor Boy,The Cash Box Kings, The Wine Talkin’,Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, It Ain’t Right,Ross Osteen Band, Road I’m On,Thrift Store Hero, Once,The BB King Blues Band, Irene Irene,Joanne Shaw Taylor, Creepin’,Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, Come On Over,Jon Gindick, I Was Born To Wail,Albert Castiglia, Thoughts And Prayers,Tony Campanella, Good Morning Little Schoolgirl,Bob Corritore & Friends, I’m Gonna Keep What I’ve Got,Luca Kiella, I Can’t Stop Loving You,The Nick Moss Band featuring Dennis Gruenling, Count On Me,Sugaray Rayford, Sometimes You Get The Bear (Sometimes The Bear Gets You),Buddy Guy, Cognac feat. Jeff Beck and Keith Richards,

Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter, Kay Marie,Vanessa Collier, Don’t Nobody Got Time To Waste,Dennis Gruenling, Count Chromatic,Danielle Nicole, Crawl,Kenny Neal, Ain’t Goin’ Let The Blues Die, Amanda Fish, Free,Laura Rain And The Caesars, Walk With Me,Anthony Gomes, The Whiskey Made Me Do Iy, Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 5/16 THRU 5/22

BAND VENUE LOCATION

THURSDAY  5/16

LIVIU'S INVITE feat LINDA RANSOME BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA

CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE THIRD THURS STREET FESTIVAL WILLIMANTIC

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS THOMAS HOOKER BREWERY HARTFORD

MIKE ZITO / JEREMIAH JOHNSON CHAN'S WOONSOCKET  RI

DAVE STOLTZ  SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON

ROHN LAWRENCE AND FRIENDS TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE

VINNIE FERRONE PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK

JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT

FELIX SLIM HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD

OPEN MIC FAST EDDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD

KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE

WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT

GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC

THE CARLEANS KNICK RTAP ROOM WESTERLY  RI

FRIDAY  5/17

MUD MORGANFIELD BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE

CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE MAIN PUB MANCHESTER

THE COFFEE GRINDERS CASSIDY HILL VINEYARD  (6 PM ) COVENTRY

TAS CRU & TORTURED SOULS IRON HORSE  (7 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA

BARRETT ANDERSON THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD  MA

AARON NEVILLE DUO DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING  NY

PATTY TUITE GROUP PUB 32 STORRS

ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO ) PALACE THEATER WATERBURY

ORB MELLON STILL HILL BREWERY ROCKY HILL

ERAN TROY DANNER  ( SOLO ) PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD  (5 - 8 PM ) WALLINGFORD

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS FINNEGAN'S TAVERN  (6 PM ) BURLINGTON

JAKE KULAK  ( SOLO ) THE WHARF AT BEACH HOTEL MADISON

PROF HARP w KID BANGHAM THUNDERBIRD LOUNGE CARVER  MA

FRIENDS OF BROTHERS (Allmans tribute)

THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT

TIM McDONALD & GHOSTONES MAPLE TREE CAFÉ MAPLE TREE

SUGAR KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY  RI

DELTA GENERATORS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET  RI

MEN WITH GUITARS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY  RI

DEAD SHOW / RICK WILBER HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

CORKY LAING (Mountain Celebration )

THE FALCON MARLBORO  NY

ADAM FALCON TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON  NY

ED TRAIN JAM BOBBY Q'S NORWALK

JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED

SATURDAY  5/18

KERRY KEARNEY  (CTBS Collaboration)

MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY

ROBERTO MORBIOLI w LIVIU & LENNY CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY

POPA CHUBBY FTC (Stage One ) FAIRFIELD

ERIC DUCOFF/RIGHT OFF'S/STREAMLINE CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN

WILLIE J LAWS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD  MA

KATHY THOMPSON BAND THE BACK PORCH OLD SAYBROOK

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON

DAVE FIELDS / DAN CAZIO KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY  RI

ROOMFUL OF BLUES CHAN'S WOONSOCKET  RI

THE CARTELLS BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK

TERRI AND ROB DUO WRASSLIN CATS COFFEE HOUSE (NOON) EAST HADDAM

JOHN CAFFERTY & BEAVER BROWN NARROWS CENTER FALL RIVER  MA

CHRIS D'AMATO/PODUNCT THROWBACK 3 SAINTS PARK BETHANY

SIX PACK OF BLUES LAKE GEORGE TAVERN ( 4 PM ) WALES  MA

ROCKY LAWRENCE w COFFEE GRINDERS STAFFORD CIDERY STAFFORD SPRINGS

WATKINS GLEN BAND CYRSTAL BEES SOUTHINGTON

FRONT ROW BAND (Bikers vs Child Abuse)

MULLIGANS TORRINGTON

STEVE POLEZONIS TRIO POLISH CITIZENS CLUB BRISTOL

MURRAY THE WHEEL WITHCHDOCTOR BREWING CO (6 PM ) SOUTHINGTON

THE BERNADETTE'S CASA MIA AT HAWTHORN BERLIN

HOWIE & THE SOUL POTATOES THE TWISTED VINE DERBY

PAUL GABRIEL ST SEBASTIAN CANCER BENEFIT ANSONIA

BB KING BLUES BAND DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING  NY

JOHNNY FEDS & DA BLUEZ BOYS TURNING POINT PIERMONT  NY

CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE THE 350 GRILL SPRINGFIELD  MA

JAKE KULAK ROCKWOOD MUSIC HALL  (6 PM ) NYC

OZZIE WILLIAMS BAND MUNICH HAUS RESTAURANT CHICOPEE

NEAL & VIPERS w DAVE HOWARD NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ JAMESTOWN  RI

LB3 BAND BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

SUNDAY  5/19

RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND LAKE GEORGE TAVERN  (4 PM ) WALES  MA

BIG JOE FITZ THE FALCON  (Brunch 11 AM ) MARLBORO  NY

JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR  (4:30 PM ) MADISON

DUKE ROBILLARD MET CAFÉ PAWTUCKET  RI

BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC

DAVE STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY  (4 PM ) HARTFORD

PURE AMERICANA MAIN PUB MANCHESTER

STEVE, JASON, PAULSKI JAM THE HILLS AT CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS  MA

ROBERTO MORBIOLI NARRAGANSETT CAFE (1 TO 4 PM ) JAMESTOWN  RI

WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON

FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE  (4 PM ) MERIDEN

OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM

RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET  RI

JIM'S BLUES GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER  MA

GRAYSON HUGH & POLLY MESSER mACTIVITY - EAST ROCK CONCERT NEW HAVEN

FLIPPER TRIO BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED

THE REDLINERS STEADY HABIT BREWERY  ( 2 PM ) HADDAM

ROCKABILLY JAM BOUNDRY BREWHOUSE PAWCATUCK

ROCKY LAWRENCE HOME RESTAURANT BRANFORD

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS ASHLAWN FARMS  (4 PM ) LYME

SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY BRUSHMILL BY THE WATERFALL (4:30 ) CHESTER

JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD DAWG HOUSE BAR & GRILL MERIDEN

VINNIE FERRONE PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB (Brunch) NORWALK

ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD

MONDAY  5/20

OPEN MIC JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL

TOM CRIVELLONE JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT

BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH

OPEN MIC JAM JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH

GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC

TUXEDO JUNCTION  (Swing ) BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK

GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

TERRI AND ROB OPEN MIC BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN

TUESDAY  5/21

DAVE SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (Pickin Party 6 pm) OLD LYME

ALEX HILLER THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD  MA

MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

WEDNESDAY  5/22

FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD  MA

GENE DONALDSON COMMUNITY JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD

SUPERCHIEF TRIO KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY  RI

MURRAY THE WHEEL  (SOLO ) TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON

OPEN MIC SLIDERS MIDDLETOWN

JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK

FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY ARCH STREET TAVERN HARTFORD

DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON

OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY

SHAWN TAYLOR NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL

TERRI AND ROB DUO SCOTCH PLAINS TAVERN (5:30 PM ) ESSEX

RAY MORANT'S SOUL TSUNAMI TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE

BIG JON SHORT STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM

THE LAMB JAM SEA GRAPE FAIRFIELD

WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER  MA

DAVE STOLTZ (Solo ) OLD FARM HOTEL AVON

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Pack It Up | BEB 366

May 8, 2019 2:04:00

Description:

Playlist:

Neal & The Vipers, Slow Down,

Thrift Store Halo, So Far From Fine,

Jeff Kossack, God Damn Rock N Roll,

Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze, Bark,

Tullie Brae, Thank You Mom,

The B.B. King Blues Band, Taking Care Of Business,

The Cash Box Kings, Ain’t No Fun (When The Rabbit’s Got The Gun),

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram, Outside Of This Town,

Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, Another Sleepless Night,

Ross Osteen Band, Show Her,

Joanna Shaw Taylor, In The Mood,

Jon Gindick, Feeling Her Gone,

Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer, There’ll Be Some Changes Made,

Bob Corritore & Friends, The Twist,

Luca Kiella, Unnecessary Mercenary,

Albert Castiglia, Bring On The Rain,

Packrat’s Smokehouse, Hoodoo Woman’s Blues,

Meg Williams, Can’t Keep Waiting On You,

Kerry Kearney Band, Long Tall Mama,

Bonita & The Blues Shacks, Momma’s Goin’ Dancin’,

Shady Frank, It Hurts Me Too,

CANAF, Nobody Knows,

Will Jacobs, One Day At A Time,

Regina Bonelli, Killing Floor,

Sugar Queen And The Straight Blues Band, Big Leg Girl,

Big Daddy Wilson, Voodoo,

Scorch Sisters, So Much Trouble,

Tony Campanella, Pack It Up,

John Clifton, I’m Leaving You Baby,

Ellis Mano Band, Whiskey,

Kelly’s Lot, All Hope Ain’t Lost,

Dave Fields, Anticipating You,

Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Blues Mama | BEB 365

Apr 26, 2019 2:02:00

Description:

Playlist:

Neal And The Vipers, One Drunken Kiss,
Jim Koeppel, Hurry Sundown,
The Tearaways, Hey Judas,
Luca Kiella, Ten O’Clock Blues,
Burn This Song, Burn This Song,
Regina Bonelli, Killing Floor,
Will Jacobs, Berline Bounce,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Bitter Seed,
Packrat’s Smokehouse, Hoo Doo Woman’s Blues,
Bonita & The Blues Shacks, Sweet Thing,
Meg Williams, Played By The Blues,
Kerry Kearney Band, Fireplug,
CANAF, Nightlife,
Shady Frank, Mama Blues,
Sugar Queen & The Straight Blues Band, Bullock Blues,
Tony Campanella, Finger On Your Trigger,
Big Daddy Wilson, Tripping On You,
Scorch Sisters, So Much Trouble,
Kenny Beedyeyes Smith, Second Hand Woman,
Wily Bo Walker & ED Brayshaw, Motel Blues,
Larry Griffith, It Ain’t What They Call Ya,
Mighty Mike Schermer, Bad Tattoo,
Tomiko Dixon, Heartache Blues,
Susan Santos, Slow Down,
Cara Being Blue, You Don’t Wanna,
Stef Paglia, Take Me Away,
AG Weinberger, Shoot,
Kelly’s Lot, All I Ever Want Is The Blues,
Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer, Shuckin’ Sugar,
Vegas Strip Kings, Life Of Me,
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Call My Name,
Balkun Brothers, Keep It Up,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

HEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 4/26 THRU 5/2
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 4/26
BALKUN BROTHERS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
COPLEY, JAMES, PICCOLO w 706 UNION BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
JOHNNY NICHOLAS/CINDY CASHDOLLAR KATY OLD SAYBROOK
WILLIE J LAWS & ROBERTO MORBIOLI KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY & THE JUKES WOLF DEN (FREE) MOHEGAN SUN
SHAWN TAYLOR CAFÉ A VIN NEW HAVEN
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS DANIEL PACKER INN MYSTIC
THE BERNADETTE'S DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
COMMANDER CODY CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
ROBILLARD/NORCIA/HALLEN&E HARPE IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON MA
DIAMONBACK w JIMI BELL HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
CRYSTAL BOWERSOX INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
BONE DRY DUO NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
VOODOO CARNIVAL VAZZANO'S FOUR SEASONS STRATFORD
THE RED HOTS WIDOW BROWN'S CAFÉ DANBURY
BROTHERS & SISTERS REUNION THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
DYLAN DOYLE FALCON UNDERGROUNF MARLBORO NY
GIL PARRIS BAND PETE'S SALOON ELMSFORD NY
CHERYL TRACY & FRIENDS WAXY O'CONNOR'S (HAPPY HOUR ) PLAINVILLE
OPEN MIC FIDDLERS GREEN STAMFORD
NIGHT SHIFT MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
SATAN AND ADAM BLUES FILM REAL ART WAYS HARTFORD
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
SATURDAY 4/27
NEAL VITULLO & THE VIPERS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
DAN STEVENS/JAKE KULAK/ZYDECO HOGS DAFFODIL FESTIVAL MERIDEN
MURRAY THE WHEEL (WOOFSTOCK) CRYSTAL BEES (ANIMAL CRUELTY) SOUTHINGTON
COPLEY/JAMES/PICCOLO KATY OLD SAYBROOK
THE WEIGHT BAND w KERRI POWERS FTC WAREHOUSE FAIRFIELD
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
MAGIC DICK AND SHUN NG THE BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
MURRAY THE WHEEL (WOOFSTOCK) MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTON
TREY ANASTASIO BAND COLLEGE STREET MUSIC HALL NEW HAVEN
HOWIE & THE SOUL POTATOES HOOK, LINE, AND SINKER SHELTON
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS FINNEGAN'S TAVERN BURLINGTON
TSC ACOUSTIC BREWERY LEGITMUS (6:30 PM ) NEW HARTFORD
ERAN TROY DANNER SOLO THE HOP HAUS PLANTSVILLE
PROF LOUIE & THE CROWMATIX THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
BROTHERS OF THE ROAD (ALLMANS) TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND THE 350 GRILLE SPRINGFIELD MA
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND LAKE GEORGE TAVERN WALES MA
BALKUN BROTHERS PROOF SPEAKEASY NARRAGANSETT RI
SONYA RAE TAYLOR BANDwLIVIU POP BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
WASHBOARD SLIM & THE BLUE LIGHTS CRESCENDO MUSIC LOFT MADISON
SIX PACK OF BLUES MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
JOHN PRIMER & REAL DEAL BLUES BAND CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
POPA CHUBBY IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON MA
RIDERS ON THE STORM PHOENIX PAWCATUCK CT
DARIK & THE FUN BAGS CHICAGO SAM'S CROMWELL
CAPRICORN (ALLMAN BROS TRIBUTE ) BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
RED BALL EXPRESS PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
THE B SIDE BAND BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
TONY FERRIGNO BAND SPOTTED HORSE BAND WESTPORT
COTTON GIN & SWAMP YANKEES BRYAC BRIDGEPORT
RYAN MONTBLEAU KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
BLUE HONEY STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
SKYLARK CITY BAND CROSSINGS RESTAURANT PUTNAM
RED HOTS (EARTH DAY FESTIVAL ) NEWTOWN MIDDLE SCHOOL NEWTOWN
TERRAPIN SPACELAND BALLROOM HAMDEN
SATAN AND ADAM BLUES FILM REAL ART WAYS HARTFORD
SUNDAY 4/28
COBALT EXPRESS BRASS HORSE (3 PM ) BARKHAMSTED
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
JAM feat PETER MOORE STONEHOUSE PUB (4 TO 8 PM ) BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN (3 PM ) CHEPACHET RI
ROCKABILLY JAM BOUNDRY BREWHOUSE (4 TO 8 PM ) PAWCATUCK RI
PURE AMERICANA MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
MUSIC AND FAMILY ACTIVITIES DAFFODIL FESTIVAL MERIDEN
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS STEADY HABIT BREWING CO (1:30 pm) HADDAM
DON & ROBBIE (CREAMERY STATION) BLAZIN FEST (12 NOON) MILFORD
ORB MELLON HANGING HILLS BREWERY HARTFORD
ERAN TROY DANNER SOLO BRASS WORKS BREWING CO (1:30 PM) WATERBURY
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON
THE COFFEE GRINDERS LABYRINTH BREWING CO (2 PM ) MANCHESTER
ERIN HARPE & THE DELTA SWINGERS DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 PM ) HARTFORD
VINNIE FERRONE PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB (BRUNCH) NORWICH
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
FRONT ROW BAND JAM MALONEY'S PUBLICK HOUSE MERIDEN
BLUES JAM - STEVE, JASON & PAULSKI THE HILLS@CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
SATAN AND ADAM BLUES FILM REAL ART WAYS HARTFORD
MONDAY 4/29
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION (SWING DANCE) BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
GENE DONALDSON OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TOM CRIVELLONE JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIEN'S SPORTS BAR DANBURY
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STARS JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
SATAN AND ADAM BLUES FILM REAL ART WAYS HARTFORD
TUESDAY 4/30
DAVE SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
X RAY LITE KLEKOLO WORLD COFFEE MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC PIGGIES CAFÉ HARTFORD
WEDNESDAY 5/1
BETH HART RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD
CHRIS O'LEARY BAND THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
THE FOUNDERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
MURRAY THE WHEEL SOLO TOOTZYPIZZA WILTON
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
OPEN MIC SLIDERS MIDDLETOWN
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
JIUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
THE LAMB JAM SEAGRAPE CAFÉ FAIRFIELD
SATAN AND ADAM BLUES FILM REAL ART WAYS HARTFORD

THURSDAY 5/2
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) AMSONIA
DEE BROWN'S OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
NOAH FELDMAN & DANNY FLEET KNICKERBOCKER TAP ROOM WESTERLY RI
JOHNNY NICHOLAS/CINDY CASHDOLLAR FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ CENTRAL STAGE YONKERS NY
VINCE THOMPSON STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
ALBERT CUMMINGS FTC STAGE ONE FAIRFIELD
THE GUY ZINDA BAND BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
SHAWN TAYLOR / FRANK CRITELLI BEST VIDEO HAMDEN
LIVIU INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
VINNIE FERRONE PEACHES SOUTHERN PUIB (6 TO 9 PM) NORWALK
TIM McDONALD & HALLY JAEGGI MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
DAVE STOLTZ SOLO OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
GUITAR GEORGE & WILLIE HARVEST WINE BAR NEW HAVEN
SHINE DELPHI HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORFOLK
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Razor Sharp | BEB 364

Apr 17, 2019 2:15:00

Description:

Playlist:

Jason Ricci, Disconnect,
Alastair Greene, The Sweetest Honey,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Let Me Play With Your Poodle,
Sugaray Rayford, Time To Get Movin’,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Gonna Tell Your Mother,
JP Williams Blues Band, Cigar Box Boogie,
Packrat’s Smokehouse, Low Down Rider,
Bonita & The Blues Shacks, He Made A Woman Out Of Me,
Meg Williams, Little Bit Of The Devil,
Joe Benoit, Waiting For Revolution,
Will Jacobs, One Day At A Time,
Kerry Kearney Band, Shakin’ Like Jelly,
CANAF, I’ve Been Loving You,
Kimberly Rew & Lee Cave-Berry, Flat Cat,
Tony Campanella, Taking It To The Street,
Big Daddy Wilson, Ain’t Got No Money,
The Scorch Sisters, Still Remember,
Kenny Beedyeyes Smith, What In The World,
Wily Bo Walker & ED Brayshaw, Tennessee Blues (Three Stars In The Sunset),
Larry Griffith, Mama Tried,
Mighty Mike Schermer, Suffocating Love feat. Chris Cain,
Tony Cucchetti and Joe Flip, Lovin’ Biscuits,
Tomiko Dixon, It Don’t Make Sense, You Can’t Make Peace,
Susan Santos, Shakin’ All Over,
Cara Being Blue, My Doggie,
Stef Paglia, The Unknown,
AG Weinberger, On The Wrong Side,
Vegas Strip Kings, Sharp As A Razor,
Mary Lane, Make Up Your Mind,
Susan Williams, Keep Moving On,
Jim Koepel, Let Me Tell You,
Balkun Brothers, Don’t Be Afraid,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Twilight | BEB 363

Apr 3, 2019 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mike Crandall Band, 20 Miles,
Kimberly Rew and Lee Cave-Berry, Backing Singer Blues,
Jeffrey Halford, Deeper Than Hell,
Scorch Sisters, So Much Trouble,
The Strands, The Time is Right For Love,
Kenny Beedyeyes Smith, Second Hand Woman,
Larry Griffith, Mama Tried,
Wily Bo Walker & ED Brayshaw, Night Of The Hunter,
Big Daddy Wilson, I Know,
Tony Cuchetti and Joe Flip, Six Feet Underground,
Mighty Mike Schermer, Stop Looking For Love feat Rick Estrin,
Tony Campanella, Pack It Up,
Susan Santos, Dry River,
Tomiko Dixon, A New Day Arising,
Cara Being Blue, Leave Me In Flames,
Stef Paglia, Twilight,
Susan Williams, Too Little Too Late,
AG Weinberger, Sweet Little Number,
Mary Lane, Some People Say I’m Crazy,
Vegas Strip Kings, Pawnbroker,
Ally Venable, Running After You,
Rockin’ Johnny & Quique Gomez, Ain’t No High Roller,
Nick Schnebelen, Out Of Bad Luck,
Sugaray Rayford, Is It Just Me,
Tony Holiday, Trouble,
Shady Frank, Take My Hat,
Sugar Queen And The Straight Blues Band, Give Sugar,
Will Jacobs, Berline Bounce,
Danny Draher, Big Fun Tonight,
Brandon Santini, My Worried Mind,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Dream Time | BEB 362

Mar 27, 2019 2:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

Michael Cleary Band, Free James Brown,
Ramon Taranco, Suicide Hotel Boogie,
The Grip Weeds, After The Sunrise,
Tomiko Dixon, You Don’t Want To Mess With The IRS,
The Strands, Same Old Dream,
The Scorch Sisters, Bad Dream,
Eric Schenkman, I’m Alright,
Susan Santos, Blind Woman,
Bob Lanza, Little Momma,
Kenny “Beedyeyes” Smith, Drop The Hammer,
Wily Bo Walker & ED Brayshaw, Running Wild,
Larry Griffith, I Do, I Did, I’m Done,
Mighty Mike Schermer, I Can’t Let It Go feat Billy Price,
Tony Cuchetti And Joe Flip, Big River,
Cara Being Blue, Grit,
Stef Paglia, Watch Out,
AG Weinberger, The Fool’s Lucky Day,
Mary Lane, Blues Give Me A Feeling,
Vegas Strip Kings, Lately,
Susan Williams, One Way Street,
Sugaray Rayford, I’d Kill For You, Honey,
Ally Venable, Lovestruck Baby,
Brandon Santini, Back To You,
Atomic Road Kings, Have Your Way,
Travelin’ Blue Kings, I Don’t Wanna Stop,
Danny Draher Band, Li’i Girl,
Jason Ricci, I Got Cleaned Up,
Jim Koeppel, Let Me Tell You,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 3/29 THRU 4/4
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 3/29
VANESSA COLLIER BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
PAUL GABRIEL / JD SEEM THE ROGER SHERMAN INN NEW CANAAN
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
RICH BADOWSKI TRIO SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
THE COFFEE GRINDERS CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS THE STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
BLUESHEAD w JOHNNY MARINO BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO ) MAIN STREET PINT & PLATE BRISTOL
ROOMFUL OF BLUES KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
DYLAN DOYLE FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
CHERYL TRACY & FRIENDS WAXY O'CONNOR (HAPPY HOUR ) PLAINVILLE
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN COALHOUSE PIZZA STAMFORD
JAMES MONTGOMERY CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
PROF HARP BROOK KITCHEN & TAP HOLBROOK MA
DARIK & THE FUNBAGS SHAMROCK PUB WATERBURY
CARRIE JOHNSON BAND CROWN & HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
THE BERNADETTES DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
THE SAVAGE BROTHERS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
SATURDAY 3/30
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND HIGHWAY 91 (FORMALLY GIBSONS) EAST WINDSOR
GARY HOEY BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE/COFFEE GRINDERS KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS NEWINGTON
GRAYSON HUGH & POLLY MESSER SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
JOHNNY LARSEN w CAROLYN RAE MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
KATHY THOMPSON BAND LIONHEART TAVERN NIANTIC
DR G & THE BELIEVERS DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
SATISFACTION (STONES TRIBUTE ) DARYL'S PLACE PAWLING NY
THE The Band BAND TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
SCOTT SHARROD THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
DELTA GENERATORS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
THE BOOGIE BOYS HUNT HILL FARM NEW MILFORD
FRONT ROW BAND MALONEY'S PUBLICK HOUSE MERIDEN
THE BERNADETTES JOEY C'S BOATHOUSE STRATFORD
ORB MELLON TRIO VERACIOUS BREWING CO ( 6 PM ) MONROE
DARIK & THE FUNBAGS BROWN DERBY UNCASVILLE
STAX OF SOUL BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
CHARLIE KARP SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
THE RED HOTS FLINDERS LANE STAMFORD
SOMEONE YOU CAN XRAY SOBIESKI JOHN III CLUB (6 PM ) DEEP RIVER
PROF HARP THE MAD RAVEN WALTHAM MA
WILLIE J LAWS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
SUNDAY 3/31
CTBS BAND CHALLENGE PRELIM 3 BLACK EYED SALLY'S (3 PM) HARTFORD
JIM KWESKIN / WASHBOARD SLIM EAST ROCK CONCERT SERIES (6:30 ) NEW HAVEN
THE BARLEY HOPPERS DONAHUE'S (4:30 PM ) MADISON
ALEXIS P SUTER DARYL'S HOUSE GOSPEL BRUNCH PAWLING NY
DAVE STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
SULLIVAN FORTNER THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
ORB MELLON HANGING HILLS BREWERY (3 PM ) HARTFORD
TSC ACOUSTIC THOMAS HOOKER BREWERY HARTFORD
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
RICH HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
OPEN MIC STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS FEEDING HILLS MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKESwDREW BLOOD BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED
NOAH GUTHRIE WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
BATTLE OF THE BANDS CRYSTAL BEES SOUTHINGTON
GEORGE LESIW JAM CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
VINYL RECORD SHOW TOWER SKYWALK FOXWOOD CASINO
MONDAY 4/1
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
TOM CRIVELLONE JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
BILL'S ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PETEY HOPS ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE
BLUES JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIEN'S SPORTS BAR DANBURY
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
FILM - TWO TRAINS RUNNING FTC STAGE ONE FAIRFIELD
TUESDAY 4/2
BONNIE RAITT / JAMES TAYLOR DUNKIN CENTER PROVIDENCE RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (PICKIN PARTY 6 PM) OLD LYME
BOOGIE CHILLIN VINCENT'S WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC PIGGIES CAFÉ HARTFORD
OPEN MIC LA VITA RETAURANT EAST HADDAM
DAVE SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
WEDNESDAY 4/3
CHRIS LEIGH KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIENDS DAY JAM THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAY PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC MADISON
CROSS ROADS BLUES STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
COCO MONTOYA / TINSLEY ELLIS DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
CHRIS LEIGH BAND KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL ( SOLO ) TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
OPEN MIC SLIDER'S MIDDLETOWN
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
WACKY WEDNESDAY GREENDALE PUB WORCESTER MA
DAVE STOLTZ OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
VINTAGE RHYTHM & BLUES ENSEMBLE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY

THURSDAY 4/4
LIVIU INVITATIONAL SPECIAL GUEST BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
WANDERING ROOTS BILL'S SEAFOOD (6 PM ) WESTBROOK
JASON GISSER BAND THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
VINNIE FERRONE PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB (6 PM ) NORWALK
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
DANNY DRAHER ALEXANDER'S HAWTHORN NY
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARDS NEW MILFORD
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORFOLK
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
SHANE TAYLOR BILL'S SEAFOOD (6 PM ) WESTBROOK

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Monket Around | BEB 361

Mar 20, 2019 2:12:00

Description:

Playlist:

Neal And The Vipers, Slow Down,
Straw Family, Perfectly Fine,
Jangling Sparrows, Estuaries,
Jeff Pitchell, When It All Comes Down,
Paul Nelson, Silent Majority,
Jeff Kossack, The Man I Grew To Be,
Will Jacobs, Funky Woman,
Larry Griffith, I Know,
Wily Bo Walker & ED Brayshaw, Loan Me A Dime,
Tony Cuchetti and Joe Flip, Mess Around,
Cara Being Blue, Crocodile Man,
Mighty Mike Schermer, How Much Longer,
Sugaray Rayford, My Cards Are On The Table,
Mary Lane, Let Me Into Your Heart,
AG Weinberger, Shoot,
Stef Paglia, Freedom,
Susan Williams, I Love What You Do,
Vegas Strip Kings, Jesus On The Dash,
Ally Venable, White Flag,
Atomic Road Kings, Candy Man,
Rockin’ Johnny & Quique Gomez, Everybody Love My Baby,
Nick Schnebelen, Monkey Around,
Dennis Brennan & White Owls, Fool Killer,
Tony Holiday, Three Way Party,
Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze, Teeny Weeny Bit,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Jesus Gonna Be Here,
Brandon Santini, Drive You Off My Mind,
Kenny Parker, Half Crazy,
Michael Cleary Band, When You Get Back,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 3/22 THRU 3/28
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 3/22
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ERIC LINDELL FTC WAREHOUSE FAIRFIELD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NOTE KITCHEN AND BAR (6 PM ) BETHEL
LEE-ANN LOVELACE w BILLY BILECA SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
ERAN TROY DANNER ( SOLO ) TUSCANY GRILL MIDDLETOWN
SNAKE HILL BLUES & FRIENDS TCB BAR & BILLARDS NORTH HAVEN
ORB MELLON STILL HILL BREWERY ROCKY HILL
TSC ACOUSTIC HANGING HILLS BREWERY (6:30 PM) HARTFORD
COBALT EXPRESS CARMINE'S RESTAURANT EAST HARTFORD
PETER PARCEK STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
SUE MENHART CHRISTO'S PIZZA MYSTIC
JOE LOUIS WALKER THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
CHERYL ARENA THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
CHERYL TRACY & FRIENDS WAXY O'CONNOR (HAPPY HOUR ) PLAINVILLE
OPEN MIC FIDDLERS GREEN STAMFORD
OPEN MIC BOBBY Q'S NORWALK
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND LAKE GEORGE TAVERN WALES MA
YARN w CREAMERY STATION FTC STAGE ONE FAIRFIELD
LOW MAINTENANCE BAND BACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
MENTAL HEALTH BAND THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
SHAWN TAYLOR SARAH'S WINE BAR RIDGEFIELD
FAKE ID TAUTOG TAVERN BLACK ROCK
THE VOID THE PIT STOP MILFORD
THE 432 BUTTERBALL'S GREENLEAF CAFÉ HEBRON
THE AMPLIFIRES MASS MUTUAL THUNDERBIRDS GAME SPRINGFIELD MA
FREEPLAY DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
FAT CITY BAND CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
BALKUN BROTHERS BAND ASHLEY STREET STATION VALDOSTA GA
SATURDAY 3/23
JIMMY VIVANO & BOB MARGOLIN KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
BAND OF FRIENDS w DAVY KNOWLES FTC STAGE ONE FAIRFIELD
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
THOR JENSEN KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
RACKY THOMAS BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND w CARL RICCI THE 350 CLUB SPRINGFIELD MA
SIX PACK OF BLUES LAKE GEORGE TAVERN WALES MA
LAZER LLOYD THE DORAL ARROWHEAD RYE BROOK NY
PROFESSOR HARP MORRELL'S BBQ STOUGHTON MA
COLE MORSON / GEORGE T GREGORY HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
THROUGH THE DOORS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
POCKET FULL OF SOUL JOEY C'S BOATHOUSE STRATFORD
RED BALL EXPRESS PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
MUSIC OF CREAM WALL STREET THEATER NORWALK
TONY FERRIGNO BAND SPOTTED HORSE WESTPORT
FAKE ID w SHEILA FABRIZIO GATES NEW CANAAN
UNFINISHED BUSINESS BAND BAR 80 NORTH BRANFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS WITCHDOCTOR BREWING (6:30 PM ) SOUTHINGTON
THE SECOND CHANCE RED'S TAVERN SOUTH WINDSOR
THE SILK'S STOMPING GROUND ( 1 PM ) PUTNAM
THE REGULATORS THE ROCK GARDEN WATERTOWN
TERRI AND BRUCE CAFÉ OTIS NORWICH
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
RICH HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
OPEN MIC STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS FEEDING HILLS MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
BALKUN BROTHERS BAND SAWANNEE SPRING REUNION LIVE OAK FL
THE CARTELL'S BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
ORB MELLON SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
SUNDAY 3/24
CTBS BAND CHALLENGE BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
SAMANTHA FISH WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON
THE COFFEE GRINDERS ANGELO'S PIZZERIA (2 PM ) GLASTONBURY
ELLA SERA w IAN BIGGS THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS STEADY HABIT BREWING CO (1:30 PM) HADDAM
DAVE STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 PM ) HARTFORD
FRONT ROW BAND MALONEY'S PUBLIC HOUSE (4 PM ) MERIDEN
WHAMMER JAMMER JAM VFW PRESTON
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILL'S FEEDING HILLS MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
MONDAY 3/25
GENE DONALDSON OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
TOM CRIVELLONE JAM THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
PETEY HOPS ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIEN'S SPORTS BAR DANBURY
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
OPEN MIC JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TUESDAY 3/26
SHAWN TAYLOR LITTLE PUB OLD SAYBROOK
MUSIC OF CREAM KATY OLD SAYBROOK
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES'S CAFÉ (PICKIN PARTY) OLD LYME
BOOGIE CHILLIN VINCENT'S WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC PIGGIES CAFÉ HARTFORD
OPEN MIC LA VITA EAST HADDAM
WEDNESDAY 3/27
ALI AND GEOFF WILLARD HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
THE SOUL REBELS GARCIA'S AT CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
MURRAY THE WHEEL ( SOLO ) TOOTZY'S PIZZA WILTON
TIM McDONALD COMMUNITY JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAYS PEACHES SOUTHER PUB NORWALK
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC COUNTRY TAVERN GUILFORD
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
FRIENDS DAY JAM THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
OPEN MIC SLIDERS MIDDLETOWN
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
MICHELLE WILSON AT VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI

THURSDAY 3/28
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
SHAWN TAYLOR GRINDSTONE TAVERN CANTON
LIVIU INVITATIONAL (SPECIAL GUEST )
BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RIEMAN / TRACY JAM WAXY O'CONNOR PLAINVILLE
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
VINNIE FERRONE PEASCHES SOUTHERN PUB ( 6 PM ) NORWALK
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
TWANG THURSDAYS HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROW'S CHESHIRE
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD'S NEW MILFORD
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORFOLK
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
FRIDAY JAM SESSIONS BLACK DUCK (11 PM ) WESTPORT
DEE BROWN JAM O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
BIG JON SHORT STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
BALKUN BROTHERS BAND CHARLESTON POUR HOUSE CHARLESTON SC

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Jackpot | BEB 360

Mar 13, 2019 2:10:00

Description:

Playlist:

Session Americana, Ice Cream Man,
AG Weinberger, It Wouldn’t Be Enough,
Kelly’s Lot, Alyssa,
Racky Thomas, Must Have Been The Devil,
Mary Lane, Ain’t Gonna Cry No More,
Susan Williams, Shame On You,
Vegas Strip Kings, It Ain’t,
Sugaray Rayford, Time To Get Movin’,
Gaye Adegbalola, (you’re) Flint Water,
Ally Venable, Texas Honey,
Atomic Road Kings, In Arms Reach,
Nick Schnebelen, It Ain’t Me,
Tony Holiday, Coin Operated Woman,
Kathryn Grimm, Gone,
Rockin’ Johnny & Quique Gomez, Don’t Blame Shorty,
Dennis Brennan & White Owls, Cuttin’ In,
Jason Robert, Mr. Bell,
Kenny Parker, Bye Bye Baby,
Black Cat Biscuit, Parrot Woman,
Boogie Beasts, No Good,
Travelin’ Blue Kings, I Don’t Wanna Stop,
John Mayall, Delta Hurricane,
Katarina Pejak, Moonlight Rider,
Stacy Jones, One Stoplight,
Glen Clark, This Old Road,
Rick Vito, Dancin’ Little Sister,
Jim Dan Dee, Treat Me Right,
Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson, Diamonds On The Crown,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Hold On,
Brandon Santini, Beggin’ Baby,
Neal And The Vipers, One Drunken Kiss,
Jeff Pitchell, Prisoner Of Love,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 3/15 THRU 3/21
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 3/15
NEAL VITULLO & THE VIPERS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
SUGAR RAY & THE BLUETONES CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
LIVIU POP & FRIENDS CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND AMERICAN LEGION POST 266 GRANBY MA
F AND BLUES BAND THE ATRIUM FOXWOOD CASINI
JAMES ARMSTRONG THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
EIGHT TO THE BAR KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
RED BALL EXPRESS SPOTTED HORSE WESTPORT
MEASURED SOUL CUPPY'S SHELTON
BONE DRY DUO NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
THE RED HOTS ST LAWRENCE SOCIETY COS COB NY
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS SARAH'S WINE BAR RIDGEFIELD
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO ) PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 PM ) WALLINGFORD
KAT WRIGHT INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
CHERYL TRACY & FRIENDS WAXY O'CONNOR (HAPPY HOUR ) PLAINVILLE
OPEN MIC FIDDLERS GREEN STAMFORD
OPEN MIC BOBBY Q'S NORWALK
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
BO FITZ & THE YANKCELT BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
BALKUN BROTHERS ROBOT BREWING CO BOCA ROTAN FL
SATURDAY 3/16
D SMITH BLUES BAND MAPLE TREE w CTBS SIMSBURY
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
MASTERS OF THE TELECASTER KATY OLD SAYBROOK
MARSHALL TUCKER/CREAMERY STATION WALL STREET THEATER NORWALK
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS HISTORICAL SOCIETY (6:30 PM ) OLD LYME
MURRAY THE WHEEL WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO SOUTHINGTON
TSC ACOUSTIC SHEBEEN BREWING CO (5 PM ) WOLCOTT
HOWIE & THE SOUL POTATOES TWISTED VINE RESTAURANT DERBY
DAVE FIELDS DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
SLAM ALLEN FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
DWIGHT & NICOLE KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
RICJ BADOWSKI BLUES BAND BING ARTS CENTER SPRINGFIELD MA
TERRI AND ROB DUO TED'S STADIUM PUB CRANSTON RI
FOUR BARREL BILLY BILL'S SEAFOOD (7:30 PM ) WESTBROOK
BALKUN BROTHERS GUANABANANS JUPITAR FL
FRANK VIELE BEST VIDEO HAMDEN
PEACHEATERS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
SUNDAY 3/17
CTBS BAND CHALLENGE BLACK EYED SALLY'S (3 PM ) HARTFORD
WANDERING ROOTS SMOKIN WITH CHRIS (4 PM ) SOUTHINGTON
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO ) BRASS WORKS BREWING CO (1:30 PM ) WATERBURY
TSC ACOUSTIC NOBLE JAY BREWING CO (2 PM ) NIANTIC
3B KINGS STOMPING GROUND (1 PM ) PUTNAM
DEAN SHOT (TRIBUTE TO WOLF) TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
DAVE STOLTZ THE FLYING MONKEY ( 4 PM ) HARTFORD
BIG JOE FITZ THE FALCON (BRUNCH 11 AM ) MARLBORO NY
FRONT ROW BAND MALONEY'S PUBLICK HOUSE ( 4 PM ) MERIDEN
JEFF BARNHART & FRIENDS BILL'S SEAFOOD (ST PADDY'S PARTY) WESTBROOK
FUN HOUSE BAND (ST PADDY'S PARTY) DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
BALKUN BROTHERS DUNEDIN BREWERY DUNEDIN FL
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
RICH HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
OPEN MIC STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE HILLS FEEDING HILLS MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
MONDAY 3/18
GEOFF WILLARD JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM ) WESTBROOK
SHAWN TAYLOR TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTON WOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN O'BRIEN'S SPORTS BAR DANBURY
TOM CRIVELLONE JAM THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
PETEY HOP'S ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
TUEDAY 3/19
KINKY FRIEDMAN / DALE WATSON CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
SHAWN TAYLOR TWO ROADS BREWING CO (6 PM) STRATFORD
DAVE SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS RED LION INN STOCKBRIDGE MA
BOOGIE CHILLIN VINCENT'S WORCESTER MA
OPEN MIC LA VITA EAST HADDAM
OPEN MIC PIGGIES CAFÉ HARTFORD
WEDNESDAY 3/20
KOSHER KID STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
THE CARTELLS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
TOMMY WHALEN JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
JUKE JOINT WEDNESDAYS PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB NORWALK
FRIENDS DAY JAM THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
VINTAGE RHYTHM & BLUES ENSEMBLE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
CHARLIE KARP SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
FRIENDS DAY JAM THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
PETEY HOPS (BLUES & ROOTS SESSION)
FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
OPEN MIC SLIDERS MIDDLETOWN

THURSDAY 3/21
JOE BONAMASSA MORTENSEN HALL , BUSHNELL THEATERHARTFORD
BIG BROTHER AND THE HOLDING CO. BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
THE COFFEE GRINDERS STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
MYLES MANCUSO (UNPLUGGED) THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
VINNIE FERRONE PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB (6 PM ) NORWALK
DAVID STOLTZ OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROW'S CHESHIRE
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORSOLK
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD'S NEW MILFORD
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
WPKN UNDERGROUND SERIES THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
LIVIU INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RIEMAN / TRACY JAM WAXY O'CONNOR PLAINVILLE

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Bite Me | BEB 259

Mar 9, 2019 2:09:00

Description:

Playlist:Willa Vincitore, Bite Me,

Julia Othmer, Hungry Days (Make Me Feel),

Fred Hostetler, Taming The Wolf,

River City Slim And The Zydeco Hogs, Cornbread,

Tony Holiday, Becky Ann,

The Weeklings with Peter Noone, Friday On My Mind,

Rockin’ Johnny & Quique Gomez, Are You Ever,

Dennis Brennan & White Owls, Yes I’m Loving You,

Nick Schnebelen, Ain’t Got Time For The Blues,

Atomic Road Kings, I’ve Got Time,

The Reverend Shawn Amos, Ooh La La,

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram w/Buddy Guy, Fresh Out,

Kathryn Grimm, God Is Testing Me,

Black Cat Biscuit, Train 66,

Travelin’ Blue Kings, Into The Night,

Boogie Beasts, Mad,

Jason Robert, Someday,

Will Jacobs, Groove Thang,

Stacy Jones, Mojo Potion 61 & 49,

Rick Vito, World On Fire,

John Mayall, Like It Like You Do,

Katarina Pejak, Old Pain,

Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson, Keep It Simple,

Jim Dan Dee, Trying To Get Somewhere,

Glen Clark, Accept My Love,

Ally Venable, Nowhere To Hide,

Gaye Adegbalola, Nothing’s Changed,

Sugaray Rayford, The Revelator,

Brandon Santini, Don’t Come Around Here,

Katie Henry, Someday,

Ilana Katz Katz, Riley And Spencer,

Session Americana, Pack Up The Circus,

Racky Thomas, Goin’ Away Blues

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Got a Secret | BEB 358

Feb 20, 2019 2:05:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Reverend Shawn Amos, Whip It,
Nick Goodman, Put A Bar In The Back Of My Car,
Kenny Parker, I’ve Got My Eyes On You,
Jason Robert, Good Vibes,
Raw Terra, Suicide Lincoln,
Kathryn Grimm, C’mon Home,
Stacy Jones, Gotta Get Over You,
Rick Vito, I’ve Got A Secret,
John Mayall, Evil And Here To Stay,
Paul Nelson, Color It Blue,
Katarina Pejak, Chasing Summer,
Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson, No Expectations,
Jim Dan Dee, When You Move Like That There,
Glen Clark, In Search Of,
Bob Lanza, Kids, Dogs And Krazy Women,
Will Jacobs, I’ll Play The Blues For You,
Boogie Beasts, Night Time Hero,
Travelin’ Blue Kings, Ninety Minutes,
Black Cat Biscuit, Haunting Me,
James Buddy Rogers, Can’t Get You Off My Mind,
Bloodest Saxophone, Don’t Move Me,
Dylan Bishop Band, Love Me With A Feeling,
Willa Vincitore, I Love You Baby,
Tomislav Goluban, Do The Right Thing,
Chris O’leary, One More Chance At Love,
Vin Mott, I Got The Blues On My Mind,
Ina Forsman, Who Hurt You,
The Trevor B. Power Band, Lord Have Mercy,
River City Slim And The Zydeco Hogs, Back To The Bayou,
Bobby Blackhat, Back To Cleveland,
John Nemeth, Sooner Or Later,
Monster Mike Welch, Move Along,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Moon is Full | BEB 357

Feb 13, 2019 2:06:00

Description:

Playlist:

Bruce Katz Band feat. Chris Vitarello, Don’t Feel So Good Today,
Jeremy Baum, Funky Monkey,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Dissed Again,
Jason Ricci, I’m Too Strong For You,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Two Hundred Dollars Long,
Little Charlie And Organ Grinder Swing, Gerontology,
Joe Moss, Big Leg Woman,
Nick Moss Band feat Dennis Gruenling, No Sense,
Charley Crockett, Burn Down Another Honky tonk,
Travelin’ Blue Kings, Straight Eight,
The Weadon Boys, High And Low,
John Mayall, The Moon Is Full,
TNEO-The New Electronic Orchestra, Cold Grey Day,
Paul Nelson, RElative Work,
Katarina Pejak, Cool Drifter,
Jim Dan Dee, Trying To Get Somewhere,
Rick Vito, She’s Just So Fine,
Boogie Beasts, Long Gone,
Jason Robert, Gotta Move,
Ina Forsman, Figure,
Vin Mott, Please, Mr. Devil,
Glen Clark, I Can Tell By Looking,
Danny Lynn Wilson, Long Way Home,
James Buddy Rogers, Can’t Get You Off My Mind,
Willa Vincitore, Money Can’t Buy It,
Trevor B. Power Band, Murder In The First Degree,
Benny Turner And Cash McCall, The Dirty Dozens,
Chris O’leary, Heartbreak Waiting To Happen,
John Nemeth, Get Offa That Butt,
Monster Mike Welch, My Baby Loves Me,
Popa Chubby, Going Downtown,
Lucky Peterson, Lifetime,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Hot in Here | BEB 356

Feb 6, 2019 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

Slam Allen, The Blues Is Back,
Jim Dan Dee, Save My Soul,
The Cherry Bluestorms, Roy Wood,
Jason Robert, Soul Of A Man,
Glen Clark, You Tell Me,
Katie Henry, Someday,
Jamie Lynn Vessels, The Jester,
Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson, Blues In My Blood,
Paul Nelson, Lay A Little,
John Nemeth, Stop,
Katarina Pejak, Nature Of My Blues,
Danny Lynn Wilson, Too Many Hounds,
Willa Vincitore, These Days,
James Buddy Rogers, Can’t Get You Off My Mind,
Chris O’leary, Bones,
Seth Rosenbloom, Come Back Around,
The Dee Miller Band, Strongest Weakness,
Vin Mott, I Got The Blues On My Mind,
The Trevor B. Power Band, Storm Brewin’,
Benny Turner And Cash McCall, It’s A Man Down There,
Ina Forsman, Chains,
The Knickerbocker All-Stars, Don’t Cry Baby feat Thornetta Davis,
Fred Hostetler, I’m A New Man,
Monster Mike Welch, Please,
John Mayall, What Have I Done Wrong,
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks, Little Demon,
Jason Ricci, My Mom’s Gonna Yell At You,
Little Charlie And Organ Swing, How High The Moon,
Joe Moss, Fire And Water,
The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Count On Me,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Blind Date,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, Hot In Here,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Ice Cold Beer | BEB 355

Jan 30, 2019 2:20:00

Description:

Playlist:

Dean Shot, Tiger Man,
Junior Watson, That’s What You Do To Me,
The Cherry Bluestorms, As Above So Below,
Vanessa Collier, Honey Up,
Regina Bonelli, Nothing I Can’t Handle,
The Little Red Rooster Blues Band, Thrift Shop Rubbers,
Bloodest Saxophone feat Jai Malano, Don’t Do It,
Jason Robert, Mr. Bell,
Amanda Fish, Not Again,
Heather Newman, Burn Me Alive,
Lindsay Beaver, Too Cold To Cry,
Ben Rice, The One That Got Away,
James Buddy Rogers, All I Need,
Danny Lynn Wilson, Middle Class Blues,
Willa Vincitore, Bite Me,
Seth Rosenbloom, Palace Of The King,
Benny Turner and Cash McCall, Money,
The Trevor B. Power Band, I Wrote It Down,
The Dee Miller Band, Midnight In Harlem,
Vin Mott, Ice Cold Beer,
Monster Mike Welch, She Makes Time,
John Nemeth, Three Times A Fool,
Little Charlie And Organ Grinder Swing, Receita De Samba,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Noontime Bell,
The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Note On The Door,
Joe Moss, Green Eyes,
Jason Ricci, Mr. Satan,
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats, The Blues Ain’t Going Nowhere,
Ina Forsman, Whatcha Gonna Do,
Chris O’Leary, Heartbreak Waiting To Happen,
Randy Casey, Six Feet Of Rain,
Slam Allen, Feel These Blues,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Car Trouble | BEB 354

Jan 23, 2019 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

Bobby Blackhat, Gubment Shutdown Blues,
Ayala, Magpie,
James Buddy Rogers, Puddle Jumper,
Danny Lynn Wilson, Long Way Home,
Will Jacobs, Runaway,
Boogie Beasts, Inside,
Bloodest Saxophone, Pork Chop Chic,
Hat Fitz And Cara, ADHD,
Dylan Bishop Band, I Wish You Would,
Willa Vincitore, Trust,
Seth Rosenbloom, Broke And Lonely,
The Trevor B. Power Band, Baby, I’m Through With You,
Benny Turner and Cash McCall, Got To Find A Way,
The Dee Miller Band, Last Two Dollars,
Vin Mott, Car TRoubles Made Me A Good Blues Singer,
Ina Forsman, Miss Mistreated,
Chris O’Leary, Driving Me Crazy,
Charley Crockett, The Race Is On,
Randy Casey, I Got Lucky,
The Spear Shakers, Leaving It All Behind,
Ruth Wyand & The Tribe Of One, Mint Julep,
Old Riley & The Water, Power To Change,
Tomislav Goluban, I’ll Go To My Cottage,
Travelin’ Blue Kings, The Way It Used To Be,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Sweet Baby,
Jason Ricci, Down At The Juke,
Nick Moss Band, Before The Night Is Through,
Joe Moss, Maricela’s Smile,
Jake Kulak, Never Make It Easy,
Mitch Kashmar feat Junior Watson, East Of 82nd Street,
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks, Hot Damn feat Junior WAtson,
Vanessa Collier, Don’t Nobody Got Time To Waste,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 1/25 thru 1/31/2019
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 1/25
ROCKY LAWRENCE SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
THE WELLS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
THE RED HOTS VIVO BAR DANBURY
THE TROLLS JUDY'S PLACE DANBURY
BONE DRY DUO / BLUES BARZ NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
THE OUTCROPS COAL HOUSE PIZZA STAMFORD
THE BERNADETTE'S DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
HANNAH'S FIELD MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
CREAMERY STATION BLEACHERS BRISTOL
REAN TROY DANNER (SOLO ) ELKS CLUB #844 WINSTED
THE COFFEE GRINDERS GREENHOUSE TAVERN BURLINGTON
SHAWN TAYLOR CAVE-A-VIN NEW HAVEN
BARRETT ANDERSON BAND STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
CHRIS O'LEARY BAND DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
WILDCAT O'HALLOREN THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
NEAL VITULLO & THE VIPERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
DAN STEVENS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
CHERYL TRACY & FRIENDS WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE
CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE THE 350 GRILLE SPRINGFIELD MA
DUKE ROBILLARD CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
SATURDAY 1/26
VANESSA COLLIER BAND BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
BART BYRAN w BILL HOLLOMAN JUDY'S PLACE DANBURY
TWO SHOTS OF BLUE THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
TONY FERRIGNO BAND OLD POST TAVERN FAIRFIELD
POCKET FULL OF SOUL BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
GREG SHERROD LA BOCA MIDDLETOWN
DAN STEVENS CHRIST CHURCH BETHANY
ORB MELLON VERACIOUS BREWERY MONROE
SHAWN TAYLOR & CHRIS D'AMATO TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (5 PM) MILLDALE
TIM McDONALD &THE GHOST TONES MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ERAN TROY DANNER (TRIO ) WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE
LE MIXX DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
DANIELLE NICOLE BAND TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
KERRY KEARNY THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
CREAMERY STATION BISHOP'S LOUNGE NORTHAMPTON MA
SIX PACK OF BLUES RALLY'S SPORTS BAR WESTFIELD MA
LAST FAIR DEAL PARROTT DELANEY TAVERN NEW HARTFORD
VITAMIN B-3 HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES STATELINE STATION SOUTHWICK MA
BOOGIE BOYS w PETEY HOP THE ROCK GARDEN WATERTOWN
PROF HARP DOUG'S HOUSE OF HARMONY NEW BEDFORD MA
THE COFFEE GRINDERS CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH DINNER ROCKY HILL
SKYLARK CITY BAND RED'S TAVERN SOUTH WINDSOR
SUNDAY 1/27
G LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE FTC (STAGE ONE ) FAIRFIELD
BRUCE GREGORI NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM ) BARKHAMSTED
ERAN TROY DANNER ( SOLO ) THE HOPS CO (3 PM ) DERBY
DAN STEVENS STEADY HABIT BREWERY (1:30 PM) HADDAM
VITAMIN B-3 / JOSH SCUSSELL HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHPACHET RI
ORB MELLON HANGING HILLS BREWERY (3 PM ) HARTFORD
MAGIC DICK & SHUN NG DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
BACK TO THE GARDEN TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 PM) HARTFORD
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC COLUMBUS PARK BOCCI CLUB MERIDEN
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
OPEN MIC STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
PURE AMERICA MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
VINCE THOMPSON DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
MONDAY 1/28
NEAL VITULLO w LIVIU POP TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION (SWING) BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
GENE DONALDSON OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TOM CRIVELLONE OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STARS STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PETEY HOP'S ACOUTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
TUESDAY 1/29
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
DAVE SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (Pickin party 6 pm) OLD LYME
BOOGIE CHILLUN VINCENT'S WORCESTER MA
WEDNESDAY 1/30
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
PETEY HOP'S ROOTS AND BLUES FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
OPEN MIC SLIDERS MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
CHARLIE KARP SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
THE KEEPERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
DONHUE'S OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC COUNTRY TAVERN GUILFORD
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
COBALT EXPRESS OPEN MIC CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
ALI KAT AND THE REVELATORS HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER

THURSDAY 1/31
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC PINE LOFT BERLIN
DAVID STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
CHERYL TRACY JAM WAXY'S PLAINVILLE
DANA FUCHS INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
TWANG THURSDAY HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
VINNIE FERRONE PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO ) THE GOLF CLUB WATERTOWN
KOSHER KID STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
SONYA RAE TAYLOR w LIVIU POP BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
TIM McDONALD & HALLY JAEGGI MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
TWANG THURSDAY HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROW'S CHESHIRE
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARDS NEW MILFORD
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORFOLK
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Hotel Coral Essex | BEB 353

Jan 17, 2019 2:16:00

Description:

Playlist:

Forward Motion, I’ll Understand,
The Scones, big Blue Planet,
Kelly Richey, Afraid To Die,
Willa Vincitore, Just Ain’t The Same,
Sarah Grace And The Soul, What I Came For,
The Spear Shakers, I Went Down Easy,
Andras Jones, Natalie Wood Said,
Charley Crockett, Here Am I,
Benny Turner And Cash McCall, Money,
Seth Rosenbloom, Heartbreaker,
The Trevor B. Power Band, Future Plans,
Vin Mott, Give Me Cornbread,
The Dee Miller Band, Back In The Saddle,
Ina Forsman, Genius,
Chris O’Leary, Your Day Will Come,
Randy Casey, Little Weed,
The Knickerbocker All-Stars, Good Rockin’ Daddy feat Thornetta Davis,
Frank Bey, Back In Business,
Dave Keller, Every Soul’s A Star,
Billy Price, Get Your Lie Straight,
The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, The High Cost Of Low Living,
Lurrie Bell & The Bell Dynasty feat. Charlie Musselwhite, I Got To Go,
Anthony Geraci, Why Did You Have To Go,
Bobby Blackhat, Overdose Of The Blues,
Hadden Sayers, Hit The Road,
Regina Bonelli, Straighten My Crown,
Niecie, Rise Up,
Travelin’ Blue Kings, About This World,
Ruth Wyand & The Tribe Of One, Better Off Alone,
Old Riley & The Water, Howlin’ For My Darlin’,
Tomislav Goluban, Locked Heart,
Vanessa Collier, Percolatin’,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:
BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 1/18 THRU 1/24/19
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 1/18
STAX OF SOUL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
MOJO BAND THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO ) PARADISE HILLS WINERY (5 PM) WALLINGFORD
JAKE KULAK (SOLO ) PARK AND OAK HARTFORD
BLACK & WHITE BAND STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
VANESSA COLLIER BAND THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
JOE RUSSO'S ALMOST DEAD GARCIA'S AT THE CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
THE RED HOTS ST LAWRENCE SOCIETY COS COB
DITTY MACK CHRISTOPHER MARTINS NEW HAVEN
PAUL BUTTERFIELD STORY (FILM ) WADSWORTH ANTHENEUM HARTFORD
CHERYL TRACY WAXY O'CONNOR (HAPPY HOUR ) PLAINVILLE
OPEN MIC BOBBY Q'S NORWALK
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
HUBBY JENKINS UNITARIAN SOCIETY (7:30 PM) HARTFORD
SATURDAY 1/19
RONNIE EARL INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
RICH BADOWSKI BAND CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
ERAN TROY DANNER ( TRIO ) McQUIRE'S ALE HOUSE NEWTOWN
GOODNIGHT BLUE MOON/WOLF SISTERS STATE HOUSE NEW HAVEN
THE MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
TSC ACOUSTIC STILL HILL BREWERY ROCKY HILL
MURRAY THE WHEEL WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO SOUTHINGTON
ORB MELLON LABYRINTH BREWING CO (5 PM) MANCHESTER
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES GRIFFITH ACADEMY OLD WETHERSFIELD
JEFF PITCHELL BLACKLEDGE COUNTRY CLUB HEBRON
JOE RUSSO'S ALMOST DEAD CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
DAVE FIELDS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
THE AMPLIFIRES WITH DAVE ROBBINS THE 350 GRILLE SPRINGFIELD MA
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND LAKE GEORGE TAVERN WALES MA
THE SPECTERS VINCENT'S WORCESTER MA
CEECEE & THE RIDERS KARL'S PARK AVENUE PUB PORTSMOUTH RI
HANNAH'S FIELD CRYSTAL BEES SOUTHINGTON
THE REMEDIES BAND (FUND RAISER) BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS JAY'S PEAK (4 PM ) VERMONT
SUNDAY 1/20
JOHNNY & EASY COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM ) MADISON
BIG JOE FITZ (BRUNCH ) THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
RYAN HARTT with PAUL SIZE NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 TO 7 PM) JAMESTOWN RI
DAVID STOLTZ THE FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM ) HARTFOED
ROCKY LAWRENCE HOME RESTAURANT BRANFORD
FRONT ROW BAND COLUMBUS PARK BOCCI CLUB MERIDEN
GEORGE LESIW JAM CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
CARL RICCI OPEN MIC STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES & BEYOND JAM THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
PURE AMERICANA MAIN PUB MANCHESTER PUTNAM
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
MONDAY 1/21
ORB MELLON FIVE CHURCHES BREWING CO (5 PM ) NEW BRITAIN
GREG OICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing) BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN AND BAR BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIENS SPORTS BAR DANBURY
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
TUESDAY 1/22
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (Pickin Party ) OLD LYME
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PETRA AND FRIENDS NOTE KITCHEN AND BAR BETHEL
LA VITA OPEN MIC LA VITA RESTAURANT EAST HADDAM
WEDNESDAY 1/23
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS SASSO'S PIZZA (6 PM ) TORRINGTON
CHARLIE KARP SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY'S PIZZA WILTON
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
COBALT EXPRESS OPEN MIC CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
CHERYL TRACY VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THERODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
PETEY HOP'S ROOTS AND BLUES FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
OPEN MIC SLIDERS MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI

THURSDAY 1/24
JUNIOR WATSON BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
DONNA THE BUFFALO KATY OLD SAYBROOK
ERAN TROY DANNER ( SOLO ) THE ROCK GARDEN WATERTOWN
TIM McDONALD & HALLY JAEGGI MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:60 PM ) ANSONIA
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD'S NEW MILFORD
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORFOLK
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN'S OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
TAMARACK OPEN MIC (6:30 PM) VOLUNTOWN OLD SAYBROOK
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC PINE LOFT PIZZARIA BERLIN
DAVID STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
CHERYL TRACY JAM WAXY'S PLAINVILLE
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS PUBLIC HOUSE (6 PM ) OLD LYME
TWANG THURSDAY HOG RIVER BREWERY HARTFORD

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Graveyard Whistle | BEB 352

Jan 9, 2019 2:11:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 352
Air Date January 9, 2019

Playlist:

Diane Blue, I Love Your Lovin’ Ways,
Franklin Brothers, No Time To Live,
TNEO The New Electronic Orchestra, Cold Grey Day,
Travelin’ Blue Kings, I Don’t Wanna Stop,
Tomislav Goluban, Pigeon Swing,
Peter V Blues Train, Don’t Cheat On My Lady,
Hadden Sayers, Unsatisfied,
Regina Bonelli, Talk Is Cheap,
Johnny & Jaaleen, Please Give Me Something,
Laurie Jane And The 45s, Sugar Blues,
Americana Kitchen, So Tired Of Running,
Niecie, Just This Side Of Memphis,
The Spear Shakers, Something’s Going On,
Harmonica Sam & The Domestic Bumblebees, I’m Gonna Catch You,
Popa Chubby, Angel On My Shoulder,
The Trevor B. Power Band, Jack,
Benny Turner And Cash McCall, Got To Find A WAy Home,
The Dee Miller Band, Hot And Sweaty,
Vin Mott, Whistlin’ By The Graveyard,
Ina Forsman, Get Mine,
Chris O’Leary, What The Devil Made Me Do,
Charley Crockett, That’s How I Got To Memphis,
Randy Casey, Bed Bug Blues,
Ruth Wyand & The Tribe Of One, Break The Curse,
Bobby Blackhat, Baby Mama Drama Blues,
Old Riley & The Water, Kind-Hearted Women,
Kelly Richey, Just Like A River,
Katie Henry, Carry You,
Seth Rosenbloom, Crawling Back,
The Scones, I Can’t Get Away,
Vanessa Collier, You Get What You Get,
Forward Motion now known as Atlas Grey, Suzy

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 1/11 THRU 1/17/19
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 1/11
ALBERT LEE BAND / ATLAS GRAY BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
THE COFFEE GRINDERS CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
KATHY THOMPSON BAND CRYSTAL BEES SOUTHINGTON
ERAN TROY DANNER (TRIO) THE ROCK GARDEN WATERTOWN
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS DANIEL PACKER INN MYSTIC
TONY FERRIGNO BAND MARIA V'S BAR SHELTON
JOHNNY A'S BAND DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
JOE LOUIS WALKER TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
SWEET DADDY COOL BREEZE THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
COBALT EXPRESS CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND SKYBOX SOUTHWICK MA
ROBIN O'HERIN BLUES AT THE STATION (6 PM ) NORTHAMPTON MA
BLUES JAM BOBBY Q'S NORWALK
ED TRAIN JAM SESSION BLACK DUCK (11 PM ) WESTPORT
2 JAM NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
JAKE KULAK NEW CITY BREWERY EASTHAMPTON MA
THE B SIDE GREY GOOSE SOUTHPORT
LIL CHRIS DUO MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTON
GROOVE STATION ADAM'S MILL MANCHESTER
DEAD SHOW HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
SATURDAY 1/12
POPA CHUBBY KATY OLD SAYBROOK
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
ERAN TROY DANNER (TRIO ) THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
OTIS & THE HURRICANES PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
STEVE POLEZONIS TRIO TUSCANY GRILL MIDDLETOWN
THE B SIDE MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTON
RED BALL EXPRESS LITTLE PUB GREENWICH
MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
COBALT RHYTHM KINGS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
RICH BADOWSKI (SOLO ) HALLER POST NEW BRITAIN
SOUPED UP BLUEGRASS MILFORD ARTS COUNCIL MILFORD
TSC ACOUSTIC NOBLE JAY BREWERY NIANTIC
RONNIE EARL & THE BROADCASTERS DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
GOODNIGHT BUTLERS (AMY HELM) FALCON (MAIN STAGE) MARLBORO NY
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
NEAL & THE VIPERS KARL'S PORTSMOUTH RI
SIX PACK OF BLUES STATELINE STATION SOUTHWICK MA
THE CARTELLS BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
SAY YEAH BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
PROF HARP LIBERTY PUBLICK HOUSE HOLBROOK MA
CHRIS McDERMOTT THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SUNDAY 1/13
STEVE HATCH FUND RAISER FOR IBC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED
TSC ACOUSTIC LABYRINTH BREWING CO MANCHESTER
SOUPED UP BLUEGRASS MILFORD ARTS COUNCIL MILFORD
PETER PARCEK STOMPING GROUND (1 PM ) PUTNAM
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM ) PUTNAM
CHRIS LEIGH BAND TURNING TIDE NEW LONDON
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS FORT HILL BREWERY (3 PM ) EASTHAMPTON MA
DAVID STOLTZ THE FLYING MONKEY (4 PM ) HARTFORD
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC COLUMBUS PARK BOCCI CLUB MERIDEN
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
FOUR BARREL BILLY DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 ) MADISON
PURE AMERICANA MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
ELECTRIC BLUES OPEN MIC SULLY'S PUB HARTFORD
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
MONDAY 1/14
TOMMY WHALEN OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TERRI AND ROB DUO BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN O"BRIEN'S SPORTS BAR DANBURY
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
CHEWY OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
TUESDAY 1/15
DAVE SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (PICKIN PARTY) OLD LYME
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
WEDNESDAY 1/16
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS BEE AND THISTLE INN (5 PM ) OLD LYME
THE COFFEE GRINDERS STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
MYLES MANCUSCO BAND FALCON (MAIN STAGE ) MARLBORO NY
CHARLIE KARP SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
SUPERCHIEF TRIO KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
COBALT EXPRESS OPEN MIC CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
CHERYL TRACY VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
PETEY HOP'S ROOTS AND BLUES FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
OPEN MIC SLIDERS MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
MIKE RAU & DENNIS FANCHER MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
ELLE SERA NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL

THURSDAY 1/17
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS HOG RIVER BREWING HARTFORD
LIVIU INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
TIM McDONALD & HALLY JAEGGI MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM ) ANSONIA
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLIARDS NEW MILFORD
OPEN MIC IN THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORFOLK
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
TAMARACK OPEN MIC TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 PM) VOLUNTOWN
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC PINE LOFT PIZZARIA BERLIN
DAVID STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
CHERYL TRACY JAM WAXY'S PLAINVILLE
JEFF PREZECH KNICKERBOCKER TAP ROOM WESTERLY RI

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Best of 2018 (part 2) | BEB 351

Jan 2, 2019 2:00:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 351 Year End Pt. 2
Air Date January 2, 2019

Playlist:

Damon Fowler, Hold Me Tight,
Kat Riggins, Kitty Won’t Scratch,
Jeremiah Johnson, Straightjacket,
Eric McFadden, While You Were Gone,
Johnny & The Headhunters, Body And Fender Man,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, It’s All About You (Live),
Frank Bey, Gun Toting Preacher,
Scott Sharrard, Tell The Truth,
Billy Hector, Wizard Of Babylon,
Amanda Fish, 2020,
Kirk Fletcher, Two Steps Forward,
Jim Allchin, Jimmy’s Boogie,
Dave Keller, Don’t Let Them Take Your Joy,
Gina Sicilia, Heard The Lie,
Sandy Carroll, Soak Me In The Spirit,
Eliza Neals, Love Dr. Love,
Detonics, The Rat,
Jonathon Long, Living The Blues,
Diane Durrett & Soul Suga, Don’t That Bring You Back,
Bryan Lee, Fight For The Light,
Dale Bandy, If I Could Only Take It Back,
Hadden Sayers, Blood Red Coupe Deville,
Americana Kitchen, Living Out Loud,
Johnny & Jaaleen, Good Looking,
Regina Bonelli, Playin’ In The Dirt,
Laurie Jane And The 45s, Achin’ Hearted Blues,
Head Honchos, Work,
Paul Oscher, Hide Out Baby,
Niecie, Two Can Play That Game,
Greg Nagy, Every Day Will Be Like A Holiday,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Best of 2018 (part 1) | BEB 351

Jan 2, 2019 2:00:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 351 Year End Pt. 1
Air Date January 2, 2019

Playlist:

Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Crazy Mixed Up Baby,
Kid Ramos, Kid’s Jump,
John Clifton, No Better Time Than Now,
Danielle Nicole, Crawl,
Big Harp George, Down To The Rite Aid,
Buddy Guy with Keith Richard and Jeff Beck, Cognac,
Straw Family, Alive,
Johnny Tucker, Talkin’ About You Baby,
Carolyn Gaines, Mr. Dill Pickle,
Allman Goldflies Band, Southern’s All I Ever Want To Be,
Johnny Fonk And The Intrusion, Knew She Was Looking,
Victor Wainwright, Train,
The BluesBones, Demon Blues,
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps, Find Me A Bar,
Myles Goodwyn, Nobody Lies (About Having The Blues),
Wentus Blues Band, Done Somebody Wrong,
Steven Troch Band, Long Long Beard,
Victoria Ginty, You Don’t Love Me No More,
Joyann Parker, Dizzy,
Eric Corne feat. Walter Trout, Ridin’ With Lady Luck,
Jeff Jensen, I’m Living Off The Love You Give,
Johnny Sansone, Delta Coating,
Tom Hambridge, I Love Everything,
Steve Howell And The Mighty Men, Bacon Fat,
Keeshea Pratt Band, Have A Good Time Y’all,
Tas Cru, Daddy Didn’t Give You Much,
Stone Stanley, My Shame,
Vanessa Collier, Honey Up,
The Proven Ones, Don’t Leave Me This Way,
JP Soars, Southbound I-95,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Run Rudolph | BEB 350

Dec 19, 2018 2:09:00

Description:

Playlist:

Old Riley & The Water, Blues Walking,
In Layman Terms, Fever,
Paul Oscher, Blues And Trouble,
Head Honchos, Not For Me,
Ben Rice, Peace Will Overcome,
Americana Kitchen, The Christmas Song,
Jangling Sparrows, Bring A Little Christmas Spark,
Brian Kroll & My Son The Bum, Flight Deck For Christmas,
The Tearaways, Stuff Your Stocking,
Julia Othmer, Bring Peace For Christmas,
Lew Jetton & 61 South, Christmas With My Baby,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Drink And Get Drunk,
Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen, God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen,
Buddy Guy, Home For Christmas,
Chris Daniels & The Kings, Cool Yule,
Delta Moon, Christmastime In New Orleans,
Jim Koeppel, Slim Down Santa,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, All I Got For Christmas Is The Blues,
Tomislav Goluban, Christmas Blues,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, Run Run Rudolph,
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, Santa Loves To Boogie,
Reverend Shawn Amos, SAnta Claus Is Gonna Make It Right,
JP Williams Blues Band feat Ekat Pereya, Open Your Heart It’s Christmas Time,
Bobby Blackhat Walters, Moonlight, Mistletoe And You,
Somerdale, Merry Christmas Time,
Thrift Store Halo, I Still Love Christmas,
Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson, River,
Wily Bo Walker, For The Children,
Tomislav Goluban, Ho Ho Christmas,
Erin Harpe And The Delta Swingers, Auld Lang Syne,
XY Eli, Red Shoes,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, I Just Want To Dance,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:
BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 12/21 thru 12/27
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 12/21
VITAMIN B-3 BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
HASH BROWN with 706 UNION AVE MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
THE RED HOTS MURPHY'S PUB (5 PM) NEWTOWN
STEVE POLEZONIS TRIO TUSCANY GRILL MIDDLETOWN
WANDERING ROOTS NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
SNAKE HILL BLUES BAND CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 PM) WALLINGFORD
THE RED PLANET SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
AARON NORCROSS TRIO THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
HANNAH FIELD CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
HOWIE SOUL POTATOES/ PAUL GABRIEL CUPPY'S SHELTON
CREAMERY HOLIDAY PARTY ELEVEN BAR & GRILL NAUGATUCK
DANIELLE SHERRI & STEVE OSSO THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
HAYLEY JANE & THE PRIMATES STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
VINCE THOMPSON PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
SATURDAY 12/22
JAIMO'S JASSSZ BAND BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
ROOMFUL OF BLUES INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
HASH BROWN w RYAN HARTT THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
BIG BAD VOODOO DADDY WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
SUGAR RAY & THE BLUETONES KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
HOWIE SOUL POTATOES/PAUL GABIEL WINDMILL TAVERN STRATFORD
YOU CAN XRAY/TERRI &ROB LA BOCA MIDDLETOWN
SHAWN TAYLOR UNPLUGGED SARAH'S WINE BAR RIDGEFIELD
WAHBOARD SLIM & BLUE LIGHTS COUNTRY TAVERN GUILFORD
MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS ALFA'S BAR MILFORD
COBALT EXPRESS STRYKERS CAFÉ BERLIN
SIX PACK OF BLUES CITY SPORTS VERNON
PATTY TUITE GROUP HILLTOP RESTAURANT WILLINGTON
MATT STUBBS & ANTIQUA'S STOMPING GROUND (1 PM) PUTNAM
PROF HARP STOMPING GROUND (8 PM) PUTNAM
GREGG SHERROD BAND CC O'BRIEN'S PAWCATUCK
CHRIS MACKAY &THE TONE SHIFTERS DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
THE SIDEWINDERS STEAL LOFT MYSTIC
TAZ'S HOLIDAY w JIMMY VIVANO GARCIA'S AT CARITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
NEAL & VIPERS/ 706 UNION AVE ELKS CLUB WARWICK RI
NRBQ KATY OLD SAYBROOK
RED BALL PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
SHAKEDOWN HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
SUNDAY 12/23
DAVID FOSTER & MOHEGAN ALL STARS WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
XRAY/COBALT RHYTHM KINGS SPACE BALLROOM (3 PM) HAMDEN
THE BARLEY HOPPERS DONAHUE'S BAR & GRILL MADISON
HASH BROWN w STEVE PECK WOODBURY BREWING CO WOODBURY
MYLES MANCUSCO BRUNCH THE FALCON 11 AM) MARLBORO NY
DAVE STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 PM) HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE HOME RESTAURANT BRANFORD
VINNIE FERRONE BRUNCH PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT (NNON) NORWALK
FRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
JOHNNY LARSEN CHRISTMAS PARTY BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTED
MONDAY 12/24 CHRISTMAS EVE
CHRISTMAS PARTY/FREE BUFFET HUNGRY TIGER (MUSIC 4 TO 8 PM) MANCHESTER
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
BILL'S ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIENS PUB DANBURY
"CHEWY" OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
TUESDAY 12/25 CHRISTMAS DAY
WEDNESDAY 12/26
CHARLIE KARP SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
DAVE STOLTZ ( SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
DAN LORD & THE BIG SHOTS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL ( SOLO ) TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
EVAN GOODROW STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC COUNTRY TAVERN GUILFORD
COBALT EXPRESS JAM CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA

THURSDAY 12/27
THE COFFEE GRINDERS THOMAS HOOKER BREWERY HARTFORD
LIVIU INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
PAT HALPIN & THE 351'S STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
OTEIL AND FRIENDS CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO ) THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
JIMMY PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
DAVE STOLTZ ( SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
TIM McDONALD & HALLY JAEGGI MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
WISE OLD MOON'S TWANG HOG RIVER BREWING CO HARTFORD
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARDS NEW MILFORD
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORFOLK
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
DEE BROWN JAM O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
CHERYL TRACY JAM WAXY'S PLAINVILLE
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
TAMARACK OPEN MIC TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 PM) VOLUNTOWN
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC PINE LOFT PIZZARIA BERLIN

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Playing in the Dirt | BEB 349

Dec 12, 2018 2:13:00

Description:

Playlist:

Duke Robillard, Gambler Blues,
JP Williams Blues Band feat. Ekat Pereya, Open Your Heart It’s Christmas Time,
Marshall & The Fro, Devil’s Out,
The Scones, Goodbye, Good Luck, Good Riddance,
Katie Henry, Nowhere Fast,
Joe Benoit, Paying The Toll,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, Christmas (Baby Please Come Home),
Head Honchos, Fire On The Bayou,
Jake Kulak, Never Make It Easy,
Diane Durrett, Please Come Home For Christmas,
Lawrence Lebo, (I’m Your) Christmas Present, Baby,
In Layman Terms, Make Me Yours,
Paul Oscher, Money Makin’ Woman,
Ben Rice, The One That Got Away,
Randy Mcallister And The Scrappiest Band In The Motherland, We Can’t Be Friends (If You Don’t Like Jimmy Reed),
The Dollyrots, All I Want For Christmas Is You,
Popa Chubby, Daddy Played The Guitar( And Mama Was A Disco Queen),
Niecie, Sweat,
Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, Fire Inside,
Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen, Santa Claus Wants Some Lovin’,
Laurie Jane And The 45s, “Tain’t Nobody’s Bus’Ness If I Do,
Johnny & Jaaleen, Please Give Me Something,
The Ramonas, Santa’s Got A GTO,
Ruzz Guitar’s Blues Revue, High-Stakes Hustle,
Regina Bonelli, Playin’ In The Dirt,
Mike Zito, It’s All Good,
The Tearaways, Helluva Christmas,
Old Riley & The Water, Howlin’ For My Darlin’,
Hadden Sayers, Backbreaker,
Americana Kitchen, Jesus I’ve Got A Friend In You,
XY Eli, You Brighten Up My Day,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Turning Point,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 12/14 thru 12/20
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 12/14
STEVE HATCH & REDLINERS POLISH CLUB (8 PM) NEW BRITAIN
MURRAY THE WHEEL HOOK, LINE, & SINKER SHELTON
KATHY THOMPSON BAND BEACHCOMBER MILFORD
ORB MELLON KINSMEN BREWING CO MILLDALE
TIM McDONALD & GHOSTONES MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
PATTY TUITE GROUP PUB 32 STORRS
KOSHER KID & THE AMPLIFIRES STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
CLAYTON RESTAINO PROJECT THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
THE WEIGHT BAND KATY OLD SAYBROOK
THE RED HOTS WIDOW BROWN'S CAFÉ DANBURY
STOMP BOX RELICS JAM BOBBY Q'S NORWALK
JASON D WILLIAMS/BUZZ GORDO CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
TONY FERRIGNO BAND OLD POST TAVERN FAIRFIELD
ARTIE TOBIA ROSY TOMORROW'S DANBURY
JOE MILLER & THE HIP SHAKERS MURPHY'S PUB NEWTOWN
THE "B" SIDE THE GREY GOOSE FAIRFIELD
THE RED PLANET SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
CARLA SPRINGER TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS RAPSCALLION BREWERY STURBRIDGE MA
ED TRAIN JAM BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD CHAN'S EGG ROLLS AND JAZZ WOONSOCKET RI
MICHAEL LOUIS BAR CHORD (10 PM) BROOKLYN NY
SIX FOX WHISKEY MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC POLISH CLUB (8 PM) BRISTOL
SCOTT SHARROD THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
SATURDAY 12/15
WILLA AND COMPANY BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
TOM "THE SUIT" FORST MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
CHARLIE KARP / ROCKY LAWRENCE CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
CHRIS LEIGH BAND COMMUNITY CENTER EAST LYME
AMPLIFIRES JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
WATKINS GLENN BAND MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
SIX PACK OF BLUES RIC'S PLACE STAFFORD SPRINGS
SUGAR RAY AND THE BLUETONES CHAN'S EGG ROLLS & JAZZ WOONSOCKET RI
DARIK AND THE FUN BAGS BROWN DERBY UNCASVILLE
THE HOLLIOS DADDY JACKS NEW LONDON
CHRIS SMITHER KATY OLD SAYBROOK
TONY FERRIGNO BAND THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
ARTIE TOBIA ROSY TOMORROW'S DANBURY
SHAWN TAYLOR UNPLUGGED LITTLE PUB WILTON
CREAMERY STATION GUILFORD MOORING (5 PM) GUILFORD
KATHY THOMPSON BAND DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
THE VOID PIT STOP MILFORD
LIVIU POP & FRIENDS CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
ERAN TROY DANNER (TRIO) THE CENTRAL CAFÉ PLAINVILLE
OTIS & THE HURRICANES REDDING ROADHOUSE WEST REDDING
SOMEBODY YOU CAN XRAY HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND HAWTHORNE INN BERLIN
SKYLARK CITY BAND FILOMENA'S MANCHESTER
ALBERT CUMMINGS DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
CHRIS O'LEARY BAND TOWNE CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
STELLA'S BLUES BAND CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
PROF HARP THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND LAKE GEORGE TAVERN WALES MA
NORTHAMPTON RECORD FAIR WW2 CLUB NORTHAMPTON
SUNDAY 12/16
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND BRASS HORSE (3 PM) BARKHAMSTED
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS BRUSHMILL BY THE WATERFALL CHESTER
DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 PM) HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE HOME RESTAURANT BRANFORD
VINNIE FERRONE BRUNCH PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
FRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM) MADISON
AYAHUASCA BLUES PROJECT STOMPING GROUND (1 PM) PUTNAM
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
ROCKY LAWRENCE HOME RESTAURANT (5 PM) BRANFOED
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC STILL BAR (6 PM) AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
BIG JOE FITZ & THE LO-FI'S THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
SUE MENHART MAUGLE SIERRA LEDYARD
MONDAY 12/17
NEAL VITULLO w LIVIU POP TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (8 PM) MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
GOEFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIENS SPORTS BAR DANBURY
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC LUCY'S LOUNGE PLEASANTVILLE NY
TUESDAY 12/18
DAVID SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (PICKIN PARTY 6 PM) OLD LYME
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE
RED PLANET THE OWL SHOP NEW HAVEN
WISE OLD MOON'S TWANG HOG RIVER BREWING CO HARTFORD
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
WEDNESDAY 12/19
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
MYLES MANCUSCO UNPLUGGED THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
BRANDT TAYLOR QUE WHISKEY KITCHEN SOUTHINGTON
SUE MENHART SNEEKERS CAFÉ GROTON
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
CHARLIE KARP SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
THE CARTELLS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MS MARCIE &JIM HOOPER GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
PETEY HOP ROOTS & BLUES SESSIONS THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
VRBE/SUGAR RAY, TOM FERRARO PUB IN PARK CRANSTON RI
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
COBALT EXPRESS JAM CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA

THURSDAY 12/20
TAMARACK OPEN MIC TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM) VOLUNTOWN
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC PINE LOFT PIZZARIA BERLIN
LIVIU INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
GUY ZINDA BAND BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
TIM McDONALD & HALLY JAEGGI MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
ORB MELLON HOG RIVER BREWING CO HARTFORD
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD ROOM NEW MILFORD
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
OPEN MIC CARMINE'S RESTAURANT EAST HARTFORD
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORFOLK
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) GOLF CLUB WATERTOWN
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
NRBQ THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
SEE MENHART SNEEKERS GROTON
VINNIE THOMPSON STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
OPEN MIC CARMINE'S RESTAURANT EAST HARTFORD
FRONT ROW BAND COLUMBUS PARK BOCCI CLUB (7 PM) MERIDEN

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Hollywood | BEB 348

Dec 5, 2018 2:14:00

Description:

Playlist:

Jake Kulak, Get Faded (And Go),
TNEO, Look Into The Light,
Thrift Store Halo, I Still Love Christmas,
The Bruce Katz Band, Make Things FRight,
Head Honchos, Work,
Ben Rice, If You Ever Change Your Mind,
The Weeklings, Christmas Time Is Here,
Ramon Taranco, Love Survives,
TJ Doyle, Heart’s Eyes,
Somerdale, Merry Christmas Time,
Marshall & The Fro, Tall Poppies,
In Layman Terms, Strong Roots,
Paul Oscher, Hide Out Baby,
Randy Mcallister And The Scrappiest Band In The Motherland, The Yin And The Yang,
Brigitte Purdy, I’m Your Holiday Baby,
Popa Chubby, Life Is A Beatdown,
Niecie, Two Can Play That Game,
Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, Mamma Told Me,
Bobby Blackhat Walters, Moonlight, Mistletoe, and You,
Laurie Jane And The 45s, Joe Turner Blues,
Regina Bonelli, A Little Rain Must Fall,
Hadden Sayers, Dopamine Machine,
Lee Ainley’s Blues Storm, Earth Mother,
Mike Zito, Hollywood,
Johnny & Jaaleen, Why Why Why,
Ruzz Guitar’s Blues Revue, Juke Joint Shakedown,
Americana Kitchen, The Christmas Song,
Jangling Sparrows, Bring A Little Christmas Spark,
Dale Bandy, Comin’ Down,
Bryan Lee, I Ain’t Gonna Stop,
Katie Knipp, Get Outta My Dream,
Duke Robillard, Do The Memphis Grind,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 12/7 THRU 12/13
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 12/7
DUKE ROBILLARD BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
THE MOJOMATICS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
AL COPLEY QUINTET KNICKERBOKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
REV REYTON'S BIG DAMN BAND BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
PAUL GABRIEL TUSCANY ROOM MOHEGAN SUN
RED BALL EXPRESS GREY GOOSE SOUTHPORT
SHAWN TAYLOR CAFÉ A VIN NEW HAVEN
SIX PACK OF BLUES LEGION 266 LOUNGE GRANBY
THE COFFEE GRINDERS SILK CITY COFFEE MANCHESTER
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS FINNEGAN'S (5:30 PM) BURLINGTON
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) IDEAL TAVERN SOUTHINGTON
SUE MENHART (SOLO) TURNPIKE CAFÉ (6 PM) MONTVILLE
ADAM FALCON TOWN CRIER (7 PM) BEACON NY
TOM RUSH TOWN CRIER (8:30 PM) BEACON NY
SLAM ALLEN THE FALCON (SOUL-O-BRATION) MARLBORO NY
ROUSES BROS HISTORY BLUES TO ROCK THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
ED TRAIN JAM BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
MUD MORGANFIELD 9 WALLIS BEVERLY MA
BALKUN BROTHERS AISLE 5 ATLANTA GA
TERRAPIN BAND MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
DIANE BLUE CHAN'S EGG ROLLS AND JAZZ WOONSOCKET RI
SATURDAY 12/8
HOWIE ELDRIDGE W PAUL GABRIEL THE PIT STOP MILFORD
WANDERING ROOTS BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
JOHNNY LARSEN BAND MAPLE TREE SIMSBURY
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) BRASS WORKS BREWING CO (5 PM) WATERBURY
ERIC DUCOFF BAND STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
COBALT EXPRESS RIC'S PLACE STAFFORD SPRINGS
JOHN SCHOFIELD'S COMBO DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
NEAL VITULLO & THE VIPERS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE THE 350 GRILL SPRINGFIELD MA
CEECEE & THE RIDERS NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ JAMESTOWN RI
RED BALL EXPRESS BRYAC BRIDGEPORT
OTIS & THE HURRICANES PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
MIDNIGHT NORTH/PEOLPLES BLUES FTC STAGE ONE FAIRFIELD
SINERGY OLD POST TAVERN FAIRFIELD
HOT CLUB OF BLACK ROCK BRENNAN'S SHEEBAN BRIDGEPORT
TERRI AND ROB DUO STEADY HABIT BREWING CO (2 PM) HADDAM
AUDIO JANE/THE SAWTELLES BEST VIDEO HAMDEN
SECOND CHANCE STRYKERS CAFÉ BERLIN
BEER & WING FEST PARROTT DELANEY TAVERN (7 PM) NEW HARTFORD
DESERT RAIN (TRIBUTE TO MAX CREEK)
THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
ALLMAN BROTHERS MUSIC CAPITAL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
MIA & THE RIFF JOEY'S BOATHOUSE STRATFORD
MUD MORGANFIELD CHAN'S EGG ROLLS & JAZZ WOONSOCKET RI
BALKUN BROTHERS ASHLEY STREET STATION VALDOSTA GA
HAYLEY JANE & THE PRIMATES KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
DRIVING IRIS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
SUNDAY 12/9
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS BEE AND THISTLE (5 PM) OLD LYME
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES & BEYOND OPEN MIC STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
PURA AMERICANA MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
GREG SHERROD LENNY'S (1 PM) BRANFORD
XRAY BRUSHMILL BY THE WATERFALL CHESTER
DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 PM) HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE HOME RESTAURANT BRANFORD
VINNIE FERRONE BRUNCH PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
FRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
FOUR BARREL BILLY DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM) MADISON
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
SIX PACK OF BLUES BRASS HORSE (3PM) BARKHAMSTED
THE COFFEE GRINDERS LABYRINTH BREWING CO (2 PM) MANCHESTER
BRUCE GREGORI LINSMEN BREWERY (2 PM) MILLDALE
PROF HARP NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 PM) JAMESTOWN RI
MUSIC OF FRANK ZAPPA THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 PM) HARTFORD
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
LISA MARIE JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
WILL BERNARD BAND THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
MONDAY 12/10
RAY MORANT'S SOUL TSUNAMI TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (8 PM) MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
TOMMY WHALEN OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIENS SPORTS BAR DANBURY
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
TUESDAY 12/11
MICAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
ORB MELLON NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (PICKIN PARTY 6 PM) OLD LYME
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE
WEDNESDAY 12/12
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
PETEY HOP & FRIENDS DONALD L OAK THEATER (ART CENTER) NORWALK
MYLES MANCUSCO UNPLUGGED THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
REV HORTON HEAT DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
JR BROWN/BIG SANDY/BLASTERS DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
CHARLIE KARP SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
THE KEEPERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIENDS DAY THEODORE'S (10 PM) SPRINGFIELD MA
COBALT EXPRESS JAM CLUB ONE FEEDING HILLS MA
CHERYL TRACY JAM VERA CICINO MIDDLETOWN

THURSDAY 12/13
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
TAMARACK OPEN MIC TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM) VOLUNTOWN
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC PINE LOFT PIZZARIA BERLIN
LIVIU INVITATIONAL CHRIS VITARELLO
BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) GOLF CLUB (6 PM) WATERTOWN
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
TIM McDONALD & HALLY JAEGGI MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
ORB MELLON HOG RIVER BREWING CO HARTFORD
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD ROOM NEW MILFORD
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
OPEN MIC CARMINE'S RESTAURANT EAST HARTFORD
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTR INFINITY HALL NORFOLK

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Cups and Smokes | BEB 347

Nov 21, 2018 1:59:00

Description:

Playlist:

Bob Margolin, Look What You’ve Done,

Tyler Morris, Ready To Shove,

The Weeklings, Running Away,

Studebaker John’s Maxwell Street Kings, Shake It,

Randy McAllister, In A Flick Of A Bic,

Brian Kroll & My Son The Bum, Goodbye Psychotic Christmas,

Popa Chubby, Caffeine And Nicotine,

Niecie, Memphis Stomp,

Shaw Davis & The Black Ties, Willie The Pimp,

Laurie Jane And The 45s, Late Last Night,

Kelly Richey, Fading,

Americana Kitchen, Hard Love,

Ruzz Guitar’s Blues Revue, I Used To Love You,

Johnny & Jaaleen, Teenage Cutie,

Shari Puorto Band, Home Of The Blues,

Bryan Lee, Fight For The Light,

Katie Knipp, I Will Stick Around,

Anthony Gomes, Nasty Good,

Regina Bonelli, Talk Is Cheap,

Hadden Sayers, Learning To Disappear,

Dale Bandy, If I Could Only Take It Back,

Mike Zito, Ways About You,

Lee Ainsley’s Blues Storm, Lady Loretta,

Jonathon Long, Pray For Me,

The Mighty Soul Drivers, Blind, Crippled And Crazy,David M’ore, The Devil’s Land

Black Cat Biscuit, Parrot Woman,

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Highway 61,

Jeff Pitchell, One Day Away,

Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 11/23 thru 11/29 BAND VENUE LOCATIONFRIDAY  11/23 CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORDBROTHER JOSEPHUS LOVE REVIVAL FTC STAGE ONE FAIRFIELDERAN TROY DANNER  ELECTRIC TRIO THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELDTHE MOJOMATICS STAMFORD DINER STAMFORDTHE "B" SIDE SPOTTED HORSE WESTPORTJR KRAUSS AND THE SHAKES MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTONCOBALT RHYTHM KINGS THE ROUGH DRAFT HAMDEND FOSTER & SHABOO ALL STARS PARROTT DELANEY TAVERN NEW HARTFORDTERRI AND ROB DUO BAR LOUIE WEST HARTFORDRAMBLIN DAN STEVENS DANIEL PACKER INN MYSTICSHAWN TAYLOR M/BAR MYSTICTHE "THE BAND" BAND DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING  NYWILLIE J LAWS STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM"B" MOVIE BLUES THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD  MATHE SIDEWINDERS W PETER MOORE PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY  RIJEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD IRON HORSE NORTHAMPTON  MASHAKE AND VIBRATE HOLIDAY DANCE CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVENTHE LAST WALTZ LIVE BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORTTHANKSGIVING JAM BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE2JAM NOTE KITCHEN AND BAR BETHELED TRAIN JAM SESSION BLACK DUCK  (11 PM) WESTPORTJAMES MONTGOMERY BAND CHAN'S WOONSOCKET  RITHE CARTELLS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTPORT  RI SATURDAY  11/24 JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORDCHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ MADISON BEACH HOTEL MADISONBALKUN BROTHERS/DELTA GENERATORS INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORDSTELLA BLUES BAND THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORTOTIS AND THE HURRICANES THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELDTHE BERNADETTES JOEY C'S BOATHOUSE STRATFORDTONY FERRIGNO BAND OLD POST TAVERN FAIRFIELDRICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND CAMBRIDGE BREW HOUSE GRANBYDAVE ROBBINS & THE ANPLIFIRES VERO CUCINO RUSTICO MIDDLETOWNDOM FLEMONS & KEVIN BURT MACTIVITY NEW HAVENANNUAL ACOUSTIC BLUES SHOW KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS NEWINGTONORB MELLON HANGING HILLS BREWERY HARTFORDMURRAY THE WHEEL WITCHDOCTOR BREWERY SOUTHINGTONPAUL GABRIEL TUSCANY LOUNGE MOHEGAN SUNRAMBLIN DAN STEVENS DADDY JACKS NEW LONDONTROUBLEMAKERS W BUDDY GAGE KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC HALL WESTERLY  RITERRAPIN TARRYTOWN MUSIC HALL TARRYTOWNPROF HARP DOUG'S HOUSE OF HARMONY NEW BEDFORD  MA SUNDAY  11/25 HOT TUNA ACOUSTIC RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELDCARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE BRASS HORSE BARKHAMSTEDRAMBLIN DAN STEVENS SASSO'S COAL FIRED PIZZA (NOON) TORRINGTONTERRI AND ROB DUO STEADY HABIT BREWING CO (2 PM) HADDAMTHE RUBBER BAND LENNY'S INDIAN HEAD INN BRANFORDADAM FALCON DARYL'S HOUSE  (BRUNCH) PAWLING  NYOPEN MIC FOUR SEASONS BY THE LAKE STAFFORDWHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTONBLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTICOPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAMRICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET  RIBLUES & BEYOND OPEN MIC STILL BAR AGAWAM  MAJIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER  MAOPEN MIC BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET  RIBARLEY HOPPERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM) MADISONDAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY  (4 PM) HARTFORDVINNIE FERRONE PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT (NOON) NORWALKFRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS  (4 PM) SOUTHINGTONGEORGE LESIW OPEN MIC CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN MONDAY  11/26 GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT  (7 PM) MYSTICTUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBRROKPETRA (OF THE RED HOTS) LITTLE PUB RIDGEFIELDGENE DONALDSON OPEN MIC HUNGRE TIGER MANCHESTEROPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHELJONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIEN'S SPORTS PUB DANBURYBILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICHOPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH TUESDAY  11/27 TOMMY WHALEN WATERFRONT HOLYOKERAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ  (6 PM) OLD LYMECHERYL TRACY'S OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLEBLUES JAM TURNING TIDE NEW LONDONOPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN AND BAR BETHEL WEDNESDAY  11/28 ERAN TROY DANNER  (SOLO) LA TRAVOLA WATERBURYSHINEY LAPEL STEAK LOFT MYSTICBALKUN BROTHERS STOMPING GROUND PUTNAMCHARLIE KARP SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELDDAVE STOLTZ OLD FARMS HOTEL AVONJOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY  RIMURRAY THE WHEEL (SOLO) TOOTZY PIZZA WILTONTIM McDONALD OPEN MIC BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORDFRIENDS DAY THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD  MASANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC GUILFORD COUNTRY TAVERN GUILFORDCHERLY TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWNOPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURYMYLES MANCUSCO THE FALCON MARLBORO  NY THURSDAY  11/29 THE RED PLANET TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALETSC THOMAS HOOKER BREWERY HARTFORDBIG JON SHORT STOMPING GROUND PUTNAMERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) GOLF CLUB WATERTOWNCHRIS SMITHER TURNING POINT PIERMONT  NYLIVIU INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORDDAVE STOLTZ  (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVONTIM McDONALD/HALLY JAEGGI MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURYROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE  (6:30 PM) ANSONIADAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBYKEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROW CHESHIREJIMI PHOTON OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTEROPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARDS CAFÉ NEW MILFORDOPEN MIC IN THE BISTRO INFINITY HALL NORFOLKWENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORTGREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTICDEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORTTAMARACK OPEN MIC TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM) VOLUNTOWNPINE LOFT OPEN MIC PINE LOFT PIZZARIA BERLIN

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Keep On Driving | BEB346

Nov 14, 2018 2:06:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling, Crazy Mixed Up Baby,
Brooks Forsyth, Cast My Dreams To The Wind,
Kelly Richey, Lies,
Americana Kitchen, Living Out Loud,
Ruzz Guitars Blues Revue, Back Home To Stay,
The Swamp Stompers, I’ll Finish You Boy,
Reloaded, Devil’s Kiss,
Johnny & Jaalene, Good Looking,
Shari Puorto Band, Outta My Mind,
Regina Bonelli, Playin’ In The Dirt,
Hadden Sayers, I Feel Love,
Lee Ainsley’s Blues Storm, Crosshairs,
Mike Zito, It’s All Good,
Dale Bandy, Get It On,
Jonathon Long, That’s When I Knew,
Bryan Lee, Sanctuary,
Anthony Gomes, The Whiskey Made Me Do It,
Peter V Blues Train, Don’t Cheat On My Lady,
Diane Durrett & Soul Suga, Love Has A Right To Be Wrong,
David Lumsden And Friends, “Cut You Loose feat Steve The Harp” Mehlberg,
Nick Piunti, You Invented Hell,
Dave Keller, It’s All In Your Eyes,
Jeff Kossack, Today,
Lindsay Beaver, Too Cold To Cry,
JP Williams Blues Band, More Soul Than I Can Control,
Reverend Peyton’s Big Band, I Suffer, I Get Tougher,
Sean Chambers, Cry On Me,
Laurie Jane And The 45s, Achin’ Hearted Blues,
Shaw Davis, Take My Hand,
Studebaker John, Disease Called Love,
Tyler Morris, Keep On Driving,
Bob Margolin, She’s So Pretty,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT
11/16 thru 11/22

BAND
VENUE
LOCATION
FRIDAY 11/16

BOB MARGOLIN / TYLER MORRIS
BLACK EYED SALLY'S
HARTFORD
ARLO GUTHRIE w SARAH LEE GUTHRIE
INFINITY MUSIC HALL
HARTFORD
TONY FERRIGNO
GRAY GOOSE
SOUTHPORT
HANNAH'S FIELD
CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB
GRANBY
SARAH BORGES & BROKEN SINGLES
CAFÉ 9
NEW HAVEN
SOMETHING IS FORMING
BRYAC
BRIDGEPORT
COBALT EXPRESS
CARMINE'S RESTAURANT
EAST HARTFORD
TIM McDONALD & FRIENDS
MAPLE TREE CAFÉ
SIMSBURY
GRAYSON HUGH & POLLY MESSER
SMOKIN WITH CHRIS
SOUTHINGTON
BLIND WILLIE DELUXE
KINSMEN BREWING CO
MILLDALE
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO )
PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 PM)
WALLINGFORD
CHRIS STOVALL BROWN
STOMPING GROUND
PUTNAM
SHINEY LAPEL TRIO
HARBOUR HOUSE
MYSTIC
KATHY THOMPSON BAND
LIONHEART TAVERN
NIANTIC
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS
STILL HILL BREWERY (4:30 PM)
ROCKY HILL
UNFINISHED BUSINESS BLUES BAND
THE OFFICE BAR
OXFORD
DUKE ROBILLARD BAND
THE TURNING POINT
PIERMONT NY
ORB MELLON
BROADWAY GRILL
IRVINGTON NY
CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE
THEODORE'S
SPRINGFIELD MA
MS MARCI & LOVE SICK HOUNDS
BALLOT BOX
WORCESTER MA
LEO BOOGIE (SOLO )
LA LUNA
MYSTIC
2JAM
NOTE KITCHEN AND BAR
BETHEL
ED TRAIN JAM SESSION
BLACK DUCK (11 PM)
WESTPORT
FREEPLAY
DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR
MADISON

SATURDAY 11/17

Jr KRAUSS & THE SHAKES
MAPLE TREE CAFÉ
SIMSBURY
STUDEBAKER JOHN
BLACK EYED SALLY'S
HARTFORD
WATKINS GLEN BAND
CRYSTAL BEES
SOUTHINGTON
MIKE BLOOMER & MARK ZARETSKY
ANGELICO'S LAKE HOUSE (6 PM)
EAST HAMPTON
TAZ NIEDERAUER
THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ
BRIDGEPORT
DOUG WAHLBERG BAND
THE BLACK DUCK
WESTPORT
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES
THE HIDEAWAY
RIDGEFIELD
THE RED HOTS
BASSO
NORWALK
RED BALL EXPRESS
LOCK CITY BREWERY (2 PM)
STAMFORD
ELLA SERA
VERACIOUS BREWERY
MONROE
5 BELOW ZERO
ALFA'S
MILFORD
ELECTRIC LADY BAND HENDRIX TRIBUTE
PIT STOP
MILFORD
SKYLARK CITY
FILOMENA'S RESTAURANT
MANCHESTER
ERAN TROY DANNER (TRIO)
ELK'S LODGE
WINSTED
COREY RIEMAN & THE DILEMMA
CENTRAL CAFÉ
PLAINVILLE
SHAWN TAYLOR
SMOKIN WITH CHRIS
SOUTHINGTON
KRIS HEATON BAND
CALOROSO (HOPEFEST BENEFIT)
SHELTON
TERRI AND ROB DUO
HILLTOP BBQ
MOODUS
PROF LOUIE & CROWMATIX
FALCON (MAIN STAGE)
MARLBORO NY
THE BENNETT BROTHERS
FALCON (UNDERGROUND)
MARLBORO NY
THE LAST WALTZ
CAPITAL THEATER
PORT CHESTER NY
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND
308 LAKESIDE CAFÉ
EAST BROOKFIELD MA
BLUE DEVIL BLUES
RALLY'S SPORTS BAR
WESTFIELD MA
MUSIC - BENEFIT FOR ST VINCENT'S
FTC (WAREHOUSE)
FAIRFIELD
ANTHONY GOMES BAND
CHAN'S
WOONSOCKET RI
BALKUN BROTHERS
BREIGHTON MUSIC HALL
BOSTON MA
MIKE BLOOMER & MARK ZARETSKY
ANGELICO'S LAKE HOUSE (7 PM)
EAST HADDAM
WASHBOARD SLIM & BLUE LIGHTS
BUTTONWOOD TREE
MIDDLETOWN
TRUCK STOP TROUBADOURS
BILL'S SEAFOOD (4:30 PM)
WESTBROOK

SUNDAY 11/18

OPEN MIC
STOMPING GROUND (7 PM)
PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM
CADY'S TAVERN
CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM
THE STILL BAR (6 PM)
AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM
GREENDALE'S PUB
WORCESTER MA
BLUES JAM
BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE
PAWTUCKET RI
BOOKER T JONES
INFINITY MUSIC HALL
HARTFORD
TERRI AND ROB DUO
KINSMEN BREWERY (2 PM)
MILLDALE
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS
DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM)
MADISON
BIG JOE FITZ & LO-FI'S
FALCON BRUNCH (11 AM)
MARLBORO NY
JEFF PITCHELL
NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ
JAMESTOWN RI
DAVIS STOLTZ
FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM)
HARTFORD
VINNIE FERRONE
PEACHES ON WATERFRONT (NOON)
NORWALK
FRONT ROW BAND
LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM)
SOUTHINGTON
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC
VFW
PRESTON
BLUES JAM
STONEHOUSE BAR
BALTIC
JOHNNY LARSEN BAND
BRASS HORSE
BARKHAMSTED

MONDAY 11/19

GREG PICCOLO
STEAK LOFT (7 PM)
MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION
BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM0
WESTBROOK
SONIA & RAY MORANT
TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN
MILLDALE
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC
HUNGRY TIGER
MANCHESTER
TERRI AND TOB OPEN MIC
BUTTONWOOD TREE
MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC
NOTE KITCHEN AND BAR
BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC
O'BRIEN'S SPORTS BAR
DANBURY
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR BAND
STRANGE BREW PUB
NORWICH
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC
JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB
KILLINGWORTH
PERK AND CORKS OPEN MIC
PERKS AND CORKS
WESTERLY RI

TUESDAY 11/20

TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE
WATERFRONT
HOLYOKE MA
DAVE SADLOSKI
HUNGRY TIGER
MANCHESTER
GEORGE BAKER / WILLIE MOORE
WATERS EDGE SUNSET BAR
WESTBROOK
OPEN MIC
THE ACOUSTIC
BRIDGEPORT
BLUES JAM
TURNING TIDE (8 PM)
NEW LONDON

WEDNESDAY 11/21

JEFF PITCHELL
STEAK LOFT (8 PM)
MYSTIC
SUGAR
KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER
WESTERLY RI
DARIK AND THE FUN BAGS
CHICAGO SAM'S
CROMWELL
ED TRAIN JAMS
BLACK DUCK
WESTPORT
FRIENDS DAY
THEODORE'S
SPRINGFIELD MA
RED BALL EXPRESS
TIERANS BAR
STAMFORD
ORB MELLON
THE HALF DOOR
HARTFORD
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO )
DAVELUY'S
WATERTOWN
ROCKY LAWRENCE/COFFEE GRINDERS
STAFFORD CIDERY
STAFFORD SPRINGS
HOWIE &SOUL POTATOES/P GABRIEL
TWISTED VINE RESTAURANT
DERBY
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND
LAKE GEORGE TAVERN
WALES MA
CHRIS LEIGH BAND
CALABRESE CLUB
WESTERLY RI
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO)
OLD FARMS HOTEL
AVON
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM
BLACK EYED SALLY'S
HARTFORD
OPEN MIC
MAPLE TREE CAFÉ
SIMSBURY
OPEN MIC
DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR
MADISON
WACKY BLUES JAM
GREENDALE'S PUB
WORCESTER MA

THURSDAY 11/22

DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC
CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB
GRANBY
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC
PINE LOFT PIZZARIA
BERLIN
TAMARACK OPEN MIC
TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM)
VOLUNTOWN
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC
O'NEIL'S BAR
BRIDGEPORT
LIVIU INVITATIONAL
BLACK EYED SALLY'S
HARTFORD
RAMBIN DAN STEVENS
NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (PICKIN PARTY)
OLD LYME
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO)
OLD FARMS HOTEL
AVON
ROCKY LAWRENCE
THE CRAVE (6:30 PM)
ANSONIA
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC
CJ SPARROW'S
CHESHIRE
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO
INFINITY MUSIC HALL
NORFOLK
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC
BLACK DUCK
WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC
BLACK SHEEP
NIANTIC

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Red Coup Deville | BEB 345

Oct 31, 2018 2:03:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 345
Air Date October 31, 2018

Playlist:

Buddy Guy, Blue No More feat. James Bay,
Jonathon Long, Natural Girl,
Bob Margolin, Shall Be Released,
Tom Hambridge, Save Me,
Athanor, The Love In Your Eyes,
TNEO- The New Electronic Orchestra, HIYA,
Jim Allchin, Devil Don’t Sleep,
Bryan Lee, Jesus Gave Me The Blues,
Lee Ainsley’s Blues Storm, Bankruptcy,
Mike Zito, Shoes Blues,
Dale Bandy, If I Could Only Take It Back,
Hadden Sayers, Blood Red Coupe Deville,
Raw Terra, (Tryin’) To Get To You,
Katie Knipp, Santa Cruz Blues,
Anthony Gomes, White Trash Princess,
Gaetano Letizia, And I Love Her,
Peter V Blues Band, In Demand,
Brooks Forsyth, Anna Lee,
Sandy Carroll, Road Angels,
Dave Keller, Ain’t Givin’ In,
Ron Spencer Band, So Wrong,
David Lumsden And Friends, What’s The Matter With The Mill,
JP Williams Blues Band, Leave My Poor Heart Alone,
Diane Durrett & Soul Suga, Wish It Would Rain,
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Get The Family Together,
Sean Chambers, One More Night To Ride,
Lindsay Beaver, I Got Love If You Want It,
Paula Harris, Gates Of Hell,
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Anti-Blues Pill,
Neal And The Vipers, Slow Down,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 11/2 to 11/8
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 11/2
DIANE BLUE/NEAL VITULLO/LIVIU POP WESTMINSTER HIGH SCHOOL SIMSBURY
RYAN HARTT & THE BLUE HEARTS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
TONY FERRIGNO SPOTTED HORSE TAVERMWESTPORT BRIDGEPORT
JAKE SHIMABUKURO WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
ERAN TROY DANNER TRIO MULLIGANS BAR TORRINGTON
THIRD RAIL ACOUSTIC BAND BREENNAN'S SHEEBAN BRIDGEPORT
TERRI AND ROB DUO WAVERLY INN (6:30 PM) CHESHIRE
DAVE ROBBINS & AMPLIFIRES CROWN & HAMMER COLLINSVILLE
KATHY THOMPSON BAND PARROTT DELANEY TAVERN NEW HARTFORD
THE COFFEE GRINDERS SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
DAVID ALLEN RIVERA FLYING MONKEY HARTFORD
SHAWN TAYLOR STONES THROW SEYMOUR
THE ALLMAN PITCHELL BAND DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
BRUCE KATZ BAND THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
ERIC DUCOFF BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MAYCOCK & MERCIER CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
LEO BOOGIE (SOLO) LA LUNA MYSTIC
ED TRAIN JAM BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
OPEN MIC POLISH CLUB BRISTOL
ANTHONY GERACI BOSTON ALL STARS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
SATURDAY 11/3
THE SUBDUDES INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ AHM FALL FOLIAGE CONCERT HEBRON
GRAYSON HUGH with POLLY MESSER AHM FALL FOLIAGE CONCERT HEBRON
NEAL & VIPERS/706 UNION AVE BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
BLUES BROTHERS REVUE RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
TONY FERRIGNO MIAMOUGE YACHT CLUB (6 PM) BRIDGEPORT
SOMEONE YOU CAN XRAY CRYSTAL BEES SOUTHINGTON
HANNAH FIELD HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TERRI AND ROB DUO THE ROCK GARDEN WATERTOWN
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES SHERMAN'A TAP HOUSE DERBY
SWEET SURRENDER TJ CEDAR BAR NEWINGTON
THE SIDEWINDERS STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
FRANKIE & THE KNOW IT ALLS THE TURNING TIDE NEW LONDON
ROCKIN ZYDECO / UPSOUTH TWISTERS THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
SLAM ALLEN THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SUPERCHIEF TRIO KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ SKY BOX SPORTS BAR SOUTHWICK MA
LEO BOOGIE (SOLO) LA LUNA MYSTIC
JONATHAN EDWARDS KATY OLD SAYBROOK
RORY BLOCK / CINDY CASHDOLLAR ACTIVITY COFFEE BAR NEW HAVEN
SUNDAY 11/4
CTBS JAM feat CHRIS VITARELLO PINE LOFT (1 TO 5 PM) BERLIN
TERRANCE SIMIEN ZYDECO EXPERIENCE CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
CHERRY PIE DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM) MADISON
BIG JOE FITZ & THE LO FI'S THE FALCON (BRUNCH 11 TO 2 PM) MARLBORO
BILL KIRCHEN BAND THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE HOME RESTAURANT BRANFORD
FRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM THE STILL BAR (6 PM) AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
JEFF BANEY BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM) BARKHAMSTED
MONDAY 11/5
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
MARK PARADIS OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
ROB AND TERRI OPEN MIC BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
OPEN IC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIEN'S SPORTS PUB DANBURY
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
TUESDAY 11/6
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
DAVE SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
GEORGE BAKER / WILLIE MOORE WATER EDGE SUNSET BAR WESTBROOK
BRANDT TAYLOR LENNY'S BRANFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ OLD LYME
OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE
JIM KOEPPEL STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
WEDNESDAY 11/7
LOVELACE AND LESIW DUO TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
LUCKY PETERSON DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
DAVE STOLTZ ( solo ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
THE KEEPERS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL (SOLO) TOOTZY'S PIZZA WILTON
OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
COMMUNITY BLUES OPEN MIC BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI

THURSDAY 11/8
BILLY RUEGGER THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS PUBLIC HOUSE (6 PM) OLD LYME
DAVE LIVOLSI w JEFF PEVAR TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) WATERTOWN GOLF CLUB WATERTOWN
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
VITAMIN B-3 STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
NICK MOSS with DENNIS GRUENLING THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO ) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
LEO BOOGIE (SOLO ) WAVERLY CHESHIRE
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROW'S CHESHIRE
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD'S NEW MILFORD
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ PLAYSTATION THEATER (6:30 PM) NEW YORK CITY
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK WESTBROOK
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC PINE LOFT PIZZARIA BERLIN
TAMARACK OPEN MIC TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM) VOLUNTOWN
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Roll On | BEB 344

Oct 24, 2018 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Chris Bergson Band, Bitter Midnight,
Kirk Fletcher, Hold On,
Jonathon Long, Living The Blues,
JP Soars, Dog Catcher,
Fred Goldring, On Your Wedding Day,
Brooks Forsyth, So Much Beyond Us,
Gaetano Letizia, Blackbird,
Peter V Blues Band, By The River,
Dave Keller, This Is Gonna Hurt,
Eric McFadden, The Jesus Gonna See You Naked,
Grip Weeds, Vibrations,
Sandy Carroll, Somebody Gotta Dance,
Ron Spencer Band, Closer To The Bone,
David Lumsden and Friends, On Bended Knee feat Steve “The Harp” Mehlberg,
JP Williams Blues Band, Mean Old Used Car Blues,
David Julia, Nice And Warm,
Diane Durrett And Soul Suga, Don’t That Bring You Back,
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Dirty Swerve,
Sean Chambers, Red Hot Mama,
Bob Margolin, Look What You’ve Done,
Paula Harris, Turning On The Naughty,
Miss Lily Moe, Roll On,
Anthony Gomes, Blues In The First Degree,
Mick Kolassa & The Taylor Made Blues Band, I Don’t Need No Doctor,
Katie Knipp, Another Round,
Detonics, Can’t Get Enough,
Delta Moon, One Mountain At A Time,
Jim Allchin, Lost My Mind,
Dennis Herrera, Takes Money,
Bryan Lee, Fight For The Light,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 10/26 until 11/1
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 10/26
SAMANTHA FISH INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
WANDERING ROOTS DUO NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JONATHAN EDWARDS BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
VOODOO CARNIVAL OLD POST TAVERN FAIRFIELD
THE BLUES PROJECT BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ORB MELLON HANGING HILLS BREWERY HARTFORD
HOWIE & SOUL POTATOES/P GABRIEL HOOK, LINE & SINKER SHELTON
VILLAGE JAMMERS STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
MS MARCI & JIM HOOPER VFW (6 PM) PAWCATUCK
PATTY TUITE GROUP LAKEVIEW RESTAURANT COVENTRY
REDHEAD FREE SPIRIT VERNON
DAVE ROBBINS & AMPLIFIRES STONE HOUSE BAR BALTIC
THE JIMMY'S FALCON (MAIN STAGE) MARLBORO NY
BRUCE KATZ BAND w LIVIU POP THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
KNICKERBOCKER ALL STARS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS TAPPED APPLE WESTERLY RI
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
ED TRAIN JAM BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
PROF HARP IPSWICH ALE BREWERY IPSWITCH MA
OPEN MIC POLISH CLUB BRISTOL
SATURDAY 10/27
QUINN SULLIVAN INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
LAZER LLOYD CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH BETHANY
4 BARREL BILLY BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
SHINY LAPEL KATY OLD SAYBROOK
GOODNIGHT BLUES BROTHERS BAND CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
THE "B" SIDE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
THE BOOGIE BOYS THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
MISCHIEF NIGHT/YOU CAN XRAY SOBIESKI JOHN III CLUB DEEP RIVER
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC) NICK'S BAR BETHLEHEM
SINERGY LITTLE PUB WILTON
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN MEADOWS ARTS CENTER (1:30 PM) SIMSBURY
GEORGE T GREGORY MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
DAR AKUSTIC SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
RICHIE & THE RED HOTS CARMINE'S RESTAURANT EAST HARTFORD
CHRIS STOVALL BROWN STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
PAUL GABRIEL TUSCANY ROOM MOHEGAN SUN
DOUG WAHBERG BAND ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOOD CASINO
DAVE FIELDS DADDY JACK'S NEW LONDON
TSC ACOUSTIC NOBLE JAY BREWING CO. (5 PM) NIANTIC
ANNUAL HALLOWEEN PARTY THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
BIG CHIEF & MIDNIGHT GROOVE LUCY'S PLEASANTVILLE NY
THE TRAPPS FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
MARK NOMAD BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
TERRI AND ROB DUO HIGHER GROUND (11 AM) EAST HADDAM
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC THE PARISH HALL BRISTOL
PROF HARP MORRELL'S BBQ STOUGHTON MA
FAT CITY BAND CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
SUNDAY 10/28
CTBS SOLO DUO CHALLENGE PINE LOFT BERLIN
BRUCE GREGORI (BRUNCH) NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
DAVID BROMBERG QUARTET BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
RED BALL EXPRESS LOCK CITY BREWING (2 PM) STAMFORD
D. SMITH BLUES BAND BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM) BARKHAMSTED
DAVE STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
CHERYL TRAVY ACOUSTIC BRUNCH CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
FRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
OPEN JAM 4 SEASONS BY THE LAKE STAFFORD
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
SCOTT BRONNES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
PURE AMERICANA THE MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
RICK HARINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREEDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREW HOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
LITTLE SUGAR & BIG SPOONFUL STOMPING GROUND (1 PM) PUTNAM
MONDAY 10/29
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
GENE DONALDSON OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TERRI AND ROB OPEN MIC BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIENS SPORTS PUB DANBURY
SHAWN CHEWY CHUA JAM JUNE'S PUTBACK PUB KILLINGSWORTH
TOM PAXTON /THE DON JUANS BREAD BOX THEATER WILLIMANTIC
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
TUESDAY 10/30
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC) TED'S MONTANA GRILL HARTFORD
GEORGE BAKER / WILLIE MOORE WATERS EDGE SUNSET BAR WESTBROOK
BRANDT TAYLOR BAND LENNY'S BRANFORD
PLANET RED THE OWL SHOP NEW HAVEN
RAMBLIN DAN STEVEN'S NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (PICKIN PARTY) OLD LYME
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE
WEDNESDAY 10/31
BALKUN BROTHERS/TRACY JO & TOADS THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
LESIW, LOVELACE, RIVERA THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
CHARLIE KARP JAM SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROLLIN ON THE RIVER JAM CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC COUNTRY TAVERN GUILFORD
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
FRIENDS DAY THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER
EIGHT TO THE BAR KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
BLUES ON BROADWAY SERIES ARTS CENTER NORWICH
VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY

THURSDAY 11/1
BILL KIRCHEN CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
TSC ACOUSTIC THOMAS HOOKER BREWERY HARTFORD
DAVE ARCARI STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ALEXIS P SUTER DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES NORTHSTAR SCOTTS CORNER NY
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
LEO BOOGIE (SOLO) WAVERLY CHESHIRE
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Old Tricks | BEB 343

Oct 17, 2018

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 343
Air Date October 17, 2018

Playlist:

Eliza Neals, 10,000 Feet Below,
Mike Zito, I Wouldn’t Treat A Dog (The Way You Treat Me),
Bernard Allison, Backdoor Man,
Ally Venable Band, Devil’s Son (feat Gary Hoey),
Karen Lawrence, It’s All About You (Live),
Brooks Forsyth, Anna Lee,
Eric McFadden, Love Come Rescue Me,
Tomislav Goluban, Locked Heart,
Grip Weeds, Mr. Nervous,
Gaetano Letizia, You Can’t Do That,
Peter V Blues Band, Blue Monday,
The Smoking Flowers, Here For You Now,
Ron Spencer Band, Fine Fine Woman,
Sandy Carroll, Movin’ On,
Dave Keller, Old Tricks,
JP Williams Blues Band, Bluesman Tonight,
David Lumsden And Friends, Raised Me Right feat Mary Jo Curry,
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Church Clothes,
Diane Durrett & Soul Suga, Butters In The Skillet,
Sean Chambers, Black Eyed Susie,
David Julia, Somethin Ain’t Right,
Bob Margolin, Dallas,
Lindsay Beaver, What A Fool You’ve Been,
Paula Harris, I Play Dirty,
Miss Lily Moe, Sammy The Rabbit,
Jeff Slate, Babylon,
Mick Kolassa & The Taylor Made Blues Band, Whiskey In The Morning,
Travelin’ Blue Kings, I Don’t Wanna Stop,
Detonics, The Rat,
Kirk Fletcher, Hold On,
Jim Allchin, Enough Is Enough,
Chris Bergson Band, Pedal Tones,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:
BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 10/19 thru 10/25
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 10/19
VITAMIN B-3 THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
THE COLBY'S MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
ED TRAIN UNDERGROUND JAM BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
TONY FERRIGNO OLD POST TAVERN FAIRFIELD
SCREAMING EAGLE BAND/COBALT EXP OLD WELL TAVERN SIMSBURY
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
ORB MELLON KINSMEN BREWING CO MILLDALE
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
BALKUN BROTHERS MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
SUE FOLEY THE COLONY WOODSTOCK
BLUES ON THE ROCKS CLINTON COUNTRY CLUB CLINTON
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 PM) WALLINGFORD
SHINY LAPEL TRIO HARBOUR HOUSE MYSTIC
ERAN TROY DANNER THE ROCK GARDEN WATERTOWN
CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE 350 GRILL SPRINGFIELD MA
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND SKYBOX SOUTHWICK MA
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
COLE MORSON BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
DELTA GENERATORS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
ROBERTO MORBIOLI BAND W LIVIU CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
SATURDAY 10/20
CHRIS BERGSON BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
JJ GREY FTC WAREHOUSE FAIRFIELD
LIVIU POP & FRIENDS CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
FAT CITY ROCKERS THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
ELLE SERA VERACIOUS BREWERY TAP ROOM MONROE
STOMP BOX RELICS JUDY'S STAMFORD
JAY WILLIE BAND MURPHY'S PUB NEWTOWN
SACRED FIRE/MURRAY THE WHEEL CRYSTAL BEES SOUTHINGTON
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD WHS REMEMBERANCE WETHERSFIELD
THE COFFEE GRINDERS WINDING TRAILS FARMINGTON
ORB MELLON WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO (6:30) SOUTHINGTON
FRONT ROW BAND (UNPLUGGED) BAR LOUIE WEST HARTFORD
STEVE POLEZONIS TRIO MYSTIC MARRIOTT GROTON
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS DANIEL PACKER INN MYSTIC
PROF HARP STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
CHRIS LEIGH BAND CC OBRIEN'S PAWCATUCK
CROSSEYED CAT (SRV TRIBUTE) SHAMROCK PUB WATERBURY
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC) HOWARD'S CAFÉ WATERBURY
DYLAN DOYLE BAND THE FALCON (MAIN STAGE) MARLBORO NY
RYAN HARTT & THE BLUE HEARTS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ THE SOUTHWICK INN SOUTHWICK MA
ARLO GUTHRIE COLLEGE ST MUSIC HALL NEW HAVEN
NEAL VITULLO & THE VIPERS CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
WEST END GROOVE PARROTT DELANEY TAVERN NEW HARTFORD
SIX PACK OF BLUES CITY SPORTS GRILLE VERNON
TERRI AND ROB DUO HIGHER GROUND (11 AM) EAST HADDAM
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC THE PARISH HALL BRISTOL
BEYOND PURPLE WITH JIMI BELL HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
SUNDAY 10/21
CTBS SOLO DUO CHALLENGE PINE LOFT BERLIN
SUE FOLEY BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
MARTIN BARRE BAND INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
TSC (ACOUSTIC) KINSMEN BREWING CO (2 PM) MILLDALE
ERIN HARPE & THE DELTA SWINGERS STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC) BRASS WORKS BREWING (1:30 PM) WATERBURY
CEE CEE & THE RIDERS RATHSKELLER (3 PM) CHARLESTOWN RI
DAVID STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
CHERYL TRACY ACOUSTIC BRUNCH CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
ROCKY LAWRENCE HOME RESTAURANT (5 TO 8 PM) BRANFORD
FRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
PURE AMERICANA THE MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
OPEN MIX STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
MONDAY 10/22
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TERRI AND ROB DUO PARADE GROUNDS (6:30 PM) WALLINGFORD
OPEN MIC JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O BRIEN'S SPORTS BAR DANBURY
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
TUESDAY 10/23
TOMMY WHALEN AND RAGGED EDGE WATERFRONT HOLYOKE
SUE FOLEY WITH BOB CRELIN CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
SONNY LANDRETH KATY OLD SABROOK
BRANDT TAYLOR BAND LENNY'S BRANFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (PICKIN PARTY) OLD LYME
GEORGE BAKER & WILLIE MOORE WATERS EDGE SUNSET BAR WESTBROOK
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR PLAINVILLE
WEDNESDAY 10/24
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FRIENDS DAY THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS BEE & THISTLE (5 PM) OLD LYME
SUE FOLEY KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
OPEN MIC CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
DAVE STOLTZ (ACOUSTIC) AVON OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN

THURSDAY 10/25
FELIX CAVALIERE & GENE CORNISH RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD
LIVIU POP INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
DAVE STOLTZ OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
LEO BOOGIE (SOLO) WAVERLY CHESHIRE
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROW CHESHIRE
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD'S NEW MILFORD
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
TAMARACK OPEN MIC TAMARACK LODGE (6"30 TO 10 PM) VOLUNTOWN
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC PINE LOFT PIZZARIA BERLIN

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Soak | BEB 342

Oct 10, 2018

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 342
Air Date October 10, 2018

Playlist:

Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Call My Name,
Mike Zito, Vanja Sky and Bernard Allison, LOw Down And Dirty,
Jeff Kossack, Original Sinner,
Eric McFadden, Don’t You Wanna Live,
Gary Douglas, Nothing Ever Goes As Planned,
Diane Durrett & Soul Suga, Bright Side,
JP Williams Blues Band, Cigar Box Boogie,
David Lumsden And Friends, You’re Ruining My Bad Reputation,
Sean Chambers, Cherry Red Wine,
The Swamp Stompers, Shadows On The Wall,
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, You Can’t Steal My Shine,
Vanessa Collier, Poisoned The Well,
David Julia, Sunshine Boogie,
Bob Margolin, Detroit,
Mick Kolassa & The Taylor Made Blues Band, U.S. 12 To Highway 49,
Detonics, She Is In Command,
Paula Harris, Learn From My Mistake,
Jim Allchin, Pawn Shop Man,
Kirk Fletcher, Sad Sad Day,
Mat Walklate, So Deep In Trouble,
Delta Moon, Louisiana Rain,
Dennis Herrera, With No Refrain,
Gina Sicilia, Angels Watching,
Rachelle Coba, Dance These Blues Away,
Ron Spencer Band, Cadillac Walk,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, I’ll Get Along Alright,
Dave Keller, Don’t Let Them Take Your Joy,
Sandy Carroll, Soak Me In The Spirit,
Eliza Neals, Love Dr. Love,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 10/12 thru 10/18
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 10/12
MIKE ZITO/BERNARD ALLISON/VENABLE INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
ELIZA NEALS & THE NARCOTICS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS FINNEGAN'S TAVERN (5 PM) BURLINGTON
STEVEN McGRATH MULLIGANS TORRINGTON
RED BALL EXPRESS SPOTTED HORSE WESTPORT
B SIDE GRY GOOSE HARTFORD
WENDY MAY & RAY SIMONELLI STATION HOUSE NORWALK
SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY CAMP HEMLOCKS AMSTON
SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY HINDINGER FARM FESTIVAL (11 AM) HAMDEN
KRIS HEATON BUFFALO BILL'S MONROE
TERRI AND ROB DUO DUO SOLUN RESTAURANT & BAR WOODBRIDGE
BONE DRY DUO NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
PARKER'S TANGENT THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
ED TRAIN'S JAM THE BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
THE RED PLANET SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
THE BERNADETTES TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
TSC ACOUSTIC PAZZO'S ROCKY HILL
ERAN TROY DANNER TRIO VFW WATERBURY
ONEAL ARMSTRONG STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
SUE MENHART BAND TURNPIKE CAFÉ (6 PM) MONTVILLE
KATHY THOMPSON BAND LIONHEART TAVERN NIANTIC
MARTIN BARRE DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
PROF LOUIS & CROWMATIX TURNING POINT [IERMONT NY
BENDY EFFECT FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
SALME BLUES THE HEIGHTS (BROTHER VIC'S) SOUTH SALEM NY
FAT CITY ROCKERS LUCY'S PLEASANTVILLE NY
PROF HARP THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
JEFF PITCHELL AND MICHAEL ALLMAN KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
GOODNIGHT BLUE MOON/JUNEBUG BEST VIDEO HAMDEN
OKTOBERFEAST STONY HILL PRESERVE (6 TO 9 PM) BETHEL
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
LES DUDECK CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
SATURDAY 10/13
JEFF PITCHELL WITH MICHAEL ALLMAN INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
JAMES MONTGOMERY / JAKE KULAK BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
GEORGE T GREGORY BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RED BALL EXPRESS TIERNANS BAR STAMFORD
DUKE ROBILLARD CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
ANDY ALEDORT & GROVE KINGS PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
THE BERNADETTES JOEY C'S BOATHOUSE STRATFORD
BROS OF THE ROAD/STELLA BLUES BAND
PERFORMANCE CENTE MILFORD
GUY ZINDA BAND DOUBLE PLAY CAFÉ WALLINGFORD
SHAWN TAYLOR w GIULIA MILLANTA EAST ROCK CONCERT (6:30 PM) NEW HAVEN
SHAWN TAYLOR SARA'S WINE BAR RIDGEFIELD
BLUES CORRUPTION THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES REDDING ROADHOUSE REDDING
TIM McDONALD AND FRIENDS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
DELUSIONS OF GRANDEUR HUNGRY TIGER (6 PM) MANCHESTER
TSC ACOUSTIC LABYRINTH BREWING CO (2 PM) MANCHESTER
TONY FERRIGNO BAND HOOK LINE & SINKER SHELTON
COBALT EXPRESS RIC'S PLACE STAFFORD SPRINGS
MARTIN BARRE DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
PETER KARP'S ROADSHOW TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
THE LOVE DOGS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
CEE CEE AND THE RIDERS BOWEN'S WHARF SEAFOOD FESTIVAL NEWPORT RI
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ KNOX TRAIL INN EAST OTIS MA
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
TERRI AND ROB HIGHER GROUND (11 AM) EAST HADDAM
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC PARISH HALL BRISTOL
SUNDAY 10/14
CTBS SOLO DUO CHALLENGE PINE LOFT (1 TO 4 PM) BERLIN
MINDI ABAIR & BONESHAKERS INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
TRIBUTE FOR JIMMY BIGGINS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES BRASS HORSE (3 PM) BARKHAMSTED
MELVIN SEALS / CREAMERY STATION THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS Museum of American Art (3 pm) NEW BRITAIN
PURE AMERICANA THE MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
RICH BADOWSKI TRIO PIEDMONT HALL (6 PM) SOMERS
WILLIE J LAWS STOMPING GROUND (1 PM) PUTNAM
DANIELLE MIRAGLIA DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
ROBERTO MORBILIO BAND NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 PM) JAMESTOWN RI
NORTHEAST GUITAR EXPO TOYOTA OAKDALE THEATER (11 am ) WALLINGFORD
DAVE STOLTZ THE FLYING MONKEY (4 - 7 PM) HARTFORD
CHERYL TRACY ACOUSTIC BRUNCH CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
FRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
OPEN MIC JAM 4 SEASONS BY THE LAKE STAFFORD SPRINGS
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM STONEHOUSEBAR (3 - 6 PM) BALTIC
OPEN MIC JAM STOMPING GOUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES & BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
MONDAY 10/15
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
BRANDT TAYLOR OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
OPEN MIC OBRIEN'S SPORTS PUB DANBURY
OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
BLUES JAM THE BAYOU MOUNT VERNON NY
TUESDAY 10/16
DAVE SADOWSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
GEORGE BAKER / WILLIE MOORE WATERS EDGE SUNSET BAR WESTBROOK
BRANDT TAYLOR LENNY'S BRANFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (6 PM) OLD LYME
OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR PLAINVILLE

WEDNESDAY 10/17
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO, ACOUSTIC)
SASSO'S PIZZA TORRINGTON
RYAN HART & THE BLUEHEARTS GRISWOLD INN ESSEX
MYLES MANCUSO THE FALCON MARLBORO
SHAWN TAYLOR PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
DAVE STOLTZ AVON OLD FARMS AVON
DAN LORD & THE BIG SHOTS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
COMMUNITY JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROLLING ON THE RIVER JAM CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
FRIENDS DAY THEODORE'S (10 PM) SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER
THURSDAY 10/18
DONNA THE BUFFALO FTC (STAGE ONE) FAIRFIELD
THE BARLEY HOPPERS SNEEKERS CAFÉ GROTON
SUE FOLEY BAND TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
LIVIU POP w ROBERTO MORBIOLI BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM) HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
LEO BOOGIE WAVERLY CHESHIRE
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARDS NEW MILFORD
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Hole Digger | BEB 341

Oct 3, 2018 1:55:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 341
Air Date October 3, 2018

Playlist:

Chris Ruest, Henhouse To The Doghouse,
Paul Edelman and Jangling Sparrows, Highway Jawn,
Straw Family, It’s Cold Outside,
Detonics, Swing King,
Anthony Gomes, Stealin’ From The Devil,
Bob Margolin, One More Day,
Lindsay Beaver, You’re Evil,
Vanja Sky, All Night,
Miss Lily Moe, Hot Man,
Mick Kolassa & The Taylor Made Blues Band, 35 Miles To Empty,
The Swamp Stompers, Wishing I Had You,
Eric McFadden, Long Gone,
Paula Harris, Nick Of Too Damn Late,
Athanor, Now I Know,
Eric Johanson, So Cold,
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, So Good,
David Julia, Hey There Sally,
Sean Chambers, Welcome To My Blues,
Damon Fowler, Ain’t Gonna Rock With You No More,
Mat Walklate, The Sun Never Shines,
Jim Allchin, Voodoo Doll,
Wildcat O’Halloran Band, Van Wyck Expressway,
Kirk Fletcher, You Need Me,
Colin James, Dig Myself A Hole,
Amanda Fish, Here We Are,
Delta Moon, One Mountain At A Time,
Dennis Herrera, Run With The Losers,
Josh Smith, Burn To Grow,
Eric Lindell, Appaloosa,
Gina Sicilia, Brighter Day,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

The 2018 Blues Blast Music Award Winners
Contemporary Blues Album

Danielle Nicole - Cry No More

Traditional Blues Album

Kim Wilson - Blues And Boogie Vol 1

Soul Blues Album

Bettye LaVette - Things Have Changed

Rock Blues Album

Walter Trout - We're All In This Together

Acoustic Blues Album

Sonny Landreth - Recorded Live In Lafayette

Live Blues Recording

Muddy Waters - Live At Rockpalast

Historical Or Vintage Recording

Muddy Waters - Live At Rockpalast

New Artist Debut Album

Heather Newman - Burn Me Alive

Blues Band

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats

Male Blues Artist

Walter Trout

Female Blues Artist

Beth Hart

Sean Costello Rising Star Award

Heather Newman

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 10/5 THRU 10/11
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 10/5
BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
UNCLE JOHN'S GLAN MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTON
DANNY DRAHER VIVO LOUNGE DANBURY
RED BALL EXPRESS GREY GOOSE SOUTHPORT
RED HOTS DUO LITTLE PUB RIDGEFIELD
JOHN D'AMATO BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
WILLA AND CO DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
ERAN TROY DANNER TRIO THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
ROBERTO MORBIOLI CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
2JAM ACOUSTIC JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
ED TRAIN JAM BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
OPEN MIC BRISTOL POLISH CLUB BRISTOL
SATURDAY 10/6
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
ROBERTO MORBIOLI w PAUL GABRIEL BIJOU THEATRE BRIDGEPORT
MARCIA BALL BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY ASBURY JUKES FTC FAIRFIELD
ERAN TROY DANNER TRIO THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
RED BALL EXPRESS PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
GUY ZINDA BAND BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
SIX PACK OF BLUES MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
GRAYSON HUGH &THE HAWKS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RYAN NEWMAN CRYSTAL BEES SOUTHINGTON
NEAL VITULLO & THE VIPERS HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
MS MARCI & LOVE SICK HOUNDS LAKEVIEW RESTAURANT COVENTRY
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD PORTLAND FAIR PORTLAND
ADAM FALCON DARYL'S HOUSE (BRUNCH) PAWLING NY
GUITAR GODS TOUR DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
PROF LOUIE & CHROMATIX ROSMARINS CAMP FESTIVAL (7 PM) MONROE NY
DAVE KELLER BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
FORE n AFT REUNION FESTIVAL IVES PARK DANBURY
GEOFF HARTWELL O'NEIL'S NORWALK
TERRI AND ROB DUO HIGHER GROUND (11 am) EAST HADDAM
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC THE PARISH HALL BRISTOL
SUNDAY 10/7
CTBS JAM w MIKE ST GEORGE PINE LOFT (1 TO 5 PM) BERLIN
CHRIS TOFIELD w LIVIU POP TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
JOHN D'AMATO CAFÉ NINE (4 PM) NEW HAVEN
GEORGE LESIW w MARK ZARETSKY CAFÉ NINE (8 PM) NEW HAVEN
4 BARREL BILLY BILL'S SEAFOOD (3:30 PM) WESTBROOK
ERAN TROY DANNER TRIO BIKETOBER (11 AM TO 2 PM) DANBURY
SHAWN TAYLOR BLACK BEAR FESTIVAL (10:30 am) GOSHEN
SUE MENHART MAUGLE SIERRA VINEYARD (3 PM) LEDYARD
BLACK AND WHITE BAND STOMPING GROUND (1 PM) PUTNAM
WOMENS VOICES BENEFIT KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
DAVE STOLTZ WITH TOM FORST FLYING MONKEY (4 PM) HARTFORD
CHERYL TRACY ACOUSTIC BRUNCH CANOE CLUB (11 AM - 2 PM) MIDDLETOWN
ROCKY LAWRENCE HOME RESTAURANT (5 PM) BRANFORD
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
OPEN MIC FOUR SEASONS BY THE LAKE STAFFORD SPRINGS
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR AND GRILL BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR (6 TO 9 PM) AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER MA
BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
MONDAY 10/8
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
PERK AND CORKS OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
TOMMY WHALEN OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
BLUES JAM THE BAYOU MOUNT VERNON NY
TUESDAY 10/9
TOMMY WHALEN WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
GEORGE BAKER AND WILLIE MOORE WATERS EDGE SUNSET BAR WESTBROOK
BRANDT TAYLOR BAND LENNY'S BRANFORD
PLANET RED OWL SHOP NEW HAVEN
DAN STEVEN'S NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (6 PM) OLD LYME
OPEN MIC JAM THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE
TWO LEFT BLUES JAM PARK GRILL & SPIRITS WORCESTER MA
WEDNESDAY 10/10
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
ROBERTO MORBIOLI BAND NORWICH ARTS CENTER NORWICH
THE CARTELLS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
ROLLING ON THE RIVER OPEN MIC CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
FRIENDS DAY THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) AVON OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY

THURSDAY 10/11
JONNY LANG INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS KNICKERBOCKER TAP ROOM WESTERLY RI
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL w ROB MORBIOLI
BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) AVON OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
LEO BOOGIE (SOLO) WAVERLY CHESHIRE
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROW CHESHIRE
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARDS CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTBROOK
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TAMARACK OPEN MIC TAMARACK LODGE (6 TO 9 PM) VOLUNTOWN
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Shuffle Ya | BEB 340

Sep 26, 2018 2:04:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 340
Air Date September 26, 2018

Playlist:
Kim Wilson, Bonus Boogie,
Cheryl Arena, Love Gone Wrong,
Nucklebusters Blues Band, Chicago Bound,
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Real Prince Charming,
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones feat Dennis Gruenling, I Want You To Be My Baby,
Paula Harris, Mr. Right For A Night,
Miss Lily Moe, Find Me A Baby Tonight,
Mick Kolassa & The Taylor Made Blues Band,
Raveis Kole, Aloha,
Kirk Fletcher, Two Steps Forward,
Detonics, Butter Side Up,
Jim Allchin, Jimmy’s Boogie,
Wildcat O’Halloran Band, Cookin’ Mama,
Delta Moon, Somebody In My Home,
Mat Walklate, So Deep In Trouble,
Lisa Coppola, Stuck To My Shoe,
Colin James, Black Knight,
Josh Smith, Through The Night,
Dennis Herrera, Fore,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, Fun And Games (Live),
Gina Sicilia, How Many Times,
Amanda Fish, Bullet,
Rachelle Coba, Shuffle Ya,
Keith Stone with Red Gravy, Time To Move On,
Frank Bey, Yesterday’s Dreams,
Kara Grainger, Working My Way Back Home,
Billy Hector, Moonlight In Her Eyes,
Scott Sharrard, Sweet Compromise,
Chris Ruest, I’m Going Home,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT SEPT 21 THRU SEPT 9/27
9/28 THRU 10/4
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 9/28
SHEMEKIA COPELAND BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
JOHNNY A FTC FAIRFIELD
GINA SICILIA JIM CARTY HOUSE CONCERT OLD LYME
JON CHAPMAN TRIO ROTHBARD ALE & LARDER (BARD ALLEY) WESTPORT
ERAN TROY DANNER ( solo) SLIDER'S BAR (5 PM) MIDDLETOWN
RED BALL EXPRESS OLD POST TAVERN FAIRFIELD
SHAKEDOWN/UNFINISHED BUSINESS TOAD'S PLACE NEW HAVEN
CREAMERY STATION PACIFIC STANDARD TAVERN NEW HAVEN
SARAH ROSE & GEORGE LESIW VILLAGE BISTRO MILFORD
NEAL & THE VIPERS MAPLE TREE SIMSBURY
THE COFFEE GRINDERS HARTFORD ROAD CAFÉ MANCHESTER
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
ERIC DUCOFF BAND STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
432 BAND BUTTERBALL'S GREENLEAF CAFÉ HEBRON
KOSHER KID STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
CHRIS RUEST KINCKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
2JAM ACOUSTIC JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
ED TRAIN JAM BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
MURRAY THE WHEEL HOOK LINE & SINKER SHELTON
BIG MIKE AND CHRIS TOFIELD BRASS HORSE CAFÉ BARKHAMSTED
SATURDAY 9/29
CRUISE, BLUES & BREWS CHESTER FAIRGROUND CHESTER
CHRIS RUEST BAND BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
JOHN CAFFERTY & BEAVER BROWN WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN
BIG MIKE & CHRIS TOFIELD BRASS HORSE CAFÉ BARKHAMSTED
D. SMITH BLUES BAND MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTON
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
RED BALL EXPRESS BRYAC BLACK ROCK
WASHBOARD SLIM & THE BLUE LIGHTS BEST VIDEO HAMDEN
THE TOURO BAND O'BRIENS SPORTS PUB DANBURY
CHRIS D'AMATO SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
ORB MELLON WITCHDOCTOR BREWING (6:30 PM ) SOUTHINGTON
THE BEES DELUXE STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
KATHY THOMPSON BAND TRILOGY LOUNGE SEYMOUR
XRAY AND MELANIE LASALLE MARKET (7 PM) CANTON
ERIN HARPE & DELTA SWINGERS DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
DOUG DEMING THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ SKY BOX SPORTS BAR SOUTHWICK MA
LEO BOOGIE ( SOLO ) LA LUNA MYSTIC
TERRI AND ROB DUO HIGHER GROUND (11 AM ) EAST HADDAM
JOHNNY ROSCH THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC PARISH HALL BRISTOL
SUNDAY 9/30
SPYDA MURPHY BLUES FESTIVAL LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE CHICOPEE MA
GEORGE PORTER JR SPACELAND BALLROOM HAMDEN
VINNIE FERRONE (BRUNCH) PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
MOJOMATICS PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT (4 PM) NORWALK
BIG MIKE & CHRIS TOFIELD BRASS HORSE (3 PM) BARKHAMSTED
RICH HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
KATHY THOMPSON BAND PARROTT DELANEY TAVERN NEW HARTFORD
THE RED HOTS LITTLE PUB WILTON
RAMBIN DAN STEVENS BEE AND THISTLE (5 PM) OLD LYME
THE COFFEE GRINDERS LABYRINTH BREWING (2 PM) MANCHESTER
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) THE HOPS COMPANY (3 PM) DERBY
THE SIDEWINDERS STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
SHAWN TAYLOR HOMEFIELD BREWING CO (2 PM) STURBRIDGE MA
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
STONEHOUSE BLUES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (3 TO 6 PM) BALTIC
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
BLUES & BEYOND OEPN MIC THE STILL BAR (6 TO 9 PM) AGAWAY MA
SUNDAY BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E BEER GARDEN (5 PM) W SPRINGFIELD MA
CHRIS FRITZ NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 PM) JAMESTOWN RI
ALL WOMAN ALL STAR BENEFIT THE FALCON (ALL DAY) MARLBORO NY
DAVE STOLTZ WITH TOM FORST FLYING MONKEY (4 PM) HARTFORD
CHERYL TRACY ACOUSTIC BRUNCH CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
BLUES OPEN MIC 4 SEASONS BY THE LAKE STAFFORD SPRINGS
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER
MONDAY 10/1
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGSWORTH
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
OPEN MIC JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIENS SPORTS BAR DANBURY
TUESDAY 10/2 CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
GEORGE BAKER & WILLIE MOORE WATERS EDGE SUNSET BAR WESTBROOK
DAVE SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
PLANET RED THE OWL SHOP NEW HAVEN
TAYLOR/PECKMAN/WIGGIN/TONY D LENNY'S BRANFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ ( 6 PM ) OLD LYME
OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
CHERYL TRACY'S OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE
WEDNESDAY 10/3
LEO KOTTKE KATY OLD SAYBROOK
THE CARTELLS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
MURRAY THE WHEEL (SOLO) TOOTZY PASTA PIZZA WILTON
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S BLUES JAM WORCESTER
OPEN MIC CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC THEODORE'S (10 PM) SPRINGFIELD MA

THURSDAY 10/4
ANDERS OSBORNE FTC FAIRFIELD
LIVIU INVITATIONAL W RYAN HARTT BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
LEO BOOGIE WAVERLY CHESHIRE
KEN SAFETY'S OPEN MIC CJ SPARROW'S CHESHIRE
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC SPILL THE BEANS PROSPECT
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARD CAFÉ NEW MILFORD
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
CHRIS TOFIELD WOODBURY BREWING CO WOODBURY
PAT HALPIN & THE 351'S STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO) THE STATION RESTAURANT NAUGATUCK
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) AVON OLD FARMS

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Medicine Man | BEB 339

Sep 19, 2018 2:00:09

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 339
Air Date September 19, 2018

Playlist:

Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Voodoo Blues,
Eric Lindell, Shot Down,
Sully & The Souljahs, Best Damn Fool,
Delta Moon, Long Way To Go,
Josh Smith, Your Love (Is Making Me Whole),
Colin James, Ooh Baby Hold Me,
Dennis Herrera, You Stole My Heart,
Quaker City Night Hawks, Medicine Man,
Taylor Barton, Chaos,
Rachelle Coba, No Deals,
Gina Sicilia, Sugar,
Amanda Fish, Not Again,
Keith Stone with Red Gravy, Blue Eyed Angel,
Jeff McCarty, Love,
Kara Grainger, Living With Your Ghost,
Billy Hector, Alabama Bound,
Paul Dougherty, Your Pants,
Tom Hambridge, This End Of The Road,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature,
Big Harp George, Just Calm Yourself,
MAWD, Wandering Eye,
Scott Sharrard, Tell The Truth,
Wildcat O’Halloran, Saturday Night Fish Fry,
Cheryl Arena, Blow My Blues Away,
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones feat Dennis Gruenling, An Eye For An Eye,
Kim Wilson, No Love In My Heart,
Kim Wilson, Ninety-nine,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

This Week’s Blues.
The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it's always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.
The listed shows run from Friday, September 21 until Thursday, September 27.

The Ridgefield Playhouse: Tuesday, Buddy Guy; Ridgefield. (203) 438-5795
41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Popa Chubby; Collinsville.
Black-eyed Sally's: Friday, Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones; Saturday, N.E. Blues Harmonica Showcase; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
The Bijou Theatre: Saturday, George T. Gregory / Leo Boogie; Bridgeport.
Maple Tree Café: Saturday, Carl Ricci and 706 Union Ave; Simsbury.
Infinity Music Hall: Saturday, Sacred Fire and Bell Bottom Blues- a night honoring Santana and Clapton; Hartford.
Infinity Music Hall: Saturday, Bettye LaVette; Norfolk.
Cafe Nine: Tuesday, Eric Lindell; New Haven
FTC Warehouse: Friday, End of Summer Jam; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
Rothbard Ale + Larder: Friday, Super Dope; Saturday, The Red Planet; Westport,
Mulligans: Saturday, Corey Michael Rieman; Torrington.
Brookfield Indian Motorcycle: Saturday, Jake Kulak & the LowDown (1:30 pm); Brookfield.
Downtown Milford Farmers' Market: Saturday, Xray Lite (9 am); Milford.
The Spotted Horse Tavern: Friday, B Side Band; Westport.
Windmill: Friday, Tony Ferrigno; Stratford.
Best Video: Saturday, Anne Marie Menta Band; Hamden.
The Hideaway: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Ridgefield.
Good Samaritan Mission: Saturday, Mental Health Band; Danbury.
Peaches On the Waterfront: Sunday, Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone; Norwalk.
East Rock Concert Series: Sunday, Lydia Brittan; New Haven.
Woodwinds: Thursday, Jeff Pitchell & Friends; Branford.
Woodbury Brewing Company: Friday, Kathy Thompson Band; Woodbury 203-405-3811
The Pit Stop: Saturday, Blue Collar Band; Milford.
Fowler Pavillion: Friday, Oktoberfest -(5:30-10 pm); Saturday, Oktoberfest (6-10 pm); Milford.
Old Post Tavern: Saturday, Sinergy; Fairfield.
The Captain Daniel Packer Inn: Tuesday, Rocky Lawrence; Mystic.
Higher Grounds: Sunday, Terri and Rob Duo (10 am); East Haddam.
Paradise Hills Vineyard & Winery: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Wallingford. (203) 284-0123
The Hungry Tiger: Saturday, Richie & the Red Hot Blues Band; (6pm); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Still Hill Brewery: Friday, Dan Stevens’; Rocky Hill. (203) 405-3811.
Ferry Park: Wednesday, TSC Acoustic (5 pm); Rocky Hill.
Sonny's Place: Sunday, Jeff Pitchell and Texas Flood; Somers.
Hilltop Restaurant:, Friday, Patty Tuite Group Willington.
Back East Brewery: Friday, TSC Acoustic (5 pm); Bloomfield.
Kinsmen Brewing Co.: Sunday, Terri & Rob Duo (2 pm); Milldale.
Witchdoctor Brewing: Saturday, Dean Cardinale, Acoustic; Southington.
Smokin' With Chris: Friday, Grayson Hugh & Polly Messer; Southington. (860) 620-9133
Yarde House Tavern: Friday, Jeff Pitchell; Enfield. (860) 254 5778
The Steak Loft: Friday, Sue Menhart Band; Mystic. (860)-536-2661
The Stomping Ground: Saturday, Blue Honey; Sunday, Marwan Maurice (1 pm); Putnam. (860) 928-7900
Brick & Basil: Friday, Ms. Marci & the Lovesick Hounds (5 30 pm); Norwich.
Daryl's House: Friday, NRBQ; Pawling, NY (845) 289-0185
The Falcon Main: Friday, The Harlem Blues Project featuring Clarence Spady; Sunday, Uncommon Ground (11 am); Marlboro, NY. (845) 236-7970
The Falcon Underground: Friday, JB's Go-Go Boogaloo Dance Party; Marlboro, NY. (845) 236-7970
The Turning Point: Sunday, Rick Ilowite and Andy Cohen; Thursday, Bobby Di Blasio Band; Piermont, NY
Theodores': Friday, The Mike Crandall Band; Saturday, Murali Coryell; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Lois Greco Band; Wednesday, THE FOUNDERS; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
Greendales: Friday, Sara Ashleigh Band; Worcester, MA
Rally's Sports Bar: Saturday, Six Pack of Blues; Westfield, MA.
The Tapped Apple: Saturday, Dan Stevens’; Westerly, RI (401) 637-4946
Charlestown Rathskeller: Sunday, Cee Cee & the Riders (3 pm); Charlestown RI. (401) 792-1000
Papa Bob's Entertainment Hall: Saturday, Blue Devil Bluez; Becket, MA

As the following events change frequently, it is a good idea to confirm.

Weekly Blues Events

Black Eyed Sally’s: Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
The Hungry Tiger: Blues w/ Dave Sadloski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues (4–7 pm) Hartford.
Steak Loft: Greg Piccolo Monday
Waters Edge Sunset Bar & Grill: Guitar George Baker and Willie Moore (Tuesday) Westbrook
The Mattabesett Canoe Club: The Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Brunch On The River (Sunday 11am-2pm) Middletown
Lenny's: Brandt Taylor /Tony D / Jon Peckman / Jay Wiggin Band (Tuesday) Branford
Avon Old Farms Hotel in the Seasons Restaurant: Dave Stoltz solo acoustic,
(Wednesday & Thursday) Avon
The Owl Shop: Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
Nightingale's Acoustic Café: Dan Steven’s "Pickin' Parties" (Tuesday) Old Lyme
Home: Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
Crave: Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
Knickerbocker Café: Let's Dance Wednesdays w/ The Keepers Westerly, RI
Waverley: Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursday) Cheshire
La Luna: Leo Boogie [solo] Friday & Saturday) Mystic
Tootzy Pasta Pizza: Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
Waypointe Farmer's Market: NOLA Beatniks in residency (11-3) Guilford

Weekly Jams

The Hungry Tiger: Blues Jam w/ Gene Donaldson (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Black Eyed Sally’s: Community Blues Jam w/TBA (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
Cafe Nine Blues Jam: Hosted by TBA (Sunday); New Haven. (203) 789-8281
C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery: Ken Safety's Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
Los Mariachis: Open Mic w/ Mitch Leighton and the Front Row Band; (Sunday, 4 pm), Southington
The Hungry Tiger: Open Mic Blues Jam Hosted by The Hammerdown All-Stars; (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Daddy Jack's: Acoustic blues hosted by Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
Donahue's Beach Bar: Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
Fast Eddie's Billiards Café: Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
Four Seasons By the Lake: Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
Guilford Country Tavern: Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday of month) Guilford
Higher Grounds: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo; (11 am); East Haddam.
Infinity Music Hall Norfolk: Open Mic w/Andy Attanasio (Wednesday) Norfolk
Note Kitchen & Bar: 2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
Note Kitchen & Bar: Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
O'Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
Open Space: Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
Preston VFW: Jam w/ guest host (Sunday); Preston
Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
Spill the Beans Coffee House: Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
Stonehouse: Blues Jam /TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
Strange Brew: Bill's Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
The Acoustic: Open mic (Tuesday) Bridgeport. (203) 335-3655
The Black Duck: Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
Black Duck: Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
The Black Sheep Tavern: Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
O'Neils Bar: Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown Bridgeport
The Buttonwood Tree: Open Mic Host TBA (Monday) Middletown
The Canoe Club: Open Mic (Wednesday) Middletown
Bristol Polish Club: Friday, Open Mic
The Frosty Mug: Cheryl Tracy Open Jam New Britain
The Old Well Tavern: The Blues Jam (6-9) (Alternate Sunday) Simsbury
The Parish Hall: Acoustic Open Mic (Saturday) Bristol
The Stomping Ground: Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
Vero Cucino: Cheryl Tracy open mic (Wednesday) Middletown
Waxy O’Connor’s: Cheryl Tracy Open Jam (Tuesday) Plainville
Yantic Inn: Open Mic (Wednesday) Yantic
Cady's Tavern: Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday, Chepachet RI)
Theodores’: Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Still Bar: Blues and Beyond open mic (Sunday) Agawam, MA
Snow's Restaurant & Bar: Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Park Grill and Spirits: Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Jillian’s: Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub: Jim's Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub: Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub: Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
Boundary Brewhouse: Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
The Falcon Underground: Petey Hop's Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
June's: CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Another Drink | BEB 338

Sep 12, 2018 1:56:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 338
Air Date September 12, 2018

Playlist:

Taylor Barton, Lost Horizon,
Matheus Mendes, Dirty,
Jeremiah Johnson, 9th And Russell,
Paul Dougherty, Little Damn Dog,
Josh Smith, Watching You Go,
Gina Sicilia, Heard The Lie,
Amanda Fish, 2020,
Colin James, One More Mile,
The Furious Seasons, So Sorry Adele,
Dennis Herrera, Takes Money,
Keith Stone with Red Gravy, Don’t Count Me Out,
Billy Hector, Busy Man,
Rachelle Coba, Good Ole Heartbreak,
Geoff Achison, Walk Away,
Jeff McCarty, Step Out,
Kara Grainger, Working My Way Back Home,
Frank Bey, The Half Of It,
Scott Sharrard, Sentimental Fool,
Midnight Johnny, Crazy Mama,
Alastair Greene, Lawdy Mama,
Lawrence Lebo, You’ve Got A Secret,
Johnny & The Headhunters, All My Whole Life,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, Ready To Roll,
Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, Been So Long,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, I Had It All Wrong,
Jonathon Long, Pour Another Drink,
J.P. Soars, Shining Through The Dark,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Big Road,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT SEPT 14 TO SEPT 20
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 9/14
ANA POPOVIC INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ BARTLEM PARK CHESHIRE
SCOTT SHARRARD THE FALCON MAIN STAGE MARLBORO
SHAWN TAYLOR BIG E (7 PM) W. SPRINGFIELD
PETEY HOP/D KENDERIAN/LIVIU POP CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
LIL CHRIS w BRANDT TAYLOR MULLIGAN'S TORRINGTON
BLUE STEAM SUNSET GRILL NORWALK
MENTAL HEALTH BAND NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
EXIT 43 PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
BOOGIE BOYS w CHRIS VITARELLO HUNT HILL FARM NEW MILFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS DANIEL PACKER INN (10 PM) MYSTIC
STEVE POLEZONIS TRIO TUSCANY GRILL MIDDLETOWN
ORB MELLON STILL HILL BREWERY (5 PM) ROCKY HILL
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD CHICAGO SAM'S CROMWELL
WILLIE J LAWS STOMPING GROUNDS PUTNAM
GARY CLARK JR CAPITOL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
BALKUN BROTHERS GARCIA'S at CAPITOL THEATER PORT CHESTER NY
DAVE ROBBINS & THE AMPLIFIRES THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
GREG PICCOLO KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
SIX PACK OF BLUES THE 350 CLUB SPRINGFIELD MA
FRANK BREEN/SHINY LAPEL TRIO FAIR, PAVILION STAGE BERLIN
SATURDAY 9/15
ROBERT CRAY RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE RIDGEFIELD
RICH BADOWSKI/RYAN HARTT FAIR, PAVILION STAGE BERLIN
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN FAIR, BLACKTOP STAGE BERLIN
SHAWN TAYLOR SARAH'S WINE BAR RIDGEFIELD
ERIN HARPE & DELTA SWINGERS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
FADE TO BLUES PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
GEORGE T GREGORY HUNGRY TIGER (6 PM) MANCHESTER
THE RED HOTS/GREG GILROY/ALIEN COMMON GROUND ARTS CENTER DANBURY
TONY FERRIGNO OLD POST TAVERN FAIRFIELD
BALKUN BROTHERS TWO ROADS BREWING STRATFORD
KRISTA BARONI BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
LIVIU POP AND FRIENDS HISTORICAL SOCIETY SIMSBURY
ORB MELLON HANGING HILLS BREWERY (7 PM) HARTFORD
BLUES ALLEY MONA LISA RESTAURANT WOLCOTT
SURF AND SWING PARTY HYGIENIC ART PARK NEW LONDON
ROCKIN JOHNNY BURGIN DADDY JACK'S NEW LONDON
ADAM FALCON BAND TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
RACKY THOMAS BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
RICH BADOWSKI & FRIENDS STATELINE STATION (7 PM) SOUTHWICK INN MA
ROOMFUL OF BLUES NARRAGANSETT GAZEBO (5 PM) NARRAGANSETT RI
TERRI AND ROB DUO HIGHER GROUND (11 AM) EAST HADDAM
PROF HARP POUR JUDGEMENT NEWPORT RI
ALEXIS P SUTER PAYOMET ARTS CENTER NORTH TRURO MA
SUNDAY 9/16
VITAMIN B-3 / ZYDECO HOGS FAIR, PAVILION STAGE BERLIN
SHAWN TAYLOR BILL'S SEAFOOD (3:30 PM) WESTBROOK
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS DONAHUE BEACH BAR (4:30 PM) MADISON
TERRI AND ROB DUO TWO WRASSLIN CATS (12 PM) EAST HADDAM
PETER PARCEK BAND STOMPING GROUND (1 PM) PUTNAM
RICH HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
CARL RICCI & 706 UNION AVE TOWN FAIR TIRES (10 AM ) SOMERS
COBALT EXPRESS SHAMROCK CAFÉ (2 PM ) SUFFIELD
CARL RICCI OPEN MIC STONEHOUSE BAR (3 TO 6 PM) BALTIC
BIG JOE FITZ THE FALCON (SUNDAY BRUNCH) MARLBORO
DAVE STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
PETER MOORE & RAY ROBERTS JAM STONEHOUSE BAR (3 TO 6 PM) BALTIC
BLUES & BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
CHERLY TRACY CANOE CLUB (BRUNCH ON THE RIVER) MIDDLETOWN
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS INFINITY HALL BISTRO NORFOLK
MONDAY 9/17
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
BILL'S GARAGE JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
PERK AND CORKS OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI

TUESDAY 9/18 KINSMEN BREWING CO (6 PM) MILLDALE
DAVE SADLOSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
GEORGE BAKER & WILLIE MOORE WATERS EDGE SUNSET BAR WESTBROOK
BRANDT TAYLOR LENNY'S WESTBROOK
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES (PICKIN PARTY 6 PM) OLD LYME
THE ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
TOMMY WHALEN WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Chaste, But Not Yet | BEB 337

Sep 5, 2018 1:54:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 337
Air Date September 5, 2018

Playlist:

Rockin’ Johnny Burgin, She’s A Hit,
Tom Hambridge, Little Things,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, Fun And Games (Live),
Junior Krauss & The Shakes, Nocturnal,
The Furious Seasons, Expo Line,
Jeff McCarty, A Thousand Miles To You,
Boogie Beasts, Mad,
Rachelle Coba, High And Dry,
Justin Werner & Co., If You Wanna Survive,
Kara Grainger, Favourite Sin,
Billy Hector, Creeper,
Keith Stone and Red Gravy, Don’t Count Me Out,
Geoff Achison, Small Town Crime,
Midnight Johnny, Outta Time,
Frank Bey, Give It To Get It,
Alastair Greene, First Born Son,
Lawrence Lebo, Stop Shouting Your Business,
Scott Sharrard, Everything A Good Man Needs,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, Nothin To Lose,
Johnny & The Headhunters, Collins Mambo,
Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, Nothing To No One,
Anthony Geraci, Too Many Bad Decisions,
Jonathan Long, Natural Girl,
Eric McFadden, Fool Your Heart,
Big Harp George, Lord Make Me Chaste,
Dennis Jones Band, You Don’t Know A Thing About Love,
Kat Riggins, Johnnie Walker,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Frankie,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT SEPT 7 TO SEPT 13
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 9/7
CAROLYN WONDERLAND INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
THE RED HOTS WIDOW BROWN'S CAFÉ DANBURY
SCREAMING EAGLE BAND WALL STREET THEATER NORWALK
DIAMONDBACK HUNGRY TIGER (7 TO 10 PM) MANCHESTER
CHRIS MAHONEY BLUES PROJECT THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD CARTER HILL FARM MARLBOROUGH
TERRI AND ROB DUO LA VITA GUSTOSA EAST HADDAM
COBALT EXPRESS CARMINE'S RESTAURANT E HARTFORD
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC) PINT & PLATE BRISTOL
SHAWN TAYLOR CAVE A VIN NEW HAVEN
HOWIE & SOUL POTATOES CUPPY'S CAFÉ SHELTON
THE AMPLIFIRES JUNE'S OUTBACK KILLINGWORTH
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
HANNAH'S FIELD MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
GAYLE & THE GRAVEDIGGERS ANDOVER PIZZA ANDOVER
RUTHIE FOSTER/ADAM FALCON DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
BILL SIMMS & FRIENDS THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
ERIN HARPE & DELTA SWINGERS THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
SHINY LAPEL TRIO KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
HALEY JANE & THE PRIMATES MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
COFFEE GRINDERS SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
SATURDAY 9/8
KAL DAVID & LAURIE BONO KATY OLD SAYBROOK
PETER WOLF INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
G LOVE FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY FAIRFIELD
GRIT RHYTHM ROTHBARD ALE & LARDER WESTPORT
VOODOO CARNIVAL THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
B SIDE MULLIGANS TORRINGTON
BRUCE GREGORI THE HOPS CO DERBY
GRAY GOOSE RED BALL EXPRESS SOUTHPORT
TERRI AND ROB DUO HIGHER GROUND (11 AM) EAST HADDAM
TERRI AND ROB DUO HILLTOP BBQ MOODUS
SOMEONE YOU CAN XRAY ROTARY LOBSTERFEST CHESTER
PAUL TOSCANO & SPECIAL SAUCE BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
TSC (ACOUSTIC) STILL HILL BREWERY ROCKY HILL
FRONT ROW BAND BAR LOUIE W HARTFORD
SHAWN TAYLOR SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
HOWIE & SOUL POTATOES PIT STOP MILFORD
D SMITH BLUES BAND MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
COLE MORSON BAND HUNGRY TIGER (6 PM) MANCHESTER
PROF HARP STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
ERIC DUCOFF BAND STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
MYLES MANCUSO BAND DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
BACK TO THE GARDEN 1969 TOWN CRIER CAFÉ BEACON NY
A TON OF BLUES THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
TABOR BLUES BAND TOWN GREEN (5:30 TO 8:30 PM) BRANFORD
MITCH FEST KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
SUNDAY 9/9
ALEXIS P SUTER BIJOU THEATRE BRIDGEPORT
ERAN TROY DANNER (ELECTRIC TRIO) BETHLEHEM FAIR (12:30 PM) BETHLEHEM
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND BRASS HORSE (3 PM) BARKHAMSTED
MITCH FEST KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
RICH HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
STEVE PIPER OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
4 BARREL BILLY DONAHUE BEACH BAR (4:30 PM) MADISON
CARL RICCI OPEN MIC STONEHOUSE BAR (3 TO 6 PM) BALTIC
DNR LEVITT PAVILION WESTPORT
OYSTER FEST VETERANS MEMORIAL PARK NORWALK
TASTE OF DANBURY CITY CENTER GREEN DANBURY
MONDAY 9/10
TOMMY WHALEN OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TUXEDO JUNCTION (SWING) BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
TUESDAY 9/11
HAL YORK AND JON TRAVERSIE STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
TOMMY WHALEN WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
KING ARTHUR THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA

WEDNESDAY 9/12
SOMEONE YOU CAN XRAY SOBIESKI JOHN III CLUB DEEP RIVER
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS KINSMEN BREWING CO (6 PM) MILLDALE
MYLES MANCUSO (UNPLUGGED) THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
COMMUNTIY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
THURSDAY 9/13
COCO MONTOYA BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
FRIENDS OF THE BROTHERS THE ACOUSTIC BRIDGEPORT
FRONT ROW BAND CADILLAC RANCH (BIKE NIGHT) SOUTHINGTON
BIG JON SHORT STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
ADAM FALCON THE FALCON MARLBORO NY
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND THE 350 GRILLE SPRINGFIELD MA
DAVE STOLTZ AVON OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC THE BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Fly on the Wall | BEB 336

Aug 29, 2018 1:54:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 336
Air Date August 29, 2018

Playlist:

Tom Guerra, Goodbye To Yesterday,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, I’ll Get Along Alright (Live),
Jeff Kossack, Today,
Buddy Guy, Bad Day,
Keith Stone with Red Gravy, Crazy In Love With You,
Kara Grainger, You’re In New Orleans,
Jeff McCarthy, Make Our Love Stronger,
Billy Hector, Wizard Of Babylon,
Geoff Achison, Skeleton Kiss,
Midnight Johnny, All The Blues,
Alastair Greene, The Sweetest Honey,
Frank Bey, Back In Business,
Scott Sharrard, High Cost Of Loving You,
Lawrence Lebo, You’ve Got A Secret,
Johnny & The Headhunters, Rock ‘Em Dead,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, I’m In Chains,
Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, He Can’t Be Wrong,
Anthony Geraci, Fly On The Wall,
Jonathon Long, Bury Me,
Eric McFadden, Long Gone,
Big Harp George, Uptown Cool,
Vanja Sky, All Night,
Jeremiah Johnson, Blues In Her Eyes,
Brigitte Purdy, Home Is In My Heart,
Kat Riggins, Second To None,
Dennis Jones Band, Kill The Pain,
Eric Johanson, So Cold,
Damon Fowler, Fairweather Friend,
Rockin’ Johnny Burgin, Cold Chill,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE AUG 31 TO SEPT 6
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY AUG 31
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic) Mulligan's Torrington
BAR CAR BAND Peaches On The Waterfront Norwalk
BIG CHIEF & MIDNIGHT GROOVE Crabshell Stamford
NOLA BEATNIKS Ishota Yacht Club Norwalk
LAST TRAIN Note Kitchen Bethel
TOM "The Suit" FORST Rascal Flats Stamford
RED BALL EXPRESS Spotted Horse Westport
THE RED HOTS The Abbey Restaurant New Milford
EIGHT TO THE BAR Beach Pavilion (4 pm) Morris
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND Cambridge Brew Pub Granby
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES The Painted Pony Bethlehem
SIGNATURE BAND The Back Porch Old Saybrook
MIXED SIGNALS Priam Vineyard (6 pm) Colchester
SHINY LAPEL TRIO Lenny's Indian Head Inn Branford
TOMMY WHALEN AND FRIENDS Maple Tree Café Simsbury
WANDERING ROOTS Smokin With Chris Southington
LIVE AT THE FILLMORE Daryl's House Pawling NY
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS Still Hill Brewery (4:30 pm) Rocky Hill
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN Pratt Street Music Series Hartford
TERRI AND ROB DUO Silk City Coffee Manchester
SKYLARK CITY BAND Cassidy Hill Vineyard Coventry
MYSTIC HORNS Steak Loft Mystic
ONEAL ARMSTRONG Stomping Ground Putnam
PATTI TUITE Pub 32 Storrs
GIL PARRIS BAND Pete's Saloon Elmsford NY
RHYTHM AND ROOTS FESTIVAL Ninigret Park Charlestown RI
SATURDAY SEPT 1
BLUES VIEWS AND BBQ The Levitt Pavilion Westport
FOREVER GRATEFUL FESTIVAL Ives Concert Park (1 to 10 pm) Danbury
ROCKIN JOHNNY BURGIN Black Eyed Sally's Hartford
SHINY LAPEL TRIO Bill's Seafood Westbrook
SOMEONE YOU CAN XRAY Haddam Neck Fair (6 pm) East Hampton
RED BALL EXPRESS Peaches on the Waterfront Norwalk
THE RED HOTS Historical Society (2 pm) Bethel
ERAN TROY DANNER McQuire's Ale House Newtown
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN Lyman Orchards Middlefield
TWO ROADS FESTIVAL Crystal Bees Southington
JEFF PITCHELL (Acoustic) Diamond Pub Glastonbury
FRONT ROW BAND Bar Louie West Hartford
TERRI AND ROB DUO Farmers Market (9 AM) Meriden
TERRI AND ROB DUO Meriden Green (4:30 pm) Meriden
PAT HALPIN & THE 351'S Stomping Ground Putnam
AARON NORCROSS TRIO Theodore's Springfield MA
ROOMFUL OF BLUES Daryl's House Pawling NY
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND Oxhead Tavern Sturgridge MA
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ Knox Trail Inn East Otis MA
GREG SHERROD BAND The Andrea (1 pm) Misquamicut RI
RHYTHM AND ROOTS FESTIVAL Ninigret Park Charlestown RI
SUNDAY SEPT 2
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ Louis's Lakehouse Southwick MA
KAL DAVID & LAURIE BONO Daryl's House Pawling NY
HOWIE & SOUL POTATOES Tony Huntington In (4 pm) Bridgeport
4 BARREL BILLY Bill's Seafood (3:30 pm) Westbrook
GEORGE BAKER BAND Café Nine (4 pm) New Haven
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic) Hawk Ridge Winery (2 pm) Watertown
RHYTHM AND ROOTS Ninigret Park Charlestown
MONDAY SEPT 3
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS infinty Music Hall Bistro Norfolk
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS Bill's Seafood (2 pm) Westbrook
GREG PICCOLO Steak Loft (7 pm) Mystic
TUESDAY SEPT 4
XRAY TRIO Klekolo World Coffee Middletown
TOMMY WHALEN Waterfront Holyoke MA
WEDNESDAY SEPT 5
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS Old Lyme Inn (6 pm) Old Lyme
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC) The Dew Drop Inn Derby

THURSDAY SEPT 6
GEORGE BAKER Harvest Wine Bar (7 pm) New Haven
ERAN TROY DANNER The Fifth Alarm Springfield MA
LIVIU INVITATIONAL Black eyed Sally's Hartford

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Cookie Jar | BEB 335

Aug 22, 2018 1:50:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 335
Air Date August 22, 2018

Playlist:

Watermelon Slim & The Workers, Mack Truck,
Keith Stone with Red Gravy, Ain’t That The Blues,
Kara Grainger, Man With Soul,
Toronzo Cannon, I’ve Been Doing Fine,
Geoff Achison, Misha Bella,
Billy Hector, Bareback,
Midnight Johnny, Motels, Whiskey And Me,
Nate Gross Band, Who’s Watching Us,
Lawrence Lebo, Bad To The Core,
Alastair Greene, 3 Bullets,
Scott Sharrard, Angeline,
Frank Bey, Cookie Jar,
Michelle D’Amour & The Love Dealers, Let It Slide,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, Wanna Be My Lover,
Johnny & The Headhunters, Chicken House,
Anthony Geraci, Hand You Your Walking Shoes,
Eric McFadden, If I Die Today,
Big Harp George, Internet Honey,
Jeremiah Johnson, Keep On Sailing,
Vanja Sky, All Night,
Karen Lawrence & Blue By Nature, You Got A Way About You (Live),
Justin Werner & Co., Dream Like You Live,
Kat Riggins, A Girl In The Boys Club,
T.J. Doyle, Why,
Brigitte Purdy, Get It Understood,
Eric Johanson, Bang Against The Wall,
Dennis Jones Band, I’m Good,
Tom Guerra, Nevermore,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Bulletproof | BEB 334

Aug 15, 2018 2:00:07

Description:

Playlist:

Sean Chambers, Bullfrog Blues,
KLEZ, Sons & Daughters,
Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, Honey On The Side,
Black Cat Road, Crow Stew,
Anthony Geraci, Two Steps Away From The Blues,
Lawrence Lebo, Give Me A Try,
Johnny & The Headhunters, Body And Fender Man,
Eric McFadden, The Girl Has Changed,
Brigitte Purdy, If I Could,
Big Harp George, Bulletproof,
Vanja Sky, Low Down And Dirty,
Kat Riggins, Troubles Away,
Karen Lawrence And Blue By Nature, It’s All About You (Live),
Dennis Jones Band, Big Black Cat,
Jeremiah Johnson, Bonneville Shuffle,
Eric Johanson, Oh Louisiana,
The Little Red Rooster Blues Band, Just A Distant Memory,
Big Apple Blues, Rock On,
Vanessa Collier, Don’t Nobody Got Time To Waste,
The Bennett Brothers, I Just Don’t Want The Blues Today,
Damon Fowler, It Came Out Of Nowhere,
J.P. Soars, Ain’t No Dania Beach,
The Bruce Katz Band, Make Things Right,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, Get You Back,,
Frank Bey, Gun Toting Preacher,
Scott Sharrard, Tell The Truth,
Alastair Greene, Down To Memphis,
Watermelon Slim, Devil’s Cadillac,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Straight Jacket | BEB 333

Aug 1, 2018 1:58:00

Description:

Playlist:

Blue Devil Bluez, Give Me A Reason,
Velvet Starlings, Borrowed Time,
KLEZ, Here Right Now,
Matheus Mendes, Juke House,
Big Harp George, Down To The Rite Aid,
Vanja Sky, Bad Penny,
Jeremiah Johnson, Straightjacket,
Kat Riggins, Try Try Again,
Brigitte Purdy, My Kinda Blues,
Dennis Jones Band, Hot Sauce,
Karen Lawrence, I Had It All Wrong,
Damon Fowler, Hold Me Tight,
Billie and the Kids, You Ain’t Pleasing Me,
Little Victor, graveyard Boogie,
Benny And The FlyByNiters, Two Dollar Woman,
The Little Red Rooster Blues Band, Thrift Shop Rubbers,
Big Apple Blues, Hudson Breeze,
Vanessa Collier, Sweatin’ Like A Pig, Singin’ Like An Angel,
The Bennett Brothers, Blues #9,
The Bruce Katz Band, The Bun,
J.P. Soars, Dog Catcher,
Travis Bowlin, Don’t Lead Me On,
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project, Red Room,
The Proven Ones, Wild Again,
Matty T Wall, Shake It,
Eric Johanson, Live Oak,
Eric McFadden, While You Was Gone,
Biscuit Miller, She Likes To Boogie,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 8/1
WALTER TROUT - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
ALEXIS P SUTER - CITY WINERY (The Loft), NEW YORK CITY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS with THE MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN (6 PM), OLD LYME.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - TOWN GREEN, LITCHFIELD.
Summer Concert Series 6:30 to 8:30 PM.
BLUES ALLEY - HOLLOW PARK, WOODBURY
Summer concert Series 8 PM.
VRBE - PUB ON PARK, CRANSTON RI
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
EVAN GOODROW - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
ROLLING ON THE RIVER JAM - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE (8 PM), FOXWOOD CASINO.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL (8:30 PM), MADISON.
COYOTE RIVER BAND - HOWARD T BROWN PARK ( Rock the Docks), NORWICH.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT, EAST HARTFORD.

THURSDAY 8/2
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
Liviu with Roberto Morbioli and Dave Anderson
JON BATISTE (Road to Newport) - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM). ANSONIA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - CT RIVER MUSEUM (5:30 PM), ESSEX.
JESSE COLIN YOUNG - KATY, OLD SAYBROOK.
VINCE THOMPSON - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
OUTLAWS - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
ELECTRIC LADY feat GEORGE LOGAN - BIJOU THEATRE, BRIDGEPORT.
BLUES TRAVELER - AT JONATHAN EDWARDS, NORTH STONINGTON.
JIM KOEPPEL - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
CREAMERY STATION - R'EVOLUTION SPORTS BAR, NASHUA NH.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - OUZO BLUE (8 PM), WATERTOWN.
JERRY GARCIA BIRTHDAY BASH - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
KYLE TACY - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
SACRED FIRE (Santana Tribute) - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY, BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL, NORFOLK.
HUNT HILL FARM JAM - HUNT HILL FARM (7:30 PM), NEW MILFORD.

FRIDAY 8/3
TOMMY WHALEN AND FRIENDS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
THE REDLINERS - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
SEAN CHAMBERS - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
JOHNNY MARINO AND BLUESHEAD - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
THE COFFEE GRINDERS - STILL HILL BREWERY (Bldg C Unit 8 at 4:30 PM), ROCKY HILL
LUTHER "GUITAR JR" JOHNSON / BLUE HONEY - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
ROBERTO MORBIOLI - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN
Roberto with Liviu Pop and Steve Bigelow.
MIKE BLOOMER AND RICH BADOWSKI - MAIN STREET (6 TO 8 PM), STAFFORD SPRINGS.
JOSE FELICIANO / PEABO BRYSON - SHABOO STAGE (Jillson Square), WILLIMANTIC.
JEN DURKIN & THE BUSINESS - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM.
ALI KAT AND THE REVELATORS - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
GREEN EYED LADY - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
SOUTHERN RAIN - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK.
SHAWN TAYLOR ( Acoustic ) - FALCON RIDGE FOLK FESTIVAL (4:15 PM), HILLSDALE NY.
SNAKE HILL BLUES - CAFE NINE (5 TO 7 PM), NEW HAVEN.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - COVERSIDE (7 PM), SOUTH BRISTOL ME.
FIRST FRIDAY - DOWNTOWN NORWICH, NORWICH.
MT CARMEL ITALIAN FESTIVAL - PARK AVENUE, ENFIELD.

SATURDAY 8/4
STAFFORD SPRINGS BLUES FESTIVAL - HYDE PARK (12 TO 7 pm), STAFFORD SPRINGS
Biscuit Miller & the Mix, Bruce Katz Band, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers, The Coffee Grinders
Carl Ricci and 706 Union Ave, Joe Moss Band with Sean Chambers.
SHABOO REUNION - JILLSON SQUARE (3:30 pm), WILLIMANTIC
David Foster Shaboo All Star Revue, James Montgomery, Christine Ohlman, Mike Finnigan,
Bruce John, Uptown Horns Get the Led Out at 7 PM.
BARNFUL OF BLUES (Granite State Blues Society) - YOUTH CENTER ( Rt 13), NEW BOSTON, NH.
Veronica Lewis, Toni Lynn Washington, Anthony Geraci & Hipnotics and more.
BISCUIT MILLER & THE MIX - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
BALKUN BROTHERS - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
LANCE LOPEZ - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
ROBERTO MORBIOLI with LIVIU POP - TOWN GREEN (5:30 PM, ) SIMSBURY.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7:30 PM), WESTBROOK.
BLUES ALLEY - BLACKSTONE IRISH PUB, SOUTHINGTON.
SHAKEDOWN - STAFFORD PALACE, STAFFORD SPRINGS.
DAN WATSON - HARBOUR HOUSE, MYSTIC.
ALEX CHILTON / BIG STAR / BOX TOPS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
LISA MARIE - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
TABOR BLUES BAND JAM - TOWN GREEN (5:30 PM)BRANFORD.
CREAMERY STATION - FAMTASIA (Family Campout), CANDIA NH
DEAD SEASONS & SLYNE & FAMILY STONED - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute) - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
WISE OLD MOON - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
ERAN TROY DANNER with MARTY Q - CHIPPANEE GOLF CLUB (7 TO 9 PM), BRISTOL.
AVENUE GROOVE - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR - MADISON.
2 SHOTS OF BLUE - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
BANGCREEK PUPPIES with FICTION - THE ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT.
RON JONES PIG ROAST - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI
ANNUAL BLOCK PARTY - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA.

SUNDAY 8/5
LANCE LOPEZ (6 PM) / CHRIS LEIGH (4:30) - HYGIENIC ART PARK, NEW LONDON.
ROCKIN JOHNNY BURGIN - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (4 TO 7 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO -DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 TO 8:30 PM), MADISON.
4 BARREL BILLY - BILL'S SEAFOOD (3:30 TO 7 PM), WESTBROOK.
GALACTIC feat ERICA FALLS - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
ERAN TROY DANNER ( Acoustic Solo) - HAWK RIDGE WINERY (2 TO 5 PM), WATERTOWN.
PURE AMERICANA - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
BRASSHORSE BLUES - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
GREG SHERROD JAM - THE ANDREA (8 TO 11 PM), MISQUAMICUT RI.
STONEHOUSE JAM feat DANNY DRAHER - STONEHOUSE BAR ( 3 TO 6 PM), BALTIC.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC (Musicians Hot Spot) - BLUE PLATE TAVERN (4 PM), PLAINVILLE.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC - THE STILL BAR, AGAWAM MA
Jam hosted by Steve, Jason and Paulski.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BLUE (7 PM), PORTLAND ME
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND (7 PM), PUTNAM.

MONDAY 8/6
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN -THE SODA FACTORY, SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA.
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing Band) - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 PM), MYSTIC.
LEE-ANN LOVELACE - THE CRAVE, ANSONIA.
MARK PARADIS OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.

TUESDAY 8/7
TOMMY HALEN AND RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE MA.
JEFF BLANEY - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
DAVE SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
UNPLUGGED ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 pm), OLD LYME.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Percolate | BEB 332

Jul 25, 2018 1:55:00

Description:

Playlist:

Tas Cru, Grizzle N’ Bone,
Billy Price, No Time,
Tom Guerra, The Lyin’ King,
Mike Crandall Band, 20 Miles,
Kat Riggins, Kitty Won’t Scratch,
Dennis Jones Band, Enjoy The Ride,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, Fun And Games (Live),
Billie And The kids, I Won’t Be Your Fool,
Velvet Starlings, Sold Down The River,
Brigitte Purdy, Hoodoo,
Little Victor, My Mind,
Benny And The FlyByNiters, Huckle Boogie,
Eliza Neals, Love Dr. Love,
The Little Red Rooster Blues Band, Pitchin’ Woo,
Big Apple Blues, Take Two,
Vanessa Collier, Percolatin’,
Black Cat Road, Hard Hearted Woman,
The Bennett Brothers, Hold On Tight,
The Bruce Katz Band, Make Things Right,
J.P. Soars, The Grass Ain’t Always Greener,
Travis Bowlin, Strange Vibes,
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project, Come And Go,
Tammi Savoy & The Chris Casello Combo, Jim Dandy,
The Proven Ones, Right Track Now,
Trevor McShane, Sea Of Heartbreak,
Biscuit Miller, Wishbone,
Sean Chambers, I Need Your Lovin’,
Johnny Burgin, Won’t Get Married Again,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 7/25
JOE LOUIS WALKER - TOWN BEACH, WESTERLY RI
KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD / BETH HART - COLLEGE STREET MUSIC HALL (7:30 PM), NEW HAVEN.
DEVON ALLMAN with guest DUANE BETTS - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, HARTFORD.
VRBE feat ROBERTO MORBIOLI - PUB ON PARK, CRANSTON RI.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS and THE MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm), OLD LYME.
CREAMERY STATION with MIDNIGHT NORTH - GARCIA'S AT CAPITAL THEATRE, PORT CHESTER NY
THE SIDEWINDERS - HOWARD T BROWN PARK (Rock the Docks 6 to 8 pm), NORWICH WATERFRONT.
THE CARTELLS - PARK AND RECREATION (6 PM), WATERFRONT.
DAN WATSON - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
STEVE MALEC AND ELECTRIC FLOOD - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
MURRAY THE WHEEL - TOOTZY'S PASTA & PIZZA (7 PM), WILTON
JOON - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE, FOXWOOD CASINO,
ROLLING ON THE RIVER JAM - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - COUNTRY TAVERN CAFE (7:30 TO 11 PM), GUILFORD.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT, EAST HARTFORD.

THURSDAY 7/26
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL feat BROTHER SAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
SEAN CHAMBERS - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
WALTER TROUT - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA
LEE-ANN LOVELACE - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
4 BARREL BILLY - SUMMER CONCERT (6 TO 9 PM), KILLINGLY
SUGAR - ESKER POINT BEACH (6 PM), GROTON.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - NORTHSTAR RESTAURANT, SCOTTS CORNER NY.
SOULSHINE (Allman Brothers tribute) - ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT.
MEN WITH GUITARS - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
NOAH FELDMAN - KNICK TAP ROOM, WESTERLY RI
ARLEN ROTH - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND - JONATHAN EDWARDS, NORTH STONINGTON.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL, NORFOLK.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
JIMI PHOTON JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARRIA, BERLIN.
HUNT HILL JAM - HUNT HILL FARM (7:30 PM), NEW MILFORD.

FRIDAY 7/27
CT BLUES HALL OF FAME - BIJOU THEATRE, BRIDGEPORT
Inducting Roberto Mobioli, Liviu Pop, Paul Gabriel, George T Gregory, Ali Kaufman.
RUTHIE FOSTER - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
JAMES HUNTER SIX - DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY.
THE COFFEE GRINDERS - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS (8 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - SHEA'S AMERICAN BAR, MANCHESTER.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - CHARARD VINEYARD (5 PM), CLINTON.
COBALT RHYTHM KINGS / LITTLE RIVER BAND-TOWN CENTER PARK (7:30 PM), HAMDEN.
CREAMERY STATION - ELEVEN BAR & GRILL, NAUGATUCK.
NEYBA'S - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
NEAL AND THE VIPERS - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (9 PM), JAMESTOWN RI
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - FLORENCE GRISWOLD MUSEUM (7 TO 9 PM), OLD LYME.
THE COLBY'S feat BEV ROHLEHR - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
THE PEACHEATERS - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
CAPRICORN - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
8 TO THE BAR - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
VITAMIN B-3 - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
HANNAH'S FIELD - MAPLE TREE, SIMSBURY.
MS MARCIE AND THE LOVESICK HOUNDS - C4PT CENTER FOR PROGRESSIVE THERAPIES
C4PT Music Concert 8 to 10:30 pm Manchester.
THE CARTELLS- -PAZZO CAFE, ROCKY HILL.
4 BARREL BILLY - JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB, KILLINGSWORTH.
NOAH FELDMAN - BRICK & BASIL (5 PM), NORWICH.
SUGAR - BARLEN PARK (7 PM), NORWICH.
THE CHOOS - WINDJAMMER SURF BAR, MISQUAMICUT RI
THE BERNADETTES - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
ASHLEY YOUNG BAND - SNEEKERS, GROTON.
TED DROZDOWSKI - STUBBLEVINE LUTHERIE (7 TO 9 PM), SOMERVILLE MA.
With Ryan Lee Crosby and Lloyd Thayer.

SATURDAY 7/28
WALTER TROUT - NARROWS CENTER - FALL RIVER MA
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - GOSHEN FAIR, GOSHEN
WOMEN IN BLUES - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, HARTFORD.
Alexis P Suter, Annika Chambers, and Bridget Kelly
ROCKY LAWRENCE / COFFEE GRINDERS / ROBIN O'HERIN - K OF C (7 PM), NEWINGTON
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE - LOUIE'S LAKEHOUSE (6 PM), SOUTHWICK MA.
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND - 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
LIVIU POP & FRIENDS (Danny Draher) - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY
THE CARTELLS - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7:30 PM), WESTBROOK.
THE TROUBLEMAKERS - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
FAT CITY BAND - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
ARNO AND THE LOW DOWN - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA
.VAQUE RENDITION - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
TED DROZDOWSKI - GALACTIC THEATER (8 TO 10 PM), WARREN RI
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - HOOK LINE & SINKER, SHELTON.
UNFINISHED BUSINESS BLUES BAND - THE OFFICE, OXFORD.
CREAMERY STATION - BISHOP'S LOUNGE (10 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
LES HALEY & ASHLEY YOUNG BAND - CC O'BRIEN'S, PAWCATUCK
SIN SISTERS - SUNSET RIBS (6 TO 10 PM), WATERFORD
KEEP IT ROLLING - TOWN PARK (4 PM), GRISWOLD.
LE MIXX - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
ROOT SIX - PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - MIDSUMMER FESTIVAL (Noon), OLD LYME
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - DADDY JACKS (8 PM), NEW LONDON.
BALKUN BROTHERS - BAYSIDE BOWL, PORTLAND ME
SUE MENHARD (Acoustic Solo) - JEALOUS MONK BEER GARDEN (1 TO 5 PM) MYSTIC

SUNDAY 7/29
WALTER TROUT - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
DEVON ALLMAN with DUANE BETTS - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
THE COFFEE GRINDERS - HANGING HILLS BREWERY, (3 PM), HARTFORD.
THE CARTELLS - MAUGLE SIERRA (3 PM), LEDYARD.
4 BARREL BILLY - ELKS (2 PM), WESTBROOK
HOT CAT BAND - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
BROTHER EARL - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - SONNY'S PLACE, SOMERS.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - PA'S PLACE (3 PM), GUILFORD.
BLUES ROOTS - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (4 TO 7 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
JACK HANLON & CHRIS MONTI - KNICK TAP ROOM, WESTERLY RI.
GREG SHERROD JAM - THE ANDREA, MISQUAMICUT RI.
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM - THE STILL BA, AGAWAM MA
Hosted by Steve, Jason and Paulski.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
FRONT ROW BAND (Musicians Hot Spot) - BLUE PLATE TAVERN, PLAINVILLE.
STONEHOUSE BLUES JAM feat LISA MARIE - STONEHOUSE BAR (3 TO 6 PM), BALTIC.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
PURE AMERICANA - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.

MONDAY 7/30
COPLEY / JAMES / PICCOLO - MYSTIC RIVER PARK (6 PM), MYSTIC
Blue Monday Series
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND - MARKS'S AUTO PARTS, EAST GRANBY.
Mark's Cruise Night.
LEE-ANN LOVELACE - THE CRAVE, ANSONIA.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 PM), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
GENE DONALDSON OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
SUGAR - WOLF DEN, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.

TUESDAY 7/31
WALTER TROUT - KATY, OLD SAYBROOK
TOMMY WHALEN AND RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE MA.
DAVID SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
MIKE RAU AND DENNIS FANCHER (7 PM) - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM) iCRV INTERNET
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 pm), OLD LYME.

Lock Up the Liquor | BEB 331

Jul 18, 2018 1:57:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brian MacDonald, Midnight In Nowhere,
Chris Stovall Brown, DRive Myself Crazy,
The Weeklings, Baby You’re A Rich Man,
Mike Crandall Band, Jump Blues,
Black Cat Road, Faith And Ammunition,
Benny And The Flybyniters, Hammerhead,
Big Apple Blues, You Gotta Start Somewhere,
The Little Red Rooster Blues Band, Lock Up The Liquor,
Vanessa Collier, You Get What You Get,
The Bennett Brothers, Rocking Chair,
Nick Piunti, Temporary High,
The Bruce Katz Band, Hesitation Blues,
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project, Mississippi Soul,
Tammi Savoy & The Chris Casello Combo, Sweet Baby Of Mine,
Travis Bowlin, Go To Girl,
J.P. Soars, Southbound I-95,
Crystal Shawanda, I’d Rather Go Blind,
Trevor McShane, Eloise,
Stone Stanley, Cobble Hill,
Spencer Mackenzie, Voices Echoing,
Paul Filipowicz, Reconsider Baby,
Keeshea Pratt Band, Out Of My Mind,
The Proven Ones, Why Baby Why,
Buddy Guy, Old Fashioned,
Matty T. Wall, Slideride,
Lurrie Bell And The Bell Dynasty feat Billy Branch, Eddie Taylor Jr & Sumito Ariyoshi, So Hard To Leave You Alone,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Went Home This Morning,
Tas Cru, Give A Little Up,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 7/18
ROBERT CRAY BAND - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
PROF HARP (Tunes on the Dunes) -TOWN BEACH (6 to 8 PM), WESTERLY RI
MARK NAFTALIN with MARK ZARETSKY & CHANCE BROWN - THE 323 CLUB, WESTPORT.
LITTLE FEAT - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
TOM "THE SUIT" FORST and DAN BROTHERS - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
CRACKER - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS and the MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN, OLD LYME
On the Patio at 6 PM.
BRUCE JOHN - RIVER ROAD COMPLEX (6:30 TO 8:30 PM), WILLIMANTIC.
MURRAY THE WHEEL - TOOTZY PASTA PIZZA, WILTON.
SUGAR - BEACH PARK (6 PM), WATERFORD.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE (8 PM), FOXWOOD CASINO.
ROLLIN ON THE RIVER JAM - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT, EAST HARTFORD.
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S BLUES CLUB (10 PM), SPRINGFIELD MA

THURSDAY 7/19
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
Liviu with Mike Crandall, Mike Williams, & Ed Parnigoni
BRUCE KATZ - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
ANTHONY GOMES - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE.
TAB BENOIT - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
ERIC DUCOFF - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
LEE ANN LOVELACE AND FRIENDS - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - FAMILY FUN NIGHT, EAST HAMPTON.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - D'AMELIA'S ITALIAN EATERY, WATERBURY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - TAPPED APPLE, WESTERLY RI.
BALKUN BROTHERS - SUMMER SESSIONS, MONTGOMERY CENTER, VT.
THIRD THURSDAY STREET FESTIVAL - MAIN STREET, WILLIMANTIC FREE
5 Stages (including Vitamin B-3), Dining and Shopping.
FRONT STREET BAND - CADILLAC RANCH (6 TO 9 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
Bike Night, Rockin Good Time.
THE CARTELLS - COMMUNITY CENTER (7 PM), EAST LYME.
HUNT HILL FARMS OPEN MIC - HUNT HILL, NEW MILFORD.
SHELBY LYME - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
JAKE KULAK and LOW DOWN - BLUE MOUNTAIN RESORT, POCONOS PA.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
ALL STAR JAM - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
KYLE TACY - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARRIA, BERLIN.
OPEN NIGHT AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL, NORFOLK.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - BLACK DUCK, WESPORT
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.

FRIDAY 7/20
TAS CRU - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (8:30 PM), HARTFORD
ANTHONY GOMES - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
SUGAR RAY AND THE BLUETONES - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER , WESTERLY RI.
JAMES ARMSTRONG - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
VITAMIN B-3 - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY
Collaboration with CTBS and Ellen Knowlton / Maple Tree.
WENDY MAY - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
GRAYSON HUGH with POLLY MESSER - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
MIXED SIGNALS BAND - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
SHINEY LAPEL TRIO - HARBOUR HOUSE, MIDDLETOWN.
THE CARLEANS - STEAK LOFT (7 PM), MYSTIC.
CRACKER - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK
.MISTY MEADOWS BLUES ALL STARS - ANDOVER PIZZA (8 TO 11 PM), ANDOVER.
KATHY THOMPSON BAND - BEACHCOMBER, MILFORD.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS & CHRIS D'AMATO - PRIAM VINEYARD (6 TO 9 PM), COLCHESTER.
THE AMPLIFIRES - feat DAVE ROBBINS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
MURRAY THE WHEEL (Acoustic Solo) - WITCH DOCTOR BREWERY (6 to 8 pm), SOUTHINGTON.
MURRAY THE WHEEL - OUZO BLUE, WATERTOWN.
THE ZOO / SOUL PILOT - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
4 BARREL RILLY - HARVEY BEACH (7 PM), OLD SAYBROOK.
UNFINISHED BUSINESS BLUES BAND - LA LUNA, BRANFORD.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - PRIAM VINEYARDS (6 PM), COLCHESTER.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 TO 8 PM, WALLINGFORD.
JEFF PITCHELL (Acoustic solo) TRATARRIA TOSCANA, MANCHESTER.
BEYOND PURPLE with JIMI BELL (7 PM) AND SPIRIT SHAKER (5 PM) - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.

SATURDAY 7/21
COLLINVILLE'S HOT ! - LIVE MUSIC FESTIVAL, COLLINSVILLE
Jr Krauss & the Shakes, Someone you Can XRay, Hannah's Field and more.
ZZ WARD - WOLF'S DEN, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
VINCE THOMPSON - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7:30 PM), WESTBROOK.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
DANNY KLEIN'S FULL HOUSE - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
THE OCTANES - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND with CARL RICCI - OX HEAD TAVERN, STURBRIDGE MA.
CRACKER - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
SHAKEDOWN - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
HIP JOINT BAND - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - ALFA'S ROOM, MILFORD.
CREAMERY STATION - JERRY JAM (5 PM), BATH NH.
WHISKEY WINE & COKE (5 PM) / FUNK THAT (9 PM) - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN. MILLDALE.
SUE MENHART (Acoustic) - VILLAGE GAZEBO (2 TO 4 PM), OLD MISTICK VILLAGE.
ASHLEY YOUNG BAND - BROWN DERBY, UNCASVILLE.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - SLIDERS BAR & GRILL (8 PM), MIDDLETOWN.
REDLINERS - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - BRUNSWICK, OLD ORCHARD BEACH ME
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN - BULLFROG BREWERY, WILLIAMSPORT PA.
STEVEN McGRATH - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.

SUNDAY 7/22
TAB BENOIT - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
JR KRAUSS AND THE SHAKES - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
ALEXIS P SUTER BAND with MICHAEL LOUIS - ARKVILLE BOWL & BBQ, ARKVILLE NY
Gospel Brunch at My Side of the Mountain Music Festival.
CRACKER - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY WAREHOUSE, FAIRFIELD.
RICKY "KING" RUSSELL - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
ERAN TROY DANNER - THE HOP COMPANY (3 TO 6 PM), DERBY
TIM TAYLOR BLUES BAND - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (4 TO 7 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
PURE AMERICANA - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
KEITH COOPER - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
THE CARTELLS - MAUGLE SIERRA (3 PM), LEDYARD.
G LOVE & SPECIAL SAUCE - JONATHAN EDWARDS, NORTH STONINGTON.
PULSE - THE PAVILION, SOUND VIEW BEACH, OLD LYME.
GREG SHERROD BEACH JAM - THE ANDRIA, MISQUAMICUT. RI
STONEHOUSE BLUES JAM feat MIKE CRANDALL - STONEHOUSE BAR (3 TO 6 PM), BALTIC.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
BLUES AND BEYAND OPEN MIC - THE STILL BAR, AGAWAM MA.
Hosted by Steve, Jason & Paulski.
FRONT ROW BAND (Musicians Hot Spot) - BLUE PLATE TAVERN. PLAINVILLE.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.

MONDAY 7/23
THE LOVE DOGS - MYSTIC RIVER PARK (6 PM), MYSTIC.
Blue Monday Concert Series.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 PM), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing Band) - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
BRANDT TAYLOR OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
RICH BADOWSKI and MIKE ST GEORGE - MARK'S CRUISE NIGHT (Auto Parts),EAST GRANBY.
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICK.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.

TUESDAY 7/24
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE.
ZZ WARD - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
LORNE ENTRESS - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO
DAN STEVENS - CAMP HORIZONS (7 PM), WINDHAM.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Hound Dog | BEB 330

Jul 11, 2018 2:02:00

Description:

Playlist:

Nucklebusters Blues Band, Killing Floor,
Tas Cru, Feel So Good,
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar, Chasing Dreams,
Stone Stanley, My Shame,
Fiddy Blues, Just 12 Hours,
Nick Piunti, Deep Freeze,
Vanessa Collier, Honey Up,
The Bennett Brothers, Junkyard Dog,
The Bruce Katz Band, Beef Jerky,
J.P. Soars, Sure As Hell Ain’t Foolin’ Me,
Markey Blue Ric Latina Project, Raised In Muddy Water,
Travis Bowlin, Dancin’ With The Devil,
Black Cat Road, Black Cat Road,
The Proven Ones, Don’t Leave Me This Way,
Spencer Mackenzie, She Don’t Care,
Tammi Savoy & The Chris Casello Combo, Voodoo Voodoo,
Buddy Guy feat. Mick Jagger, You Did The Crime,
Paul Filipowicz, Tin Pan Alley,
Waydown Wailers, I’m On The Hunt,
Bridget Kelly Band, Let Go,
Victor Wainwright, Train,
Jason Ricci, My Mom’s Gonna Yell At You,
Danielle Nicole, Crawl,
Bernard Allison, Blues Party,
Trevor McShane, Down On The Farm,
Crystal Shawanda, Hound Dog,
Tom Guerra, Blood On The New Rising Son,
Brian MacDonald, Carmelita,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 7/11
VRBE feat DAVE HOWARD - PUB ON PARK (8 TO 10:30 PM), CRANSTON RI
With Matt McCabe on keys.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS AND THE MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 pm), OLD LYME.
POPA CHUBBY - TOWN BEACH, WESTERLY RI
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES (Blues on the Block) - TOWN BEACH (6 TO 8 PM), BLOCK ISLAND.
KINKY FRIEDMAN - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
ALI KAT AND THE REVELATORS - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
CARTELL TRIO - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 10 PM), WESTBROOK.
WILLA AND COMPANY - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
POOR MANS WHISKEY - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - PARADE GROUNDS (7 to 8:30 pm), WALLINGFORD.
WHISKEY WINE & COKE - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN. MILLDALE.
DAN WATSON - POINT 138, GRISWOLD.
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE (8 PM), FOXWOOD CASINO.
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
ROLLIN ON THE RIVER OPEN MIC - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT, EAST HARTFORD.

THURSDAY 7/12
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL feat CHRIS STOVALL BROWN - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - WOLF DEN, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO
With Claudette King, Michael Allman & Tyrone Vaughan.
CHRIS SMITHER - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
KINKY FRIEDMAN - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 to 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE - PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM.
THE CARTELLS - GAZEBO CONCERT (6 PM), SOUTHBURY.
JESSE COLIN YOUNG - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
ROHN LAWRENCE AND FRIENDS - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - TOWN LANDING (6:30 PM), DEEP RIVER.
LISA MARIE AND JOHN JUXO - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
ROGER CERESI TRIO - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10:30 PM), MYSTIC.
MATT VIZZO - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
NOAH FELDMAN - WOOD N TAP, FARMINGTON.
JIMI PHOTON JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND - 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE..
GTEG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY - BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW HOUSE, GRANBY.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARRIA, BERLIN.
OPEN NIGHT AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL, NORFOLK.
HUNT HILLS FARM OPEN MIC - HUNT HILL FARM (7:30 pm), NEW MILFORD.
BIKE NIGHT - CADILLAC RANCH (6 TO 9 pm), SOUTHINGTON.

FRIDAY 7/13
MUD MORGANFIELD - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE
With McCabe, Russell, Gardiner, Worthington, and Robbins.
TAB BENOIT - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, HARTFORD.
MARK NOMAD BAND with DOUG JAMES - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
SLAM ALLEN - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET, RI.
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
MARTY Q BAND -PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM.
THE WELLS - OLD WELL TAVERN, SIMSBURY.
McDonald, Morant, Anderson, and Liviu Pop.
JAMES MONTGOMERY BAND with GRACE KELLY - KATY, OLD SAYBROOK.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - TUPELO MUSIC HALL, DERRY NH.
RYAN MONTBLEAU - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - MULLIGANS, TORRINGTON.
ORB MELLON - STILL HILL BREWERY (5 PM), ROCKY HILL..
MIGHTY MATT HARP - THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA.
JIM KOEPPEL DUO - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
FINDERS KEEPERS ( Jerry Garci Tribute) - THE ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT,
DAVID ALLEN COE - THE STAFFORD PALACE, STAFFORD SPRINGS
COREY RIEMAN & THE DILEMMA - CROWN & HAMMER, COLLINSVILLE.
PHIL ADAMS GROUP - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC HALL, WESTERLY RI.
COBALT EXPRESS - HAYMARKET COMMON AMPHITHEATER (6 TO 8 PM), STAFFORD SPRINGS.
THE CARTELLS - WASHINGTON PARK, GROTON.DAN WATSON - HARP N HOUND, MYSTIC.
NOAH FELDMAN - SAILFEST HYG (10 PM), NEW LONDON.
PAUL LESSIER BAND - DADDY JACKS. NEW LONDON.
FUSE - THE WINDHAM CLUB, NOTH WINDHAMM.

SATURDAY 7/14
MUD MORGANFIELD - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
JAMES HUNTER SIX - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE.
With Lovelace / Stotlz
GA-20 with MATT STUBBS - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
COBALR RHYTHM KINGS - THE ROUGH DRAFT, HAMDEN
STEVE MILLER / PETER FRAMPTON - GRAND THEATER, FOXWOOD.
JAKE KULAK (Solo) - PARK & OAK. WEST HARTFORD.
SIX PACK OF BLUES - TNT PIZZA SPORTS BAR, HOLYOKE MA.
BOOGIE BOYS - PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
SUPERGREEN (Geoff & Brian Willard) - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DEEP ELLUM - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS,SOUTHINGTON.
RICK HARRINGTON BAND - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
CHRIS N ROLL - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
THE ZE-CONN PROJECT - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
Brian MacDonald, Michael Cleary, Elise McPherson.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
GIL PARRIS - BIJOU THEATER, BRIDGEPORT.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - POWDER RIDGE RESORT (7 TO 10 PM), MIDDLEFIELD.
ONE SHOT - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA
CREAMERY STATION - JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB, KILLINGWORTH.
THE BERNADETTE'S - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
GROOVE STATION - KOMA JAPANESE STEAKHOUSE (7"30 PM), WEST HARTFORD.
DOUG MUNRO - HUNT HILL FARM, NEW MILFORD.
BOATHOUSE BLUES BAND - LIONHEART TAVERN, NIANTIC.
TAB BENOIT - TUPELO MUSIC HALL, LONDONDERRY NH.
FUSE - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
LEGION OF JERRY ( Garcia Tribute) - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.

SUNDAY 7/15
TAB BENOIT - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK
MIGHTY SOUL DRIVERS - TOWN CENTER / VETERANS PARK (5 PM), HEBRON
KINKY FRIEDMAN - CAFE NINE (4 PM), NEW HAVEN.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic solo) - BRASS WORKS BREWING CO (1:30 TO 4:30 PM), WATERBURY.
FLIPPER TRIO - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
MARK NOMAD (Tribute to Art Steele) - ACEDEMY OF MUSIC (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 PM), MADISON.
GREG SHERROD JAM - THE ANDREA (8 TO 11 PM), MISQUMICUT RI.
STONEHOUSE BLUES JAM - STONEHOUSE BAR & GRILL (3 TO 6 PM), BALTIC
Hosted by Scott Bronnes.
BIG JOE FITZ (Brunch 11 to 2 pm) THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY
GEORGE LESIW OPEN MIC - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVE.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - BLUES PLATE TAVERN (4 TO 8 PM), PLAINVILLE
Musicians hot spot.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC (Host Jake Kulak) - VFW, PRESTON.
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC - THE STILL BAR (6 TO 9 PM), AGAWAM MA
Hosted by Steve, Jason and Paulski.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
PURE AMERICANA - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ - CRABBY JOE'S BAR (3:30 PM), SOUTHWICK MA.
NOAH FELDMAN - KNICKERBOCKER TAP ROOM, WESTERLY RI.
SHAWN TAYLOR - THE BLUEBIRD CAFE (8 PM), NASHVILLE TN
SOUTHERN ROCK ALL STAR JAM & PIG ROAST. - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
DETROIT BREAKDOWN - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (4 TO 7 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.

MONDAY 7/16
XY ELI REVUE - BUSHNELL PARK, HARTFORD.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC.
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
SONIA MORANT - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
HONEYSUCKLE / LAURA WOLF / MEADOWS BROS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
SAY DARLING WITH SONDRA LEVINE - MYSTIC RIVER PARK, MYSTIC
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI
GEORGE LESIW - THE CRAVE, ANSONIA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BULLFROG BREWERY, WILLIAMSPORT PA

TUESDAY 7/17
KATHY THOMPSON BAND (Tuesday at the Train) - LUCIANO PARK, WESTPORT.
DAVE SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
MICAEL PALINS OTHER ORCHESTRA - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN - KNIGSWOOD / OXFORD CAMP KO, WEST HARTFORD.
THE MEADOWS BROTHERS - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
MIKE RAY & DENNIS FANCHER - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO
DAN STEVENS - PENN'S TAVERN (6 PM), SUNBURY PA.

With a Bang | BEB 329

Jul 4, 2018 1:59:07

Description:

Playlist:

Tom “the Suit’ Forst, She Was Right,
Molly Hanmer, Fool’s Run (Different Song),
Deb Ryder, Nothin To Lose,
Stone Stanley, Be With Me,
Crystal Shawanda, Ball And Chain,
Dany Franchi, Sensation,
The Norman Jackson Band, Healthy Woman,
Artur Menezes, Love ‘n’ Roll,
Neal And The Vipers, Right Place Wrong Time,
Big Daddy Wilson. Cross Creek Road,
Kid Ramos, Society Woman,
Breezy Rodio, You Don’t Drink Enough,
The Lucky Losers, Don’t Talk Too Much,
Buddy Guy, Whiskey For Sale,
Tas Cru, That Look,
Bridget Kelly Band, Stolen,
Trevor Mcshane, Lonely Weekends,
Leah Zeger, Maybe It’s You,
Spencer Mackenzie, Shut The Door (Baby Don’t Look Back),
Tom Guerra, Jack For Joe,
Paul Filipowicz, Canal Street,
Waydown Wailers, Done Somebody Wrong,
Steve Howell And The Mighty Men, It Hurts To Be In Love,
Jeff Kossack, Waterlogged,
The Proven Ones, Cheap Thrills,
Brian MacDonald, Dry Lightning,
Nucklebuster Blues Band, Chicago Bound,
Cruz Machine, You Can’t Be Saved,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 7/4 FOURTH OF JULY
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - BILL'S SEAFOOD (2 TO 6 PM), WESTBROOK.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS and THE MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 PM), OLD LYME.
HOWLING BROTHERS - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
MICHAEL LOUIS DUO - ROCKnMEXICAN CANTINA (4:30 PM), WINDHAM NY.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT, EAST HARTFORD.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (8:30 TO 12 ), MADISON.
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE (8 PM), FOXWOODS CASINO.
CANOE CLUB OPEN MIC - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY

THURSDAY 7/5
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 TO 10 PM), HARTFORD.
Liviu with Linda Ransome, Warren Byrd, and Matt Dwonszyk.
BIG AL ANDERSON & THE FLOOR MODELS - KATY, OLD SAYBROOK.
JAIMO'SJASSSZ BAND - DARYL'S HOUSE (8 PM), PAWLING NY.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - HARBOR SUMMER SERIES, BOSTON MA.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 to 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - NOTE KITCHEN (8 PM), BETHEL.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - MODERN WINE BAR (6 TO 9 PM), NEW PRESTON.
ROHN LAWRENCE & FRIENDS - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
NOAH FELDMAN - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
KYLE TACY - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
JIMI PHOTON JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 to 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
COREY MICHAEL RIEMAN OPEN MIC - POPOVER BISTRO, SIMSBURY.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARRIA, BERLIN.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL, NORFOLK.

FRIDAY 7/6
TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND / MARCUS KING - THE XFINITY THEATRE, HARTFORD
BIG AL ANDERSON & THE FLOOR MODELS - KATY (8 PM), OLD SAYBROOK.
DAVID BROMBERG - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINVILLE.
ROCKIN JOHNNY BURGIN with DAVE ROBBINS - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY - WOLF DEN (Free), MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
PROF HARP with STOVALL BROWN - VAULT GALLERY OF FINE ART (6 TO 9 PM), DARTMOUTH MA.
BALKUN BROTHERS - OLD STATE HOUSE, DOWNTOWN HARTFORD.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - CARTER HILL FARM, MARLBOROUGH
GRAYSON HUGH with POLLY MESSER - THE HEIGHTS @ BROTHER VIC'S, SOUTH SALEM NY.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
UNFINISHED BUSINESS BLUES BAND - JOHNNY B'S, WOLCOTT.
COBALT EXPRESS - STRYKERS CAFE, BERLIN.
CRUZ MACHINE - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
F AND BLUES BAND - WASHINGTON PARK (6 TO 8:30 PM), GROTON.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Duo with Cheryl Tracy) - FIRST & LAST TAVERN, MIDDLETOWN.
TRAVIS MOODY (Solo) - CAFE NINE (5 to 7 PM), NEW HAVEN.
WATKINS GLEN BAND (7 PM) / RHYTHMIC CIRCUS (10 PM) - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER
TIM LOUDEN - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA.
FIRST FRIDAY - DOWNTOWN NORWICH (6 PM).

SATURDAY 7/7
JOHNNY MARINO AND BLUESHEAD - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD
WILLIE J LAWS - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
BIG AL ANDERSON & THE FLOOR MODELS - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
COLE MORSON BAND - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
COLD SHOT - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
LARRY AND THE WOLFMEN - SENOR PONCHOS (4 TO 8 PM), PROSPECT.
KINKY FRIEDMAN - DARYL 'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - YANKEE BOAT YARD, PORTLAND.
CROSSEYED CAT / STEEL RODEO - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
THE The Band BAND - KATY, OLD SAYBROOK.
ALEXIS P SUTER - MONUMENT PARK STAGE, PLATTSBURGH NY
Mayor's Cup Regatta and Festival.
MURRAY THE WHEEL - SILVERBACK'S BLUES AND BBQ (5 TO 10 PM), THOMASTON.
THE AMPLIFIRES with PETER PARCEK - BLAZIN BLUES & BBQ. WILBRAHAM MA.
TABOR BLUES BAND - TOWN GREEN (5:30 TO 8:30 PM), BRANFORD.
ERAN TROY DANNER ( Electric Trio) - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
ERIN HARMAN & BAMBLUSION - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - STILL HILL BREWERY (2 PM), ROCKY HILL.
BALKUN BROTHERS - RIVERBOAT BAR, ALEXANDRIA BAY NY.
BLUES ALLEY - STRYKERS CAFE, BERLIN.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - TWISTED VINE (7:30 PM), DERBY.
SOUL FUNK - PAINTED PONY, BETHLEHEM.
CABIN FEVER / ONE TIME WEEK END - THE ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT

SUNDAY 7/8
ROBERT GORDEN / BLOODSHOT BILL - CAFE 9, NEW HAVEN.
Gorden with Chris Spedding, Anton Fig, and Rob Stoner.
ALEXIS P SUTER & MINISTERS OF SOUND - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
Gospel Brunch starting at noon.
JAKE KULAK (Solo) - BLACK HALL GRILL, OLD LYME.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - MUSIC IN THE BARN, WESTON
Weston Historical Society.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) -HAWK RIDGE WINERY (2 TO 5 PM), WATERTOWN.
VITAMIN B-3 - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
SUPERCHIEF TRIO - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (4 TO 7 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
COBALT EXPRESS - CRABBY'S JOE'S, SOUTHWICK MA.
VINCE THOMPSON - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 TO 9 PM), MADISON.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART (3 PM), NEW BRITAIN.
KATHY THOMPSON BAND - PATERSON MEMORIAL PARK (6 PM), WOCOTT.
MITCH LEIGHTON (Musicians Hot Spot) - BLUE PLATE TAVERN (4 PM), PLAINVILLE
KEITH COOPER - CABOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
STEELY DAN / DOOBIE BROTHERS - ARENA (7:30 PM), MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
STONEHOUSE BLUES JAM - STONEHOUSE BAR & GRILL, BALTIC.
Host Phil Diiorio with John Bruce, Bobby Christina, and Tommy Reed.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC - THE STILL BAR, AGAWAM MA.
Hosted by Steve, Jason and Paulski.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
PURE AMERICANA - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.

MONDAY 7/9
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 PM), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
TOMMY WHALEN OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - MYSTIC RIVER PARK (Free from 6 to 8 PM), MYSTIC.
Blue Monday (Weekly Blues Concert).
BILL GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
GEORGE LESIW AND LEE-ANN LOVELACE - THE CRAVE, ANSONIA.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.

TUESDAY 7/10
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE MA.
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
JAKE KULAK (Solo) - MANHATTAN'S, BURLINGTON VERMONT.
JEFF BLANEY - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 pm), OLD LYME.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Brand New Hat | BEB 328

Jun 27, 2018 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

Studebaker John, Disease Called Love,
Stone Stanley, So Glad,
Crystal Shawanda, Voodoo Woman,
Slam Allen, The Blues Is Back,
Leah Zeger, Go For A Walk (feat David Grisman),
Spencer Mackenzie, Move On Down The Track,
Buddy Guy, A Few Good Years,
Neverwonder, Movin’ On,
Paul Filipowicz, Brand New Hat,
Steve Howell ANd The Mighty Men, New Dirty Dozen,
Waydown Wailers, Another Bump In The Road,
Tom Guerra, Goodbye To yesterday,
Lurrie Bell & The Bell Dynasty, Tomorrow Night,
Keeshea Pratt Band, Easilyå Replaced,
Trevor McShane, Boom Boom,
Jeff Jensen, Something In The Water,
Bridget Kelly Band, Cabrini-Green,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Laundromat Blues,
Billy Price, Your Love Stays With Me,
Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen, Ain’t No Denyin’,
Neal And The Vipers, Ain’t Fool’n Nobody,
Tom Hambridge, Little Things,
Russ Green, Train Of Pain,
Wily Bo Walker, Chattahoochee Coochee Man,
Tas Cru, Have A Drink,
John Clifton, Wild Ride,
Deb Ryder, Bring The Walls Down,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, The Wolf’s At The Door,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 6/27
JIMMY VIVANO with DUKE LEVINE & JOHNNY A - BIJOU THEATER, BRIDGEPORT.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS with MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN (Patio at 6 PM), OLD LYME.
With Clayton Allen and Steve Sigel.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - COUNTRY TAVERN CAFE (7 :30 PM), GUILFORD.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN (10 PM), HARTFORD.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE (8 PM), FOXWOOD CASINO.
BETH AND MIKE OPEN MIC - CADY'S TAVERN, CHECPACHET RI.
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT AND BAR, EAST HARTFORD.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
CANOE OPEN MIC - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.

THURSDAY 6/28
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD
Liviu with Danny Draher and David Gross.
JIMMY VIVANO - NARROWS PERFORMING CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 pm), ANSONIA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - MODERN WINE BAR (6 TO 8:30 PM), NEW PRESTON.
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
BARN BURNING - KNICK TAP ROOM, WESTERLY RI.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL (8 pm), NORFOLK.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
LATANYA FARRELL - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
POND JUICE & THE IRON FROG OPEN MIC - POPOVER BISTRO & BAKERY, SIMSBURY.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARRIA, BERLIN.

FRIDAY 6/29
JAMES MONTGOMERY BAND with CHRISTINE OHLMAN - SPACE BALLROOM, HAMDEN.
Blues Super Session with Tom Forst, Cliff Goodwin and the Uptown Horns.
DIANE BLUE - POLISH NATIONAL HOME, HARTFORD.
With Liviu Pop, Dave Limina, and Kevin Belz.
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
JOHNNY HOY AND THE BLUEFISH - NARROW PERFORMING ARTS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN - NOTE KITCHEN & BAR, BETHEL.
BALKUN BROTHERS - FUNK n WAFFLES, SYRACUSE NY.
JEFF PITCHELL - SHUTTLE MEADOW COUNTRY CLUB, BERLIN.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BANDSHELL CONCERT (7 PM), MERIDEN.
RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS - MINERAL SPRINGS CAMPGROUND, STAFFORD SPRINGS.
Annual Foot Stomping Stomping Festival.
THE SILKS - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
LONE WOLF TRIO - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
4 BARREL BILLY - DOC'S, CLINTON.
SUGAR - MYSTIC HILTON (6 PM), MYSTIC.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - DAVELUY'S RESTAURANT (7 TO 10 PM), WATERTOWN.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - LEVITT PAVILION, WESTPORT.
VINCE THOMPSON - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER,WESTERLY.
GEORGE McCANN - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
NIGHT TRAIN - THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
DRIVING IRIS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
THE SHUFFLE KINGS - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
MYSTIC HORNS - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
CREAMERY STATION - ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT
JOON / EGGY -MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
ACOUSTIC HAPPY HOUR - REDDING ROADHOUSE, REDDING.

SATURDAY 6/30
ROSE ARTS FESTIVAL - PARADE GREEN (7 - 6 PM) HISTORIC DOWNTOWN (6 - 1 AM), NORWICH
14 HOURS OF MUSIC, 40 ACTS, 12 STAGES,
Balkun Brothers, Sister Sparrow, Shiny Lapel, Erin Harpe, Ryan Montbleau, Noah Feldman and more.
TOM FORST AND DAN BROTHER - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
VITAMIN B-3 - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
LARRY AND THE WOLFMEN - THE VENUE, WATERBURY
Sammy's Birthday Bash !
BLACK SNAKE BOOTS - THE STAND, BRANFORD.
GEORGE T GREGORY with TONY DELISIO - OLD WELL TAVERN, SIMSBURY.
PROFESSOR HARP - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
THE LOVE DOGS - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
SHAKEDOWN - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
CHRIS D'AMATO - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS (8 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - CRABSHELL (PATIO), STAMFORD.
BILLY DON BURNS - BIJOU THEATER, BRIDGEPORT.
DEAD SHOW - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
WANDERING ROOTS DUO - S & S BREW (6 PM), NASSAU NY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - WITCHDOCTOR BREWING CO (7 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - OLD MISTICK VILLAGE GAZEBO (2 PM), MYSTIC.
SUE MENHART (Acoustic Solo) - JEALOUS MONK BEER GARDEN (1 TO 5 PM), MYSTIC.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - MARIA V'S BAR, SHELTON
Class of 73 Reunion.
RAY AND SONIA MORANT - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (5 PM), MILLDALE.
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN - L'ESCALLER, MONTREAL CANADA.
PIPER - HOPKINS BAND - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY
SIX PACK OF BLUES - STATELINE STATION (7 PM), SOUTHWICK MA.
JEFF PITCHELL AND TEXAS FLOOD - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
THE CARTELLS - HARBOUR HOUSE (7 PM), MYSTIC.
COBALT EXPRESS - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT, EAST HARTFORD.
GIRLS, GUNS, GLORY - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
AVERAGE WHITE BAND - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, HARTFORD.

SUNDAY 7/1
CANNED HEAT - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINVILLE.
BARNUM FESTIVAL PALOOZA - SEASIDE PARK, BRIDGEPORT.
Paul Gabriel with Howard Eldridge, Green Eyed Lady, Hollywood All Stars, Bailey's Revenge.
KOSHER KID AND INCREDIBLE AMPLIFIRES - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ - POPA BOB'S (6 TO 9 PM), BECKET MA.
ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (4 TO 7 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - HOME RESTAURANT, (5 TO 8 PM), BRANFORD.
4 BARREL BILLY - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
THE SAWTELLES - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
BIG JOE FITZ - THE FALCON (Sunday Brunch 11 TO 2 PM), MARLBORO NY.
MICHAEL LOUIS (Solo) - CHICKEN RUN (6:30 PM), WINDHAM NY
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC - THE STILL BAR, AGAWAM MA
Hosted by Steve, Jason and Paulski.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 TO 6 PM), BOZRAH.
CANOE CLUB OPEN MIC - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
TURNING TIDE OPEN MIC - TURNING TIDE (3 TO 8 PM), NEW LONDON.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - BLUE PLATE TAVERN, PLAINVILLE.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
STONEHOUSE BLUES JAM - STONEHOUSE BAR & GRILL (3 TO 6 PM), BALTIC.
PURE AMERICANA - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.

MONDAY 7/2
SUGAR RAY AND THE BLUETONES - MYSTIC RIVER PARK (6 TO 8 PM), MYSTIC.
Blue Monday Concert Series.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 9 PM), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
HUNGRY TIGER OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
GEORGE LESIW AND LEE-ANN LOVELACE - THE CRAVE, ANSONIA

TUESDAY 7/3
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE.
ERIC FRENCH - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
GATEHOUSE MUSIC INDEPENDENCE DAY BBQ - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 PM), OLD LYME.

Up Yours | BEB 327

Jun 20, 2018 1:56:00

Description:

Playlist:

Jeremy Baum, Funky Monkey,
Stone Stanley, My Shame,
Buddy Guy, Guilty As Charged,
Jeff Jensen, What We Used To Be,
Tom Hambridge, Bluz Crazy,
John Clifton, Still A Fool,
Dana Fuchs, Callin’ Angels,
Mike Zito, Back Problems,
Reloaded, Up Yours,
Wily Bo Walker, Fool For You,
Molly Hanmer, Drag You Along,
Neverwonder, Give It All,
Paul Filipowicz, All My Whole Life Baby,
Annee 2 CU Blues Band, Still The Same (Live at The Depot),
Tom Guerra, Nevermore,
The Tearaways, Summer Fashions,
Waydown Wailers, I Want Your Soul,
Steve Howell And The Mighty Men, Blues In The Bottle,
Keeshea Pratt Band, Shake Off These Blues,
Bridget Kelly Band, It’s A Shame,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Fork In The Road,
Tas Cru, Fool For The Blues,
Fiddy Blues, Tramp Stamp,
Dustin Douglas And The Electric Gentlemen, Hold Of Me,
Big Daddy Wilson, Neckbone Stew,
Spencer Mackenzie, Fine Place To Start,
Studebaker John, Rockin’ That Boogie,
Slam Allen, All Because Of You,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 6/20
JUNIOR BROWN - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
RHIANNON GIDDENS - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND with CARL RICCI - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
RYAN HARTT AND THE BLUE HEARTS - PUB ON THE PARK (7:30 PM), CRANSTON RI.
CHRIS LEIGH BAND - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER (7:30 TO 10 PM), WESTERLY RI.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS & FIERY BAND - TOWN GREEN (6:30 PM), OLD SAYBROOK.
REV HORTON HEAT - ALCHEMY, PROVIDENCE RI.
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN - OLD LYME INN, OLD LYME.
PETEY HOP (Roots & Blues Sessions) -THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
JOON - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE, FOXWOODS CASINO.
CANOE OPEN MIC - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR , MADISON.
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
OPEN MIC with PAPA JOE - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.

THURSDAY 6/21
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 TO 10 PM), HARTFORD.
Liviu with Chris Vitarello and Darby Wolf.
QUINN SULLIVAN - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
JUNIOR BROWN - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE - PAINTED PONY (7:30 PM), BETHLEHEM.
BOOGIE BOYS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - THE HOPS COMPANY (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), DERBY.
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN - PPR LIVE, PAWLING NY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - TAPPED APPLE WINERY, WESTERLY RI.
SRH EXPERIENCE - THE GREATEST BAR, BOSTON
Post party after U2 Show at TD Garden.
SUGAR - JONATHAN EDWARDS (6:30 PM), NORTH STONINGTON
4 BARREL BILLY - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 10 PM), WESTBROOK.
KYLE TACY -CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
KERRI POWERS / LIZ LONGLEY - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
SUMMER SOLSTICE - LYME STREET (5 TO 7 PM), OLD LYME.
WILLIMANTIC STREET FESTIVAL (Third Thursdays) - MUSIC (5 stages), FOOD, SHOPPING.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - BLACK DUCK, WESPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL, NORFOLK.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARIA, BERLIN.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.

FRIDAY 6/22
BOB MARGOLIN with TYLER MORRIS BAND - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
DIANE BLUE with LISA MANN - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (9 PM), MILLDALE.
With Chris Vitarello and Liviu Pop.
GEORGE LESIW AND LEE-ANN LOVELACE - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (5 PM), MILLDALE.
CHRIS O'LEARY BAND - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
D SMITH BLUES BAND - MULLIGANS, TORRINGTON.
NEAL VITULLO & THE VIPERS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
JUNIOR BROWN NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
BOOGIE BOYS - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - MURPHY'S PUB, NEWTON..
MURRAY THE WHEEL - THE OFFICE, OXFORD.
KATHY THOMPSON BAND - LIONHEART TAVERN, NIANTIC.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - STILL HILL BREWERY, (4:30 PM), ROCKY HILL
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic solo) - PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 TO 8 PM), WALLINGFORD.
ROCK N N SOUL REVUE - WASHINGTON PARK (6 TO 8 PM), GROTON.
PLAYING DEAD - PADDY'S BEACH CLUB, MISQUAMICUT BEACH RI.
GRAVITONIK - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
LUCY KAPLANSKY - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE.
OUTLAWS - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
VINTAGE RHYTHM AND BLUES ENSEMBLE (VRBE) - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY
Featuring Ryan Hartt
GEORGE T GREGORY BAND - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - CHICAGO SAM'S, CROMWELL.
SHAKA AND GENE DONALDSON - BIDWELL TAVERN, COVENTRY.
SUE MENHART BAND - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
THE NIELDS - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
ALPACA GNOMES - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
ARC CITY ANGELS - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA.
STEVE McGRATH - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.

SATURDAY 6/23
BLACK EYED AND BLUES FESTIVAL - BUSHNELL PARK, HARTFORD
CTBS Band Challenge, Michael Palins Other Orchestra, Slam Allen, Studebaker John & The Hawks.
Competition - Murray the Wheel, Vitamin B-3, Cole Morson, D Smith Blues Band, jake Kulak & Low Down.
BOB MARGOLIN - JIM CARTY HOUSE PARTY (1 PM), OLD LYME.
Bob with Chris Leigh Band, Tyler Morris Band and Jake Kulak & Low Down
DIANE BLUE and LADIES OF THE BLUES - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI
MAGIC DICK with SHUN NG - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
ROBERT CRAY - WOLF DEN, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO
CHRISTINE OHLMAN AND REBEL MONTEZ - TOWN CRIER, BEACON NY.
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND with CARL RICCI - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
ROBERT EARL KEEN - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
DANNY DRAHER - RIVERTON FAIRGROUNDS, RIVERTON.
CREAMERY STATION - DERBY DAY (Cultural Commission 3pm), DERBY
SHAKA'S ROOT HOG STOMP - SALEM VINTAGE MARKET (RT 82 AT 1 PM) ), SALEM CT.
GREEN TEA - SHIPYARD, MYSTIC.
SUMMER FEST (Music, Food, and Family Entertainment), NEW LONDON.
LE MIXX - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - FARMERS MARKET, (Ashlawn Farm), LYME.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - SLIDERS BAR (8 to 11 pm), MIDDLETOWN.
THE INSTIGATORS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
MICHAEL LOUIS - CARAMOOR AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC, KATONAH NY.
NICK LOWE'S QUALITY ROCK N ROLL REVUE - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
Featuring Los Strait Jackets.
THE SIDEWINDERS - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
THE CARTELLS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
OUT OF THE BOX - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7:30 TO 10:30 PM), WESTBROOK.
FRONT ROW BAND - BAR LOUIE, WEST HARTFORD.
THE HBH BAND (Tribute to Ella fitzgerald) - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE.
WANDERING ROOTS - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
STELLA BLUES - THE ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT.
TERRI AND ROB - TOWN GREEN (4:30 PM), MERIDEN.

White Horse | BEB 326

Jun 13, 2018 2:12:00

Description:

Playlist:

James Armstrong, Early Grave,
Stone Stanley, Beast Inside,
Bumper Jackson, White Horse,
The Tearaways, Little Bit Of Love,
Joyann Parker, Take My Heart And Run,
Waydown Wailers, Back Door Woman Blues,
Steve Howell And The Mighty Men, Bacon Fat,
Danielle Nicole, Crawl,
Keeshea Pratt Band, Have A Good Time Y’all,
The Norman Jackson Band, Water Faucet,
Lurrie Bell & The Bell Dynasty, Gone To Main Street,
Jeff Jensen, Pretend Forevers,
Bridget Kelly Band, Trouble In Texas,
Buddy Guy, Blue No More (with James Bay),
Buddy Guy, Cognac (with Jeff Beck and Keith Richards),
Billy Price, Dreamer,
Peter Poirier, Bad Luck,
Tas Cru, Daddy Didn’t Give You Much,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Tell Me Mama,
Big Daddy Wilson, Miss Dorothy Lee,
Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen, My Time Is Precious,
Artur Menezes, Should Have Never Left,
Johnny Sansone, Derelict Junction,
Wily Bo Walker, Did I Forget,
Russ Green, Up From The Bottom,
Slam Allen, Feel These Blues,
Studebaker John’s Maxwell Street Kings, Fine Cadillac,
Jeremy Baum, Three More Bottles,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 6/13
SAMANTHA FISH - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
HASH BROWN with MIKE LAW and NICK LONGO - WATERBURY
THE CARTELLS - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
VINTAGE RHYTHM AND BLUES ENSEMBLE - PUB ON PARK (8 TO 10:30 PM), CRANSTON RI
Featured vocalist Sugar Ray Norcia.
SHAWN TAYLOR - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS with THE MELLOW MEN - OLD LYME INN (6 PM), OLD LYME.
ERAN TROY DANNER Acoustic Solo ) - VASI'S RESTAURANT (7 TO 10 PM), WATERBURY.
JOON - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE TAP SHACK, DUCK NORTH CAROLINA.
DEAD AND COMPANY - XFINITY THEATRE, HARTFORD.
MURRAY THE WHEEL - TOOTZYPASTA PIZZA, WILTON.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
ROLLIN ON THE RIVER (Liviu Pop) - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE, FOXWOOD CASINO.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (8:30 TO 12 ), MADISON
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
OPEN MIC WITH PAPA JOE - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.

THURSDAY 6/14
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 TO 10 PM), HARTFORD
Liviu with Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze.
BOBBY MESSANO - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
ALBERT LEE - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
KRISTEN CAPOLINO with SLAM ALLEN - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
BOZ SCAGGS - THE PALACE THEATER, WATERBURY.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
CHRIS TOFIELD - PAINTED PONY (7 TO 10 PM), BETHLEHEM.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE WHISKEY, WILMINGTON NORTH CAROLINA.
BIKE NIGHT (Rockin Good Time) - CADILLAC RANCH (6 to 9 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
ROBERT TEAQUE - TAPPED APPLE WINERY, WESTERLY RI.
VINCE THOMPSON - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
JEFF PREZCH - KNICKERBOCKER TAP ROOM, WESTERLY RI.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - BOSTON HARBOR, BOSTON.
JIMMY PHOTON'S JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
KEN SAFETY'S OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL , NORFOLK.
BRIAN MAY - SHANKS, CLINTON.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARIA, BERLIN.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.

FRIDAY 6/15
SUGAR RAY AND THE BLUETONES with LITTLE CHARLIE BATY - INDIAN RANCH, WEBSTER MA
Also with Midnight Taxi Blues Concerts from 5 to 10 PM.
MIKE LAW'S BIRTHDAY BASH (With Ryan Hartt, Carl Ricci and more) -THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
JEREMY BAUM TRIO - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
PAUL NELSON BAND - BIJOU THEATER (8 PM), BRIDGEPORT
Opening Chris Tofield, with Liviu Pop.
COPLEY (Al), JAMES (Doug), PIC (Greg Piccolo) - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
JAKE KULAK - GROUND ZERO BLUES CLUB, CLARKSDALE, MISSISSIPPI.
Pinetop Perkins Master Class.
JEFF PITCHELL - PAZZO CAFE, ROCKY HILL.
NEAL AND THE VIPERS - ASKEW (7:30 PM), PROVIDENCE RI
MICHAEL CLEARY BAND - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - CHAMARD VINEYARDS (5 PM), CLINTON.
BALKUN BROTHERS - MAD TEA PARTY JAM, PURCELLVILLE VIRGINIA
WILLIE NILE / THE MANCHURIANS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
THE STONE FOXES - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
TUSK (Fleetwood Mac Tribute) - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, HARTFORD.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO -KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
JEN DURKIN & THE BUSINESS - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
HOT CLUB OF COWTOWN - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
THE ZOO - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
HANNAH'S FIELD - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
THE KINGS - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - SLIDERS GRILL & BAR (3 TO 6 PM), MIDDLETOWN.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - HOOK, LINE, AND SINKER - SHELTON.
MARTY Q BAND - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
WHAT UP FUNK BAND - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
TSC ACOUSTIC - CONN VALLEY BREWING CO (5 TO 8 PM), SOUTH WINDSOR.

SATURDAY 6/16
ROBERT CRAY - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
VITAMIN B-3 - MAPLE TREE CAFE (Collaboration with the Blues Society), SIMSBURY.
PROFESSOR HARP - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
LIVIU POP AND FRIENDS feat BROTHER SAL - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
LOS LONELY BOYS with LISA MORALES - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
KOSHER KID, ORB MELLON, MARK HENNESSY - VERACIOUS BREWING CO (6:30 PM), MONROE.
JOE'S JAZZ AND BLUES FEST - POWDERHOUSE PARK, SOMERVILLE MA
From 12 to 6 PM Includes The Coffee Grinders, and Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers
ARLEN ROTH - KATY, OLD SAYBROOK.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB, NORWALK.
SARAH BORGES / AMY BLACK BAND - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
GRAYSON HUGH AND POLLY MESSER - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
RICHIE AND THE RED HOT BLUES - CARMINE'S RESTAURANT AND BAR, EAST HARTFORD
NIGHTSHIFT - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
WANDERING ROOT DUO - CHATHAM BREWERY (8 PM), NEW YORK
GOODNIGHT BLUE MOON / BRIAN DOLZANI - THE ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE PORT HUNTER (Martha's Vineyard), EDGARTOWN MA.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - HOWARD'S CAFE, WATERBURY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - LYMAN ALLYN MUSEUM ( 12 pm), NEW LONDON.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - DANIEL PACKER INN (10 PM), MYSTIC.
BLUE DEVIL BLUES BAND - THE MUNICH HOUSE (7 PM), CHICOPEE MA.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - PIT STOP, MILFORD.
DARYL SHERMAN & HOUSTON PERSON ( Jazz) - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
SACRED FIRE (Santana Tribute) - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
MURRAY THE WHEEL - MULLIGAN'S, TORRINGTON.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - EAT LYME SWING DANCE, EAST LYME.
WASHBOARD SLIM AND THE BLUE LIGHTS - AMERICAN ROOTS FESTIVAL (11 TO 6 PM), CHESHIRE.
DAVE FIELDS - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
NEAL AND THE VIPERS - OCEAN MIST (6:30 PM), WAKEFIELD RI
MS MARCI & LOVESICK HOUNDS - BRICK & BASIL (5:30 TO 8:30 PM), YANTIC.
MICHAEL LOUIS (Solo) - SWING THE TEAPOT, FLORAL PARK NY.

SUNDAY 6/17
CHRIS TOFIELD with LIVIU POP - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE
DAVID FOSTER & MOHEGAN SUN ALL STARS - WOLF DEN. MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 TO 9 PM), MADISON.
FOUR BARREL BILLY - WATERS EDGE, WESTBROOK.
LINDSEY WEBSTER - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
ANDERS OSBORNE - FAIRFIELD THEATER CO, FAIRFIELD.
THE SUBDUDES - KATY (7 PM), OLD SAYBROOK.
JOHNNY LARSEN BAND - BRASS HORSE (3 to 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
THE CARLEANS - KNICK TAP ROOM, WESTERLY RI.
THE NEW MASTERSOUNDS - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, HARTFORD.
ANDY STYLES - INFINITY BISTRO, NORFOLK.
Boubon, beer, BBQ, and music.
BILL WALACH, DON SINETI, & FRIENDS ( Pure Americana) - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
KALA FARNHAM - TAPPED APPLE WINERY (2 PM), WESTERLY RI.
THE CARTELLS - MAUGLE SIERRA (3 PM), LEDYARD.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - ROSEDALE FARMS, SIMSBURY.
STONEHOUSE BLUES JAM - STONEHOUSE BAR & GRILL (3 TO 6 PM), BALTIC.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - BLUES PLATE TAVERN, PLAINVILLE.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 TO 6 PM). BOZRAH
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC - THE STILL BAR, AGAWAM MA
Hosted by Steve, Jason and Paulski.
REDLINERS OPEN MIC - TURNING TIDE (3 TO 8 PM), NEW LONDON.
RICK HARRINGTON - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI,
DUKE ROBILLARD (White Heat Musical Experience) - AMERICAN ROOTS RADIO (6 PM)

MONDAY 6/18
SOUL TSUNAMI (Ray & Sonia Morant) - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (7 PM), MILLDALE.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 9 PM), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION (Swing Band ) - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM), WESTBROOK.
STEPHEN STILLS & JUDY COLLINS - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI

TUESDAY 6/19
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE MA.
NATE FLETCHER - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
DAVE SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
PETER HOLMGREN - SHANKS (6 PM), CLINTON.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - GRISWOLD INN, ESSEX.
MIKE RAU AND DENNIS FANCHER - MAIN PUB (7 PM), MANCHESTER.
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
MARC BROUSSARD / JAMIE McCLEAN - FAIRFIELD THEATER CO, FAIRFIELD.
UNPLUGGED OPEN MIC - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Part at 6 PM), OLD LYME.
JAKE KULAK - WCNI RADIO, MORNING MOJO with ALI KAUFMAN (9 to noon), NEW LONDON.

Fat Cat | BEB 325

Jun 6, 2018 1:59:00

Description:

Playlist:

Comstock Station, Common Bond,
Stone Stanley, Drop It,
The Red Button with Peter Noone, Ooh Girl,
Jeff Pitchell, One Day Away,
Bob Corritore & Friends, The Glide,
Billy Price, Get Your Lie Straight,
Peter Poirier, No More Alcohol,
Tas Cru, Heal My Soul,
Big Daddy Wilson, Wake Up (Live),
Fiddy Blues, Bad Bad World,
Johnny Sansone, Plywood Floor,
Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen, Fat Cat,
Wily Bo Walker, Motel Blues,
Artur Menezes, Now’s The Time,
Neal And The Viper, Slow Down,
Tom Hambridge, I Love Everything,
Russ Green, Somethin’ New,
Eric Corne, Pull String To Inflate,
Dany Franchi, You Don’t Want Me,
Jeff Jensen, 2000 Days,
Dana Fuchs, Sedative,
Willie Jackson, I’ll Throw You Back,
Mike Zito, Mama Don’t Like No Wah Wah,
John Clifton, No Better Time Than Now,
Blind Lemon Pledge, You Had Me At Goodbye,
Michael Kaeshammer feat. Curtis Salgado, Do You Believe?,
Bridget Kelly Band, Lil’ Honey Bee,
James Armstrong, Ain’t Another Love Song,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Morning Pops | BEB 324

May 30, 2018 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

Neal And The Vipers, One Drunken Kiss,
Jeff Kossack, Float,
Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen, Destiny,
Johnny Sansone, Delta Coating,
Wily Bo Walker, Walking With The Devil,
Russ Green, First Thing Smokin,
Artur Menezes, Give My Money Back,
Buddy Guy, Nine Below Zero,
Stone Stanley, Bitter End,
Eric Corne, Short Wave Preachers,
Dany Franchi, Real Love,
Tom Hambridge, Whiskey Ghost,
Willie Jackson, Why You Still Mad,
John Clifton, Wild Ride,
Michael Kaeshammer, Sweet Georgia,
Jeff Jensen, Luck Is Gonna Change,
Dana Fuchs, Faithful Sinner,
Blind Lemon Pledge, Brimstone Joe,
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar, All Night Long,
Mike Zito, Dying Day,
Grand Marquis, Bad Seed,
Little Boys Blue, Got A Mind Of Your Own,
The Lucky Losers, You Left It Behind,
Too Slim and the Taildraggers, Stories To Tell,
James Armstrong, Second Time Around,
Reverend Freakchild, Soul Of A Man,
Kid Ramos, Mashed Potatoes And Chili,
Comstock Station, Whiskey In The Mornin’,
Jeff Pitchell, Whiskey River,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

VW Bus | BEB 323

May 23, 2018 1:50:00

Description:

Playlist:

Peter Parcek, Shiver,
Matthew Stubbs, Sleepy Eyes,
Nick Goodman, And I Want You,
McMains, Don’t say Goodnight Tonight,
Freddie Pate, Beer Drinkin Dog,
Jamie Lynn Vessels, The Devil In Your Eves,
Laura Rain And The Caesars, Hi Fidelity Man,
Eric Corne, Locomotion,
Dany Franchi, Big Town Playboy,
Jeff Jensen, Good Woman Back Home,
Mike Zito, Mississippi Nights,
Libby Rae Watson, Mr, Sam’s Blues,
John Clifton, Brand New Way To Walk,
Willie Jackson, Diggin My Shovel,
Tomislav Goluban feat. Toni Staresinic, The Busiest Woman I’ve Ever Loved,
Marty T. Wall, Sidewinder,
Dana Fuchs, Backstreet Baby,
Michael Kaeshammer, Dixie Has The Blues,
Lee Ainsley’s Blues Storm, Fed From The Bottle
Grand Marquis, Ain’t No Spark,
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar, Good Trouble,
Johnny & The MoTones, 1974 VW Bus,
Deb Ryder, Got To Let It Go,
Little Boys Blue,Going Back To Memphis,
Blind Lemon Pledge, Ham And Eggs,
Kid Ramos, Society Woman,
Too Slim and the Taildraggers, Broken White Line,
Neal & The Vipers, Looking Back,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Lucky Lady | BEB 322

May 16, 2018 2:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

Laura Rain And The Caesars, Walk With Me,
Joyann Parker, Your Mama,
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar, Wanna Be Your Lover,
Jamie Lynn Vessels, Storm Coming,
Eric Corne feat. Walter Trout, Ridin’ With Lady Luck,
Jeff Jensen, I’m Living Off The Love You Give,
Mike Zito, First Class Life,
Dany Franchi, Give Me A Sign,
Tomislav Goluban feat. Toni Staresinic, Space Drive,
Libby Rae Watson, You Don’t Rock My World,
Willie Jackson, Just An Old Dog,
John Clifton, Strange Land,
McMains, Would If I Could,
Nick Goodman, I Wish I Was Great,
Dana Fuchs, Sittin’ On,
Michael Kaeshammer, Scenic Route,
Grand Marquis, It Don’t Matter,
Blind Lemon Pledge, Go Jump The Willie,
Lee Ainsley’s Blues Storm, Contemplation,
Johnny & The MoTones, Highway 51,
Little Boys Blue, Six Foot Down,
Deb Ryder, Bring The Walls Down,
Too Slim and The Taildraggers, A Little More Trust,
Kid Ramos, Mona Lisa,
The Lucky Losers, Supernatural Blues,
Kris Lager Band, You And I,
Reverend Freakchild, Roadtrance,
Matthew Stubbs, Pistol Whip,
Peter Parcek, World Keep On Turning

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Storm Coming | BEB 321

Apr 30, 2018 1:47:00

Description:

Playlist:

Kal David & The Real David, Nothing New,
Loretta And The Bad Kings, Hittin’ On Nothin’,
Neal & The Vipers, What’s Better Than That,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, The Deep End feat. Al Anderson,
Blind Lemon Pledge, Buley’s Farm,
Guitar Jack Wargo, She’s Got Soul,
Michael Kaeshammer feat Jim Byrnes, Amos Garrett and Chuck Leavell, She’s Gone,
Dana Fuchs, Callin’ Angels,
Grand Marquis, Another Love,
Nonstop To Cairo, High Road,
Jamie Lynn Vessels, Whiskey Blues,
Lee Ainsley’s Blues Storm,
Too Slim and the Taildraggers, High Desert Heat,
Samantha Martin And Delta Sugar, Gonna Find It,
Johnny & The Motones, Going To Carolina,
Deb Ryder, A Storm’s Coming,
Allman Goldflies Band, Standing In The Georgia Rain,
Kid Ramos, Tell Me What You Need,
Joyann Parker, Bluer Than You,
The Lucky Losers, The River,
Kris Lager Band, Pickin’ Up The Pieces,
Freddie Pate, Nothin’ Takes The Place Of You,
Meg Williams, I Feel A Heartache Coming,
Reverend Freakchild, 15 Going On 50,
J.J. Vicars, Outskirts Of Town,
Victoria Ginty, Lying (In Each Other’s Arms),
Peter Karp, Train O’ Mine,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, I’m Qualified,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Bad Taste | BEB 320

Apr 25, 2018 2:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

John Primer & Bob Corritore, Big Leg Woman,
Nonstop To Cairo, Influenzska,
Willie J Laws, Boogie Man,
The Alexis P. Suter Band, 25 Years,
Kid Ramos, All Your Love,
The Lucky Losers, Alligator Baptism,
Nicky Estor, Why Get Up,
Joyann Parker, Memphis,
Reverend Freakchild, Dial It In!,
Lauren Anderson, Scream,
Kris Lager Band, Where The Green Grass Grows Tall,
Ashley Heath And Her Heathens, We’ll Be Angels,
Tommy Dardar, Let’s Both Go Back To New Orleans,
Victoria Ginty, Give It Up,
Marshall Lawrence, Help Me Find My Way Home,
Helen Rose, Oh Glory Be,
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps, Ground Zero,
Breezy Rodio, A Cool Breeze In Hell,
Gus Spenos, Every Tic Got A Toc,
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar, You’re The Love,
Steven Troch Band, Bad Taste,
Allman Goldflies Band, Pretty Green Eyes,
Freddie Pate, Hello Josephine,
Johnny & The Motones, Baby Can You Shake It,
Peter Karp, Til You Get Home,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Blind, Crippled and Crazy,
Kal David And The Real Deal, Heart Of Stone,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Love And Tenderness,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Dizzy | BEB 319

Apr 18, 2018

Description:

Playlist:

Peter Karp, Young Girl,
Allman Goldflies Band, Baby Show Me How,
Thrift Store Halo, Every Time With You,
Myles Goodwyn, Good Man In A Bad Place,
Val Starr, Big Boss Man (#MeToo),
Loretta and The Bad Kings, Follow My Hips,
Nicky Estor, Beat Up,
Kid Ramos. Kid’s Jump,
The Lucky Losers, It’s Never Too Early,
Reverend Freakchild, Hippie Bluesman Blues,
Joyann Parker, Dizzy,
J.J. Vicars, Can’t Get Along With You,
Lauren Anderson, Make A Mistake,
Freddie Pate, Sho-Nuff I Do,
Ashley Heath And Her Heathens, Time On My Mind,
Steven Troch Band, Troubled One,
Meg Williams, Little Bit Of The Devil,
Tommy Dardar, C’mon Second Line,
Kathy And The Kilowatts, Black Nights,
Wentus Blues Band, Frog Leg Man,
Guitar Jack Wargo, Only-Est One,
Marshall Lawrence, Mean Hearted Woman,
Jane Lee Hooker, Ends Meet,
The Fulcos, Tell Me,
Kal David & The Real Deal, Say Yeah,
Victoria Ginty, Give It Up,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, Poor Man Blues,
Alexis P. Suter Band, Big Mama,
Kris Lager Band, Sweet Magnolia,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Dirty Dishes | BEB 318

Apr 4, 2018

Description:

Playlist:

Mike Crandall Band, Trying To Make You Mine,
Victoria Ginty, The Blues Found Me,
Kathryn Grimm, Mama Told Me Not To Lie,
Chris Stovall Brown, Soul Beat,
TJ Doyle, Favorite Places,
Angie Aparo, Jazz (For Dale & Donelle),
Laurie Jane And The 45s, Down This Road,
Freddie Pate, Let The Juke Joint Jump,
J.J. Vicars, Long Way From Home,
Meg Williams, Bad Lovin’,
Kathy And The Kilowatts, Sugar Bee,
The Weeklings, In The Moment,
JP Williams, Woman Of Mine,
Steven Troch Band, White Line Express,
Tommy Dardar, Big Daddy Gumbo,
Wentus Blues Band, Thirty Dirty Women,
John Primer, See See Baby,
Guitar Jack Wargo, Nobody But You,
Marshall Lawrence, Dirty Dishes,
Gus Spenos, Fools Blues,
Peter V Blues Train, Time For Me To Go,
Michelle Malone, Fox And The Hound,
Breezy Rodio, Make Me Blue,
Tim Woods, Step,
Alexis P. Suter, Climbin On Up The Mountain,
Roberto Morbioli Trio, Under A Sky Like This,
Ric Mysterie, Play My Blues,
Popa Chubby, Rescue Me,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Mark Platt @ RadioCandy.com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Good to be King | BEB 317

Mar 28, 2018 2:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

Nick Moss Band feat Dennis Gruenling, Crazy mixed Up Baby,
Danny Pease And The Regulators, Blood, Sweat & Beers,
The Weeklings, Paperback Writer,
Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter, I Can’t please You,
Bernard Allison, You’re Gonna Need Me,
Janiva Magness, What I Could Dp,
Victor Wainwright, Money,
Johnny Fink And The Intrusion, It’s Alright,
Red’s Blues, Stone Broke,
Susan Williams And The Wright Groove, Love What U Do,
Lil’ Red & The Rooster, Soul Burnin’ Wrong,
Victoria Ginty, You Don’t Love Me No More,
Tommy Dardar, It’s Good To Be King,
Steven Troch Band, The Short End,
Wentus Blues Band, Wrapped Up In Love,
JP Williams, Now Or Never,
Guitar Jack Wargo, Inventory Blues,
The County Well, Hollywood,
Marshall Lawrence, Going Down To Memphis,
Breezy Rodio, Make Me Blue,
Gus Spenos, Lil Dog,
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps, Head Up, Heart Open,
Michelle Malone, Boxing Gloves,
Tim Woods, Every Day,
Katy Guillen & The Girls, If You Were Gone,
Peter V Blues Train, Buzzed Busted And Blue,
The BluesBones, Psycho Mind,
Mike Crandall Band, Black Night,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Long, Long Beard | BEB 316

Mar 21, 2018 1:57:00

Description:

The Album Art is Courtesy of TalonS Sei, a YouTuber with a Great Beard!
Follow him on Twitter @Talon_Sei

Playlist:

The Bruce Katz Band, King Of Decatur,
The County Well, Alabama,
Angie Aparo, Bicycle Kings,
Kathryn Grimm, Whoda Thunk,
Guitar Jack Wargo, You Don’t Feel The Same,
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps, I Know I Ain’t Been So Perfect,
Gus Spenos, Hush Baby Don’t You Cry,
Marshall Lawrence, Ida Mae,
Peter V Blues Train, Time For Me To Go,
Tim Woods, Can You Feel It?,
Breezy Rodio, I Walked Away,
Michelle Malone, Beast’s Boogie,
Nina Massara, Impossible To Resist,
Myles Goodwyn, Last Time I’ll Ever Sing The Blues,
Katy Guillen & The Girls, Humbucker,
Ghost Town Blues Band, Tip Of My Hat,
Laurie Jane And The 45s, Got Me Where You Want Me,
The BluesBones, Love Me Or Leave Me,
Mick Kolassa, Rock Me Baby,
Jane Lee Hooker, Later On,
The Bush League, Cold Shower,
Steven Troch Band, Long Long Beard,
Wentus Blues Band, Done Somebody Wrong,
Tommy Dardar, Headed Down To Houma,
JP Williams, Stolen Cadillac,
Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter, Big Mama,
DPR, Just Dance,
Nick Moss Band, Before The Night Is Through,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

BEB 315 | Slingshot

Mar 14, 2018 1:53:00

Description:

Playlist:

Nucklebuster Blues Band, Chicago Bound,
The County Well, Baby,
Angie Aparo, Sylvia Plath,
Janiva Magness, Love To A Gunfight,
Thee Holy Brothers, Woman Needs A Man(Man Needs A Woman),
Marshall Lawrence, Dancing With A Hurricane,
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps, Find Me A Bar,
Brigitte Purdy, Hoodoo,
Gus Spenos, She Walked Right In,
Breezy Rodio, You Don’t Drink Enough,
Nina Massara, Watch Me,
Ghost Town Blues Band, Big Shirley,
Myles Goodwyn, Nobody Lies (About Having The Blues),
Lil’ Red & The Rooster, Big Boy Boogie,
Katy Guillen & The Girls, Slingshot,
Susan Williams & The Wright Groove, Shame On You,
Laurie Jane And The 45s, Down This Road,
The BluesBones, Find My Way Out,
Mick Kolassa, Don’t You Lie To Me (Evil),
Victor Wainwright, Everything I Need,
Bernard Allison, Cruisin For A Bruisin,
The Bush League, Moonshine,
Johnny Fink And The Intrusion, Go Away,
Laurie Morvan, Too Dumb To Quit,
Johnny Tucker, I Can’t Wait,
Reverend Raven, Creature Of Habit,
Jane Lee Hooker, Black Rat,
The Bruce Katz Band, Homecoming,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Money Talks | BEB 314

Mar 7, 2018 1:58:00

Description:

Playlist:

Lucky Peterson, Lifetime,
Petey Hop & The Levee, The Levee,
Bad Daddy, Red Eye,
Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, Check My Baby’s Oil,
Janiva Magness, On And On,
Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion, Don’t Hold Back,
Tyler Morris, Choppin,
Ghost Town Blues Band, One More Whiskey,
Myles Goodwyn, I Hate To See You Go (But I Love To Watch You Walk Away),
Claude Hay, Still Want More,
Lil’ Red & The Rooster feat Dave Specter, Coq A Doodlin’,
Katy Guillen & The Girls, The Load,
County Well, Whiskey Before Noon,
Red’s Blues, There’ll Be A Day,
Helen Rose, Oh Glory Be,
Susan Williams & The Wright Groove, Meet Me In The Middle,
Laurie Jane And The 45s, Howli For My Darlin,
The BluesBones, Seesaw Blues,
Mick Kolassa, It’s Tight Like That,
The Bush League, Tuxedo Blues,
Nina Massara, Big Easy,
Kathryn Grimm, Never Lucky With Love,
Victor Wainwright, Thank You Lucille,
Angel Forrest, Roll On Down,
Johnny Fink And The Intrusion, Hey Hey Hey,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, SRV,
Laurie Morvan, Money Talks,
Bernard Allison, Blues Party,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Love & Whiskey | BEB 313

Feb 28, 2018 1:57:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mike Crandall Band, 20 Miles,
Victoria Ginty & Ladyhawke, Water,
Jane Lee Hooker, Gimme That,
John Primer, Lawhorn Special,
Laurie Jane And The 45s, Wait So Long,
Susan Williams & The Wright Groove, Tell Me You Love Me,
Helen Rose, Love And Whiskey,
Daisy House, Let’s Do It Again,
The BluesBones, Demon Blues,
Mick Kolassa, I Just WAnt To Make Love To You,
Kathryn Grimm, Going Back,
The Bush League, Kick Up Your Heels,
Bernard Allison, Night Train,
Victor Wainwright, Boogie Depression,
Johnny Flick And The Intrusion, It’s Alright,
John Mayall, Ridin’ On The L & N,
Angel Forrest, Hold On Tight, Mr. I’m Alright,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, Sunshine And Blue,
Peter Karp, You Know,
Laurie Morvan, Dance In The Rain,
Johnny Tucker, Gonna Give You One More Chance,
Sugar Queen & The Straight Blues Band, Moonshine Bill,
Greg Sover, I Give My Love,
Janiva Magness, What’s That Say About You,
Reverend Raven, Once The Women Start Talking,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Ain’t gonna Name Names,
Lucky Peterson, Lucky,
Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, Chicken, Gravy And Biscuits,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Chow Down | BEB 312

Feb 21, 2018 2:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mambo Sons, Overend Watts,
The Nut Jumpers, Boogie In The Shack,
Mike Howe, Call Of The Music,
Victoria Ginty And Ladyhawke, Things Left Undone,
Vince And The Sun Boppers, Don’t Give Up With Love,
Tyler Morris, Willie The Wimp,
SaraLee, Hey Bartender!,
Peter Karp, Treat Me Right,
Laurie Morvan, Shake Your Tailfeathers,
Reverend Raven, Handyman,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, Chow Down,
Angel Forrest, Crucify,
John Mayall, Don’t Deny Me,
Johnny Fink And The Intrusion, Let’s Hear Some Blues,
Victor Wainwright, Train,
Bernard Allison, Cruisin For A Bruisin,
Janiva Magness, Hammer,
The Bush League, River’s Edge,
Kathryn grimm, God Is Testing Me,
Mick Kolassa, 600 Pounds Of Heavenly Joy,
The Bluesbones, Going Downb,
Mo Al Jaz And Friends, Off The Wall,
The Red Button, Gonna Make You Mine,
Peter Kaukonen, The Nature Of The Beast,
The Rex Granite Band, Steamroller,
Greg Sover, Hand On My Heart,
Chris Ruest, Sufferin’ Mind,
Sweet daddy Cool breeze, Bark,
Mojomatics,Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Valentine | BEB 311

Feb 14, 2018 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Tom “ The Suit” Forst, Unfaithfully Yours,
River City Slim And The Zydeco Hogs, Back To The Bayou,
Mike Howe, Roll With The Punches,
The Weasels, Alpha Dog,
Peter Karp, Valentines Day,
Bernard Allison, You’re Gonna Need Me,
Ramon Taranco, The New York Shuffle,
Victor Wainwright, Healing,
Johnny Fink And The Intrusion, Knew She Was Looking,
John Mayall, Lonely Feeling,
Shakedown Tim & The Rhythm Revue, Drop You Like A Bad Habit,
Angel Forrest, Goodbye,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, My Jelly Roll,
Laurie Morvan, Stay With Me,
Reverend Raven, Bad Little Girls,
Peter Kaukonen, That’s A Good Question,
The Rex Granite Band, Please Send Me Someone To Love,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Freedom Suite: (We’ve Got To)Come Together,
Chris Ruest, The Girl That Radiates That Charm,
Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion, You Don’t live Here Anymore,
Greg Sover, As The Years Go Passing By,
Carolyn Gaines, Done Got Old,
Kathryn Grimm, Can’t Stop The Train,
Johnny Tucker, Do-Right Man,
Janiva Magness, Tell Me,
The Bush League, Kokomo Me Baby,
Neal & The Vipers, Pipeline,
Mambo Sons, The Only Woman,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Train Stop | 310

Feb 7, 2018 2:06:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 310
Air Date February 7, 2018

Playlist:

Chris Bergson Band, Explode Or Contain,
Shakedown Tim & The Rhythm Revue, Icepick’s Shakedown Th’owdown,
Mike Howe, Train Stop,
Frantic Rockers, Darling Please,
Tyler Morris, Livin’ The Life,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, Cheap Thrills,
Peter Karp, Train O’ Mine,
Laurie Morvan, The Extra Mile,
Reverend Raven, Bee Hive Baby,
Peter Kaukonen, Lullabye,
The Rex Granite Band, Cadillac Car,
Chris Ruest, I’m Goin’ Home,
SaraLee, Trouble Knows I’m Coming Home,
Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion, Please Don’t Cheat On Me,
Greg Sover, Emotional,
Sugar Queen & The Straight Blues Band, Give Sugar,
Victoria Ginty & Ladyhawke, Water,
Carolyn Gaines,I’m Your Cat, Baby,
Liza Ohlback, Mind Your Manners,
Johnny Tucker, Come On Home With Me,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, (What’s So Funny ‘Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding,
Jim Shaneberger Band, My Way,
Pam Taylor, House Of Cards,
Dave Hunt, It’s Not Me It’s You,
The Weasels, Bad News,
Ramon Taranco, Debi Mexico,
Johnny Fink And The Intrusion, Oh No,
John Mayall, Big Town Playboy,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, She Was Right,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 2/7/18
CEREMONY FOR THE NEW YORK HALL OF FAME - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 7:30 PM), NYC
Induction of Piedmont Blues, Lamont Jack Pearley, Ben Turner, & Valerie Turner
Host band Ed Jackson's Time Out Heritage Preservation Foundation
CHRIS LEIGH BAND - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER (7:30 to 10 PM), WESTERLY RI
PETEY HOP - REDLINE ROADHOUSE (7 PM), CORTLANDT MANOR.
WILLA AND COMPANY - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BEE AND THISTLE (6 PM), OLD LYME.
WILLIE NILE - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
COMMON TONGUE (Tribute to Jeff Beck ) - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
COMMUNITY JAM feat ED BRADLEY - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S (10 PM), SPRINGFIELD MA.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL, MADISON.
MAIN PUB OPEN MIC - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
VICKY BORDONIS JAM feat JOHNNY MARINO - SLIM'S SPORTS BAR, WESTFIELD MA.
CADY'S TAVERN OPEN MIC - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.

THURSDAY 2/8/18
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD.
Liviu with the Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze Band.
PETER PARCEK - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
BOBBY MASSANO - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY
BOOGIE BOYS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
PETEY HOP (Hosted by Sonny Rock) - PRO JAM 22 (8 PM), HELSINKI NY.
AL DI MEOLA - INFINITY MUSIC HALL , HARTFORD.
LISA MARIE AND JOHNNY JUXO - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
JEFF PITCHELL - ROOFTOP 120, GLASTONBURY.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - CAFE AT MIDDLEBURY CONSIGNMENT, MIDDLEBURY.
RAY MORANT'S SOUL TSUNAMI - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (8 PM), MILLDALE
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - STRANGE BREW PUB (8 PM), NORWICH.
GRAYSON HUGH and POLLY MESSER - MADISON BEACH HOTEL (7 TO 9 PM), MADISON.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - THE BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
JIMI PHOTON OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S, EAST HARTFORD.
FRIENDS OF A FEATHER - THE PICKLE STAND, MIDDLETOWN

FRIDAY 2/9/18
BLUES HALL OF FAME SHOWCASE - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
Induction of Jake Kulak, Tom "The Suit" Forst, Cosmos Sunshine, and Kenny Brody.
ALBERT CUMMINGS - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
KOSHER KID & THE INCREDIBLE AMPLIFIRES - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
BERNARD "PRETTY" PURDIE AND FRIENDS - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
THE PEACHEATERS - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
THE CARTELLS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
COLE MORSON BAND - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
RIVER CITY SLIM & THE ZYDECO HOGS / HOT SEVERAL BRASS BAND - SPACE BALLROOM (7 PM)
Mardi Gras Party in Hamden.
CROSS RHODES BLUES - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - HARBOUR HOUSE (7 PM), MYSTIC.
RED PLANET - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS (8 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
THE RECORD COMPANY - FOX THEATER, FOXWOOD CASINO.
ERIC DUCOFF BAND / DIRT ROAD RADIO / FARTHER FREE - 33 GOLDEN, NEW LONDON.
JEFF PITCHELL - PAZZO CAFE, ROCKY HILL.
ARC CITY ANGELS - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - KINSMEN BREWING CO (7 PM), MILLDALE.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 7 & 9 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
JIM KOEPPEL - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS - ANTHONY'S OCEAN VIEW, NEW HAVEN.
KATHY THOMPSON OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
RYAN MONTBLEAU - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER (8 PM), WESTERLY RI.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo ) - BRASS WORKS BREWERY ( 5:30 TO 8:30 PM ), WATERBURY.
LP TRIO - RUSSEL LIBRARY, MIDDLETOWN.
Music with an Art Exhibit by Pierre Sylvain.

SATURDAY 2/10/18
ALBERT CUMMINGS - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY (Stage One at 7:45 PM), FAIRFIELD.
NEAL VITULLO AND THE VIPERS - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI
JAMES MONTGOMERY BAND - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON.
BETTYE LA VETTE - KATHERINE HEPBURN CENTER, OLD SAYBROOK.
PATTY LA BELLE - ARENA, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
HOT AND HEAVY BAND - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA
THE SIDEWINDERS - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
THE LAST FAIR DEAL - PARROTT DELANEY, NEW HARTFORD.
STELLA BLUES BAND / MIZ - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
THE COLBY'S - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
CHRIS STOVALL BROWN - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
THE WEIGHT BAND - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY (Warehouse), FAIRFIELD.
PROFESSOR HARP - THE STILL, AGAWAM MA.
AVENUE GROOVE - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
GREEN TEA - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
PETEY HOP & THE BOOGIE BOYS - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
SOUL TSUNAMI - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's 6 and 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY
WATKINS GLEN BAND - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - THE NOTE KITCHEN, BETHEL.
WHAT UP FUNK BAND - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - HOOK LINE AND SINKER, SHELTON.
LIVIU POP with BROTHER SAL AND CHRIS BALL - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY
.WHISKEY REBELS - RIC'S PLACE, STAFFORD SPRINGS.
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS - BROWN DERBY, UNCASVILLE.
DAN WATSON - HARP & HOUND, MYSTIC.
4 BARREL BILLY - JUNES OUTBACK PUB, KILLINGSWORTH.
LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO - JORGENSON THEATER, STORRS (UConn)
JEFF PITCHELL TRIO - MATTERHORN, STOWE VT.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE HUMMINGBIRD STAGE AND TAPROOM, MACON GA.

SUNDAY 2/11/18
PAJAMA PARTY JAM FOR BRUCE RIEDER - MAPLE TREE CAFE (1 TO 5 PM), SIMSBURY.
4 BARREL BILLY - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 to 8:30 PM), MADISON.
JEFF PITCHELL - FLYING MONKEY, HARTFORD.
JAKE KULAK - COPPER CITY, ANSONIA.
DELTA GENERATORS - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (1 TO 4 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
RIVER CITY SLIM & THE ZYDECO HOGS - PUBLIC LIBRARY (2 PM), CHESHIRE
Mardi Gras Party.
THE SAWTELLES / FURORS / JELLYSHIRTS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
ADAM FALCON - DARYL'S HOUSE (Blues Brunch at noon), PAWLING NY.
GRATEFULLY YOURS ( Dead Tribute) - DARYL'S HOUSE (7 PM), PAWLING NY
JIM SHEPLEY - LA VITA, EAST HADDAM
DAN WATSON - M BAR, MYSTIC.
VINCE THOMPSON - WOODBURY BREWING COMPANY (3 TO 6 PM), WOODBURY.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
STEVE HATCH OPEN MIC - TURNING TIDE (3 TO8 PM), NEW LONDON.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - STRYKERS CAFE - BERLIN.
ELECTRIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 TO 6 PM), BOZRAH.
LARRY LAUER BAND - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED

MONDAY 2/12/18
CJ CHENIER & RED HOT LOUISIANA BAND - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA
JOE LOUIS WALKER - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
JON PARIS ALL STAR JAM - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM), WESTBROOK.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 9 PM), MYSTIC.
TOM FORST (Solo) - LASELL COLLEGE, NEWTON MA.
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE BAND - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
TOMMY WHALEN OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - LUCY'S LOUNGE, PLEASANTVILLE NY.
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.

TUESDAY 2/13/18 FAT TUESDAY STARTING MARDI GRAS.
RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD
Southern Buffet starting at 11:30 AM and Mardi Gras celebration all day.
TIM McDONALD (Fat Tuesday Party) - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
KREWE les GRAS (Fat Tuesday Party) - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
NOEL KALESKY DIXIE LAND TRIO (Fat Tuesday Party) - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM). WESTBROOK.
ERAN TROY DANNER ( Acoustic Solo 7 to 10 PM) - DAVELUY'S RESTAURANT, WATERTOWN.
BB KING ALL STARS with HARLEM BLUES PROJECT - BB KING CLUB, NEW YORK CITY
Lucille's at 7:30 and again at 9:30 PM.
TOMMY WHALEN AND RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE.
MARK PARADIS - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
FREE SPIRIT OPEN MIC - FREE SPIRIT, VERNON.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO.
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 PM), OLD LYME

Crab Boil | BEB 309

Jan 31, 2018 1:38:00

Description:

Playlist:

Harper And Midwest Kind, Show Your Love,
Jay Willie Blues Band,Hitting On Nothing,
Peter Kaukonen, (Drifting) Cozumel,
Mike Howe, Speak Your Dreams,
Dave Hunt feat Donna Shaw, Honeysuckle Rose,
Jim Shaneberger Band, Ain’t Your Daddy’s Blues,
Liza Ohlback, I’m Not Your Woman,
Mama Spanx, Thinkin’,
Johnny Tucker, Love And Appreciation (to Georgia),
John Primer, Stuff You Got To Watch,
Carolyn Gaines, I Want Your Money, Honey,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, The Jean Genie,
Victoria Ginty And Ladyhawke,Things Left Undone,
Sugar Queen & The Straight Blues Band, Crab Boil,
CJ Teffner feat Kathleen Williams, Behind Us,
Allman Goldflies Band, Southern’s All I Ever Want To Be,
Janiva Magness feat Cedric Burnside, Home,
Sara Lee, 1-2-3 He’s Mine,
Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion, Shout It Out,
Greg Sover, Jubilee,
Chris Ruest, Henhouse To The Doghouse,
Vince And The Sun Boppers, Got A Feeling For You,
The Rex Granite Band, Stop Doing What You Want,
Reverend Raven, Creature Of Habit,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers,
Laurie Morvan, My Moderation,
Peter Karp, Rolling On A Log,
Chris Bergson Band, Pedal Tone,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 1/31/18
BALKUN BROTHERS - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
THE KEEPERS - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER - WESTERLY RI
ALI KAT AND THE REVELATORS - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
JASON GISSER BAND with TOM "THE SUIT" FORST - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
DAN WATSON - ANGIE'S PIZZA, MYSTIC.
COMMUNITY JAM feat TIM McDONALD, BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
MAIN PUB OPEN MIC - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL, MADISON.
VICKY BORDONIS JAM feat JOHNNY MARINO - SLIM'S SPORTS BAR, WESTFIELD MA
SIDEMEN: LONG ROAD TO GLORY - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY (7:30 PM), FAIRFIELD
Movie honoring influential Blues sidemen.

THURSDAY 2/1/18
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
Liviu with Neal Vitullo and Steve Bigelow.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
BARRETT ANDERSON - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
RICK HARRINGTON BAND - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - THE PUBLIC HOUSE (5 PM), OLD LYME
THE CHOOS - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
JIMI PHOTON JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - THE BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM), VOLUNTOWN.

FRIDAY 2/1/18
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
Special guest Ryan Hartt.
PAUL NELSON / TOM "THE SUIT" FORST - FACTORY UNDERGROUND STUDIO, NORWALK
CT Guitar Festival Kick Off
NEAL VITULLO AND THE VIPERS - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (9 PM), JAMESTOWN RI
JOHNNY HOY AND THE BLUEFISH / PROF LOUIE & THE CROWMATIX - NARROWS, FALL RIVER MA
CHRIS O'LEARY BAND with CHRIS VITARELLO - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
KOSHER KID AND THE INCREDIBLE AMPLIFIRES - STEAK LOFT (7 PM), MYSTIC.
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN - THE NOTE (8 PM), BETHEL
WHISKEY, WINE, AND COKE - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
DAVID FOSTER &THE MOHEGAN SUN ALL STARS - WOLF DEN MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
JEFF PITCHELL (Acoustic) - DIAMOND PUB, GLASTONBURY.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - HOWARD'S CAFE, WATERBURY.
JEN DURKIN & THE BUSINESS / BOOGIE CHILLUN - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT
STEVE POLEZONIS TRIO - BACI GRILL, CROMWELL.
SHAWN TAYLOR - VANILLA BEAN, POMFRET.
ROCK SOLID ALIBI - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
DYLAN DOYLE - COURTHOUSE CENTER (8 PM), WEST KINGSTON RI
REDHEAD with DAVE SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
SAVAGE BROTHERS (8:30 PM ) / MIKE RAU (5 PM) - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.

SATURDAY 2/3/18
CHRIS BERGSON - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
NEAL VITULLO AND THE VIPERS - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
CHRIS LEIGH BAND - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
MASTERS OF THE TELECASTER - KATHERINE HEPBURN ART CENTER, OLD SAYBROOK.
Jim Weider, GE Smith, Jon Harington.
TONI LYNN WASHINGTON - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - VERACIOUS BREWING COMPANY (6:30 PM), MONROE.
JEFF PITCHELL AND TEXAS FLOOD - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN - MANHATTAN'S (9 PM), BURLINGTON VT.
THE ZOO - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
ROOT SHACK / HANNAH'S FIELD - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
SHAKEDOWN - IRON HORSE (10 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
THE NIELDS - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
DAN WATSON - HARBOUR HOUSE (7 PM), MYSTIC.
DRIVING IRIS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
THE HICKUPS / THE BANDIDOS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
STEPHANE WRENBEL - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
PRIME TIME - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL, MADISON.
ORB MELLON - STILL HILL BREWERY (3 PM), ROCKY HILL.

SUNDAY 2/4/18 SUPER BOWL SUNDAY
CTBS MONTHLY OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT (1 TO 5 PM), BERLIN
CTBS ALL STARS with special guest LARRY WILLEY
Jammers welcome, amps and mics provided.
ALEXIS P SUTER & MINISTERS OF SOUL - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
Gospel Brunch starting at noon.
BLUETONES with MONSTER MIKE WELCH - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (1 TO 4 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
SHINEY LAPEL TRIO - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL (3 TO 6:30 PM), MADISON
Shiny Lapel Trio also playing live during Super Bowl half time.
BIG JOE FITZ &THE LO FI'S - THE FALCON (11 TO 2 PM), MARLBORO.
STEVE PIPER OPEN MIC - THE STILL, AGAWAM MA.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
ELECTIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 TO 6 PM), BOZRAH.

MONDAY 2/5/18
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 9 PM), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM), WESTBROOK.
JON PARIS ALL STAR BLUES JAM - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
MARK PARADIS OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB (10 PM), HARTFORD.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.

TUESDAY 2/6/18
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE MA.
BB KING ALL STARS and the HARLEM BLUES PROJECT - BB KING CLUB, NEW YORK CITY
Lucille's at 7:30 and again at 9:30 PM.
CORKY LAING (Plays Mountain) - BB KING CLUB, NEW YORK CITY.
ERIC FRENCH - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
JEFF BLANEY - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
DAVE SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
THE BUTTONDOWNS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 pm), OLD LYME.

Mr. Dill Pickle | BEB 308

Jan 17, 2018 2:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Frankie,
Dave Keyes, Faith, Grace, Love and Forgiveness,
Downchild Blues Band, Mailbox Money,
Johnny Tucker, Talkin’ About You Baby,
Pam Taylor, Already Alright,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Moved,
Shakedown Tim And The Rhythm Revue, Hard To Catch,
Jim Shaneberger Band Indifference,
Liza Ohlback, Feels Like I’m Drowning,
Dave Hunt, Bad Vibe Calling feat Andy Littlewood,
Carolyn Gaines, Mr. Dill Pickle,
Jay Willie Blues Band, How Blue Can You Get,
Backtrack Blues Band, Your Funeral And My Trial,
Straw Family, I Hope,
Mama Spanx, Being Beautiful,
FreeWorld, Deeper By The Minute,
Erik Yates, Until They Make AS Better One,
Ilya Portnov, In A Town Garden,
Andrea Marr, Grateful,
Davide Pannozzo, Bring Me To The Light,
Little G Weevil, I Don’t Want To Feel The Rain,
Heather Newman, Willie James,
Shaun Murphy, Be Good To Yourself,
Victoria Ginty And Ladyhawke, Strongest Weakness,
B.B. & The Blues Shacks, Lay Some Shuffle Down,
Chris Bergson, Small Trouble,
Harper And Midwest Kind, Show Your Love,
Jeff Pitchell, Magic Eyes,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby
Many Thanks To:
We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!
Blues In The Area:
WEDNESDAY 1/17/18
INTERNATIONAL BLUES CHALLENGE - BEALE STREET, MEMPHIS
Representing CTBS - EasyBaby (Band) and Frank Breen (Solo Duo).
JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
THE ROYAL DIN DUO - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
DAN WATSON - STEAL LOFT (7 TO 10 PM). MYSTIC.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BEE & THISTLE (6 PM), OLD LYME.
FUNK N ALL STARS - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Duo) - SASSO'S COAL FIRED PIZZA ( 6 TO 9 PM), TORRINGTON
MATT MC NULTY & FRIENDS - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
COMMUNITY JAM feat GENE DONALDSON - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL (8:30 TO 12), MADISON.
FRIENDS DAY - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
PETEY HOP (Roots and Blues Sessions) - THE FALCON (7 TO 10 PM), MARLBORO NY.

THURSDAY 1/18/18
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD.
Liviu with Brother Sal and Darby Wolf.
BALKUN BROTHERS / LESPECIAL - INFINITY MUSIC HALL (8 PM), NORFOLK.
BOOGIE BOYS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
MURALI CORYELL - THE FALCON (8 PM), MARLBORO NY.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA
F AND BLUES BAND - ATRIUM LOUNGE, FOXWOOD CASINO.
BILLY SQUIRE / GE SMITH - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo ) - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
ROHN LAWRENCE AND FRIENDS - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
FEEL GOOD MUSIC (Acoustic) - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL (8 PM), NORFOLK.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROW, CHESHIRE.
JIMI PHOTON JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - THE BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM), VOLUNTOWN.

FRIDAY 1/19/18
GUY DAVIS TRIO - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
LOUP GAROU - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FOGHAT - WOLF DEN, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO
DANNY DRAHER TRIO - PARROTT DELANEY TAVERN, NEW HARTFORD.
KOSHER KID & INCREDIBLE AMPLIFIRES - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
TOWER OF POWER - BB KING CLUB (8 PM ), NEW YORK CITY.
SHAKEDOWN - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
JEFF PITCHELL - BLACK LEDGE, HEBRON
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Quartet) - THE VENUE CAFE (8:30 TO 12 ), WATERBURY.
GRAYSON HUGH & POLLY MESSER - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
WILDCAT O"HALLORAN - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
F AND BLUES BAND - TAMARACK LODGE, VOLUNTOWN.
UNFINISHED BUSINESS BLUES BAND - LA LUNA RISTORANTE. BRANFORD.
LE MIXX - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL, MADISON.
THE NEYBA'S - MAIN PUB , MANCHESTER.
SUGAR - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC HALL, WESTERLY RI.
MASTERS OF THE TELECASTER - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY, FAIRFIELD.
Jim Weider, GE Smith, Snowy White.
DAN WATSON - HARBOUR HOUSE (7 PM), MYSTIC.
BARBOLETTA (Santana Tribute) - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
AMY HELM - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's 7 79 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
GREEN TEA - DANIEL PACKER INN, MYSTIC.
CHRISTINE COONEY - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - JAY PECK, BULLWHEEL TAVERN (3 PM), JAY VT
JACQUES LAMARRE - THE UNITARIAN MEETING HOUSE, HARTFORD

SATURDAY 1/20/18
KNICKERBOCKER ALL STARS , KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
Tribute to Fats Domino with Sugar Ray Norcia & Brian Templeton
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND with CARL RICCI - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
CAROLYN WONDERLAND - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
SHAKEDOWN - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS - HOLY SAVIOR CLUB, NORRISTOWN PA.
KATHY THOMPSON BAND - LA LUNA RISTORANTE, BRANFORD.
MARKS BROTHERS (Members of Max Creek) - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
BLUE DEVIL BLUES - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA.
KEEP IT ROLLIN / RISEN - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB, NEW YORK CITY
Classic Soul and Motown at Lucille's 6 and 8 PM.
ERIC DUCOFF BAND - TREE HOUSE BREWERY, CHARLTON MA.
GIRLS, GUNS & GLORY - NARROW CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
EGGY / ONE TIME WEEKEND - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
REDHEAD - YARDE HOUSE, ENFIELD.
BLUE HONEY - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - JAY PEAK BULLWHEEL TAVERN (3 PM), JAY VT.
SUSAN WERNER - THE SOUNDING BOARD (7:30 PM), WEST HARTFORD.

SUNDAY 1/21/18
MAGIC DICK AND SHUN NG - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
JEFF PITCHELL (Acoustic) - FLYING MONKEY, HARTFORD.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - THE RED LION, STUREBRIDGE MA.
JOHNNY & THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL, MADISON.
DAVE GROSS MANDOLOGY - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
Gypsy Jazz Brunch (noon)
REDLINERS with MIKE BLOOMER OPEN MIC - TURNING TIDE (4 TO 8 pm), NEW LONDON.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - WOODBURY BREWING COMPANY (4 TO 7 PM), WOODBURY.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - STRYKERS CAFE, BERLIN.
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 TO 6 PM), BAZRAH.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW , PRESTON.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.

MONDAY 1/21/18
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (8 TO 10 pm), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM), WESTBROOK.
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
JON PARIS ALL STAR BLUES JAM - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - LUCY'S LOUNGE, PLEASANTVILLE NY.
SNAKE OIL - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB (10 PM), HARTFORD.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.

TUESDAY 1/23/18
TOMMY WHALEN AND RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE.
ALBERT CASTIGLIA - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
TINSLEY ELLIS - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHHAMPTON MA.
BB KING ALL STARS / HARLEM BLUES PROJECT - BB KING CLUB, NEW YORK CITY.
Lucille's at 7:30 and again at 9:30 PM.
SALTY DOG BAND - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.
GRACIE DAY - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO.
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 PM), OLD LYME.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

House of Cards | BEB 307

Jan 10, 2018 1:58:00

Description:

Playlist:

Dylan Wickens & The Grand Naturals, Burn It Down,
Shakedown Tim And The Rhythm Revue, Red Hair,
Liza Ohlback, Give You Hell,
Joakim Tinderholt And His Band, Gold Top,
The Hounds, Even Though,
Pam Taylor, House Of Cards,
Dave Hunt, Swamp Cougar,
Jim Shaneberger Band, My Way,
Felix Slim, I Hate You Cause I Love You,
Wes Lee, Chains That Bind,
Sam Joyner, Onions Ain’t The Only Thing,
Rae Gordon & The Backseat Drivers, Elbow Grease
Straw Family, Alive,
Jay Katana, I Need You Now,
Mama Spanx, Alligator Boogaloo,
Backtrack Blues Band, Nobody But You,
Davide Pannozzo, Chasing Illusions,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, Gambling Blues,
Andrea Marr, Snakes,
Ilya Portnov, Behind The Wall,
Ellee Ven, Time And Trial,
Heather Newman, Share Your Love,
Little G weevil, Top Model,
Peter Parcek, Mississippi Suitcase,
Alexis P. Suter Band, Big Mama,
Harper And Midwest Kind, What’s Going Down,
Jay Willie Blues Band, Hitting On Nothing,
Chris Bergson Band, Bitter Midnight,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:
We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Strong Brew | BEB 306

Jan 3, 2018 2:04:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Mighty Soul Drivers, Turning Point,
Jay Willie Blues Band, 44 Blues,
Flechaus, Finding,
Danny Draher Band, Li’l Girl,
Pam Taylor, Squeeze Me,
Jim Shaneberger Band, Whole Lotta Soul,
The Hounds, Call Me,
Mama Spanx, State Of Groove,
Dave Hunt, Shade Of Grey,
Sobo Blues Band, Catfish Boogie,
Ruth Wyand & Tribe Of One, I Don’t Have Proof,
King Bee, Dangerous,
Backtrack Blues Band,Shoot My Rooster,
Straw Family, Hot Sunny Day,
Jay Katana, When She Dies,
Ilya Portnov, Strong Brew,
FreeWorld, Shrimp N’ Grits,
Davide Panozzo, Wah Wah,
Andrea Marr, What Do I Have To Do,
Little G Weevil, Crawling,
Heather Newman, What Do You Expect,
Shaun Murphy, Down The Honky Tonk,
Samantha Fish, Poor Black Mattie,
Peter Parcek, Aunt Caroline Dyer Blues,
Mat Walklate & Paolo Fuschi, Fat Man,
Chris Bergson Band, Knuckles & Bones,
Harper And Midwest Kind, Hell Yeah,
Alexis P Suter Band, Nuthin’ In The World,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Best of 2017 | BEB 305

Dec 28, 2017 3:54:00

Description:

Playlist:

Samantha Fish, Chills And Fever,
Sean Chambers, Trouble & Whiskey,
Johnny Mastro & The Mama’s Boys, Snake Doctor,
Ken Valdez, Rio Grande Blues,
Hector Anchondo Band feat. Amanda Fish, Dig You Baby,
Eliza Neals feat Howard Glazer, Call Me Moonshine,
Chris Antonik, I’d Burn It All Down (For You),
Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos, Give Me Strength,
D.A. Foster, Bad Blood,
Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter,
Hurricane Ruth, Far From The Cradle,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, Big Leg Woman,
Mr. Sipp, Knock A Hole In It,
Lauren Mitchell, Brown Liquor,
Vintage #18, Diamonds Are Optional,
Bobby Messano, Bad Movie,
Jim Gustin And Truth Jones, Live With Yourself,
Chris Bergson Band, Pedal Tones,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Ain’t Gonna Name Names,
Vanessa Collier, You’re Gonna Make Me Cry,
Low Society, The Freeze,
Andy T. Band, I Want You Bad,
Karen Lovely, Punk Rock Johnny Cash,
Big Joe Shelton, Put The Chairs In The Wagon,
Jim Allchin, Bad Decisions,
Brad Stivers, One Night Of Sin,
Bridget Kelly Band, I Ride Against The Wind,
Joseph Veloz, Jukin’ & Shakin’,
Paradise Kings, ‘69 Chevy,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Let Me Play With Your Poodle,
Flechaus, Pitter Patter,
Altered Five Blues Band, Mint Condition,
Jon Spear Band, Hit The Quarter,
Jason Ricci, My Mom’s Gonna Yell At You!,
Lew Jetton, Oh My My,
Benny Turner, Big Legged Woman,
Trevor Sewell, You Ain’t What I’m Looking For,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, Vinyl,
Johnny Burgin, My Baby’s Gone,
Kelly Z, Baby It’s You,
Felix Y Los Gatos, Gato Shuffle,
Chickenbone Slim, Long Legged Sweet Thing,
Albert Castiglia, Quit Your Bitching,
Regina Bonelli, Put Your Hands On Me,
Jangling Sparrows, The Party Ain’t Over,
Al Corte, Mojo,
R.D. Olson, Can’t Spend What You Ain’t Never Had,
Joakim Tinderholt And His Band, Trouble Up The Road,
Niecie, Two Can Play That Game,
Downchild Blues Band, She Thinks I Do,
Shaun Murphy, I Don’t Need Nobody,
Peter Parcek, Shiver,
Bobby Kyle, Someone Else Is Steppin’ In,
Popa Chubby, Two Dogs,
Little G. Weevil, Here I Come Knocking,
Samantha Fish, American Dream,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues Christmas | BEB 304

Dec 20, 2017 2:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

JIm Koeppel, Slim Down Santa,
Jeff Chaz, Merry Christmas To You,
Johnny Fink & The Intrusion, Let’s Hear Some Blues,
David Garfield, Sleigh Ride,
Stolen Hearts, Let’s Get It On (For Christmas),
Souliz Band Feat Sugar & Spice, Good Lovin (Hot & Fresh From The Oven),
Kelly’s Lot, Colours Of December,
Likho Duo, God Rest Ye Merry Bluesmen,
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, Santa Loves To Boogie,
Dawn Tyler Watson, Shine On,
Benny Turner, I Want Some Christmas Cheer,
Buddy Guy, Home For Christmas,
Davis Coen, Love Grows For Christmas,
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, 2029,
Delta Moon, Christmastime In New Orleans,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, Run Run Rudolph,
Reverend Shawn Amos, Santa Claus Is Gonna Make It Right,
Chris Daniels & The Kings, Cool Yule,
Micki Free, Five Minutes Till Christmas,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, Spending Christmas With The Blues,
Peach, Merry Christmas Baby,
Vaneese Thomas, Peace And Goodwill,
Empty Hearts, Christmastime,
Jangling Sparrows, BRing A Little Christmas Spark,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Blind,Crippled And Crazy,
Lew Jetton, Christmas With My Baby,
Roomful Of Blues, I Want To Spend Christmas With You,
X Y Eli, Red Shoes,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Hot! Hot! Hot! | BEB 303

Dec 13, 2017 2:06:00

Description:

Playlist:

Comstock Station, Wrong Road,
Jay Katana, Sand’s Ex,
Jay Willie Blues Band, Wish I Hadn’t Called Home,
Regina Bonelli, A Little Rain Must Fall,
David M’ore, The Devil’s Land,
Heather Newman, High Mountain Blues,
Mama Spanx, Wild Emotion,
Straw Family, Alive,
Mat Walklate & Paolo Fuschi, As LOng As I Have You,
FreeWorld, The Shape I’m In,
Davide Pannozzo, Six Wires,
Ilya Portnov, Surfing The Baltic Sea,
Samantha Fish, Daughters,
Andrea Marr, Mama Got It Wrong Sometimes Too,
Little G. Weevil, See Me In The Country,
Erik Yates, Give It Time,
Niecie, God’s Got This,
Shaun Murphy, Gypsy Highway,
Billy Walton Band, Hell N High Water,
Bobby Kyle, Lost And Found,
Peter Parcek, Everybody Wants To Go To Heaven,
Dave Keyes,Strange Things Happening,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Kokomo,
Casey Hensley, Hot!Hot!Hot!,
Nico Duportal & His Rhythm Dudes, The One To Blame,
Chickenbone Slim, Break Me Off A Piece,
Joakim Tinderholt And His Band, Jungle Bo,
Jim Koeppel, Hurry Sundown,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 12/13
SOUL TSUNAMI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
PETEY HOP (Solo) -PARADISE RESTAURANT (6 to 9 PM), VERPLANK NY.
JOHN SPEZIALE AND FRIENDS - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL - MADISON.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S (10 PM), SPRINGFIELD MA.
COMMUNITY JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.

THURSDAY 12/14
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD.
Liviu with Chris Vitarello and Darby Wolf.
REVEREND HORTON HEAT (Horton's Holiday Ride) - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE
Rev Heat with The Blasters and Big Sandy.
BOOGIE BOYS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - PUBLIC HOUSE (6 PM), OLD LYME.
RHETT MILLER - CAFE NINE (8:30 PM), NEW HAVEN.
LISA MARIE AND JOHN JUXO - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI
SHAWN TAYLOR - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
STEEL RODEO - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - NORTH STAR, SCOTT'S CORNER (Pound Ridge), NY.
DAN WATSON - ANCIENT MARINER, MYSTIC.
PROF HARP - THE BROOK KITCHEN & TAP, HOLBROOK MA.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
JIMI PHOTON'S JAM - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - THE BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT.
ROHN LAWRENCE AND FRIENDS / THE ROYAL DIN - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL (8 PM), NORFOLK.
TAMARACK LODGE OPEN MIC - VOLUNTOWN (6:30 TO 10 PM).

FRIDAY 12/15
NEAL VITULLO AND THE VIPERS - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
SAMANTHA FISH - KATHERINE HEPBURN ART CENTER (8 PM), OLD SAYBROOK.
MAGIC DICK AND SHUN NG - NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
LOS LOBOS - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
With Special Guest JAMES MONTGOMERY
PETER PARCEK - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
LOUPS GAROU - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY
WEST END BLEND - IRON HORSE (10 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
GRAYSON HUGH AND POLLY MESSER - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS (8 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
PETEY HOP (Solo ) - THE NEW YORK RESTAUTANT (8 PM ), CATSKILL NY
AARON NEVILLE QUINTET - BB KINGS CLUB (8 PM), NEW YORK.
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN - THE TIGER DEN, RIDGEFIELD.
MARSHALL TUCKER BAND - WOLF DEN, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO
.DAN WATSON DUO - LANSDOWNE PUB, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE BARREL ROOM, FORT MYERS FL.
JIM KOEPPLE - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
KATHY THOMPSON BAND - BEACHCOMBER CAFE, MILFORD.
CHRISTINE COONEY - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
THE CARTELLS - MAUGLE SIERRA (6 PM), LEDYARD
4 BARREL BILLY - LA VITA GUSTOSA, EAST HADDAM.
DITTY MACK - CAFE NINE (5 PM), NEW HAVEN.
SKYLARK CITY - LAKEVIEW RESTAURANT, COVENTRY
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - THE ROCK GARDEN, WATERTOWN.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB ( Lucille's Grill 7 and again at 9 PM), NEW YORK CITY
Classic Soul and Motown.
ORB MELLON with KOSHER KID AND MARK HENNESSY - STEAK LOFT (7 PM), MYSTIC.
CEE CEE AND THE RIDERS - NARRAGANSET CAFE (4 to 7 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
MELISSA ETHERIDGE - GARDE ART CENTER, NEW LONDON.
MIKE RAU AND DENNIS FANCHER DUO - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
ARC CITY ANGELS - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - CHATEAU LE GARI WINERY (/ PM), MALBOROUGH.
LOIS GRECO BAND - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
GANG OF THIEVES AND MATT McNULTY - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.

SATURDAY 12/16
EASY BABY (Road to Memphis) - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
Collaboration of the CTBS with Ellen Knowlton representing the Maple Tree Cafe.
PETEY HOP with DAVE STOLTZ AND LIVIU POP - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
SAVOY BROWN with KIM SIMMONDS - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
SARA ASHLEIGH with CARL RICCI - LAKEVIEW RESTAURANT, COVENTRY.
SOUL TSUNAMI - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
Ray Morant, Ed Corvo, Matt Ziener, and Jon Peckman.
POPA CHUBBY - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI
LOS LOBOS - INFINITY MUSIC HALL (8 PM), NORFOLK.
THE LOVE DOGS - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
SLAM ALLEN (Soul A Bration) - LIVE AT THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI
BLUES ON THE ROCKS - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7:30 PM), WESTBROOK.
CHRIS D'AMATO AND SHAWN TAYLOR - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
PAUL GABRIEL AND LONNIE GASPERINI - TUSCANY (9 TO 11 PM), MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - POWDER RIDGE MT PARK (6 to 9 PM), MIDDLEFIELD.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE BARREL ROOM, FORT MYERS FLORIDA.
WASHBOARD SLIM & THE BLUE LIGHTS with SANDY CONNELLY - COUNTRY TAVERN, GUILFORD.
ORB MELLON - HANGING HILLS BREWERY (4 PM), HARTFORD.
432 - TURNING TIDE, NEW LONDON.
DECADE OF SOUL (Classic Soul & Motown) - BB KING'S CLUB, NEW YORK CITY
Classic Soul and Motown at 6 and again at 8 PM.
THE LONE WOLF - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
ERIC DUCOFF BAND - TREE HOUSE BREWERY, CHARLTON MA.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB, NORWALK.
FREEPLAY - SHAMROCK PUB, WATERBURY.
DEAD SHOW - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER
.SAVAGE BROTHERS - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ - CLUB ONE, FEEDING HILLS MA.
FOREVER YOUNG (Neil Young Tribute) - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI
MARSHALL TUCKER BAND - BB KINGS CLUB (7:30 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
DARIK AND THE FUN BAGS - BROWN DERBY, UNCASVILLE.
DAN WATSON - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WHAT UP FUNK - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL - MADISON.

SUNDAY 12/17
DAVID FOSTER AND THE MOHEGAN SUN ALL STARS - FREE IN THE WOLF DEN AT 7 PM, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO
Shaboo Reunion with Special Guests James Montgomery, Christine Ohlman, Cliff Goodwin, Mike Finnigan,
John Cafferty, Marty Richards, Bill Holoman, Baron Raymond, Wolf Ginandes and more.
HASH BROWN AND FRIENDS - HOUSE OF THE RISING PUN ( Ellen & Scott's House), avon.
ALEXIS P SUTER - DARYL'S HOUSE (Gospel Brunch at Noon), PAWLING NY.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 to 9 PM), MADISON.
NEAL VITULLO AND THE VIPERS with DAVE HOWARD - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (4 to 7 pm),JAMESTOWN RI.
SARA ASHLEIGH with CARL RICCI - BRASS HORSE (3 to 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED.
ROOSEVELT COLLIER TRIO (Jimi meets Funk) - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
CHRIS LEIGH BAND - HARBOUR HOUSE (5 PM), MYSTIC.
AARON NEVILLE (Christmas Show) - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY (Warehouse), FAIRFIELD.
4 BARREL BILLY - BLUE CRAB (4 PM), OLD SAYBROOK.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS (Holiday Caroling) - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (5 PM), OLD LYME.
BEYOND PURPLE (Deep Purple Tribute with Jimi Bell) - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (8 PM), MILLDALE.
BLOOD SWEAT AND TEARS - BB KING'S CLUB (8 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN. CHEPACHET RI.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - STRYKERS CAFE, BERLIN.
STEVE HATCH OPEN MIC OPEN MIC - TURNING TIDE (4 to 8 PM), NEW LONDON.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 to 6 PM), BOZRAH.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.

MONDAY 12/18
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK CLUB (8 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM), WESTBROOK.
GEOFF WILLARD OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE BAND - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
JON PARIS ALL STAR BLUES JAM - BB KINGS CLUB (Lucille's at 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - LUCY'S LOUNGE, PLEASANTVILLE NY.
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB (10 PM), HARTFORD.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.

TUESDAY 12/19
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE MA.
BB KING ALL STARS / HARLEM BLUES PROJECT - BB KING'S CLUB, NEW YORK CITY.
Lucille's Grill at 7:30 and 9:30 PM)
DAVE SADLOSKI - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
MICHAEL PALIN'S OTHER ORCHESTRA - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
MIKE RAU AND DENNIS FANCHER - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
DAN WATSON - ANGIE'S PIZZA, MYSTIC.
THE FEZ OPEN MIC - THE FEZ, STAMFORD.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 PM)., OLD LYME.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

iBlues X | BEB 302

Nov 29, 2017 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Love And Tenderness,
Davide Pannozzo, Bring Me To The Light,
Flechaus, Finding,
Jeff Pitchell, When It All Comes Down,
Erik Yates, You Be The Fiddle,
FreeWorld, Deeper By THe Minute,
Andrea Marr, Force Of Nature,
Little G. Weevil, Here I Come Knocking,
Shaun Murphy, Out Of My Own Way,
Mat Walklate & Paolo Fuschi, Fat Man,
Heather Newman, Bring The Swing,
David M’ore, Johann Sebastian Blues,
Bobby Kyle, I’ve Got My Bloodshot Eyes On You,
SAmantha Fish, Need You More,
Niecie, You Wouldn’t Know It Now,
Billy Walton Band, I Don’t Know,
Peter Parcek, Mississippi Suitcase,
Dave Keyes, Not So Nice Anymore,
Downchild Blues Band, Mailbox Money,
Popa Chubby, Preexisting Condition,
Grayson Hugh, Blind To Reason,
Chris Daniels And The Kings with Freddi Gowdy, Rain Check,
Ilya Portnov, Sunny Afternoon Blues,
Jim Koeppel, Johnny’s In The Doghouse,
Comstock Station, Common Bond,
Easy Baby, Wade In The Water,
Cheryl Arena, Blow My Blues Away,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Sweet Baby,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Highway 61 | BEB 301

Nov 22, 2017 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

Samantha Fish, Belle Of The West,
TJ Doyle, Unconditional,
David M’Ore,The Devil’s Land,
The Tearaways, Name That Tune,
Shaun Murphy, I Don’t Need Nobody,
Erik Yates, Give It Time,
Niecie, Traffic Light,
R.D. Olson Blues Band, Sheila,
John Verity, A Better Way,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers feat. Sweet Pea Atkinson,Let Me Hear It From You,
Billy Watson Band, Can’t Keep A Good Man Down,
Mat Walklate & Paolo Fuschi, Trouble No More,
Peter Parcek, Shiver,
Bobby Kyle, Someone Else Steppin’ In,
Popa Chubby, Two Dogs,
Dave Keyes, Box Of Blues,
Downchild Blues Band, Evelyn,
Andrea Marr, Let’s Take It To The Bedroom,
The McKee Brothers, Pig Feet,
Erin Harpe & THe Delta Swingers, Stop & Listen,
Lara And The Bluz Dawgz, Custom Made,
The Wildcat O’Halloran Band, Mr. Magic,
Alastair Greene feat. Mike Zito, Down To Memphis,
B.B. & The Blues Shacks, Lay Some Shuffle Down,
Albert Castiglia, 95 South,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Highway 61,
Jeff Pitchell, Prisoner Of Love,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Show 300 | BEB 300

Nov 15, 2017 2:10:00

Description:

Playlist:

Easy Baby, Never Going Back To Memphis,
Sky King, Hollywood,
Danny Draher, Big Fun Tonight,
Lurrie Bell, One Eyed Woman,
Samantha Fish, Blood In The Water,
Ellee Ven, Sun Up,
Peter Parcek, Ashes To Ashes,
Popa Chubby, Somebody Let The Devil Out,
John Verity feat Max Milligan, Alabama Blues,
Bobby Kyle, Highway Man,
Niecie, Two Can Play That Game,
Mike Zito, Dirty Blonde,
SEan Costello, Hard Luck Woman,
Sammy Eubanks, All Blues To Me,
The Lovelace Brothers, Come On,
Samantha Fish, Go To Hell,
Toronzo Cannon, John The Conquer Root,
Rosegarden Funeral Party, Horror Music,
Buddy Guy, Too Late feat. Kim Wilson,
Albert Castiglia, Get Your Ass In The Van,
Downchild Blues Band, She Thinks I Do,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Casey Jones,
John Nemeth, I Said Too Much,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Sweet Jelly Donut,
Candye Kane, Au Revoir Y’all,
Mat Walklate & Paolo Fuschi, Ain’t No Big Deal On You,
Honey Island Swamp Band, Josephine,
Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Do Whatchu Wanna

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Moon Light | BEB 299

Nov 8, 2017 2:02:00

Description:

Playlist:

Popa Chubby, Rescue Me,
Nico Duportal & His Rhythm Dudes, Don’t You See,
Straw, Bang Bang,
Dave Keyes, Change,
MIranda Glory, Take,
John Verity, Such A Feeling,
Bobby Kyle, Driftwood,
R.D. OLson, Johnnie Walker,
Peter Parcek, World Keep On Turning,
Downchild Blues Band, Worried About The World,
The Jelly Roll Men, 36-24-38,
The Red Button, Tracy’s Party,
Casey Hensley, Hard Headed Woman,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Guilty,
61 Ghosts, Passion Tipped Arrow,
The McKee Brothers, Bayou Man,
Al Corte, I’m Ready,
KIngs & Associates, Tales Of A Rich Man,
Lara And The Bluz Dawgz, Moonlight,
Chris Daniels & The Kings with Freddi Gowdy, Them Changes,
Albert Castiglia, Woman Don’t Lie,
Jeff Pitchell, It Come To Me Naturally,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Born To Be Together,
Milligan Vaughan Project, DEvil’s Breath,
Samantha Fish, American Dream,
The Wildcat O’Halloran Band, 51 Right 49 Wrong,
Easy Baby, Black Rat,
Lurrie Bell, I Got So Weary,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Day of the Dead | BEB 298

Nov 1, 2017 2:16:00

Description:

Playlist:

Lazer Lloyd, Talk,
Mambo Sons, She Just Wants To Ride,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Jungle Twist,
Felix Y Los Gatos, Norteño Shuffle,
R.D. Olson, Up The Line,
Jeff Pitchell, T-Bone Shuffle,
The McKee Brothers, Remember When,
61 Ghosts, No One At Your Door,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Voodoo Blues,
Jangling Sparrows, One Good Piece Of Advice,
Leonard Griffie, You Done Stepped In It Now,
Joakim Tinderholt And His Band, Trouble Up The Road,
David Garfield feat J Paris, I Lied,
Alastair Greene, Demons Down,
T.J. Doyle, Anonymous,
Milligan Vaughan Project, Dangerous Eyes,
Albert Castiglia, Delilah,
Chris Daniels & The Kings with Freddi Gowdy, Can’t Even Do Wrong Right,
Lara And The Bluz Dawgz, Out Here In The Blue,
Kings & The Associates, Deadwood,
Al Corte, Memphis Moon,
Downchild Blues Band, Albany, Albany,
Dave Keyes, Dance In The Dark,
Lurrie Bell, Hold Me Tight,
The Wildcat O’Halloran Band, Separate Words,
Casey Hensley, You Can Have My Husband,
DPR, She Says,
Popa Chubby, Going Downtown,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Rain Stomp | BEB 297

Oct 25, 2017 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mike Zito, Route 90,
The Alchemystics, Summer Life,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Big Road,
R.D. Olson, Can’t Spend What You Ain’t Got,
Ilana Katz Katz, Riley And Spencer,
Bill Toms And Hard Rain, I’d Be A Rich Man Today,
Casey Hensley, Big Mamas Coming Home,
61 Ghosts, Heartbeat,
Dynamos, Shake Rattle And Roll,
The McKee Brothers, Pig Feet,
Jangling Sparrows, Burnin’ A Hole,
The Wildcat O’Halloran Band, Living In A Blues Song,
Al Corte, Love Thang,
Kings & Associates, Evergreen,
Lara And The Bluz Dawgz, Moonlight,
Chris Daniels & THe Kings w/Freddi Gowdy, Baby’s In Love With The Radio,
Albert Castiglia, Chase Her Around THe House,
Milligan Vaughan Project, Palace Of The King,
The Red Button, Can’t Let Candy Go,
Alastair Greene, Rain Stomp,
Lurrie Bell, Hidden Charms,
DPR, Lifestyles,
Popa Chubby, Good Thing,
Jeff Pitchell, One Day Away,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, The Storm,
Lazer Lloyd, Freedom’s Child,
Cruz Machine, You Can’t Be Saved,
Mambo Sons, The Only Woman,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Big Bad Wolf | BEB 296

Oct 18, 2017 2:05:00

Description:

Playlist:

Neal & The Vipers, Little Miss Prissy,
Matthew Stubbs, Uncle Sonny,
Ramon Taranco, Blues Keep Thrillin Me,
R.D. Olson, I Miss New Orleans,
Likho Duo, I’d Say,
Johnny Ray Jones, High Cost Of Loving,
Alastair Greene, Big Bad Wolf,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, What Happens After Midnight,
Lazer Lloyd, Blessed Man,
Regina Bonelli, Mama Raised A Sweet Thing,
The McKee Brothers, I Feel Like Dynamite,
B.B. & The Blues Shacks, Reservation Blues,
Jon C. Butler, When The Walls Went Down,
Jangling Sparrows, Look Away Twice,
The Wildcat O’Halloran Band, Hot Pulldown,
Al Corte, Mojo,
Kings & Associates, Tales Of A Rich Girl,
Lara And The Bluz Dawgz, Custom Made,
Chris Daniels & The Kings with Freddi Gowdy, Soothe Me Baby,
Albert Castiglia, Hoodoo On Me,
Joakim Tinderholt And His Band, The Poor Side Of Town,
Milligan Vaughan Project, Leave My Little Girl Alone,
Leonard Griffie, I Do Love You,
Jack Tempchin, Privacy,
Habaka, Like The Sunshine (Live),
Sunday Wilde & Reno Jack, Love Contest,
Lurrie Bell, Drifting,
The Alchemystics, Mosh Up

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media, Marc Platt at RadioCandy. com and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Pat for Luck | BEB 295

Oct 11, 2017 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Let Me Pat That Thing,
Nick Schnebelen, Sleep Walk,
Jangling Sparrows, The Party Ain’t Over,
Roberto Morbioli Trio, Train To Tyngsborough,
Alastair Greene, Lucky 13,
The Wildcat O’Halloran Band, Buy A Dog,
Al Corte’, Memphis Moon,
Kings And Associates, 1000 Ways,
Lara And The Bluz Dawgz, Easy Come Easy Go,
Chris Daniels & The Kings with Freddi Gowdy, Get Up Off The Funk,
Albert Castiglia, Knocked Down Loaded,
Milligan Vaughan Project, Soul Satisfaction,
Leonard Griffie, Look Me In The Eyes,
Habaka, Rollin and Tumblin,
Sunday Wilde & Reno Jack, Moonlight Rising,
Jack Tempchin, Everybody’s Gonna Love Somebody Tonight,
Jimmy Carpenter, Preach,
Jon C Butler, Ghost In My Heart,
Chickenbone Slim, Break Me Off A Piece,
Johnny Rawls, Stay With Me,
Rob Lutes, Better Past,
Joel DaSilva, Time Heals All Wounds,
Trevor Sewell, Mountain Of Gold,
Hamilton Loomis, Reason,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, I Love To Play The Saxophone,
R.D. Olson, Baby Boomer Blues,
Neal & The Vipers, Sugar Daddy,
Matthew Stubbs, Medford & Main,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Shaped Like a Woman | BEB 294

Oct 4, 2017 1:55:00

Description:

Playlist:

Habaka, I Sing The Blues (Down And Dirty),
Jimmy Coburn, Outside My Window,
Felix Y Los Gatos, Yo Quiero Mas,
The Wildcat O’Halloran Band, Shaped Like A Woman,
Al Corte, Juke Joint Jive,
Kings & Associates, Nitty Gritty,
Hamilton Loomis, Ain’t What It Ain’t,
Lara And The Bluz Dawgz, Smoke Break,
Albert Castiglia, Quit Your Bitching,
Chris Daniels & The Kings with Freddi Gowdy, Fried Food/Hard Liquor,
Milligan Vaughan Project, Little Bit Of Heaven,
Regina Bonelli, Don’t Put Your Hands On Me,
Sunday Wilde & Reno Jack, No Matter How Far,
Leonard Griffie, I’m Not Like That,
Jimmy Carpenter, Surf Monkey,
Jack Tempchin, Party Town,
Likho Duo, Good Morning Little Schoolgirl,
Kelly Z, He Called Me Baby,
Trevor Sewell, The Way You Are,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, Out With The Old,
Cassie Keenum And Rick Randlett, One More Last Time,
Johnny Rawls, I’m In Love,
Chickenbone Slim, Do You Like It?,
Joel DaSilva, Spell On Me,
Neal & The Vipers, Get Out Of My Life Woman,
Matthew Stubbs, Pistol Whip,
Nick Schnebelen, New Orleans,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Gin Mill Blues,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Buzz Drunk | BEB 293

Sep 27, 2017 1:52:00

Description:

Playlist:

John Ginty feat. Aster Pheonyx, Captain Hook,
The Cobalt Rhythm Kings, Cross-Eyed Mama,
Jimmy Coburn, Gotta Go Home,
Habaka, Ain’t No Love (In The Heart Of The City),
Jack Tempchin, Slow Dancin,
Sunday Wilde & Jack Reno, Van Horne,
Felix Y Los Gatos, (0 Day Binge,
Savoy Brown, I Can’t Stop The Blues,
Somerdale,Bigger Than The Universe,
Jimmy Carpenter, All Your Love (I Miss Lovin’),
Heather Gillis Band, Gonna Be A Storm,
Altered Five Blues Band, Gonna Lose My Lady,
Scott Ellison, Another Day In Paradise,
Scottie Miller, Burned All My Bridges,
Andrew B. Chapman AKA JoJo, She Don’t Mess With My Buzz,
Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer, Louis Collins,
Benny Turner, Mojo Boogie,
Johnny Oskam, Badlands,
Lew Jetton, Drinking Again,
Joel DaSilva, My Brazilian Soul,
Johnny Rawls, We Did It,
Rob Lutes, Believe In Something,
Chickenbone Slim, Long Legged Sweet Thing,
Cassie Keenum And Rick Randlett, Minute Man,
Likho Duo, I Can’t Be Satisfied,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, Blind Eye,
Nick Schnebelen, Conformity Blues,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, I Had To Give Up The Gym,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Cadillac Mama | BEB 292

Sep 20, 2017 1:55:00

Description:

Playlist:

Scott Sharrard, In The Right Place,
Felix Y Los Gatos, DEvil On The Run,
Sunday Wilde & Reno Jack, 5-10-15 Hours,
Chris Ruest, No Use But Oh Well,
Jimmy Carpenter, Shotgun,
Balkun Brothers, Don’t Be Afraid,
Paul Gabriel, Roomful Of Blues,
Shaka & The Soulshakers, Big Chief,
Likho Duo, Black Dog,
Jack Tempchin, Peaceful Easy Feeling,
Cassie Keenum And Rick Randlett, Seventh Day,
Somerdale, The News,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, I Always Turn On The Blues,
Kelly Z, What Do I Have To Do,
Chickenbone Slim, The Big Beat,
Rob Lutes, Pumping Love,
Johnny Rawls, California Shake,
Joel DaSilva, Cadillac Mama,
Trevor Sewell, Stand Next To Him,
Hamilton Loomis, Sugar Baby,
Lew Jetton, Drama,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, Live My Life,
Benny Turner, I’m Ready,
Webster Ave. Just Don’t Need The Rain,
Johnny Oskam, I Want You To Stay,
Lurrie Bell, Hold Me Tight,
Nick Schnebelen, Bad Women Blues,
John Ginty feat Aster Pheonyx, The Shark,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby.

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Candles and Wine | BEB 291

Sep 13, 2017 2:04:00

Description:

Playlist:

Rockin’ Johnny Burgin, My Baby’s Gone,
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Real Prince Charming,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, The Storm,
Raveis Kole, Fearless (All In),
Likho Duo, Derby Street Blues,
CT Swan, Some Day,
Andy T Band, Juanita,
Val Starr & The Blues Rockets, High Time To Go,
Kelly Z, Baby It’s You,
Chickenbone Slim, Hemi Dodge,
Cassie Keenum And Rick Randlett, All Along,
Flechaus, Lie To Me
Baby Dynamite, Sanctify,
Rob Lutes, A Little Room,
Johnny Rawls, Waiting For The Train,
Joel DaSilva, Chasin’ The Sun,
Trevor Sewell, Long Time Ago,
Hamilton Loomis,Candles And Wine,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, Let Me Hear It From You
Lew Jetton, Will I Go To Hell,
Felix Y Los Gatos, Gato Shuffle,
Webster Ave. Bad Thing,
Steve Howell And Jason Weinheimer, Limehouse Blues-After You’ve Gone,
Savoy Brown, Why Did You Hoodoo Me,
Andrew B. Chapman AKA JoJo, The Fit & The Feerl,
Benny Turner, I’m Tore Down,
Scott Sharrard, All Day Sucker,
Chris Ruest, In This Heart Of Mine,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Scream | BEB 290

Sep 6, 2017 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

Baby Dynamite, Scream,
Heather Gillis Band, When You Get Older,
Felix Y Los Gatos,Bag Of Chile,
New Orleans Suspects, Cocaine Jane,
Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer, Basin Street Blues,
Joel DaSilva, Down In The Delta,
Johnny Rawls, Rain Keep Fallin’(Til I’m Free),
Trevor Sewell, You Ain’t What I’m Looking For,
Jason Ricci, I Got Cleaned Up,
Lew Jetton, Sold Us Out,
Hamilton Loomis, Looking Into A Dream,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, Not That Kind Of Girl,
Webster Ave, Never Tender Your Goodbyes,
Johnny Oskam, Hold Your Tongue,
Benny Turner, See See Baby,
Savoy Brown, Memphis Blues,
Rob Lutes, There’s No Way To Tell You That Tonight,
Andrew B. Chapman AKA JoJo, Harley Hotstuff,
Mambo Sons, Overend Watts,
Scottie Miller, Rippin’ & Runnin’,
Scott Ellison, Hope And Faith,
Joshua Jacobson, Hide Me In Thy Bosom,
Altered Five Blues Band, Three Forks,
Lurrie Bell, Do You Hear,
Rockin’ Johnny Burgin, Love Me Like I Want It,
Scott Sharrard, Put Your Soul Records On,
Chris Ruest, Get What You Want,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, There Ain’t No Cure (feat Ian Hunter),
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Love Make You Do Stupid Things | BEB 289

Aug 30, 2017 1:56:00

Description:

Playlist:

Grayson Hugh, Blind To Reason,
David Garfield, Go Home,
Felix Y Los Gatos, Green Chili Gumbo,
Jason Ricci, My Mom’s Gonna Yell At You,
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers, Vinyl,
Lew Jetton, Oh My My,
Benny Turner, Big Legged Woman,
Webster Ave, Whenever,
Johnny Oskam, Drag You Down,
Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer, Got The Blues Can’t Be Satisfied,
Savoy Brown, Close To Midnight,
Rusty Wright, Whiskey Drinkin Woman
Paul Gabriel, What’s The Chance,
Mick Kolassa, Grapes & Greens,
Ghost Town Blues Band, My Doggy feat Brandon Santini,
Dana Fuchs, Nothin’ On My Mind,
Billy Price, Something Strange,
Thornetta Davis, Set Me Free,
Mike Zito, Crazy Legs,
Samantha Fish, Either Way I Lose,
Mississippi Heat, That Late Night Stuff,
Andrew B. Chapman AKA JoJo, Face Of Love,
The Bruce Katz Band,Homecoming,
The Chris O’Leary Band, Mr. Used To Be,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Love Make You Do Stupid Things,
Chris Ruest, You Suck,
Scott Sharrard, In The Right Place,
Lurrie Bell, Sit Down Baby,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Lose Weight Drinking Whiskey | BEB 288

Aug 23, 2017 2:12:00

Description:

Playlist:

Sauce Boss, Don’t Know How To Tell You,
Felix Y Los Gatos, Hot Damn featuring John Popper,
Paradise Kings, Patience,
Heather Gillis Band, Soul,
Steve Howell & Jason Weinheimer, Lulu’s Back In Town,
Andrew B. Chapman A.K.A. JoJo, That’s The Kind Of Day I Had,
Johnny Oskam, Deep In My Bones,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Gin Mill Blues,
Greg Sover, Cherie,
Webster Ave, This Angry World,
Scott Sharrard, Riverside,
Gracie Curran & The High-Falutin’ Band, Take You With Me,
JJ Appleton & Jason Ricci, Ain’t No Use,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Hollywood Blues,
Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, Genuine Southern Hospitality,
Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, Don’t Call Me,
Ghost Town Blues Band, Hate To See Her Go,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, Going Home,
Rusty Wright, Black Hat Boogie,
Paul Gabriel, Old Time Ball,
Mick Kolassa & Mark Telesca, I’ll Cry Instead,
Dana Fuchs, Bliss Avenue,
Billy Price, Lickin’ Stick,
Savoy Brown, Guitar Slinger,
Ramon Taranco, Ghost Dance,
The Matt Zeiner Band, Captured,
The Chris O’Leary Band, Give It,
Grayson Hugh, Talk It Over,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Mojo Potion | BEB 287

Aug 16, 2017 2:05:00

Description:

Playlist:

Toni Lynn WAshington, I Can’t Get Over Losing You,
The Bruce Katz Band, Homecoming,
Raveis Kole, Wicked Game,
The Matt Zeiner Band, The Crash,
Heather Gillis Band, Fantasy,
Paradise Kings, Three Strikes,
Sky King, Get Along Lost Girl,
Ramon Taranco, Isolation Blues,
Scottie Miller, Keep This Good Thing Going,
Scott Ellison, You Made A Mess (Outta Me),
Altered Five Blues Band, On My List To Quit,
John Pagano Band, Ain’t Gonna Lose You,
Joshua Jacobson, Codependent Katie,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, It’s Tight Like That,
Johnny Ray Jones, Hard Times Won,
Stacy Jones, Mojo Potion 61 And 49,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Ain’t Gonna Name Names,
Gracie Curran & The High-Falutin’ Band, Even With The Rain,
Dawn Tyler Watson, Can’t Nobody,
Tommy Castro, Can’t Keep A Good Man Down,
Ghost Town Blues Band, Tip Of My Hat (featuring Brandon Santini),
Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials, Check My Baby’s Oil,
Jason Ricci, Down At The Juke,
Victor WainWright & The Wildroots, Saturday Night Sunday Morning,
Jon Spear Band, Natchez Burning,
Flechaus, Outer Loop,
Eight To The Bar, Party In Providence,
Sauce Boss, That’s How It Feels,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Marc Platt at Radio Candy Hits and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Burn My Bridges | BEB 286

Aug 9, 2017 2:05:00

Description:

Playlist:

Ric Mysterie Band, Play My Blues,
Shaka & The Soulshakers, Mr. Levy’s Grave,
Diane Blue, Day And Night,
Raveis Kole, Dawn Breaks Through,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Noontime Bell,
Tommy Z, Lovergirl,
Vanessa Collier, Two Parts Sugar, One Part Lime,
Balkun Brothers, Devil On Tv,
Scottie Miller, Burned All My Bridges,
Scott Ellison, No Man’s Land,
John Pagano Band, Trouble On Heels,
Altered Five Blues Band, Charmed & Dangerous,
Ramon Taranco, Desperate Love,
Heather Gillis Band, Gonna Be A Storm,
Stacy Jones, I’ll Be On My Way,
The Halley DeVestern Band, Keep On Playin’,
Bridget Kelly Band, Ain’t Missing You,
Joshua Jacobson, Baby’s Mama Really Don’t Care,
Johnny Ray Jones, Hole In Your Soul,
Jon Spear Band, Noah’s Blues,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, Hokum Blues,
Greg Sover, Deja Vu,
Lightnin’ Willie, Locked In A Prison,
Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, If It Ain’t Got Soul Pt.1,
Hash Brown & The Browntones, Ain’t No Way,
Sauce Boss, Lonesome Rider,
The Bruce Katz Band, KIng Of Decatur,
The Matt Zeiner Band, Write You A Song,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Lightning | BEB 285

Aug 2, 2017 1:56:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Liza Colby Sound, Whatcha Gonna Do About It,
Paul Gabriel, Devil’s Daughter,
Amilia K. Spicer, Lightning,
Ramon Taranco, Devil Can Blues,
Flechaus, Pitter Patter,
John Pagano Band, Bottoms Up,
Altered Five Blues Band, Mint Condition,
Heather Gillis Band, 100 MPH,
Joshua Jacobson, Twerkin’ Little Mama,
Johnny Ray Jones, Love-itis,
Chris “Bad News” Barnes, I’m Gonna Get High,
Vanessa Collier, Dig A Little Deeper,
Tommy Z, Blizzard Of Blues,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Sweet Baby,
Balkun Brothers, Don’t Be Afraid,
Stage 11, Insomnia,
Willa Vincitore, Stop, Drop And Roll,
Joseph Veloz, Jolene,
Jon Spear Band, Hit The Quarter,
Antry, How Far Down,
Greg Sover, Quicksand,
Karen Lovely, The River’s Wide,
Buddy Guy feat. Kim Wilson, Too Late,
Buddy Guy feat Kim Wilson, Kiss Me Quick,
The Cash Box Kings, Traveling Riverside Blues,
Shaka & The Soulshakers,Shake Em On Down,
Sauce Boss, Rusty Blues,
Ric Mysterie, Up All Night,
Diane Blue, Soulville,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Do the Drone | BEB 284

Jul 26, 2017 1:54:00

Description:

Playlist:

Roberto Morbioli Trio, My Baby’s Gone,
Chris “Bad News “ Barnes, Let Me Play With Your Poodle,
Nick Schnebelen, Bad Disposition,
Bridget Kelly Band, Boom Boom,
Willa Vincitore, Hooked On You,
Sky King, Hollywood,
Paradise Kings, Poor Me, Poor Me, Pour Me Another Drink,
Eyes In The Back Of My Head,
Johnny Ray Jones, Come Up And See Me Sometime,
Joshua Jackson, Pistol Packin’ Papa,
Greg Sover, Preacher,
Karen Lovely, Next Time,
The Tearaways, I Love The Blues,
Stacy Jones, Gotta Get Over You,
Antry, Sending Me Angels,
The Halley DeVestern Band, Bangin’,
Jim Gustin and Truth Jones, Live With Yourself,
Jon Spear Band, Butt Dial Kyle,
Joseph Veloz, Good Good Day,
The Cash Box Kings, If You Got A Jealous Woman Facebook Ain’t Your Friend,
The Kate Lush Band, Pack It Up,
Liz Mandeville, Reefer And A Glass Of Wine,
Matthew Skoller, Big Box Store Blues,
Hurricane Ruth, Whole Lotta Rosie,
Stage 11, Broken,
Sauce Boss And The Ingredients, I Don’t Want No Whiskey,
Paul Gabriel, Roomful Of Blues,
The Liza Colby Sound, Bad Love,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Kiss | BEB 283

Jul 19, 2017 1:54:00

Description:

Playlist:

Bad News Barnes, Westboro Baptist Blues,
Steve Guyger, Cool In The Evening,
The Jason Gisser Band, Without You,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, Killing Floor,
Lightnin’ Willie, Can’t Get That Stuff,
Terry Hanck Band, Flatfoot Sam,
The Jimmys, I Wonder,
Omar Coleman, I’m Ready,
Sky King, Forever,
Greg Sover, My Moment,
Paradise Kings, Butter Me Up,
Brad Stivers, Cold Sweat,
Karen Lovely, Waking Up The Dead,
The Gordon Meier Blues Experience, Signifyin’ Monkey,
Jim Allchin, Just Plain Sick,
The Cash Box Kings, I’m Gonna Get My Baby,
Joseph Veloz, Kiss,
Willa Vincitore, Crazy Man,
Jon Spear Band, Bottom Of The Bottle,
The Tearaways, Good Luck Lovin’,
Stacy Jones, I Fell In Love,
The Halley Devestern Band, Song In You,
John Nemeth, Feelin Freaky,
Antry, Devil Gone Fishin’,
Raveis Kole, Electric Blue Dandelion,
Sauce Boss, Marquis De Swamp,
The Liza Colby Sound, Shake,
Morblus, Jungle Night,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

Cheap Whiskey And Stale Cigarettes | BEB 282

Jul 12, 2017 2:02:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Mighty Soul Drivers, I’m Qualified,
Jeff Kossack & Syd Straw, Too Little Time,
Sky King, Can’t See Nothin’ Good,
The Halley DeVestern Band, Time For You To Light Things,
Stacy Jones, Stomp Jump Boogie,
Jon Spear Band, Cheap Whiskey And Stale Cigarettes,
Harry O, Thank You Babe,
Antry, Devil Don’t Care,
Dani Wilde, Don’t Quit Me Baby,
The Tearaways, More Dollars Than Sense,
Willa Vincitore, Hooked On You,
Joseph Veloz, I Like Me Better When I’m With You,
Paradise Kings, ‘69 Chevy,
Samantha Fish, It’s Your Voodoo Working,
John Mayall, Goin’ Away Baby,
Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter, Cryin’ Won’t Help You,
Annette Conlon,Live Like An Angel,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, I Wonder Why,
Nick Moss Band, Before The Night Is Through,
Mississippi Heat, Cupid Bound,
The Cash Box kings, House Party,
The Gordon Meier Blues Experience, Red Headed Woman,
Jim Allchin, The Mexican End,
Karen Lovely, Big Black Cadillac,
Bridget Kelly Band, Leavin’ On Sunday,
Brad Stivers, Here We Go Again,
Tom ‘The Suit’ Forst, Still On The Run,
Bad News Barnes, Lawyer Riding Shotgun,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Wolf at the Door | BEB 281

Jul 8, 2017 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:
Raveis Kole, Holding Onto A Rainbow,
Willa Vincitore, Stop, Drop And Roll,
The Tearaways, Keep Your Knickers On,
Dani Wilde, Deeper Than Black,
Low Society, Angel From Montgomery,
Shinbone Star, Grave Diggin’ Blues,
Joseph Veloz, Jukin’ & Shakin’,
Mark Cameron Band, Rusty Old Model T,
Big Jon Atkinson & Bob Corritore, Goin’ Back To Tennessee,
Mississippi Heat, Cab Driving Man,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, Poor Man Blues,
Dennis Gruenling, Count Chromatic,
Dave Keller, It’s Time You Made Up Your Mind,
Lauren Mitchell, I Don’t Need Nobody,
JJ Thames, Hattie Pearl,
Thornetta Davis, That Don’t Appease Me,
Mike Zito, Make Blues Not War,
Sean Chambers, I Need Your Lovin’,
Joanna Connors, It’s A Woman’s Way,
Albert Castiglia, Get Your Ass In The Van,
The Gordon Meier Blues Experience, Stop Draggin’ That Chain Around,
Karen Lovely, Molotov Cocktail,
Andy T Band, Drunk Or Sober,
Annette Conlon, First Suicide,
John Nemeth, Kool Aid Pickle,
Bridget Kelly Band, Goin’ To Chi-Town,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, The Wolfs’ At The Door,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Turning Point,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby
Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

BEB 280 | Fish Outta Water

Jun 28, 2017 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brian MacDonald, Dry Lightning,
Neal & The Vipers, The Man With The Wicked Wandering Eye,
Shaka & The Soul Shakers, Mr. Levy’s Grave,
Flechaus, What We’ve Got,
Annette Conlon, Live Like An Angel,
Karen Lovely, Fish Outta Water,
The Gordon Meier Blues Experience, Buddy Buddy Friend,
Jim Allchin, Artificial Life,
Michael Packer, Do It All Over,
Andy T Band, Where Did Our love Go Wrong,
Brad Stivers, One Night Of Sin,
Big Joe Shelton, Just Let Me Bleed,
Bridget Kelly Band, I Ride Against The Wind,
Godboogie, Honey Badger,
Mark Cameron Band, Back Seat Boogie,
Micki Free, Mojo Black Coffee,
John McNamara, Under The Weight Of The Moon,
Chris Bergson Band, Bitter Midnight,
Low Society, Here Comes The Flood,
Mick Kolassa & Mark Telesca, I’ll Cry Instead,
Polly O’Keary and the Rhythm Method, I Don’t Understand,
Jim Roberts And The Resonants, Southern Hospitality,
Janiva Magness, Pack It Up,
Jeffrey Halford, Good Trouble,
Monster Mike Welch and Mike Ledbetter, Brewster Avenue Bump,
Vintage #18, Good Eye,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, May I Have A Talk With You,
Cruz Machine, You Can’t Be Saved,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Caught Staring | BEB 279

Jun 22, 2017 2:16:00

Description:

caught+staring
Playlist:
Grayson Hugh, Blind To Reason,
Diane Blue, Do I Move You,
Racky Thomas, Must Have Been The Devil,
Danny Draher, Big Fun Tonight,
Jeff Pitchell, It Comes To Me Naturally,
Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Do Whatcha Wanna,
The Alchemystics, Mosh Up,
The Gordon Meier Blues Experience, Howlin’ For My Darlin’,
Jim Allchin, Bad Decisions,
Karen Lovely, Punk Rock Johnny Cash,
Michael Packer, Flash Flame,
Andy T Band, Mudslide,
Big Joe Shelton, Got So Hot,
Gina Sicilia, Damaging Me,
Bridget Kelly Band, Boom Boom,
Lighthouse Sweden, Everybody’s Been A Fool,
Brad Stivers, You’re About To Lose Your Clown,
Mark Cameron Band, Doctor In The House,
Micki Free, Tatoo Burn,
Annette Conlon, Cedar Box,
Jeffrey Halford, Sweet,
Chris Bergson Band, Knuckles & Bones,
Polly O’Keary & The Rhythm Method, Your To Lose,
Low Society, Sanctified,
Janiva Magness, I Can Tell,
Vintage#18, Circles Down Home,
Bobby Messano, Never Too Late To Break A Bad Habit,
Neal Vitullo & The Vipers, Little Miss Prissy,
Brian MacDonald, Carmelita,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby
Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Before the Storm | BEB 278

Jun 7, 2017 1:55:00

Description:

Playlist:

Danny Pease & The Regulators, She Says,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Brad Stivers, 2,000 Miles,
Bridget Kelly Band, Ain’t Missing You,
Lighthouse Sweden, Can’t Find My Way,
Andy T Band, I Want You Bad,
Big Joe Shelton, Put The Chairs In The wagon,
Gina Sicilia, I Don’t Want To Be In Love,
Diane Blue, That’s What They Call The Blues,
Racky Thomas, Down In The Bottom,
Jeff Pitchell, One Day Away,
Danny Draher Band, 32nd & 3rd,
Micki Free, Six Feet Down In The Blues,
Chris Bergson Band, Just Before The Storm,
Laura Tate, Hitting On Nothing,
Mark Cameron Band, Mojo Shuffle,
Mick Kolassa & Mark Telesca, Lady Madonna,
Jeffrey Halford, Bird Of Youth,
Jim Roberts And The Resonants, The Hell Hound’s Due,
The Lovelace Brothers, Leaving,
Polly O’Keary And The Rhythm Method, I Don’t Understand,
Low Society, Here Come The Flood,
Vintage#18, Pieces,
Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter, Can’t Sit Down,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, Harmonica Boogaloo,
Mr. Sipp, Turn Up,
Balkun Brothers, Don’t Be Afraid,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Love And Tenderness,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Don't T-Rex and Drive | BEB 277

May 31, 2017 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

Grayson Hugh, Talk It Over,
Lighthouse Sweden, Love Can Make You Seriously Damage Your Heart,
The Lovelace Brothers, Right Now,
Biscuit Miller Use To Love Me,
Danny Draher Band, Lil’ Girl,
Diane Blue, Soulville,
Racky Thomas, Goin’ Away Blues,
The Alchemystics, Summer Life,
Mick Kolassa & Mark Telesca, Fixing A Hole,
Mark Cameron Band, Dicey,
Paul Dougherty, Move It On Over,
MIcki Free, God Is On The Phone,
Laura Tate, Big Top Hat,
Ivor S.K., Take Me Back To New Orleans,
Polly O’Keary and the Rhythm Method, A Man Who Can Stand,
John McNamara, Bad Reputation,
Janiva Magness, Buck,
Bobby Messano, Why Water A Dead Rose,
Low Society, River Of Tears,
Jim Roberts And The Resonants, Red Lips And High Heels,
Vintage#18, Poor Me,
Mr. Sipp,Strings Attached,
Jeffrey Halford, Good Trouble,
Balkun Brothers, Thursday,
Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos,
Davis Coen, Lord, Let Me Do Right,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, Elevate Me Mama,
Danny Pease & The Regulators, Lifestyles,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Wicked Grin | BEB 276

May 24, 2017 2:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

Chris Bergson Band, Pedal Tone,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Ain’t Gonna Name Names,
Slam Allen, I Know You Got A Man,
THe Lovelace Brothers, Leaving,
Megan Flechaus, Outer Loop,
Biscuit Miller, Let’s Go Fishing,
Mick Kolassa & Mark Telesca, You Can’t Do That,
Mark Cameron Band, Somewhere Down The Line,
Micki Free, Greens & Barbecue,
Paul Dougherty, I’m Blue, I’m Lonesome,
Sean Chambers, Gonna Groove,
Jim Gustin And Truth Jones, Slipping Away,
Ivor S.K., Montserrat,
Laura Tate, If That Ain’t Love,
John McNamara, Wild Out There,
The Kate Lush Band, I’ve Moved On,
Polly O’Keary And The Rhythm Method, Plan B,
Low Society, The Freeze,
Jim Roberts And The Resonants, Bayou Beau,
Jeffrey Halford, Door #3,
Janiva Magness, Tired Of Walking,
Bobby Messano, Road To Oblivion,
Balkun Brothers, Slippin’ Stone,
Mr. Sipp, Baby Your Mine,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, May I Have A Talk With You,
Vintage #18, JUst Got Back From Baby’s,
Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos, Wicked Grin,
Grayson Hugh, Blind To Reason,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Shoot the Television | BEB 275

May 17, 2017 2:19:00

Description:

Playlist:

Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, Fine Little Mama,
JIm Roberts And The Resonants, Dog Done Bit My Baby,
Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter, Big Mama,
Janiva Magness, I Love You More Than You’ll Ever Know,
Mike Zito, Crazy Legs,
Paul Dougherty, Honky Tonkin’,
Jeffrey Halford, Elvis Shot The Television,
Albert Castiglia, Let The Big Dog Eat,
John McNamara, One, Two Of A Kind,
Ivor S.K., Don’t Say Goodbye,
Laura Tate, Nobody Gets Hurt,
Mick Kolassa & Mark Telesca, I’ll Cry Instead,
The Kate Lush Band, Easy Mistake,
Low Society, Raccoon Song,
Polly O’Keary And The Rhythm Method, Hard Hearted World,
Straw, Family And Friends,
Balkun Brothers, New Rocket,
Mr. Sipp, Juke Joint,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, Hold Me In Your Arms,
Vintage #18, Circles,
Bobby Messano, If The Phone Ain’t Ringin’, It’s Me Not Callin’,
Chris Antonik, Hungry Ghost,
Hector Anchondo Band, Face It Down,
Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos, You Don’t Know Me,
Megan Flechaus, The Expanse,
Ray Goren, Don’t Know Better,
Samantha Fish, Chills And Fever,
Chris Bergson Band, When I Paint My Masterpiece,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Papa Loves Jelly Ds | BEB 274

May 10, 2017 1:49:00

Description:

Playlist:

Peach and the Almost Blues Band, Same As I’m Over You,
Darrin Yarbrough, Highway Woman,
Rochelle Vincente Von K, Outlaws,
Somerdale, The Coolest Kid In Town,
Plywood Cowboy, Pour Me Another,
Bridget Kelly Band, Texas Tea,
Stevie J, Cradle Robber,
Jay Willie Blues Band, Hell On Wheels,
Sunday Wilde, Momma’s Drinkin’s Done,
The Dogtown Blues Band, Shrimp Walk,
Sari Schorr, Demolition Man,
Brad Wilson, All Kinds Of A Fool (Live),
Eric Sommer, Red Dress,
The McKee Brothers, A Little Bit Of Soul,
James “Buddy” Rogers, Hell To Pay,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, Lightnin’ (In A Jar),
Little Mike, How Long?,
Deb Ryder, Just Her Nature,
Holly Hyatt and Jon Burden, Let’s Boogie,
Charlie Wheeler Band, People Keep On Talkin’,
Jason Elmore and Hoodoo Witch, Midnight In Memphis,
Liz Mandeville, Reefer And A Glass Of Wine,
Bruce Katz Band featuring Chris Vitarello, Bessie’s Bounce,
Frank Bang and the Cook County KIngs, Possum In My Tree,
Dave Keller, It’s Time You Made Up Your Mind,
Dave Keller, You Make It Easy,
Bad News Barnes, Lawyer Riding Shotgun,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Hook Line and Sinker | BEB 273

May 5, 2017 1:56:00

Description:

SUPPORT THE SHOW HERE www.Patreon.com/BlackEyedNBlues

Playlist:

Dennis Gruenling, The Rev,
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks, Little Demon,
Kate Lush, Pack It Up,
Grayson Hugh, Talk It Over,
Peter Karp, Her And My Blues,
Big Bill Morganfield, I Don’t Know Why,
Derrick Procell, The Eyes Of Mississippi,
John Latini, Woodchuck Blues,
John Mayall, Across The County Line,
The Joey Gilmore Band, Can’t Kill Nothin’,
Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado, Holler N Moan,
Thornetta Davis, i Believe(Everything Gonna Be Alright),
Eliza Neals, Another Lifetime,
Vanessa Collier, Poisoned The Well,
The Tearaways, I Love The Blues,
Lisa Biales, Said I wasn’t Gonna Tell Nobody,
Derek Davis, Think About It,
Patty Reese, Open A Window, Let In The Sun,
Chris O’Leary, Hook, Line And Sinker,
JW Jones, AWay Too Long,
Kathy & The Kilowatts, Read “em & Weep,
River City Slim And The Zydeco Hogs, Good Time Woman,
Brad Mercer feat Braun Fraulein, Drain The Swamp,
John Ginty feat. Aster Pheonyx, Mountains Have My Name,
Standin’ Before The King, Jack Mack & The Heart Attack Horns,
Tom Craig & Soul Patch, Nothin’ That A Man Can’t Do,
John Nemeth, I Said Too Much,
John Nemeth, Do You Really WAnt That Woman,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Freight Train | BEB 272

Apr 26, 2017 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mambo Sons, Overend Watts,
Vanessa Collier, Poisoned The Well,
Shaka & The Soul Shakers, Shake Em’ On Down,
Brandt Taylor, This Kind Of Lonely,
Roberto Morbioli Trio, I Love You Much And More,
Delta Moon, Death Letter,
Straw, Bang Bang,
Balkun Brothers,
Don’t Be Afraid,
Vintage #18, Is This Too Good?,
Bobby Messano, Bad Movie,
Mr. Sipp, Bad Feeling,
John Primer & Bob Corritore, Gambling Blues,
Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter, I Can’t Please You,
Jim Gustin And Truth Jones, Live With Yourself,
Chris Antonik, Slow Moving Train,
Hector Anchondo Band, Masquerade,
Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos, Love Got A Hold On Me,
Davis Coen, Diamonds In Your Backyard,
Geoff Achison, Delta Dave,
Megan Flechaus, Southbound-81,
Ken Valdez, Whiskey And Water,
Samantha Fish, I’ll Come Running Over,
John Nemeth, get Offa That Butt,
Vin Mott, Freight Train,
Billy T. Band, Shame Shame,
Hurricane Ruth, Cheating Blues,
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, I’m Gonna Play The Honky Tonks,
Eliza Neals, Merle Dixon,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Roll the Dice | BEB 271

Apr 19, 2017 2:06:00

Description:

Playlist:

XY Eli, Red Shoes,
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Real Prince Charming,
Brandt Taylor, Robbed Me Blind,
Hash Brown & The Browntones, Poultry Queen Boogie,
Roberto Morbioli, I’m In The Blues,
John Latini, Pull Me Up,
Billy Price, This Time I’m Gone For Good,
Billy T Band, Trouble,
Monster Mike Welch And Mike Ledbetter, I Can’t Stop Baby,
John Primer & Bob Corritore,Big Leg Woman,
Mr. Sipp, Knock A Hole In It,
Balkun Brothers, Backdoor Man/ Five To One,
Vintage 18, Diamonds Are Optional,
Bobby Messano, Water Under The Bridge,
Davis Coen, Shifting The Tide,
Chris Antonik, You’re Killing My Love,
Hector Anchondo Band, Roll The Dice,
Vanessa Collier, Two Parts Sugar, One Part lime,
Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos, You Don’t Know Me,
Megan Flechaus, Cat And Mouse,
Ken Valdez, Detroit Iron,
Brody Buster, Get Back,
Hurricane Ruth, My Heart Aches For You,
Samantha Fish, Crow Jane,
Delta Moon, Just Lucky I Guess,
Shaka & The Soul Shakers, Would You Would,
Eliza Neals, Burn The Tent Down,
Mambo Sons, She Just Wants To Ride,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Into the Wind | BEB 270

Apr 13, 2017 1:47:00

Description:

Playlist:

Morblus, I Play My Blues,
The Joey Gilmore Band, This Time I’m Gone For Good,
Megan Flechaus, Don’t Forget Tonight,
Wobblesauce, Moon Rips,
Ray Goren, Free,
Jim Gustin And Truth Jones, Crazy Little Women,
Jon Zeeman, All I Want Is You,
Big Bill Morganfield, Time To Go,
Billy Price, Lickin’ Stick,
Vanessa Collier, When It Don’t Come Easy,
Lauren Mitchell, Stand Up Like A Man,
Hurricane Ruth, Estilene,
Billy T. Band, Gone,
Delta Moon, Coolest Fools,
Hector Anchondo Band, Dig You Baby (feat Amanda Fish),
Chris Antonik, I’d Burn It All Down (For You),
Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos, Give Me Strength,
Ken Valdez, Sugar Shakin’ Boogaloo,
Sean Chambers, Travelin’ North,
Johnny Mastro & Mama’s Boya, Indrid Cold,
Vin Mott, The Factory,
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, Into The Wind,
Samantha Fish, Either Way I Lose,
Geoff Achison, Working My Way Back Home,
D.A. Foster, Bad Blood,
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, Confessin’ The Blues,
Eliza Neals, Cleotus,
Mambo Sons, The Only Woman,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Never Trust the Living | BEB 269

Apr 5, 2017 2:04:00

Description:

Playlist:

Easy Baby, Never Going Back To Memphis,
Nucklebusters Blues Band, Love At First Sight,
Roxy Perry, Midnight Train,
Steve Guyger, Cool In The Evening,
Popa Chubby, Bye Bye Love,
Kathy & The Kilowatts, Exception To The Rule,
Ken Valdez, Rio Grande Blues,
Vin Mott, Ol’ Greasy Blues,
Vanessa Collier, Dig A Little Deeper,
Samantha Fish, Hurt’s All Gone,
Delta Moon, Refugee,
Anthony Rosano & The Conqueroos, 28 Days,
Megan Flechaus, Open Road,
Ray Goren, Love Gone Wrong,
Patty Reese, Radio Song,
Billy Price, Lifestyles Of The Poor And Unknown,
Jon Zeeman, Blue Room,
Jim Gustin & Truth Jones, Memphis,
Adrianna Marie, Baby I Got You,
Johnny Mastro & Mama’s Boys, Never Trust The Living,
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, Bright Light, Big City,
Lazy Eye, Do You Know How It Feels,
Lauren Mitchell, I Ain’t Been (Licked Yet),
Hurricane Ruth, Whole Lotta Rosie,
Eliza Neals, Hard Killing Floor,
Roberto Morbioli, Jungle Night,
Great Blue, Camp Cut-Coolie,
Wobblesauce, Highway Hypnosis,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Help the Bear | BEB 268

Mar 29, 2017 2:05:00

Description:

Playlist:

Danny Pease & The Regulators, Lifestyles,
Geoff Achison, Sum Peeples Got All Da Fonk,
Vin Mott, Don’t Make Me Laugh,
Sean Chambers, Bottle Keeps Staring At Me,
Big Bill Morganfield, Help The ear,
Delta Moon, 21st Century Man,
Samantha Fish, You’ll Never Know,
Hurricane Ruth, Barrelhouse Joe’s,
Billy Price, Nothing Stays The Same For Ever,
Jim Gustin & Truth Jones, Half Past Ten,
Jon Zeeman, Still Rainin’ Still Dreamin’,
Johnny Mastro & Mama’s Boys, Bucksnort Annie,
Adrianna Marie, One Sweet Letter,
Billy T. Band, Love Is Gonna Get You,
Lauren Mitchell, Jump Into My Fire,
Patty Reese, Soul Satisfier,
Straw, It’s Cold Outside,
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, Get Out Of My Life (Eugene Smiley Sr.),
Ray Goren, Save My Soul,
Kathy & The Kilowatts, Beautiful Moments,
Vanessa Collier, You’re Gonna Make Me Cry,
Wobblesauce, Rift,
Eliza Neals, Downhill On A Rocket,
Popa Chubby, Going Downtown,
Easy Baby, Wade In The Water,
Nucklebuster Blues Band, Breakin’ Up Somebody’s Home,
Roxy Perry, Get It,
Steve Guyger,You’re So Fine,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Bullfrog Blues | BEB 267

Mar 22, 2017 2:02:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Chris O’Leary Band, Give It,
Renee Austin, Pour The Sugar Slowly,
Ray Goren, Don’t Know Better,
Regina Bonelli, Can You Fill His Shoes,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Two Hundred Dollars Long,
Lauren Mitchell, Brown Liquor,
Jon Zeeman, All I WAnt Is You,
Sean Chambers, Bullfrog Blues,
Easy Baby, Black Rat,
Nucklebusters Blues Band, Chicago Bound,
Roxy Perry, Whole Dog,
Steve Guyger, Lookie Here,
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, 2029,
Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado, I Used To Love You,
Straw, Hot Sunny Day,
Thornetta Davis, Get Up And Dance Your Blues Away,
Samantha Fish, He Did It,
Derek Davis, All The Roads,
Dave Fields, Child Of The World,
Billy T Band, It Ain’t Right,
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, Blues For Buckwheat,
Lazy Eye, Shack O’Mine,
Adrianna Marie, Gimme A roomful,
Johnny Mastro & Mama’s Boys, Walking,
Hurricane Ruth, Beekeeper,
Geoff Achison, A New Bad Habit,
Billy Price, One More Day,
Danny Pease & The Regulators, She Says,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Voodoo Working | BEB 266

Mar 15, 2017 2:06:00

Description:

Playlist:

Jeff Pitchell, One Day Away,
Tom Craig And Soul Patch, Tornado,
John Ginty feat. Aster Pheonyx, Captain Hook,
Jeff Przech & The Outfit, Maribelle,
Straw, To A Higher Place,
Jack Mack & The Heart Attack Horns, Serves Me Right,
The Lovelace Brothers, Jazz In A,
Lauren Mitchell, Soul Music,
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, Into The Wind,
Lisa Biales, I Should’ve Known Better,
Brad Mercer feat Braun Fraulein, Oliver Stone,
Thornetta Davis, That Don’t Appease Me,
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, Why Did You Do That To Me,
Eliza Neals, Cold Cold Night (feat. Paul Nelson),
Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado, Hold My Lover Tight,
Dave Fields, Pocket Full Of Dust,
Lazy Eye, Keepin’ From Lovin’,
Billy T. Band, Gone,
Samantha Fish, It’s Your Voodoo Working,
Johnny Mastro & Mama’s Boys, Whiskey,
Delta Moon, Just Lucky I Guess,
Geoff Achison, Working My Way Back Home,
Sean Chambers, I Need Your Lovin’,
Adrianna Marie, 3 AM Blues,
Hurricane Ruth, Hard Rockin’ Blues,
Vin Mott, Hott Mott’s Theme,
Regina Bonelli, Open Up The Door,
Chris O’Leary Band, Louisiana Woman,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Sidecar Mama | 265

Mar 8, 2017 2:08:00

Description:

Playlist:

Lucky Peterson, The Last Thing I Need,
River City Slim & The Zydeco Hogs, Blues Du Tac Tac,
Vanessa Collier, Cry Out!,
Thornetta Davis, Set Me Free,
Lisa Biales, Be My Husband,
Derek Davis, Nobody Knows You When You’re Down And Out,
Brody Buster’s One Man Band, Working For The Devil,
Dave Fields, The Boy Wants To Play,
Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado, Hard Time,
Eliza Neals, Call Me Moonshine (feat Howard Glazer),
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, I’m Gonna Play The Honkt Tonks,
Lazy Eye, Mucho Jalapeno,
Billy T. Band, Trouble,
Angie And The Deserters, You,
Big Bill Morganfield, Can’t Call Her Name,
Lovelace Brothers, Running Till I Can’t Go Home,
Geoff Achison,High Wire,
Straw, Family And Friends,
Hurricane Ruth, Far From The Cradle,
Adrianna Marie, Sidecar Mama,
Delta Moon, Rock And Roll Girl,
Vin Mott, I’m A Filthy Man,
Sean Chambers, Trouble & Whiskey,
Samantha Fish, Chills And Fever,
Johnny Mastro & Mama’s Boys, Snake Doctor,
Chris O’Leary Band, V8 Ford,
Regina Bonelli, Daddy I’m A Big Girl Now,
Jeff Przech & The Outfit, Under Your Skin,
Jeff Pitchell, T-Bone Shuffle (feat Jay Geils),
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Digital Weed | BEB 264

Feb 22, 2017 2:10:00

Description:

Playlist:

John Nemeth, S.T.O.N.E.D.,
John Nemeth, Kool Aid Pickle,
Murali Coryell, Eyes Wide Open,
Mick Kolassa, My Hurry Done Broke,
Popa Chubby, Cry Till It’s A Dull Ache,
Lazy Eye, Pocket The Black,
Billy T. Band, Shame Shame,
Lovelace Brothers, Whisper,
Mike Casey, Hydraulics,
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, LOve Is Killing Me,
Eliza Neals, 10,000 Feet Below,
Vin Mott, Don’t Make Me Laugh,
Brad Mercer feat Braun Fraulein, Hold On Forever,
Thornetta Davis, I Need A Whole Lotta Love (To Satisfy Me),
Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado, Dreamland,
Derek Davis, Think About It,
The Joey Gilmore Band, A Little Love,
Kathy & The Kilowatts, Love Came Knocking,
Jack Mack & The Heart Attack Horns, Somethin’ In The Water,
Patty Reese, Soul Satisfier,
Lisa Biales, Wild Stage Of Life,
David M’Ore, The Devil’s Land,
John Latini, Rutabaga Cheesecake,
John Ginty feat. Aster Pheonyx, Mr. Blues,
Big Bill Morganfield, Bloodstains On The Wall,
Jim Koeppel, Johnny’s In The Doghouse,
River City Slim & The Zydeco Hogs, Cornbread,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Love And Tenderness,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Broken Down Sick | BEB 263

Feb 19, 2017 1:45:00

Description:

Playlist:

Dennis Gruenling, The Rev,
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks, Little Demon,
Kate Lush, Pack It Up,
Grayson Hugh, Talk It Over,
Peter Karp, Her And My Blues,
Big Bill Morganfield, I Don’t Know Why,
Derrick Procell, The Eyes Of Mississippi,
John Latini, Woodchuck Blues,
John Mayall, Across The County Line,
The Joey Gilmore Band, Can’t Kill Nothin’,
Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado, Holler N Moan,
Thornetta Davis, i Believe(Everything Gonna Be Alright),
Eliza Neals, Another Lifetime,
Vanessa Collier, Poisoned The Well,
The Tearaways, I Love The Blues,
Lisa Biales, Said I wasn’t Gonna Tell Nobody,
Derek Davis, Think About It,
Patty Reese, Open A Window, Let In The Sun,
Chris O’Leary, Hook, Line And Sinker,
JW Jones, AWay Too Long,
Kathy & The Kilowatts, Read “em & Weep,
River City Slim And The Zydeco Hogs, Good Time Woman,
Brad Mercer feat Braun Fraulein, Drain The Swamp,
John Ginty feat. Aster Pheonyx, Mountains Have My Name,
Standin’ Before The King, Jack Mack & The Heart Attack Horns,
Tom Craig & Soul Patch, Nothin’ That A Man Can’t Do,
John Nemeth, I Said Too Much,
John Nemeth, Do You Really WAnt That Woman,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Hot Damn | BEB 262

Feb 8, 2017 2:16:00

Description:

Playlist:

Danny Draher, Big Fun Tonight,
Balkun Brothers, Keep Me Warm,
Fresh Paint, The Flower,
Forward Motion, Suzy,
Thornetta Davis, When My Sister Sings The Blues,
Dave Fields, Going Down,
The Action!, New Old Friend,
John Ginty feat. Aster Pheonyx, Lucky 13,
Kate Lush, Somebody Like Me,
Roxy Perry, That Night In Memphis,
Blind Lemon Pledge, Nag Nag Nag,
River City Slim And The Zydeco Hogs, Secret Sauce,
Chris O’Leary Band, 19 Cents A Day,
Reverend Freakchild, Preachin’ Blues,
Tom Craig And Soul Patch, Ballroom Dancer,
John Mayall, Blue Midnight,
John Latini, Lord Made Me A Weak Man,
Stevie J Blues, Lights Out,
The Spiritual Machines, The Race Is Still Alive,
Derek Davis, Revolutionary Soul,
Patty Reese, Is It Too Late For Me?,
Kathy & The Kilowatts, Let’s Do This Thing,
The Tearaways, Valerie,
David M’ore, Funky It Up,
Big Bill Morganfield, LOst Without Love,
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks, Hot Damn(feat Junior Watson),
Dennis Gruenling, Won’t You Come Back,
Grayson High, Blind To Reason,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

The Shark | BEB 261

Feb 1, 2017 2:14:00

Description:

Playlist:

Balkun Brothers, Keep It Up,
Danny Draher Band, Disco Woman,
James Montgomery, Changing Of The Guard,
The Action!, This Is Gonna Hurt,
Dave Fields, Anticipating You,
John Ginny feat Aster Pheonyx, The Shark,
Kate Lush, Groove Me,
The Tearaways, I Will Wait,
Lucky Peterson, Lifetime,
Peter Karp, Til You Get Home,
The Spiritual Machines, The Man Who Stole The World,
John Mayall,Goin’ Away Baby,
Roxy Perry, Back In Bluesville,
Ray Brooks, You Done Me Wrong,
Jim Koeppel, Every Night Without Warning,
Lisa Biales, Messin’ Around With The Blues,
River City Slim & The Zydeco Hogs, Back To The Bayou,
Murali Cordell, What You Gonna Do About Me?,
Chris O’Leary, Can’t Help Yourself,
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks, Oh Wow!,
Dennis Gruenling, Little Sugar,
Reverend Freakchild, See That My Grave Is Kept Clean,
Omar Coleman & Westside Soul, I Let A Good Girl Go,
Ray Goren, Ain’t Here,
Nancy Wright, Yes He Do,
Angie And The Deserters, 17 Days,
Tom Craig & Soul Patch, Can’t Stop Thinking About You,
Fresh Paint, We’re Gonna Boogie,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Happy Australia Day | BEB 260

Jan 25, 2017 2:16:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Alchemystics, Summer Life,
Fresh Paint, The Flower,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Jungle Twist,
River City Slim And The Zydeco Hogs, It’s Hot In Here,
Murali Coryell, Blame It On Me,
Reverend Freakchild, Kiss,
Spo Bro, Strange Things,
The Young Presidents, Stuck On You,
John Nemeth, Breakin’ Free,
Dennis Gruenling, Knockin’ My Knees,
Roxy Perry, Roadmaster,
The Chris O’Leary Band, Mr. Used To Be,
Ray Brooks, Blues Feeling,
John Mayall, Gimme Some Of That Gumbo,
Ray Goren, Save My Soul,
Lisa Biales, Disgusted,
Jon Spear Band, Devil’s Highway,
Sammy Eubanks, All Blues To Me,
Tweed Funk, Light Up The Night,
JW Jones, Price You Pay,
Lurrie Bell, This Worrisome Feeling In My Heart,
Big Jon Atkinson & Bob Corritore, Goin’ Back To Tennessee,
Bob Margolin, I Shall Prevail,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Sweet Baby,
Jim Koeppel, Hurry Sundown,
Tom Craig And Soul Patch, How Did I Break The Rules,
Danny Draher Band, Love For You,
James Montgomery, Delta Storm,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
The Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Keep It Saxy | BEB 259

Jan 18, 2017 2:04:00

Description:

Playlist:

Bronze Radio Return, Down THere,
Slam Allen, Feel These Blues,
Paul Gabriel, Old Time Ball,
Tom ”The Suit” Forst, Unfaithfully Yours,
Hayley Taylor, Sweet Life,
Vanessa Collier, Keep It Saxy,
Terry Hanck Band, Whatcha Gonna Do When Your Baby Leaves You,
Nancy Wright, Blues For The Westside,
The Joey Gilmore Band, Man Of My Word,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Living Tear To Tear,
Jason Ricci, Down At The Juke,
Dennis Gruenling, Give Me Back My Heart,
Reverend Freakchild, In My Time Of Dyin’,
Ray Brooks, Walk Out Like A Lady,
Omar Coleman & Westside Soul, Somebody’s There When I’m Not,
Diana Rein, The Real Thing,
Tom Craig & Soul Patch, Louita,
Corey Dennison Band, Getcha Pull!,
Jonn Del Toro Richardson, Tengo Blues,
Guy King, The Same This That Makes You Laugh,
Randy Mcallister, Roll With The Flow,
John Mayall, The Devil Must Be Laughing,
Biscuit Miller, Use To Love Me,
Mississippi Heat, Smooth Operator,
Alexis P. Suter Band, Nuthin’ In The World,
Janiva Magness, Love Wins Again,
Ana Popovic, Summer Rain,
The Alchemystics, DAnce Upon The Corner,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Money Runs Out | BEB 258

Jan 12, 2017 2:10:00

Description:

Playlist:

Danny Draher Band, Li’l Girl,
Popa Chubby, Put A Grown Man To Shame,
Katy Guillen & The Girls, Baby Please Don’t Go,
Mississippi Heat, Music Is My Life,
Paul Deslauriers Band, I’m Your Man,
Sonny Moorman, You Make All My Blues Come True,
Trey Johnson & Jason Williams, When The Money Runs Out,
Dave Muskett, Can’t Move On,
John Mayall, Talk About That,
Stevie J Blues, Come See Me,
Jon Gindick, Maxine,
Derrick Procell, They All Find Out,
Albert Castiglia, Get Your Ass In The Van,
Mike Zito, Road Dog,
Big Harp George, Cool Mistake,
Tas Cru, Biscuit,
Biscuit Miller, She Like To Boogie,
Nick Schnebelen, Who Will Comfort Me,
Dennis Gruenling, Count Chromatic,
John Latini, Three A.M.,
Randy Mcallister, C’mon Brothers And Sisters,
Landon Spradlin, Drift Away,
Nancy Wright, Why Do You Wanna Do It,
Gaetano Letizia, Nothin To Me,
Omar Coleman & Westside Soul, Sweet Little Woman,
The Tearaways, I Love My Life,

Tom “The Suit” Forst, The Wolf’s At The Door

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Wolf Will Howl | BEB 257

Jan 4, 2017 2:13:00

Description:

Playlist:

Diana Rein, Long Road,
Balkun Bros., Oh Yeah (Last Jam),
Hash Brown & The Browntones, Ain’t No Way,
Ryan Hartt & THe Blue Hearts, Real Prince CHarming,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Turning Point,
Stevie J Blues, Cradle Robber,
Jon Gindick, Ghost Dancer,
Derrick Procell, The Wolf Will Howl Again,
Ben Hunter & Joe Seamons, Black Sheep Moan,
Innervision, Hound Dog,
Norman Jackson Band, Norman’s Blues,
Hector Anchondo Band, Tall Glass Of Whiskey,
Bing Futch, Drinkin’ And Drivin’ Blues,
John Latini, Black Eyed Blues,
Randy Mcallister, Ride To Get Right (Tribute To Otis Redding & Earl King),
Landon Spradlin, No More Blue Mondays,
Omar Coleman, Slow Down Baby (Live),
Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado, Don’t Cry No More,
Tas Cru, Feel I’m Falling,
Mike Zito, Make Blues Not War,
Gaetano Letizia, Old Guitar Player,
Popa Chubby, Good Thing,
Mitch Kashmar, The Petroleum Blues,
Si Cranstoun, Big Bess,
Ray Goren, Good To Me,
Peter Karp, Till You Get Home,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, Play Like The King,
Danny Draher, Big Fun Tonight,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Christmas Special Part 2 | BEB 256

Dec 22, 2016 1:55:00

Description:

Playlist:

Si Cranstoun, Old School,
Devon Allman, Say Your Prayers,
RootBone, Tables Gonna Turn,
Joanna Connor, Halstead Street,
JL Fulks, Honey, Ain’t That Love,
Racky Thomas, Must Have Been The Devil,
Diane Blue, That’s What They Call The Blues,
Kenny Cederholm, Kalifornia Cowboy,
Jeff Przech & The Outfit, Under Your Skin,
Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado, Trying To Live My Life Without You,
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band, Walking Cane,
Donald Ray Johnson And GAS Blues Band, Bad Luck,
Tracy K, Everybody Wants,
The Fremonts, It’s Your Voodoo Working,
Matthew Skoller, The Devil Ain’t Got No Music,
Colin James, Watch Out,
Tom Guerra, All Purpose Song,
Mary Jo Curry, Husband #2,
The John Weeks Band, The Hole,
Jeff Chaz, Saving Everything For You,
The Jimmys, Ophelia,
Jon Gindick, Wishing Well,
Biscuit Miller, Shake It Like Jello,
Delta Generators, Day That I Met You,
Tas Cru, Higher And Higher,
Mike Zito, Crazy Legs,
Gaetano Letizia, Hot & Cold Woman,
Reverend Shawn Amos, Santa Claus Is Gonna Make It Right,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Christmas Special Part 1 | BEB 255

Dec 22, 2016 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

Peach, Merry Christmas Baby,
Spiritual Rez, Sober,
Bridget Kelly Band, Texas Tea,
Sunday Wilde, Momma’s Drinkin’s Done,
The Dogtown Blues Band, Shrimp Walk,
Sari Schorr, Demolition Man,
Brad Wilson, All Kinds Of A Fool (live),
The Mckee Brothers, A Little Bit Of Soul,
James “Buddy” Rogers, Hell To Pay,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, Lightnin’ (In A Jar),
Little Mike, How Long,
Holly Hyatt And Jon Burden, Let’s Boogie,
Charlie Wheeler Band, People Keep On Talkin’,
Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch, Midnight In Memphis,
Liz Mandeville, Reefer And A Glass Of Wine,
Bruce Katz Band (featuring Chris Vitarello), Bessie’s Bounce,
Frank Bang And The Cook County Kings, Possum In My Tree,
Dave Keller, You Make it Easy,
Mitch Hayes, Look At You,
Cris Jacobs, The Devil Or Jesse James,
Gina Sicilia, Never Gonna End,
Regina Bonelli, Cybersex Blues,
Levee Town, Kansas City Women,
Ray Fuller And The Bluesrockers, Hip Shakin’ Mama,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, Still On The Run,
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, I Like It Like That,
Mitch Kashmar, Too Many Cooks,
Vaneese Thomas, Country Funk,
Lisa Lystam Family Band, Give You Everything,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Santa Boogie | BEB 254

Dec 15, 2016 2:07:48

Description:

Playlist:

James Montgomery, Motor City Is Burning,
Jay Willie Blues Band, Alive Again,
Laura Tate, Merry Christmas Baby,
Ray Goren, Save My Soul,
Lurrie Bell, Drifting,
Derrick Procell, Broke The Mold,
Tejas Brothers, Red,White And Blue (Live),
Lew Jetton, Christmas With My Baby,
Stevie J Blues, I Ain’t Gettin That,
Popa Chubby, Going Downtown,
The Apocalypse Blues Band, Whiskey In My Coffee,
Buddy Guy, Home For Christmas,
Liz Mandeville, My Baby’s Her Baby Too,
Tas Cru, Higher And Higher,
Jon Gindick,Bird On A Wire,
Vaneese Thomas, Peace And Goodwill,
Jim Koeppel, Let Me Tell You,
Deb Ryder, All I’m Gettin’ For Christmas Is The Blues,
Benny Turner, I Want Some Christmas Cheer,
Professor Louie & The Crowmatix, Santa Loves To Boogie,
Mike Zito, Crazy Legs,
Grady Champion, Blues On Christmas,
Gaetano Letizia, Hot & Cold Woman,
Empty Hearts, Christmastime,
Mississippi Heat, Icy Blue,
The John Weeks Band, What Does It Take?,
Jeff Chaz, The Blues Is My Drug,
Spiritual Rez, Giving Her Love,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Wising Well | BEB 253

Nov 30, 2016 2:13:00

Description:

Playlist:

Liz Mandeville, Reefer And A Glass Of Wine,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Jungle Twist,
Jeff Pitchell, Whiskey River,
Empty Hearts,Joyful Noise,
Jon Gindick,Wishing Well,
Jim Koeppel, Johnny’s In The Doghouse,
Vaneese THomas, Peace And Goodwill,
Reverend Shawn Amos, Santa Claus Is Gonna Make It Right,
Mike Zito, Wasted Time,
Tas Cru, Road To My Obsession,
MIssissippi Heat, Cupid Bound,
Matthew Skoller, 747,
The Fremonts, My Back Scratcher,
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band, Hoodoo Woman,
Sunshine Nights, NY Scene,
Jeff Chaz, I Ain’t Nothin’ Nice,
The John Weeks Band, Devil In My House,
Darrin Yarbrough, Can’t You See,
Mitch Hayes, Look At You,
Mitch Kashmar, Alcohol Blues,
MIchael Hornbuckle, Baby Rock,
Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado, Suffering With The Blues,
The Jimmys, You Can’t Hurt Me Anymore,
Biscuit Miller, Shake It Like Jello,
Jay Willie Blues Band, You’ll Lose A Good Thing,
James Montgomery, I Don’t Want To Have A Heart,
Delta Generators, Day That I Met You,
Popa Chubby, Caffeine And Nicotine,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Left the Water Running | BEB 252

Nov 23, 2016 2:12:00

Description:

Playlist:

Alexis P. Suter Band, Climbing On Up The Mountain
MIchael Cleary Band, Love Is Such A Sweet Sound,
Si Cranstoun, Around Midnight,
Popa Chubby, Somebody Let The Devil Out,
Delta Generators, Whole Lotta Whiskey,
Darrin Yarbrough, Black Cat Bone,
Tas Cru, Dat Maybe,
Mike Zito, Highway Mama,
Laurence Jones, Higher Ground,
Mitch Hayes, A Peaceful Revolution,
James Montgomery, Little Johnny,
Jay Willie Blues Band, You Left The Water Running,
Biscuit Miller, Bottle Of Whiskey- Bottle Of Wine,
Mitch Kashmar, Love Grows Cold,
Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado, No-La-Fun-Ky,
The Jimmys, Ophelia,
Michael Hornbuckle, Hit Me Up,
Jeff Chaz, Creole Mustard Swing,
Sunshine Nights,Coney Island,
Donald Ray Johnson And GAS Blues Band, Ninety Proof,
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band, White Mule,
Mississippi Heat, That Late Night Stuff,
Tracy K, Heartstrung,
Frank Bang And The Cook County Kings, Can’t Go On This Way,
Matthew Skoller, Big Box Store Blues,
The John Weeks Band, The Blues Just Got More Blue,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Highway 61,
Jeff Pitchell, One Day Away,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Makin' Bacon | BEB 251

Nov 18, 2016 1:58:00

Description:

Playlist:

Tom “The Suit” Forst, Killing Floor,
Mambo Sons, The Only Woman,
Tom Guerra, All Purpose Song,
Frank Bang And The Cook County Kings, The Dream,
Mary Jo Curry, Husband #2,
Matthew Skoller, The Devil Ain’t Got No Music,
Sunshine Nights, Bedford Stomp,
The John Weeks Band, The Hole,
Jeff Chaz, Saving Everything For You,
Mississippi Heat, Cab Driving Man,
Darrin Yarbrough, Havin Fun,
Dave Keller, If I Ever Get You Back,
Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado, Young Girl,
Michael Hornbuckle, Back Seat Blues,
Jay Willie Blues Band, One More Mile,
James Montgomery, Intoxicated,
Jeff Przech, Clinchfield Rail,
The Fremonts, My Girl Josephine,
Donald Ray Johnson And GAS Blues Band, Ain’t Superstitious,
Mitch Hayes, Ashes And Dust (Erin’s Song),
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band, Must’ve Read It Wrong,
Tracy K, Done Gone Wrong,
The Jimmys, Love Will Find A Way,
Mitch Kashmar, Makin’ Bacon,
Michael Cleary Band, When You Get Back,
Alexis P. Suter Band, 25 Years,
Brian ChaRETTE, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area

WEDNESDAY  11/16

LOS LOBOS - Fairfield Theater Company, Fairfield.

BALKUN BROTHERS / DAN STEVENS / JAKE KULAK - Strange Brew Pub (7 PM), Norwich.

JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.

PETEY HOP (Roots and Blues Session ) - Falcon Underground (7 to 10 PM), Marlboro NY

JASON GISSER BAND (with Tom Forst) - Daryl's House, Pawling NY.

BRUCE JOHN  (Artist Showcase) - The Bread Box, Willimantic

    5 artists,  Donations to Covenant Soup Kitchen.

COMMUNITY JAM feat TOMMY WHALEN - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.

FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - Theodore's (10 PM), Springfield MA.

BASICALLY BLUES OPEN MIC - Cypress Restaurant (7:30 PM), Middletown.

SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - Donahue's Beach Bar and Grill, Madison.

MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - Maple Tree Cafe, Simsbury.

THE ECLECTIC OPEN MIC - The Eclectic, Willimantic.

COMMON GROUND OPEN MIC - Common Ground Pub, Allston MA.





THURSDAY  11/17

KEB MO - Fairfield Theater Company (Warehouse), Fairfield.

LIVIU INVITATIONAL - LIVIU POP with BIG JACK WARD (From Luther Johnson Band) - J's Crab Shack, Hartford.

DAVE MASON - Ridgefield Playhouse, Ridgefield.

BALKUN BROTHERS - Theodore's,Springfield MA.

PO BOYS - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.

ROCKY LAWRENCE - Crave (6:30 to 9:30 PM), Ansonia.

THE MODEANS -  Bill's Seafood (6:30 PM), Westbrook.

ERIC DUCOFF BAND - Griswold Inn (8 PM), Essex.

RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS (Nouveau Beaujolais) - Divine Wine Emporium (7 PM) Niantic.

SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute) - Fairfield Theater Company (Stage One), Fairfield.

DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - Cambridge Brew House, Granby.

KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ Sparrows, Cheshire.

JIMI PHOTON'S JAM - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.

ROHN LAWRENCE AND FRIENDS - Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale.

OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - Infinity Hall,(8 PMN), Norfolk.

FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC (Thursty Thursday) - Blue Plate Tavern, Plainville

OPEN MIC AT THE KNICKERBOCKER - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.

PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - Pine Loft, Berlin.

DAVE KELLER ( Solo ) - Lost Nation Theater (7 PM), Montpelier VT






FRIDAY  11/18

JAMES MONTGOMERY (CD Release - Paul Butterfield Tribute) - Bridge Street Live, Collinsville.

     20% off - using coupon code "James" at checkout.

TAB BENOIT - Infinity Music Hall (8 PM), Norfolk.

CHERYL ARENA - Theodore's (8:30 PM), Springfield MA.

KEB MO - Jorgenson Theater, UConn ( Storrs ).

JEFF PITCHELL / CHARLES NEVILLE / SHEILA RAY CHARLES - Infinity Music Hall, Hartford.

BALKUN BROTHERS - Main Pub, Manchester.

BRANDT TAYLOR - Keagon's, Middletown.

KATHY THOMPSON BAND - Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale.

ORB MELLON TRIO - Westside 2 Pint 0, New Haven.

THE MALLETT BROTHERS - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly RI.

MICHAEL CLEARY BAND - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.

THE CARTELLS - Harbour House, Mystic.

JONATHAN RICHMAN - Outer Space, Hamden.

KUNG FU (Ray Morant, Matt Zeiner, Adrian Trammantano) - Sully's Pub, Hartford.

GRAYSON HUGH AND POLLY MESSER - Smokin With Chris, Southington.

MENHART SISTERS - Angie's Pizza. Mystic.

RICHIE AND THE RED HOTS - Sam the Clams, Plantsville.

ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Duo) - At The Corner, Litchfield.

SAVAGE BROTHERS - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.

ROBERTO MORBIOLI BAND (with Liviu Pop) - Menotomy, Arlington MA.

TIM McDONALD - Maple Tree Cafe (Happy Hour 5 to 8 PM), Simsbury.

ROGER CERASI TRIO - Voodoo Lounge, Mystic.

DAN WATSON - Watch Dog, Stonington.





SATURDAY  11/19

BIG HEAD BLUES CLUB (Songs of Willie Dixon) - Fairfield Theater Company, Fairfield

  Big Head Todd, Mud Morganfield, , Billy Branch, Ronnie Baker Brooks.

COFFEE GRINDERS DUO with ROCKY LAWRENCE - Westside 2 Pint 0 (8 PM), New Haven.

ALEXIS P SUTER - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.

MURALI CORYELL BAND with  LIVIU POP - Helsinki Club, Hudson NY.

PETEY HOP - Victors, Hawthorne NY.

HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - Windmill Restaurant (8 PM), Stratford

WILLIE J LAWS / ROBERTO MORBIOLI - Chan's, Woonsocket RI.

BRANDT TAYLOR TRIO - Brookside Steakhouse, Higganum

BRIAN SETZER ORCHESTRA - Grand Theater, Foxwood Casino.

RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND - State Line Station (7 PM), Southwick.

LOS LOBOS - Daryl's House, Pawling NY

LOVE DOGS - Knickerbocker Cafe, Westerly.

THE REDLINERS - Cypress Restaurant, Middletown.

MYSTIC HORNS - Harbour House, Mystic.

iDLEWYLDE / FUSE - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.

ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - The Rock Garden, Watertown.

PETER NEWLAND & RADIO XILE - Theodore's, Springfield MA.

EIGHT TO THE BAR - Community Center, Niantic.

MARTY Q BAND - Tipping Chair Tavern, Milldale.

FREEPLAY - Donahue's Bar and Grill, Madison.

SATISFACTION (Stones Tribute) - Infinity Music Hall (8 PM), Hartford.





SUNDAY  11/20

ERIN HARPE / ARTHUR JAMES / VERONICA LEWIS - Jewel, Manchester (2 PM), New Hampshire.

   Road to Memphis - Fund Raiser for the Granite State Blues Society

JR KRAUSS AND THE SHAKES - Brass Horse (3 to 7 PM), Barkhamsted.

NEAL AND THE VIPERS with DAVE HOWARD - Narragansett Cafe (9 PM), Jamestown RI.

HOT CAT BAND - Donahue's Bar and Grill, Madison.

FRANK VIELE with NALANI & SARINA - Outer Space, Hamden.

FRANK CRITELLI / SETH ADAM - Cafe Nine (4 PM), New Haven.

RICK HARRINGTON JAM - Cady's Tavern, Chepachet RI.

PETEY HOP  - Live at the Falcon (10 AM), Marlboro NY.

PETEY HOP - March of Dimes, Rockers for Babies.

STEVE PIPER OPEN MIC - Gibson's at the Roadway (6 to 9 PM), East Windsor..

FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - Strykers Cafe, Berlin

WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, Preston.

ELECTRIC OPEN MIC - Sully's Pub (10 PM), Hartford.

STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - Stomping Ground Cafe (7 pm)

Shattered Time | BEB 250

Nov 9, 2016 1:58:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Mighty Soul Drivers, I’m Qualified,
Jay Jesse Johnson, Six String Angel,
Samantha Hart Lately,
Jeff Przech And The Outfit, Marbelle,
The Fremonts, Swinging Ten Pounds,
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps, What Happens In Vegas,
Mitch Hayes, Hand Of The Devil,
Ray Fuller And The Bluesrockers, Devil’s Den,
Levee Town, Charlie Brown,
The Apocalypse Blues Revue, Evil Is As Evil Does,
Gina Sicilia, They Never Pay Me,
Si Cranstoun, Skinny Jeans,
Devon Allman, Shattered Times,
Colin James, Hoodoo Man Blues,
Lisa Lystam Family Band, Try Try Try,
Michael Hornbuckle, Soul Repo,
RootBone, Wrong Way Jack,
Tracy K, What Tomorrow Brings,
The Jimmys, You Can’t Hurt Me Anymore,
Raphael Wressnig & Igor Prado, Turning Point,
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band, Put The Quilt Out To Dry,
Donald Ray Johnson And GAS Blues Band,
Kenny Cedreholm, Coming Home,
Michael Cleary Band, How You Keep It Up,
Alexis P. Suter Band, Big Mama,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, Still On The Run,
Tom Guerra, Dr. Nick And Elvis,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Hell Train | BEB 249

Nov 2, 2016 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Knickerbocker All-Stars, You KNow That You Love Me,
Brian Templeton, Shama Shame Shame,
Racky Thomas, Must Have Been The Devil,
Diane Blue, That’s What They Call The Blues,
Bella’s Bartok, Satan’s Song,
Michael Hornbuckle, Candle For Mary,
Kenny Cederholm, Kalifornia Cowboy,
My Son The Bum, Mad Man,
Jeff Przech & The Outfit, Under Your Skin,
Various Artists, Walk A Mile In My Shoes Tribute To Otis Clay,
The Smoke Wagon Blues Band, Walking Cane,
Donald Ray Johnson & GAS Blues Band, Bad Luck
Tracy K, Everybody Wants,
Root Bone, Born To Play,
The Jimmys, I Wonder,
Lisa Lystam Family Band, Get Up And Move,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, She Was Right,
Colin James, Bad Bad Whiskey,
Si Cranstoun, Vegas Baby,
The Apocalypse Blues Revue, Whiskey In My Coffee,
Levee Town, Mr. Jameson,
Ray Fuller and The Bluesrockers, Voodoo Mama,
Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps,Hollywood Way,
The Fremonts, It’s Your Voodoo Working,
Devon Allman, Galaxies,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, I Just Want To Dance,
Jay Jesse Johnson, Hell Train,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Get a Little Steam Up | BEB 248

Oct 26, 2016 1:57:00

Description:

Playlist:

Devon Allman, Find Ourselves,
Mitch Hayes, Something Deep Within,
Darrin Yarbrough, Can’t You See,
The Tearaways, Hello Isla Vista,
Vaneese Thomas, Revelation,
Astronauts Of Antiquity, Future Back,
Jay Willie Blues Band, A Million Tears,
Charlie Wheeler Band, Butterfly,
Rose City Kings, One Lonely Morning,
RootBone, Tables Gonna Turn,
Deb Ryder, Get A Little Steam Up,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, Play Like The King,
Colin James, Watch Out,
LIsa Lystam Family Band, Mean Man,
JL Fulks, Honey, Ain’t That Love,
Gina Sicilia, Tell Him,
Mitch Kashmar, The Petroleum Blues,
Holly Hyatt and Jon Burden, Slushy Blues,
Lee Delray, Cookin’ In My Kitchen
Sari Schorr, Oklahoma,
Si Cranstoun, Jukebox Jump,
Regina Bonelli, Can You Fill His Shoes,
Cris Jacobs, Turn Into Gold,
Liz Mandeville, Bad Blues Habit,
Frank Bang And The Cook County Kings, Can’t Go On This Way,
Bella’s Bartok, Zora,
Diane Blue, Restless,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Cyber Sex Blues | BEB 247

Oct 20, 2016 1:59:00

Description:

Playlist:

Plywood Cowboy, Redbone Religion,
Chris Ruest, You Suck,
Darrin Yarbrough, Kitchen Blues,
Peach and the Almost Blues Band, Never Make Your Move Too Soon,
Regina Bonelli, Cybersex Blues,
Levee Town, Kansas City Women,
Ray Fuller and the Bluesrockers, Hip Shakin’ Mama,
Tom “THe Suit “ Forst, Still On The Run,
Colin James, Big Road Blues,
Mitch Hayes, The Hardest Thing,
Teresa James & The Rhythm Kings, I Like It Like That,
Cris Jacobs, Kind Woman,
Cranky George, Nighttime,
Gina Sicilia, Abandoned,
The Tearaways, Bash,
Mitch Kashmar, Too Many Cooks,
Brad Wilson, Step By Step,
The Dogtown Blues Band, Same Old Blues,
Angie and the Deserters,You,
James “Buddy” Rogers, Change,
Sari Schorr, Cat And Mouse,
Sunday Wilde, Daddy Daddy,
The Mckee Brothers, It All Went Down The Drain,
Frank Bang and the Cook County Kings, Still Called The Blues,
Liz Mandeville, What Do Blues Men Like,
Vaneese Thomas, Country Funk,
Lisa Lystam Family Band, Give You Everything,
Si Cranstoun, OLd School,
Devon Allman, Say Your Prayers,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:
We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Aussie Invasion Part 1 | BEB 246

Oct 12, 2016 1:34:00

Description:

Playlist:
Danny Pease & The Regulators, Just Dance,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, The Boozin’ Blues,
Brauninger McDaniel, Louisiana Girl,
Mike Crandall Band, Blind Love,
James Leg, Dirty South,
Supersonic Blues Machine, Bone Bucket Blues,
The Bonnevilles, The Whiskey Lingers,
The Bloodhounds, Indian Highway,
Tasha Taylor, Little Miss Suzie,
Mark CAmeron, Rusty OLd Model T,
Layla Zoe, Work Horse,
Guy King, Cookin’ In Style,
Peter Karp, The Nietzsche Lounge,
Shari Puorto, Better Left Unsaid,
Blind Lemon Pledge, Birmingham Walk,
Janiva Magness,Doorway,
The Jordan Patterson Band, Can We Fall In Love Again,
Harper & Midwest Kind, Hell Yeah,
Debbie Bond, Enjoy The Ride,
Brothers Brown, This Old Heart,
Jeff Chaz, Four In The Morning,
New Blues Revolution, Black Widow,
Roots Of Creation(featuring Mighty Mystic + Rubblebucket Horns), Policy,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Dem Bones | BEB 245

Oct 5, 2016 1:57:00

Description:

Playlist:

Dave Keller, Right Back Atcha,
Bad News Barnes, Westboro Baptist Blues,
Jaq Mackenzie, Body Heat,
Mitch Hayes, Look At You,
Cris Jacobs, THe Devil Or Jesse James,
Gina Sicilia, Never Gonna End,
Brother Bob White, Dem Bones,
Mitch Kashmar, East Of 82nd Street,
Plywood Cowboy, Heartbreak Ready To Fall,
Darrin Yarbrough, Havin Fun,
Somerdale, Waiting For You,
Jay Willie Blues Band, Alive Again,
Sunday Wilde, That Man Drives Me Mad,
Sari Schorr, Aunt Hazel,
The Dogtown Blues Band, Everyday I Have The Blues,
Brad Wilson, Black Coffee At Sunrise,
Lex Grey and the Urban Pioneers, Junkman,
Eric Sommer, Doin’ Wrong,
The Mckee Brothers, Guaranteed,
James”Buddy”Rogers, Can’t Get You Off My Mind,
Little Mike, When My Baby Left ,
Deb Ryder, Lord Know I Do,
Holly Hyatt and Jon Burden, Get Your Own Man,
Charlie Wheeler Band, Love Gets In The Way,
Frank Bang and the Cook County Kings, The Blues Don’t Care,
Jason Elmore and Hoodoo Witch, Double My Money,
Liz Mandeville, Too Hot For Love,
Chris Ruest, You Ain’t Right,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Reefer and a Glass of Wine | BEB 244

Oct 3, 2016 2:04:00

Description:

Playlist

Peach and the Almost Blues Band, Same As I’m Over You,
Darrin Yarbrough, Highway Woman,
Rochelle Vincente Von K, Outlaws,
Somerdale, The Coolest Kid In Town,
Plywood Cowboy, Pour Me Another,
Bridget Kelly Band, Texas Tea,
Stevie J, Cradle Robber,
Jay Willie Blues Band, Hell On Wheels,
Sunday Wilde, Momma’s Drinkin’s Done,
The Dogtown Blues Band, Shrimp Walk,
Sari Schorr, Demolition Man,
Brad Wilson, All Kinds Of A Fool (Live),
Eric Sommer, Red Dress,
The McKee Brothers, A Little Bit Of Soul,
James “Buddy” Rogers, Hell To Pay,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, Lightnin’ (In A Jar),
Little Mike, How Long?,
Deb Ryder, Just Her Nature,
Holly Hyatt and Jon Burden, Let’s Boogie,
Charlie Wheeler Band, People Keep On Talkin’,
Jason Elmore and Hoodoo Witch, Midnight In Memphis,
Liz Mandeville, Reefer And A Glass Of Wine,
Bruce Katz Band featuring Chris Vitarello, Bessie’s Bounce,
Frank Bang and the Cook County KIngs, Possum In My Tree,
Dave Keller, It’s Time You Made Up Your Mind,
Dave Keller, You Make It Easy,
Bad News Barnes, Lawyer Riding Shotgun,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blow Wind Blow | BEB 243

Sep 21, 2016 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

Hard Swimmin’ Fish, Ooh, That Was Close,
Smoky Greenwell, I’m Glad She’s Mine,
Rochelle Vincente Von K, Nothing Else Matters,
Peach And The Almost Blues Band, Love Itis
Jason Elmore And Hoodoo Witch,Right As Rain,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, Ghost,
Charlie Wheeler Band, Darlene,
Jay Stollman, I’m Done,
Lew Jetton & 61 South, Sandy Lee,
Sunday Wilde, Show Me A Man,
Bruce Katz Band, Schnapps Man,
High And Mighty Brass Band, We Rock We Roll,
Liz Mandeville, Everybody Knew But Me,
Eric Sommers, Cereal Song,
Vaneese Thomas, Sat’day Night On The River,
Deb Ryder, Panic Mode,
Holly Hyatt And Jon Burden,Blow Wind Blow,
Frank Bang And The Cook County Kings, Till The Day I Die,
Gonzalo Bergara, Whoosh,
Little Mike, Cotton Mouth,
Mary Jo Curry, Little By Little,
Rose City Kings, Just Like I Treat You,
The Mckee Brothers, One Of Us Gots To Go,
James “Buddy” Rogers, Come Back To Me,
Sari Schorr, Damn The Reason,
Lee Delray, Gotcha,
Kat Riggins, Blues Is The New Black,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Back in the Basement | BEB 242

Sep 7, 2016 1:54:00

Description:

Playlist:
Lazer Lloyd, Burning Thunder,
Brian MacDonald, Down Here In The Real World,
Pete Scheips Band, Back On The Train,
Charley Hicks, Papa Charlie,
Nick Piunti, Blame In Vain,
The Anderson Council, Magical,
Hard Swimmin’ Fish, Get Gone,
Lew Jetton & 61 South, Keeping Me Awake,
Kat Riggins, The Devil Is A Liar,
Vaneese Thomas, Rockin’ Away The Blues,
Jason Elmore & Hoodoo Witch, House Rockin’ Boogie #7,
Bruce Katz Band featuring Chris Vitarello, Don’t Feel So Good Today,
Charlie Wheeler Band, People Keep Talkin’,
Jay Stollman, Ride Till I’m Satisfied,
Frank Bang & The Cook County Kings, The Blues Don’t Care,
High & Mighty Brass Band, Why Don’t Ya?,
Liz Mandeville, Too Hot For Love,
JL Fulks featuring Matt Schofield, On Down The Road,
Deb Ryder, Ain’t Gonna Be Easy,
Joanna Connor, Love Coming On Strong,
Lee Delray, Cookin’ In My Kitchen,
Grady Champion, Leave Here Running,
JJ Thames, Only Fool Was Me,
Mary Jo Curry, Homewrecker,
Balkun Brothers, Slidin’ Butt,
The Alchemystics, Summer Life,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

House Party | 241

Aug 31, 2016 2:07:00

Description:

Playlist:

Noah Wotherspoon Band, Goin’ To Mississippi,
Mary Jo Curry, Husband #2,
Vanessa Collier, Tongue Tied,
Hard Swimmin’ Fish, Five Years Hard Labor,
Nick Murray, Devil’s Playground,
David “Honeyboy” Edwards,That’s Alright,
Rick Pisano, Ain’t Got The Blues Since I Met You,
Joanna Connor, By Your Side,
The Young Presidents, Early Exit,
Kat Riggins, Wail Away,
Charley Hicks, Shake It,
Gonzalo Bergara, Singing My Song,
Vaneese Thomas, LOnely No More,
Lew Jetton & 61 South, Move On Yvonne,
Smoky Greenwell, Let’s Work Together,
Grady Champion, House Party,
Rose City Kings, Working Girl Blues,
The Anderson Council, Friday’s Girl,
JJ Thames, Woman Scorned,
Nick Piunti, Ready For Whatever,
Lee Delray, First String Man,
Brian MacDonald, Midnight In Nowhere,
Balkun Bros., Got My Boots On,
Pete Scheips Band, Time Will Tell,
Lazer Lloyd, Rockin’ In The Holy Land,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Lipstick and Chrome | BEB 240

Aug 24, 2016 1:55:00

Description:

Playlist:

Matthew Stubbs, Pistol Whip,
Charley Hicks, Good Luck Blues,
The Young Presidents, Silk ink Dress,
Balkun Bros., Oh Yeah (Last Jam),
Laurence Jones, Addicted To Your Love,
Davina And The Vagabonds, Lipstick And Chrome,
Vanessa Collier, The Run Around,
Noah Wotherspoon Band, What’s Gonna Become Of Me,
Nick Murray, The Wild Bunch,
The Alexis P. Suter Band, Livin’ In A World,
Albert Castiglia, What I Like About Miami,
Joanna Connor, It’s A Woman’s Way,
David “ Honeyboy “ Edwards, Catfish Blues,
Dan Bubien, Vagabond,
Lee Delray, Meet My Maker,
Mary Jo Curry, Ooooo Weee,
Vaneese Thomas, Sweet Talk Me,
JL Fulks, The River,
Hard Swimmin’ Fish, True Believer,
Rose City Kings, A Love So Strong,
Gonzalo Bergara, Drinking,
Grady Champion, Heels And Hips,
Smoky Greenwell, Boogie Twist,
Kat Riggins, Queen Bee,
JJ Thames, I’m Leavin,
Lew Jetton & 61 South,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak promotions, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Who Are You Texting | BEB 239

Aug 17, 2016 1:56:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Mighty Soul Drivers,Slip Away,
Phonosynthesis, Birth Of A Machine,
Joel DaSilva & The Midnight Howl, Boogie Real Low,
Mick Kolassa, Keep A Goin’,
Lew Jetton & 61 South, Who’s Texting You,
Lee Delray,I’ll Play The Blues For You,
JJ Thames, Hattie Pearl,
Smoky Greenwell,Animal Angels,
Charley Hicks, When Death Comes For Me,
Millie Courtney,Eleanor Rigby,
Grady Champion, Bump And Grind,
Gonzalo Bergara, Drawback,
Nick Murray, Big Blues Voodoo,
Rose City Kings,One Lonely Morning,
Dan Bubien, Memphis Murder Blues,
Kat Riggins, Now I See (oh wee),
David “Honeyboy” Edwards, Ride With Me Tonight,
Noah Wotherspoon, Cloudy Day,
Davina & The Vagabonds, Sunshine,
Laurence Jones, Something’s Changed,
The Equalites, Shady City,
The Bruce Katz Band, Santa Fe Blues,
The Chris O’Leary Band, Louisiana Woman,
Matthew Stubbs, Medford & Main,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak Promotions, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues of the Month Club | BEB 238

Aug 10, 2016 1:45:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mike Crandall Band, Jump Blues,
Neal & The Vipers, The Man With The Wicked Wandering Eye,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, Outlaw Angel,
Albert Cummings, Finally In Love,
Jason Ricci, Shakey’s Jump,
Tom Guerra, Dr. Nick & Elvis,
Dan Bubien, Forever Yours,
The Paul DesLauriers Band, Up In The Air,
Big Harp George, Cool Mistake,
Joel DaSilva & The Midnight Howl,Hard Time featuring Albert Castiglia,
Mick Kolassa, Prison Song,
Iron Bridge Band, Mark Twain,
The Lucky Losers,It Ain’t Enough,
Otis Clay, Mississippi Poor Boy,
Joe Louis Walker, Blues Of The Month Club,
Billy Price & Otis Clay, I’m Afraid Of Losing You,
Mr. Sipp The Mississippi Blues Child, Miss Jones,
Buddy Guy, Whiskey, Beer and Wine,
Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, Saturday Night Sunday Morning,
The Equalites, Still A Rat,
Phonosynthesis, Gravy,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Good time Charlie,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:
We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Grinding These Gears | BEB 237

Aug 3, 2016 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Diane Blue, That’s What They Call The Blues,
The Strands, The River,
Angie And The Deserters, Smile,
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Live It Up,
The Floor Models, Fade Into Grey,
The Mighty Mojo Prophets, West Coast Girl,
Isaiah B. Brunt, Same Old Road,
Mike Sponza, See How The Man featuring Ian Siegal,
Joel DaSilva And The Midnight Howl, Let’s Not Fight, Let’s Make Some Love,
Tom Guerra, Pay In Blood,
Mick Kolassa, Can’t Get Next To You,
Dan Bubien, Grinding These Gears,
Billy Price and Otis Clay, Somebody’s Changing My Sweet Baby’s Mind,
Mr. Sipp, In The Fire,
Johnny Rawls, Tiger In A Cage,
Benny Turner, Pity On This Lovesick Fool,
Iron Bridge Band, Day Gets Me Down,
The Paul DesLauriers Band, Still Under My Skin,
The Lucky Losers, In Any Town,
Laurence Jones, Got No Place To Go,
Mike Crandall Band, 20 Miles,
Neal & The Vipers, get Out Of My Life Woman,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, Mud Honey,
Albert Cummings, No Doubt,
Jason Ricci, Down At The Juke,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Snaggletooth Mule | BEB 236

Jul 27, 2016 2:00:37

Description:

Playlist:

Franklin Brothers, New London Blues,
Layla Zoe, Work Horse,
Tasha Taylor, Leave That Dog Alone,
Ina Forsman, Devil May Dance,
Floor Models, Sittin’ Tight,
Angie And The Deserters, The Gift,
Tom Guerra, Tell The World,
Little Charlie And Organ Grinder Swing, Misty,
John Long, Things Can’t Be Down Always,
Andy T-Nick Nixon, Shut The Front Door,
Anthony Geraci And The Boston Blues All-Stars, Everything I Do Is Wrong,
Jimmy Burns, Snaggletooth Mule,
Dan Bubien, Palest Rider,
Joel DaSilva And The Midnight Howl, Michigan Girl,
Eddie Turner, Buried Alive In The Blues,
Mick Kolassa, My Hurry Done Broke,
Albert Cummings, Party Right Here,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, The Dirty Truth,
Mike Sponza, Poor Boy,
The Paul DesLaurier, Wipes Away Your Sin,
The Lucky Losers, Devil’s Dream,
Isaiah B. Brunt, Party Late All Night,
Albert Castiglia, Get Your Ass In The Van,
Jason Ricci And New Blood, Done With THe Devil,
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Melting Lights,
Diane Blue, Restless,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blue Skies | BEB 235

Jul 20, 2016 2:02:00

Description:

Playlist:

Darrell Nulisch, Too Young To Die,
The Floor Models, Letter From Liverpool,
Angie And The Deserters, Country Radio,
The Strands, Hollywood Hills,
Shoji Naito, I’ll Change My Style,
Eliza Neals, Ain’t My Dog No More,
Tom Guerra, All Purpose Song,
Blowin’ Smoke Rhythm And Blues Band, I’m Blue,
The Bluesbones, I’m Still Your Man,
Tina Bednoff And The Cocktailers, Gonna Catch Me A Rat,
Joel DaSilva & The Midnight Howl, Runnin’,
Eddie Turner, Jody,
Mark Hummel, Easy,
The Jimmys, What My Baby Wants,
Guy King, Truth,
Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, If It Ain’t Got Soul Pt. 1,
Isaiah B. Brunt, Singing The Blues,
Iron Bridge Band, Every,
Matty T Wall, Blue Skies,
Mick Kolassa, Baby Faced Louise,
Mike Sponza, Penelope featuring Ian Siegal,
The Lucky Losers, Don’t Let ‘Em See You Cry,
The Paul DesLaurier Band, Ten Feet Tall,
Tasha Taylor, Feels So Good,
Layla Zoe, Work Horse,
Ina Forsman, Hanging Loose,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics,Soy Baby

Midnight Moon | BEB 234

Jul 13, 2016 1:53:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brother Joscephus & The Love Revival, Midnight Moon,
Bad News Barnes, Salt Sugar And Fat,
Shoji Naito, I Got To Go,
The Young Presidents, Aware Alive Awake,
Tina Bednoff And The Cocktailers, Since You Came Along,
The Bluesbones, I’m On The Road Again,
Blowin’ Smoke Rhythm And Blues Band, C.O.D.,
Joel DaSilva & The Midnight Howl, Love My Gal,
Little Charlie And Organ Grinder Swing, Django,
Eddie Turner, Don’t Let Me Be Misunderstood,
Isaiah B. Brunt, Still Waiting,
Iron Bridges Band, Backwards Charm (A Southern Gothic),
Mick Kolassa, Taylor Made Blues,
Mike Sponza, Modus In Rebus(featuring Ian Siegal),
Reverend Freakchild, Sweet Sweet You,
Matty T Wall, Scorcher,
The Lucky Losers, Jackson,
The Paul DesLauriers Band, Stewtro Rock,
Dave Muskett Acoustic Blues Band, That Kind Of Walk,
Jon Spear Band, Before The Bullets Fly,
Peter Karp, The Arson’s Match,
Mitch Woods, Big Mamou,
Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys, Stomping And Shouting,
Darrell Nulisch, There It Is,
Darrell Nulisch, There Goes That Train

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Twistin' the Night Away | BEB 233

Jul 6, 2016 1:58:00

Description:

Playlist:

Easy Baby, Never Going Back To Memphis,
Iron Bridge Band, American Boss,
Tina Bednoff & The Cocktailers, Jump Sister Jump,
Eliot Lewis, Enjoy The Ride,
Sammy Eubanks, Born To Love You,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Spirit Man,
The Bluesbones, Depression,
Joel DaSilva & The Midnight Howl, Boogie Real Low,
Big Harp George, I Wasn’t Ready,
Markey Blue, The Blues Are Knockin’,
Guy King, If The Washing Don’t Get You(The Rinsing Will),
Corey Dennison, Don’t Say You’re Sorry,
Amanda Fish, Wait,
Andy Poxon, You Must Be Crazy,
Danielle Nicole, You Only Need Me When You’re Down,
Shoji Naito, Bopp’n And Jumpin The Blues,
Jonn Del Toro Richardson, I’m Her Man,
Ebony Jo-Ann, Just Rain,
The Young Presidents, Wide Open,
Little Charlie And Organ Grinder Swing, How High The Moon,
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, Slow Dow,
The Alexis P. Suter Band, Don’t Ya’ Tell,
Devon Allman, When I Left Home,
Nikki Hill, Twistin’ THe Night Away,
Bad News Barnes, Westboro Baptist Blues,
Brother Joscephus And The Love Revival, Bon Temps Roulez,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Diverge FTW | BEB 232

Jun 29, 2016 1:52:00

Description:

PLAYLIST

Roots Of Creation, 3X A Lady,
Gus Spenos, 96 Lbs.,
Sasha’s Bloc, Sunday Blues,
Blowin’ Smoke Rhythm And Blues Band, Don’t Fight it,
Joel DaSilva And The Midnight Howl, Hard Time feat. Albert Castiglia,
Joel DaSilva And The Midnight Howl, Let’s Not Fight, Let’s Make Some Love,
Joel DaSilva And The Midnight Howl, Nice And Slow,
Joel DaSilva And The Midnight Howl, Hangin’ On,
Little Charlie And Organ Grinder Swing, Skronky Tonk,
Bill Johnson, Cold Outside,
Tweed Funk, Soul Rockin’,
Iron Bridge Band,Black Sheep’s Son,
Sammy Eubanks, Sugar Me,
Reverend Freakchild, Yer Blues,
Brother Joscephus & The Love Revival, Jubilation Day,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Hooked On The Plastic,
The Alexis P. Suter Band, Fool For You,
Markey Blue, Nobody’s Fool,
RB Stone, Mind Your Bizzness,
Albert CAstiglia, What The Hell Was I Thinking,
Bad News Barnes, 90 Proof Truth,
Darrell Nulisch, Let A Woman Be A Woman,
Easy Baby, Black Rat,
Eliot Lewis, Galaxy Quest,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

I Put a Spell on You | BEB 231

Jun 22, 2016 1:53:00

Description:

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Playlist:

The Mighty Soul Drivers, Turning Point,
Erin Harpe And The Delta Swingers, Angel From Montgomery,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Love Make You Do Stupid Things,
Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Static Shock,
Spiritual rez, Giving Her Love,
Max Creek, Angel Of My Mind,
The Equalites, Mission Of Faith,
The Bluesbones, No Good For Me,
Eliot Lewis, Determination,
Easy Baby, Wade In THe Water,
Brother Joscephus And The Love Revival, A Child Shall Lead,
Iron Bridge Band, A Little Too High,
Blowin’ Smoke Rhythm And Blues Band, I Put A Spell On You,
Steve Guyger, Little Boy Blue,
Tweed Funk, Love Ain’t Easy,
Joel DaSilva And The Midnight Howl, Howl With Me,
Matty T Wall, Am I Wrong,
Sammy Eubanks, Stop That Grinnin’,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Everybody Pays Some Dues,
Reverend Freakchild, Pretty Boy Floyd,
Chase Walker Band, Red House,
The Rad Trads, Delilah,
The Alexis P. Suter Band, Livin’ In A World,
RB Stone, Hill Country Stomp,
Policy( featuring MIghty Mystic & The Rubblebucket Horns), Policy,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Take The Bus | BEB 230

Jun 15, 2016 1:57:00

Description:

Playlist:

Shaka & The Soul Shakers, Congo Square...Take Me There,
De La Torre, Beautiful Now,
Eliot Lewis, Back To Basics,
Jeff Pitchell, Saturday Night,
Find Me A Woman, The Bluesbones,
Riding Out, The Bluesbones,
Cruisin’, The Bluesbones,
Broken Down Car, The Bluesbones,
Roots Of Creation,Struggle( feat Melvin Seals & Ras MG,
AG Weinberger, Cissy Strut,
Reverend Freakchild, Hey Pocky A Way,
Matty T Wall, Burnin’ Up Burnin’ Down,
Tweed Funk, Embrace,
Kalo, Like It Or Not,
Blowing Smoke Rhythm And Blues Band, Built For Comfort,
Joel DaSilva And The Midnight Howl, Rock N Rollin,
Corey Dennison, Strange Things Happen,
Mike Wheeler Band, Living My Dream,
Sammy Eubanks, No Excuse For The Blues,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Where There’s Smoke There’s Fire,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Blind, Crippled And Crazy,
Erin Harpe And THe Delta Swingers, Pick Poor Robin Clean,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Jungle Twist,
Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Saints,
Spiritual Rez, Alone Again,
Max Creek, You Let Me Down Again,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Joe Croc and the Delta Possums | BEB 229

Jun 8, 2016 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

Eliza Neals, Jekyll And A Hound,
The Tearaways, I Don’t Know And I Don’t Care,
DeLaTorre, Ruins,
Jay Willie Blues Band, Nobody But You,
Alexis P. Suter Band, Climbin’ On Up THe Mountain,
Alexis P. Suter Band, Big Mama,
Alexis P. Suter Band, Can’t Find A Reason,
Alexis P. Suter Band, Another Place And Time,
Reverend Freakchild, Once Upon A Time In A Place Called Right Now,
The Hitman Blues Band, Hammer Down,
Tweed Funk, Who Is This,
Gus Spenos, Walkin’ With Mr. Lee,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Stronger Than You Know,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Future Blues,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Highway 61,
Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Do Whatcha Wanna,
Spiritual Rez, Baby’s Mama,
Max Creek, You’re The Only One,
Diana Rein, Wicked,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, I’ve Seen Enough To Know,
AG Weinberger, The Blues Had A Baby And They Named It Rock N’ Roll,
Sammy Eubanks, Blues All Mornin’,
Blowing Smoke Rhythm And Blues Band, Don’t Fight It,
The Bluesbones, Saved By The Blues,
Shaka & The Soulshakers, Mr. Levy’s Grave,
Jeff Pitchell, Whiskey River,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

2 Minute Warning | BEB 228

Jun 1, 2016 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, I Choose The Blues,
Kim Logan, Black Magic Boy,
Matt Haeck, Whiskey And Fast Women,
Bronze Radio Return, Shake,Shake,Shake,
Ivor S.K., Pelican,
New Blues Revolution, Souls On Fire,
Honey Island Swamp Band, How Do You Feel,
Bill Johnson, Baggage Blues,
Sammy Eubanks, All Blues To Me,
JJ Thames, Leftovers,
Grady Champion, Move Something,
Albert Castiglia, Drowning At The Bottom,
Jaq, Mackenzie, Lady Of The Night,
The Tearaways,Jefferson Still Survives,
Diana Rein, Down Down Down,
Michael Harrison, Somewhere Between Nowhere And The Blues,
Alexis P. Suter Band, Talk To Myself,
AG Weinberger, I Can’t Get Enough,
Tweed Funk, Sweet Music,
Bill Phillippe, Tonight,
Big Harp George, If Only,
The Hitman Blues Band,Two Minute Warning,
Gus Spenos,Tequila,
Reverend Freakchild, Who Do You Love,
Jay Willie Blues Band, One More Mile,
Eliza Neals, Detroit Drive,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

One Percent Blues | BEB 227

May 25, 2016 2:17:00

Description:

peterjannuzzi2
Black-Eyed & Blues Show 227
Air Date May 25,2016

Playlist:

Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, The Delta Swing,
Session Americana, Time Winds Me Up,
Cheryl Arena, Love Gone Wrong,
Darrell Nulisch, Feel Like Ramblin’,
Jaq Mackenzie, Refrigerator,
The Spiritual Machines, Valentine,
The Young Presidents, Where Do Angels,
Bronze Radio Return, Blurry-Eyed Worries,
Michael Harrison Blues Band, Tribute To The Band,
Bill Phillippe, Blues Comes Calling (Home),
AG Weinberger, Try To Get Into The Middle Of The Real,
Diana Rein, The Real Thing,
Gus Spenos, Gin,Gin,Gin,
Keith Richards & I, The Rad Trads,
The Hitman Blues Band, Don’t You Tempt Me,
Big Jon Atkinson & Bob Corritore, Mojo Hand,
Dr Peter Januzzi, One Percent Blues
John Long, Welcome Mat,
Markey Blue, Be My Train,
Tweed Funk, Don’t Give Up,
Big Harp George, Cool Mistake,
Albert Castiglia, Let’s Make Love In The Morning,
Chase Walker Band, Changed,
Corey Dennison, City Lights,
Bill Johnson, Nine Dollar Bill,
Mike Wheeler Band, That’s What Love Will Make You Do,
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Real Prince Charming,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Love Whip Blues | BEB 226

May 18, 2016 2:03:00

Description:

PLAYLIST:

Rebel Alliance, Work One Day,
Brummy Brothers, Weed, Whiskey,Women,
Danny Draher Band, Li’l Girl,
Bronze Radio Return, Mister,Mister,
Gus Spenos, If You Were Gold, Baby,
Otis Clay, Mississippi Poor Boy,
The Hitman Blues Band, Bad Bad Man,
Tim Bastmeyer, Malted Milk,
Big Jon Atkinson & Bob Corritore, She’s My Crazy Little Baby,
The Young Presidents, Loner,
Markey Blue, Cash Is Always King,
Tweed Funk, Light Up The Night,
Big Harp George, I Wasn’t Ready,
The Rad Trads, Since You Been Gone,
Bill Phillippe, Parade,
Corey Dennison, She’s No Good,
John Long, Things Can’t Be Down Always,
Bill Johnson, Night Train,
Mike Wheeler Band, Brand New Cadillac,
Diana Rein, Livin Loud,
Kalo, Oh Father,
Chase Walker Band, Living On Thin Ice,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Love Whip Blues,
Cheryl Arena, Blow My Blues Away,
Session Americana, Ice Cream Man,
Darrell Nulisch, Just A Little Blues,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Coming Out Swingin | BEB 225

May 11, 2016 1:57:00

Description:

Playlist
Buddy Guy, Whiskey, Beer and Wine,
Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, Genuine Southern Hospitality,
Lisa Mann, Always Nobody,
Mr. Sipp The Mississippi Blues Child, Miss Jones,
Delgado Brothers, Let’s Go,
Delgado Brothers, Melissa,
Delgado Brothers, Be THe One,
Delgado Brothers, Betty Sue Boogaloo,
Billy Price & Otis Clay, Somebody’s Changing My Sweet Baby’s Mind,
Ivor S.K., Missus Green,
In Layman Terms, Move Over,
Big Jon Atkinson & Bob Corritore, Here Comes My Baby,
Kalo, Dear John,
John Long, Baby PLease Set A Date,
Markey Blue, I’ll Wait For You,
Chase Walker Band, New State Of Mind,
Mike Wheeler Band, You Won’t Do Right,
Corey Dennison, Room To Breathe,
Big Harp George, Home Stretch,
Albert Castiglia, Don’t Let THem Fool Ya,
Jeff Jensen, JJ Boogie,
Diana Rein, Wild One,
The Spiritual Machines, The Man Is Me,
RJ Comer, Steppin’ Down,
CAndye Kane, I’m The REason Why You Drink,
CAndye Kane, Coming Out Swingin

Let the Big Dog Eat | BEB 224

May 4, 2016 1:57:00

Description:

Playlist:

Kalo, Treat Me Bad,
Brothers Brown, Love Sake,
In Layman Terms, I’m Not Ready,
Jeff Chaz, I’m Going After Moby Dick In A Rowboat,
Albert Castiglia, Big Toe,
Albert Castiglia, Put Some Stank On It,
Albert Castiglia, Get Your Ass In The Van,
Albert Castiglia, Let The Big Dog Eat,
Two Timer, Tie One On,
Jane Lee Hooker, I Believe To My Soul,
Jeff Jensen, Ash And Bone,
Diana Rein, Done Me Dirty,
Harper & Midwest Kind,Let’s Move,
Ivor S. K. I Like The Way,
New Blues Revolution,Baby Blue,
Mark Wenner, Worried Life Blues,
The Mighty Mojo Prophets,Devil At Your Door,
Corey Dennison, Getcha Pull,
Mike Wheeler Band, Sweet Girl,
Left Lane Cruiser, Tres Borrachos,
John Long, Red Hawk,
Chase Walker Band, Done Loving You,
Markey Blue,That Ain’t Good Enough,
Big Harp George, Road Kill,
Honey Island Swamp Band,Katie,
Big Jon Atkinson & Bob Corritore, Goin Back To Tennessee,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records, Delta Groove Records,Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Purple Rain (Blues) | BEB 223

Apr 27, 2016 1:53:00

Description:

Playlist:

Easy Baby, Never Going Back To Memphis,
The Alchemystics, Shine,
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Wolf At The Door,
Consider The Source, Many Words Of Disapproval,
Two Timer, 5 Dollars,
Ivor S. K., Help Poor Me,
Mark Wenner, Walking By Myself,
Jeff Jensen, Brunette Woman,
In Layman Terms, Don’t Even Try,
Jeff Chaz, I Am The Blues,
Brauninger McDaniel, Let’s Get The Kinks Worked Out,
Harper & Midwest Kind, It’s All In The Game,
Debbie Bond, Rainbow,
The Mighty Mojo Prophets, Crazy Love,
Tess Henley, Daydreaming,
Brothers Brown, Hurricane,
Darrell Nulisch, Breaking Out,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, The Blues Is Not A Color,
Papermoon Gypsys, Little Town,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Brothers Keeper,
Mike Zito, Little Red Corvette,
Slam Allen, Purple Rain,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR, Alive Natural Sounds and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

George Clooney Sings | BEB 222

Apr 22, 2016 1:48:00

Description:

Playlist:

John Nemeth, STONED,
Tess Henley, Positively Me,
Papermoon Gypsys,Love Medication,
Bella’s Bartok, The Fiddler & The Devil,
Brauninger McDaniel,Wish You The Best,
In Layman’s Terms, Tangled,
Jonathan Cavier, January,
Bob Corritore w/Robert Lockwood Jr, Rambling On My Mind,
Jeff Jensen, T-Bone Shuffle,
Jeff Chaz, Make Love To You In The Sand,
Ivor S.K., Delta Pines,
Jane Lee Hooker, Wade In The Water,
Harper & Midwest Kind, Show Your Love,
Two Timer, Stick To C,
Supersonic Blues Machine, Running Whiskey featuring Billy Gibbons,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket,It’s As Easy As That,
King Mud,Smoked All Of My Bud,
Tasha Taylor, That Man,
Guy King, I Gotta Right To Sing The Blues,
Layla Zoe, A Good Man,
Mark Cameron, Borrowed Time,
The Alchemystics, Mosh Up,
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad,Whatever The Cost,
Consider The Source,I’ll Fight For The Imp,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Alive Natural Sounds, Mascot Label Group,Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Empty Bottles | BEB 221

Apr 13, 2016 1:57:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Bonnevilles, No Law In Lurgan,
Dirty Streets, Stay Thirsty,
James Leg,Up Above My Head,
Radio Moscow, So Alone,
John Nemeth, Three Times A Fool,
John Nemeth, Said Too Much (live),
John Nemeth, Do You Really Want That Woman,
John Nemeth, Breakin’ Free,
King Mudd, Back It Up,
Supersonic Blues Machine, Miracle Man,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, Yesterday’s News,
Two Timer, Some New Boogie, Right,
Brauninger McDaniel, Started Out A Long Time Ago,
RJ Comer, One Day,
New Blues Revolution, Baby Blue,
Papermoon Gypsys, Have You Ever Had A Reason,
Young Presidents, Diamond,
Harper & Midwest Kind, What’s Going Down,
Jeff Chaz, Hitchhiking In The Rain,
Janiva Magness, Your House Is Burnin’,
Jeff Jensen, Empty Bottles,
Steve Guyger,If It Ain’t Me,
Brothers Brown,Can’t Outrun The Blues,
The Alchemystics, Summer Life,
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Steady,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

The Whiskey Lingers | BEB 220

Apr 6, 2016 1:41:00

Description:

Playlist:

Danny Pease & The Regulators, Just Dance,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, The Boozin’ Blues,
Brauninger McDaniel, Louisiana Girl,
Mike Crandall Band, Blind Love,
James Leg, Dirty South,
Supersonic Blues Machine, Bone Bucket Blues,
The Bonnevilles, The Whiskey Lingers,
The Bloodhounds, Indian Highway,
Tasha Taylor, Little Miss Suzie,
Mark CAmeron, Rusty OLd Model T,
Layla Zoe, Work Horse,
Guy King, Cookin’ In Style,
Peter Karp, The Nietzsche Lounge,
Shari Puorto, Better Left Unsaid,
Blind Lemon Pledge, Birmingham Walk,
Janiva Magness,Doorway,
The Jordan Patterson Band, Can We Fall In Love Again,
Harper & Midwest Kind, Hell Yeah,
Debbie Bond, Enjoy The Ride,
Brothers Brown, This Old Heart,
Jeff Chaz, Four In The Morning,
New Blues Revolution, Black Widow,
Roots Of Creation(featuring Mighty Mystic + Rubblebucket Horns), Policy,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Girls Who Love Cars | BEB 218

Mar 23, 2016 1:35:00

Description:

Playlist:

Lazer Lloyd, Rockin’ In The Holy Land,
Plywood Cowboy, Redbone Religion,
Jay Willie Blues Band, You Got Me Dizzy,
Mike Crandall Band, Steady Rollin,
Anni Piper, Paperbag,
Ina Forsman, Don’t Hurt Me Now,
Tasha Taylor, Leave That Dog Alone,
Layla Zoe, Backstage Queen,
Darrell Nulisch, She’s My Baby,
Jon Spear Band, Blues About You Baby,
Mark Cameron, Hammered By The Blues,
Guy King, Bad Case Of Love,
Shari Puorto, Sugar Daddy,
Blind Lemon Pledge, O Katrina,
New Blues Revolution, Whiskey Town,
The Tearaways, Girls Who Love Cars,
Roots Of Creation, Struggle(featuring Melvin Seals & Ras Mg),
Brothers Brown, Cup Of Tea,
Val Starr & The Blues Rocket, Baby You’re Not True Blue,
Janiva Magness, Love Wins Again,
Rebel Alliance, My Song,
Jeff Pitchell, One Day Away,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Buckle Bunny | BEB 217

Mar 16, 2016 1:33:00

Description:

Playlist:

Great Blue, Camp Cut Coulie,
Phonosynthesis, Gravy,
Danny Draher, Big Fun Tonight,
Bruce Katz Band, Wild About You Baby,
Buddy Guy, Born To Play Guitar,
Buddy Guy, Too Late (featuring Kim Wilson),
Buddy Guy,Whiskey Beer & Wine,
Buddy Guy, Thick Like Mississippi Mud,
Mark Cameron, Doctor In The House,
Guy King, It’s About The Dollar,
Brothers Brown,Sweet Cadillac,
Jon Spear Band, Before The Bullets Fly,
Blind Lemon Pledge, Run John Run,
Shari Puorto, It’s A Damn Shame,
Peter Karp,Y’all Be Lookin’,
Jay Willie Blues Band, Hold On To Watcha Got,
Spiritual Machines, The Wreckoning,
Anni Piper, Buckle Bunny,
RJ Comer, The Moon Ain’t Fallen On Me Yet,
Plywood Cowboy, Pour Me Another,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Hit Me Once,
Lazer Lloyd, Burning Thunder,
Mike Crandall Band, Don’t Let Me Down

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

subscribe-with-itunes-button

WEDNESDAY 3/16
NEAL VITULLO AND THE VIPERS - Knickerbocker Café, Westerly I.
PETEY HOP - The Falcon Underground (7 PM), Marlboro NY.
COMMUNITY JAM feat ED BRADLEY - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
MARTY (BASICALLY BLUES) OPEN MIC - Cypress Restaurant, Middletown.
PJ PROJECT OPEN MIC - Main Pub, Manchester.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - Theodore', Springfield MA.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY feat WEST END BLEND - Arch Street Tavern, Hartford.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - Donahue's Beach Bar & Grill, Madison.

THURSDAY 3/17
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - J's Crab Shack (7 to 10 PM), Hartford
With Ray Morant and Ed Corvo
BALKUN BROTHERS - Celtic Cavern, Middletown.
DAN STEVENS / CHRIS D'AMATO - Beacon Falls Pizza (St Paddy's Day Party), Beacon Falls.
BOOGIE BOYS WTH PETEY HOP - The 350 Club, Springfield MA.
STRANGE CREEK BATTLE OF BANDS - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.
JEFF PITCHELL (Acoustic) - Pazzo Italian Café, Rocky Hill
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Duo) - Ceviche Latin Kitchen, Middlebury.
TOMMY MAIA / ROHN LAWRENCE & FRIENDS - Tipping Chair, Milldale.
WANDERING ROOTS - Smokin With Chris, Southingtom.
JESSE AHERN - Stomping Ground, Putnam.
RICHARD SHINDELL - Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk.
NATE GINNETTY / DANIEL AMEDEE - Bridge Street Live, Collinsville.
BLUES AND BEYOND JAM - Maury's Pub, Danielson.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - Infinity Hall (8 PM), Norfolk.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ Sparrow, Cheshire.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - Cambridge Brew House, Granby.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - Pine Loft, Berlin.

FRIDAY 3/18
DIANE BLUE / LISA MANN - Cypress Restaurant (8 PM), Middletown
With Chris Vitarello and Liviu Pop
EASY BABY - Pulaski Club, New Britain.
ORB MELLON TRIO - Dinosaur BBQ, Brooklyn NY.
PETEY HOP AND THE BOOGIE BOYS - Juniper's Restaurant, Middlebury.
MYSTIC HORNS - Harbour House, Mystic.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - Perks and Corks, Westerly.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - Steak Loft, Mystic.
JAKE KULAK BLUES TRIO - Nightingales Acoustic Café, Old Lyme.
ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - Katherine Hepburn Center, Old Saybrook.
PAUL GABRIEL TRIO WITH MARK NAFTALIN & MANNY FOGLIO - POLPO, Greenwich.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - Johnny's B's Bar, Wolcott.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - Black Duck Café, Westport.
JANET RYAN - The 350 Club, Springfield MA.
GRAYSON HUGH - Smokin With Chris, Southington.
MICHAEL LOUIS with TOM TERRY - Blue Rock Café, Keyport NJ
RICHARD SHINDELL - Iron Horse, Northampton
BEARLY DEAD - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford.

SATURDAY 3/19
RYAN HARTT / JAKE KULAK - Main Pub, Manchester
MIKE CRANDALL BAND (CD Release Party) - Black Eyed Sally's, Hartford
With Shawn Leonard and Liviu Pop.
DAVID BROMBERG QUINTET - Infinity Music Hall, Hartford.
ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD - Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk.
THE REDLINERS - Cypress Restaurant, Middletown.
JOHN MAYALL Katherine Hepburn Center, Old Saybrook.
BALKUN BROTHERS - Performance hub USA, Torrington.
THE SIDEWINDERS with PETER MOORE - Daddy Jack's, New London.
PETEY HOP - Hyde Park Brewery, Hyde Park NY.
DELUSIONS OF GRANDEUR - Hungry Tiger (12 am), Manchester.
FRANKLIN BROTHERS - Knickerbocker Café, Westerly RI.
STELLA BLUES BAND with ROB GLASSMAN BAND - Outer Space, Hamden.
STEVE DEDMAN AND THE PLYWOOD COWBOYS - Sheffield Auditorium, Old Lyme.
ADDISON STATION - Tipping Chair, Milldale.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Electric Trio) - Jake's Martini Bar, Wallingford.
SANDY CONNOLLY BAND - Zorba's Restaurant, Meriden.
FREEPLAY - Donahue's Beach Grille, Madison.

SUNDAY 3/20
LAZER LLOYD - Black Eyed Sally's (3 to 5 PM), Hartford.
JOHNNY LARSEN BAND with TIM MCDONALD - Brass Horse, Barkhamsted
BALKUN BROTHERS - Café Nine (4 PM), New London.
JAKE KULAK AND THE LOW DOWN - Blue Back Square, West Hartford.
PETEY HOP - Live at the Falcon, Marlboro NY.
JJ MOFRO - Infinity Music Hall (7:30 PM), Hartford
JOSS STONE - Infinity Music Hall, Norfolk.
GALACTIC - Fairfield Theater Company, Fairfield.
FOUR BARREL BILLY - Bill's Seafood, Westbrook.
TONI LYNN WASHINGTON - Narragansett Café (1 to 4 PM), Jamestown RI.
JOE ROBINSON - Daryl's House, Pawling NY.
DAVE SADLOSKI - Hungry Tiger, Manchester.
JOHNNY AND THE EAST COAST ROCKERS - Donahue's, Madison.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - Cady's Tavern, Chepachet RI.
ELECTRIC OPEN MIC - Sully's Pub, Hartford.
STEVE PIPER OPEN MIC - Gibson's at the Clarion, East Windsor.
FRONTROW BAND OPEN MIC - Strykers Café, Berlin.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, Preston.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - Stomping Ground, Putnam.

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

Garlic and Onions | BEB 216

Mar 9, 2016 1:20:00

Description:

Playlist:

Matt Zeiner Band, Melody,
Max Creek, Angel Of My Mind,
The McLovins,Cohesive,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Turning Point,
Tom Guerra, Refrigerator Blues,
Mr. Sipp, Miss Jones,
Nikki Hill, Her Destination,
Toronzo Cannon, I’ve Been Doing Fine,
Danny Draher, Garlic & Onions,
James Montgomery, Intoxicated,
Chris Ruest Band, Don’t Say A Word,
The Hash Brown Band, Cool Breeze,
Johnny Sansone, The Night The Pie Factory Burned Down,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Big Road Blues,
Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band, Take You With Me,
Jeff Pitchell, Every Day,
Eight To The Bar, Party In Providence,
Kate Callahan, Swing Low,
Jay Jesse Johnson, Through With Love,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby.

Shotgun Wedding | BEB 215

Mar 2, 2016

Description:

Playlist:

Nick Moss Band, I Dig,
Landon Williams, Tonight,
R J Comer, Nightly Suicide,
Jay Willie Blues Band, Upside Of The Ground,
Anni Piper, Chasin’ Tail,
Anni Piper, Texas Hold Em’,
Anni Piper, I’m Lost Without You,
Anni Piper, Shotgun Wedding,
Peter Karp, The Arson’s Match,
Lazer Lloyd, Suffering,
Mark Cameron, Somewhere Down The Line,
Guy King, Truth,
Shari Puorto, Home Of The Blues,
Jon Spear Band, Shake Your Boogie,
Blind Lemon Pledge,Nag Nag Nag,
Jordan Patterson Band, Can We Fall In Love Again,
Tommy Z, Bags Of Cool,
Blind Lemon Peel All Stars, Wear What I Please,
RB Stone, Weapons Of Mass Persuasion,
Mike Crandall Band, 20 Miles,
Danny Draher, My Desire,
The Bruce Katz Band, Homecoming,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks to:
We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Cold Pizza & Warm Beer | BEB 214

Feb 17, 2016

Description:

PLAYLIST:
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Rat Trap,
Atlas Gray, Before,
Spiritual Machines, Your Enemy,
The Tearaways, James Bond,
Toronzo Cannon & The Cannonball Express, My Woman,
Toronzo Cannon, I Can’t Take Her Nowhere,
Toronzo Cannon, I’ve Been Doing Fine,
Toronzo Cannon, John THe Conquer Root,
Jon Spear Band, Live Music Is Better,
Blind Lemon Peel Allstars, No Time Off,
Ina Forsman, Bubbly Kisses,
Anni Piper, Cold Pizza & Warm Beer,
OLe Frimer Band, Hustled Down In Texas,
R.B. Stone Some Call It Freedom,
Balkun Brothers, Mean Town Blues,
Dave Muskett Acoustic Blues Band, Semi-naked Shoe-Shine,
Riff Riders,Bounce Back,
Waydown Wailers, Still Water,
Dennis Jones, Better Than Him,
Kelly Richey, Just Like A River,
Paul Gabriel, OLd Time Ball,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, I CAn Only Give You Everything,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojoamtics, Soy Baby

Whiskey & Cornbread | BEB 213

Feb 9, 2016 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mary Jane Jones, Hold Tight,
Broca’s Area, Summer Sun,
Bad News Barnes, Westboro Baptist Church,
River City Slim & The Zydeco Hogs, Cornbread,
Steve Arvey, Going To New Orleans,
Big Rolling Wheel, Howling Dog,
Kelly Richey, You Wanna Rock,
Dennis Jones, Enjoy The Ride,
Waydown Wailers, Whiskey & Cornbread,
Riff Riders,Leave Me Alone,
Dave Muskett Acoustic Blues Band, Sweet Mary Jane,
Blind Lemon Peel Allstars,Shake Your Love Thang,
Jon Spear, Devil’s Highway,
Jim Singleton, Rattlesnake Shake,
Ina Forsman,Pretty Messed Up,
Ole Frimer Band,Sheltered Roads,
R.B. Stone, 35 Miles To Mobile,
Balkun Brothers,Cold Heart,
Keith Stone, Take Me Home,
Tim Williams, Midnight To Midnight,
David M’ore, Johan Sebastian Blues,
Anni Piper, Blackberry Brandy,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Win $100 Gift Card in our Feed Our Friends Contest:

$100 Feed Our Friends Contest:
Want to know how to win a $100 gift card to Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford Ct.? Simply make us an 8-15 second video from your smartphone about why you like Sally’s or the Blues or anything related to this show and you are automatically in the running. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com. Good Luck!!

Thank Yous
We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR DElta Groove Records and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Hit The Road | BEB 212

Feb 5, 2016 2:11:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Mighty Soul Drivers, Let Your Hair Down,
Dan Stevens, Ramblin’,
Chris Bergson Band, Hello Bertha,
Balkun Brothers, She Got It All,
R.B. Stone, Hill Country Stomp,
Big Rolling Wheel, I Miss You,
Kelly Richey, Fading,
Dennis Jones, I Miss You,
Waydown Wailers, Don’t Let Life Pass You By,
Riff Riders, Hit The Road,
Dave Muskett Acoustic Blues Band, That Kind Of Walk,
Jon Spear, The Second Mouse Gets The Cheese,
Steve Arvey, Mardi Gras,
Ina Forsman, Hanging Loose,
Ole Frimer Band, I CAn’t Keep From Crying Sometimes,
Tommy Z, Memory Of Love,
Johnny Rawls, Every Woman Needs A Working Man,
Karen Lovely, Blues Valentine,
Keith Stone, Better Things To Do,
Tim Williams, The Witching Hour,
David M’Ore, Cold Blooded,
Bad News Barnes, Lawyer Riding Shotgun,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Going to a Party | BEB 211

Jan 27, 2016 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

Big Mean Sound Machine, Angriest Man In The World,
Tommy Z, Going To A Party,
Chris Bergson Band, Down In The Bottom,
Eddie Cotton, Hard Race To Win,
Keith Stone New Orleans Moonlight,
Johnny Rawls, Tiger In A Cage,
Joyann Parker & Sweet Tea, Hit Me Like A Train,
Jason Vivone and The Billy Bats, The Vivone Song,
Anthony Geraci & The Boston Blues All-Stars, If You Want To Get To Heaven,
Andy Santana & The West Coast Playboys, Love Sickness,
Benny Turner, Reconsider Baby,
Clarence” The Blues Man” Turner, Sabrena,
Pinetop Perkins and Jimmy Rogers with Little Mike and The Tornadoes, Pinetops Boogie Woogie,
Randy McAllister, The Push,
Jeffrey Halford and The Healers, Thunderbird Motel,
Tim Williams,The Grizzly Bear,
Mike Zito & The Wheel, Get Out Of Denver,
Karen Lovely, Cross The Water,
The Tearaways, Naughty Dog,
David M’ore, Funky It Up,
The Alchemystics, Let Them Know,
Balkun Brothers, Been Drivin’,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Closing Someone Else's Blinds | BEB 210

Jan 20, 2016 1:58:00

Description:

Playlist:

Eliza Neals, Breaking And Entering,
Berdon Kirksaether & The Twang Bar Kings, When The Moon Is On THe Rise,
Pinetop Perkins and Jimmy Rogers with Little Mike & The Tornadoes, Big Boss Man,
Michael Cleary Band,
LOve Is Such A Sweet Sound,
Tim Williams, Pistol Snapper,
Karen LOvely, Company Graveyard,
Clarence”The Blues Man” Turner, Fender Bender,
Anthony Geraci And The Boston Blues All-Stars, Diamonds And Pearls,
Andy Santana & THe West Coast Playboys, You May Not Know,
Mike Zito & The Wheel, Keep Coming Back,
DAvid M’ore, The Devil’s Land,
Jason Vivone & The Billy Bats, My Heart Is In The Right Place,
Joyann Parker & Sweet Tea, Closing Someone Else’s Blinds,
Benny Turner, If I Can’t Have You,
Wendy DeWitt & Kirk Harwood, I Want To Believe You,
Kylie Hughes, It Still Hurts,
Ray Brooks, Blues Feeling,
Jeffrey Halford & The Healers, Mexico,
Hurricane Ruth LaMaster, Built For Comfort,
Chris Yakopcic, Write Me A Few Lines,
Chris Bergson Band, Gowanus Heights,
Balkun Bros., Keep Me Warm,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

I'm The Reason Why You Drink | BEB 209

Jan 14, 2016 1:38:00

Description:

Playlist:

Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, One More Night,
Billy Price & Otis Clay, Somebody’s Changing My Sweet Baby’s Mind,
Billy Price & Otis Clay, I’m Afraid Of Losing You,
Michael Cleary Band, How You Keep It Up,
Karen Lovely, Low Road,
Anthony Geraci & The Boston Blues All-Stars, Sad But True,
Clarence ”The Blues Man” Turner, Mojo Hand,
Chris Beard, Blues Is My Livin’,
Randy McAllister, Something That Don’t Cost A Dime,
Andy Santana & The West Coast Playboys, Playgirl,
Tim Williams, If You Live,
Berdon Kirksaether & The Twang Bar Kings, Mad House,
Pinetop Perkins And Jimmy Rogers with little Mike & The Tornadoes, For You My Love,
Benny Turner, I Can’t Leave,
Joyan Parker & Sweet Tea, You,
Mike Zito & The Wheel, What’s On Your Mind,
Jason Vivone & The Billy Bats, Train Musta Jumped The Track,
Mississippi Bigfoot, Clarksdale,
Candye Kane, I’m The Reason Why You Drink,
Walkin’ Cane Mark, Rock And Roll Records,
Samantha Fish, Highway’s Holding Me Now,
Eliza Neals, Jekyll And A Hound,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

A Bathroom Far Far Away | BEB 208

Jan 6, 2016 1:48:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Hash Brown Band, Greasy Pork Pete,
Robert J, City Lights(this Train I’m On),
Moon Gypsies, Burnin’ Gasoline,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Rained All Night,
Lucky Peterson, Move,
Ray Brooks,Sweet Bread,
Berdon Kirksaether & The Twang Bar Kings, Some Kind Of Voodoo,
Mike Zito & The Wheel, Bootleg,
Clarence”The Blues Man” Turner, Nadine,
Pinetop Perkins and Jimmy Rogers with Little Mike & The Tornadoes, High Heel Sneakers,
Randy McAllister, Glass Half Full,
Willie May, Not Gonna’ Love Ya’,
Anthony Geraci And The Boston Blues All-Stars, Everything I Do Is Wrong,
Andy Santana & The West Coast Playboys, Watch Your Step,
Benny Turner, Pity On The Lovesick Fool,
Easybaby, Next Door Neighbor Blues,
Joyann Parker & Sweet Tea, Ain’t Got Time To Cry,
Jason Vivone & The Billy Bats, Kansas City Blues,
Walkin’ Cane Mark, That’s How I Got To Memphis,
Eliza Neals, Detroit Drive,
Tim Williams, More Peppers In Your Chili,
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Real Prince Charming,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Christmas Special Part 2 | BEB 207

Dec 31, 2015 1:57:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mick Kolassa, Delta Town,
Smokin’ Joe Kubek & B’Nois King, Don’t Want To Be Alone,
Reverend Freakchild, All I Got Is Now,
Walkin’ Cane Mark, Tryin’ To Make You Understand,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Days Of Depression,
Hurricane Ruth LaMaster, Going Back To Louisiana,
Mike Davis Project Chicken Legs,
David Michael Miller, All The Blues To You,
Betty Fox Band, Think About It,
Zora Young & Little Mike & The Tornadoes, A Fool’s Lament
Mike Henderson Band, I Wanta Know Why,
Jay Gordon & Blues Venom, The Stinger,
Scott Ellison, Fishsticks And Jelly,
Rusty Wright, Whiskey Drinkin’ Woman,
Lazer Lloyd, Burning Thunder,
Breezy Rodio, When My Heart Beats Like A Hammer,
Wendy DeWitt with Kirk Harwood, Sonoma County,
Eric Sardinas and Big Motor, Run Devil Run,
Delta Moon, Wrong Side Of Town,
Willie May, Lock It Up,
Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans,Twenty-First Century Rag,
Blue Largo, Sing Your Own Song,
The Lucky Losers(featuring Cathy Lemons and Phil Berkowitz) , Change In The Weather,
Georgie Bonds, Butter Your Biscuits,
Little Boys Blue, She Put Me Down,
Stolen Hearts, The Dream,
Chris Daniels & The Kings (featuring Freddi Gowdy), Don’t Let Your Mouth Write No Checks,
Rachel & The Ruckus, Melt Away,
Tas Cru,Bringing Out The Beast,
Joel Zoss, Vodka And Red Bull,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:

Wednesday Dec 30 Blues Open mic hosted by Tim McDonald
Thursday Dec 31 The Mighty Soul Drivers
Friday Jan 1 TBA
Saturday Jan 2 Lucky Peterson
Monday Jan 3 Jazz Mondays
Tuesday Jan 4 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

Thank You!
Black-Eyed & Blues would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.

Christmas Special Part 1 | BEB 206

Dec 23, 2015 2:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

Buddy Guy, Born To Play Guitar,
Balkun Bros., Oh Yeah(Last Jam),
Kern Pratt, Greenville Mississippi Blues,
Peter Novelli, Je Ne Sais Quoi,
Billy Hector, She’s Gone,
Slam Allen, Feel These Blues,
Josh Garrett, Honey For My Queen,
Ghost Town Blues Band, My Doggy (featuring Brandon Santini),
Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, If It Ain’t Got Soul -Pt. 1,
Josh Smith, When I Get Mine,
Eddie Cotton, One At A Time,
Markey Blue, When Love Comes Along(Hey Hey),
Toots Lorraine, Make It Easy,
Greg Nagy, Stranded,
Brandon Santini, Have A Good Time,
John Ginty/Alexis P. Suter, Old Shoes,
Chris Beard, Older Fools,
Chris O’Leary, Can’t Help Yourself,
Bad News Barnes,
Salt, Sugar and Fat,
Jeffrey Halford & The Healers, Rainmaker,
The Surreal McCoys, Whole Lotta Folsom,
Jeff Jensen What’s The Matter With The Well,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, The Big Greasy,
Chris Yakopcic, The Next Place I Leave,
Ray Brooks, Walk Out Like A Lady,
Samantha Fish, Road Runner,
Crooked Eye Tommy, I Stole The Blues,
John Mayall, Mother In Law Blues,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:

Wednesday Dec 23 Blues Open Mic hosted by
Thursday Dec 24 Closed for Xmas
Friday Dec 25 Closed for Xmas
Saturday DEc 26 Presley & Taylor
Monday Dec 28 Jazz Mondays featured performer
Tuesday Dec 29 No Other Orchestra they will be back next week

Thank You!
Black-Eyed & Blues would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, Miss Jill at Jill Kettles PR and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

The Devil's at My Door | BEB 205

Dec 16, 2015 1:52:00

Description:

Jeff Pitchell, Every Day,
Eliza Neals, Goo Goo Glass,
Ray Brooks, You Done Me Wrong,
Joey Batts & Them, Red Lights,
Reverend Shawn Amos, Santa Claus Is Gonna Make It Right,
Tommy Z, Blizzard Of Blues,
Grady Champion, Blues On Christmas,
Peach, Merry christmas Baby,
Willie May,Not Gonna Love Ya’,
Walkin’ Cane Mark, The Devil’s at My Door,
Brigitte Rios Purdy, Lucille Don’t You Weep,
Clarence “The Blues Man” Turner, Black Jack,
RJ Comer, Got Two Kitchens,
Randy McAllister,Crappy Food,No Sleep, A Van and A Bunch of Songs,
Papermoon Gypsys,It’s Complicated,
Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans, Seminole Blues,
Mississippi Bigfoot,Tree Knockin’,
Berdon KIrksaether & The Twang Bar Kings, Mad House,
Hurricane Ruth LaMaster, I Feel Lucky,
Chris Beard,House Of Shame,
The Mighty Soul Drivers,Let Your Hair Down,
XY Eli, Red Shoes,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Christ-mess | BEB 204

Dec 9, 2015 1:38:00

Description:

Playlist:

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Jungle Twist,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Blind Crippled & Crazy,
Sauce Boss, Chicago Combat Zone,
Popa Chubby, 69 Dollars,
Jeff Kossack, If It Rains,
The Strands, Never A Dull Moment,
Thy Dirty Deuce, 100 Years,
Ray Brooks, Walk Out Like A Lady,
Buddy Guy, Home For Christmas,
Stolen Hearts, Let’s Get It On (For Christmas),
Benny Turner, I Want Some Christmas Cheer,
Eliza Neals, On This Merry Christmas Day,
Walkin’ Cane Mark, Somebody’s Walking/Somebody’s In My House,
Hurricane Ruth LaMaster, Going Back To Louisiana,
Chris Beard, Chips Fall,
Mississippi Bigfoot, Wag The Dog,
Wendy DeWitt/ Kirk Harwood, 29 Ways,
Randy McAllister, The Kid With The Really Old Soul,
Clarence”The Blues Man” Turner, Fame & Fortune,
Knickerbocker All-Stars, CAdillac Baby,
Willie May, Surf Mona Blues,
Jeff Pitchell, American Girl,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

To Stream or Not to Stream

Nov 25, 2015 1:47:00

Description:

Playlist:

Morblus, I Play My Blues,
Bronze Radio Return, Only Temporary,
Abstrakto, Muerte,
Thy Dirty Deuce, Body Is A Temple,
John Ginty/Cara Kelly,Battlegrounds,
Chris O’Leary, Hook Line And Sinker,
Alexis P. Suter, Big Mama,
Todd Wolfe Band, Mercy,
Bruce Katz Band, Homecoming,
Slam Allen, In September,
Chris Yakopcic, Addicted,
Buddy Guy, Thick Like Mississippi Mud,
Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, Two Lane Blacktop Revisited,
Andy T- Nick Nixon, Tall Drink Of Water,
Little Boys Blue, She Put Me Down,
Jeffrey Halford & The Healers, Rainmaker,
Chris Beard, Older Fool,
Mississippi Bigfoot, Burn That Woman Down,
Wendy DeWitt & Kirk Halford, Treat A Woman,
Willie May, Stop Hurting Me,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Highway 61,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, I’m Qualified,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Junk in the Trunk | BEB 202

Nov 18, 2015 2:01:00

Description:

Playlist:

Johnny Hoy & The Bluefish, Don’t Start Crying Now,
Diane Blue & Roberto Morbioli, I Will Fly,
Barbeque Bob Maglinte, Honey(Live),
Easy Baby, Champagne & Reefer,
Acidic, Miles From Home,
Abstrakto, Mucho Ruido,
Ellee Ven, Just For Love,
Darryl Johnson, Nightmare,
Willie May, Big Legged Woman,
Wendy DeWitt with Kirk Harwood, Sonoma County,
The Lucky Losers featuring Cathy Lemons and Phil Berkowitz,What Is Success?,
Stolen Hearts, My Johnny,
Mitch Woods, I Want You To Be My Baby,
Little Boys Blue, Death Letter Blues,
Jay Gordon & Blues Venom, Pain,
Chris O’Leary, V8 Ford,
Blue Largo, I Need You So Bad,
Anthony Gomes, Junk In The Trunk,
Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans, If You Leave Me Now,
Knickerbocker All-Stars,Don’t You Ever Get Tired Of Being Right,
Georgie Bonds, Paid Vacation,
Roberto Morbioli, Jungle Night,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Kosher Kid Blues | BEB 201

Nov 11, 2015 2:12:00

Description:

Playlist:

Frank Varela, Grandma’s Revenge,
Nick Moss Band, Breakdown,
Nick Moss Band, CAtch Me I’m Falling,
Chris Yakopcic, Sounds Of The Highway,
RJ Comer, Hell Hole Swamp,
Jeffrey Halford & The Healers, Cry Of Hope,
Josh Smith, When I Get Mine,
Willie May,Lock It Up,
Acidic, Beautiful,
Zac Harmon, I’m Bad Like Jesse James,
Blue Largo, Elevator To The Gallows,
Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames, Louise,
Zora Young & Little Mike & The Tornadoes,Country Girl,
Knickerbocker All-Stars, Hokin’,
Little Boys Blue, Ain’t No Use In Cryin’,
Mitch Woods, Rock Me Baby,
Mick Kolassa, Delta Town,
Stolen Hearts, C’Mon Baby (I got Your Shoes),
Easy Baby, Meet Me,
Diane Blue, Restless,
Barbeque Bob, Walk With My Baby(Live),
Johnny Hoy, Love Dog,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Playing Hurt | BEB 200

Nov 4, 2015 1:45:00

Description:

Playlist:

Shaka & The Soul Shakers,Congo Square… Take Me There,
Roots Of Creation, Different (featuring Rubblebucket Horns),
Peppina, What You Are Will Show,
Frank Bang & The Secret Stash, Double Dare,
Ebony Jo-Ann, Nosybody,
Georgie Bonds, Pickin’ Your Bones,
Bronze Radio Return, Say Hello Sometime,
Steve Howell & The Mighty Men, Another Friend Like Me,
Blue Largo, Sing Your Own Song,
Billy The Kid & The Regulators, What Are We Fighting For,
Chris Yakopcic, Sweet Time Blues,
Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames,May Be Right, May Be Wrong,
Eddie Cotton, My Money,
Kara Grainger,Shut Down,
Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans,Twenty-First Century Rag,
Zora Young & Little Mike & The Tornadoes, Friday Night,
Stolen Hearts, Carolina Days(Bootsie’s Song),
Scott Ellison, School Girl,
Knickerbocker All-Stars,You Know That You Love Me,
Wesley Pruitt, Line Em Up,
Frank Varela, Wussy Grandma,
Nick Moss Band, She Wants It,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby.

Hungry and Horny

Oct 28, 2015 1:49:00

Description:

Playlist:

Bad News Barnes, Hungry And Horny,
The Brummy Brothers, Blue Ridge Blues,
Jaq Mackenzie, I Tell You,
Nick Moss Band, Light It Up(featuring Michael Ledbetter,
Georgie Bonds, Let’s Get Down,
Bronze Radio Return, Build A Stage,
DL Duncan, Your Own Best Friend,
Chris Yakopcic, Phonograph Blues,
Zora Young & Little Mike & The Tornadoes, A Fool’s Lament,
Stolen Hearts, Werewolves(Make Lousy Boyfriends),
Brad Vickers & His Vestapolitans, Don’t You Love Your Daddy No More,
Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames, Sweet Rockin’ Soul,
Little Boys Blue, Bad Love,
Mitch Woods, Jambalaya,
Reverend Freakchild, Tears Of Fire,
The Beat Daddys, You Made Me Cry,
Deb Callahan, Slow As Molasses, Sweet As Honey,
Chris O’Leary, Letters From Home,
Blue Largo,Prisoner Of Love,
Knickerbocker All-Stars, 36-22-36,
Shaka & The Soul Shakers, Mr. Levy’s Grave,
Roots Of Creation, Oh Lord,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

He Needed the Money | BEB 198

Oct 21, 2015 1:45:00

Description:

Playlist:

Spiritual Rez, One Light,
Danny Pease & The Regulators, Rise,
Debbie Davies, Life Of The Party,
Kara Grainger, Voodoo Woman,
Shaka & The Soul Shakers, So Called Friends,
The Surreal McCoys, Turn & Run,
Mateo Stevens, Back In Town,
RJ Comer, Smothered,
Smokin’ Joe Kubek & B’nois King, Don’t Want To Be Alone,
Dave Weld & The Imperial Flames, Slip Into A Dream,
Chris Yakopcic,The Next Place I Leave,
Mitch Woods, Big Mamou,
Little Boys Blue, Howlin’ At Your Door,
Zora Young & Little Mike And The Tornadoes, I’ve Been A Fool Too Long,
Stolen Hearts, The Dream,
Reverend Freakchild, Angels Of Mercy,
Josh Smith, How Long,
Jeff Chaz, Morning Coffee,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Hit Me Once,
Rachel & The Ruckus, Romeo,
The Brummy Brothers, Weed,Whiskey, Women,
Bad News Barnes, Salt Sugar and Fat,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Fork In The Road | BEB 197

Oct 7, 2015 1:43:00

Description:

Playlist:

Chris Ruest, No Room For 2nd Chances,
Relative Souls, If I Had It All,
Buddy Guy, Turn Me Wild,
Billy The Kid & The Regulators, CAn’t Stand To See You Go,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Boogie,
Ebony Jo-Ann, Muddy Water,
Jeff Chaz, Tired Of Being Lonely,
Albert Cummings, No Doubt,
Andy T-Nick Nixon, Shut The Front Door,
Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, If It Ain’t Got Soul Vol 1,
DL Duncan, Dickerson Road,
Reverend Freakchild, All I Got Is Now,
Alectro, Fork In The Road,
The Blue Dolphins, Wide And Blue Horizons,
Jay Gordon & Blues Venom, Hobo Hilton,
The Beat Daddys, DUI Love,
Rachel & The Ruckus, Melt Away,
Andy Cohen, Seldom Seen Slim,
Zac Harmon, Raising Hell,
Deb Callahan, Shackin Up,
Debbie Davies, Love Spin,
The Alchemystics, Summer Life,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

What's That Smell | BEB 196

Oct 1, 2015 1:48:00

Description:

Playlist:

Jeff Pitchell, Fat Cigar,
RJ Comer, I Wasn't Born An Angel,
The Surreal McCoys, Whole Lotta Folsom,
Jeff Chaz, I Smell Something Funky,
The Beat Daddys, these Chains,
Ebony Jo-Ann, Just Rain,
Rachel & The Ruckus, Dancin' With The Devil,
John Mayall, River's Invitation,
Jay Gordon & Blues Venom,Drippin' Blues,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Joliet Bound,
Todd Wolfe Band, Black Queen,
Deb Callahan,i Been Hoodood,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Hard Blues,
Billy The Kid & The Regulators, Slender Man Blues,
Betty Fox Band, Who's Holdin'?,
Smoky Greenwell, I Earned The Right To Sing The Blues,
Lara & The Bluz Dawgz, Flat Line,
Mississippi Heat, Sweet Poison,
Selwyn Birchwood, Signs Of The Times,
Anthony Gomes, The Blues Ain't The Blues No More,
Anthony Gomes, Hamhock Booty,
Vince Agwada, Blindsided,
Relative Souls, Mississippi Vampire,
Chris Ruest, No Use But O'Well
Brian Charette,Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Funky to the Bone | BEB 195

Sep 23, 2015 1:40:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brian MacDonald, Dry Lightning,
John Nemeth, Do You Really Want That Woman,
Shari Puorto, Rock Me Right,
Balkun Brothers, Keep It Up,
Gracie Curran & The High-Falutin and, Take You With Me,
Diane Durrett, Show Up Sexy,
Ian Siegal, How Come You’re Still Here,
Deb Callahan, Big Love,
John Ginty/Cara Kelly, Battlegrounds,
Buddy Guy, Come Back Muddy,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, Come Hell Or High Water,
Alectro, Hard Travelin’,
Dalannah & Owen, Early In The Morning,
Mick Kolassa, Nothin’ Left To Lose
Rachel & The Ruckus, Bounce,
Delta Moon, Afterglow,
Chris Daniels & The Kings featuring Freddi Gowdy, Funky To The Bone,
Billy The Kid & The REgulators, Ain’t Gotta Prove Nothing,
The Jimmys, Lose That Woman,
Chris Ruest, You Ain’t Right,
Chris Smith, Hold On,
Jeff Pitchell, Magic Eyes,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics,Soy Baby

Foot Fetish? | BEB 194

Sep 9, 2015 1:54:00

Description:

Playlist:

Lara & The Bluz Dawgz, Wearin’ Me Out,
Breezy Rodio, Sneakin’ Around,
Eddie Cotton, Be Careful,
Delta Moon, Wrong Side Of Town,
Chris Ruest, You Suck,
Mike Davis Project, Climbing Rock,
Buddy Guy, Too Late(featuring Kim Wilson),
Mick Kolassa, Grapes & Greens,
Shari Puorto, Love Fever,
Shaka & the Soul Shakers, Daddy Rollin’ Stone,
Balkun Brothers,Oh Yeah(Last Jam),
Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band, Can’t Getta,
James Montgomery, Intoxicated,
Biscuit Miller, Butter My Biscuits,
John Nemeth, Breakin’ Free,
E.G. Kight, Sugar Daddies,
Chris O’Leary, 19 Cents A Day,
D.L. Duncan, I Ain’t The Sharpest Marble,
Smoky Greenwell Band, My Own Blues Club,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Brand New Man,
John Mayall,Ain’t No Guarantees,
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez, Everybody’s Got A Heartache(featuring G.E. Smith),
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Unpronounceable: Lake Chargogg-E+44 | BEB 193

Sep 2, 2015 1:46:00

Description:

PLAYLIST
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Stronger Than You Need To Be,
Selwyn Birchwood, Old Salty,
Amy Hart, Big Ass Daddy,
Vince Agwada, Chi-Town State Of Mind,
Chris Daniels & The Kings featuring Freddi Gowdy, Don’t Let Your Mouth Write No Checks,
Todd Wolfe Band, Poison,
The Dr. Izzy Band, Dirt Bed,
Buddy Guy, Whiskey, Beer, & Wine,
Jay Gordon & Blues Venom, The Stinger,
Mick Kolassa, Whiskey Woman,
D.A. Foster, Smack Dab In The Middle,
The Smoky Greenwell Band, Smoke Alarm,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, Days Of Depression,
Alectro, School Of Desire,
Kettles/Eno, I’m Coming Home,
Sol Driven Train, Greyhound Station,
Joel Zoss, Papers Of Light,
Billy The Kid & The Regulators, I Can’t Change,
Dalannah & Owen, Been Around Awhile,
John Mayall, Mother In Law Blues,
Chris O’Leary, Can’t Help Yourself,
Brian Charette, Computer God,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby.

Parker Playlist #4 | BEB 192

Aug 26, 2015 1:20:00

Description:

PPL 4
Paul Oscher Deborah Lou 178
Toots Lorraine Make it Easy 178
Jerron "Blind Boy" Paxton Lost My Appetite for Chicken 179
Brandon Santini Fish is Bitin' 179
Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers Love Whip 182
James Harman I am the World's Badluckest Man 182
JJ Appleton and Jason Ricci Black Limousine 182
Damon Fowler Third Rate Romance 182
Branchwater Wake Me Up Mama 183
Funky Dawgs Saints 183
Mike Zito Subtraction Blues 183
Jonathon Boogie Long Blues Revolution 184
Billy Iuso Furthermore 184
Papa John Funk Do U Want It 184
Damon Fowler Thought I Had it All 184

Toots Lorraine Get Back to Lovin 185
Betty Fox Band Think About It 185
John Ginty & Cara Kelly Fredo 185
Thorbjorn Risager High Rolling 185

Buddy Guy is OnTheHORN! | BEB 191

Aug 19, 2015 1:47:00

Description:

Playlist:

Buddy Guy, Born To Play Guitar,
Buddy Guy, Wear You Out(featuring Billy Gibbons),
Shawn Holt & The Teardrops, Buddy Buddy Friend,
Cabinet,Doors,
John Ginty, Annandale,
Alectro, Take Me To The Highway,
Kettles/Eno, Poor White Trash,
Sol Driven Train, Fool In The Rain,
Royal Southern Brotherhood,Don’t Look Back,
The Blues Overdrive, Jealous,
Amy Hart, Get Ready,
Golden Novak Band, Rat-A-Tat,
Ghost Town Blues Band, My Doggy(featuring Brandon SAntini),
Nikki Hill, Ask Yourself,
Orgone, Take You Higher,
John Nemeth, Three Times A Fool,
Albert Cummings, Up Your Sleeve,
Papa Grows Funk, Make It Right Now,
Crooked Eye Tommy, Southern Heart,
Joel Zoss,
Have You Seen My Rider,
Selwyn Birchwood, FL Boy,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Dirty Tricks | BEB 190

Aug 12, 2015 1:44:00

Description:

Playlist:

Albert Castiglia, Put Some Stank On It,
Albert Castiglia, Little Havana Blues (Arroz Con Mango),
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Zydeko,
Elephant Wrecking Ball, Stomp Stomp Stomp,
Shokazoba, Conflict Of Interest,
Dan Stevens, Ramblin’,
Gracie Curran & The High-Falutin’ Band, Even With The Rain,
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks, Little Demon,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Oh, Babe!,
Paul Gabriel, Ride, Ride, Ride,
Bad News Barnes, 90 Proof Truth,
Joel Zoss, Vodka & Red Bull,
Amy Hart, Even Country Gets The Blues,
Amy Hart, Get The Girls Dancing,
Cabinet, Poor Man’s Blues,
Crooked Eye Tommy, I Stole The Blues,
The Blues Overdrive, Pistol Blues,
Selwyn Birchwood, Found Love Today,
Shawn Holt & The Teardrops, Before You Accuse Me,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Pigeons Playing Ping Pong | BEB 189

Aug 5, 2015

Description:

Playlist:

Damon Fowler, Devil Got His Way,
Jason Ricci, Mississippi March,
The Blues Overdrive, Rolling Thunder,
Crooked Eye Tommy, Mad And Disgusted,
Mike Davis project, Chicken Legs,
Lydia Warren Band, Fireworks,
Paul Gabriel, Old Time Ball,
Gracie Curran & The High Falutin’ Band, Jack & Maryjane,
Easy Baby, My Life Is Ruined,
Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks, Worn Out,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Here We Go,
Shawn Holt & The Teardrops, Please Don’t Dog Me,
David Michael Miller, Born To Lose,
The Dr. Izzy Band, Passion’s Not A Crime,
Elephant Wrecking Ball, Fancy Pants,
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Melting Lights,
John Ginty, Ball Of Fire,
Albert Castiglia, Big Toe,
Shokazoba, Ordinary People,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

BEB 188 | Give Her the Full Ron Burgundy

Jul 29, 2015

Description:

Playlist:

The Blue Light, Evil Bumblebee,
Lance Lopez, Hard Time,
Mike Davis Project, Burnt Toast,
Albert Castiglia, Burn,
Shawn Holt & The Teardrops, You Done Me Wrong,
John Ginty, Rock N’ Roll Sunday,
Selwyn Birchwood, The Way You Wiggle,
The Mighty Soul Drivers, Henpecked Man,
The Dr. Izzy Band, Hang Tough,
JC Smith, Talk To Me Baby,
Lazer Lloyd, Out Of Time,
Samantha Fish, Blame It On The Moon,
The Lucky Losers featuring Cathy Lemons and Phil Berkowitz, Cry No More,
Rusty Wright, Arms Of Another,
The Betty Fox Band, Who’s Holdin’?,
David Michael Miller, Just Ride,
Crooked Eye Tommy, Crooked Eye Tommy,
Damon Fowler, Tv Mama,
Jason Ricci, No Progression,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

BEB 187 | I Want to be Bad!

Jul 22, 2015 1:52:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Alchemystics, We Can Overcome,
Brian MacDonald, Dreams About You,
Samantha Fish, Show Me,
Crooked Eye Tommy, Love Divine,
Dr. Izzy Band, Been A long Time Comin’,
Papermoon Gypsys,Have You Ever Had A Reason,
Damon Fowler, Spark,
Jason Ricci & New Blood, Done With The Devil,
John Ginty, Pirates,
Hans Theessink & terry Evans, I Need Money,
Albert Castiglia, Sweet Southern Angel,
Shawn Holt & The Teardrops, Fannie Mae,
Betty Fox Band, Sweet Memories,
Josh Garrett, Same Boat,
David Michael Miller, Too Early In The Morning,
Kern Pratt, It Hurts Me Too,
JC Smith, Ring Around The Tub,
The Blue Lights, I Want To Be Bad,
Lance Lopez, Lowdown Ways,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

BEB 186 | Bring More Sexy

Jul 15, 2015 1:32:00

Description:

Playlist:

Eddie Shaw, Oh Baby,
Dr. Izzy Band, Matches Don’t Burn Memories,
Knickerbocker All-Stars, It’s Later Than You Think,
Greg Nagy, Still doing Fine,
The Texas Horns, Rippin’ And Trippin’,
Lance Lopez, Traveling Riverside Blues,
Scott Ellison, She’s On My Trail,
Victor Wainwright & the Wildroots, Reaper’s On The Prowl,
Jason Ricci, I’m A New Man,
Damon Fowler, Old Fools, Barstools And Me,
Lazer Lloyd, Rockin’ In The Holy Land,
Kern Pratt/Denise Owen, Soulshake,
Brian MacDonald, Carmelita,
The Blue Lights, Atomic Cocktail,
The Lucky Losers(Cathy Lemons & Phil Berkowitz), What Have I Done,
Papermoon Gypsys, She’s Tough,
John Ginty/Alexis P. Suter, Old Shoes,
The Betty Fox Band, Solid Ground,
The Alchemystics, Be The Change,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

BEB 185 | New Tree in Orchard

Jul 8, 2015 1:51:00

Description:

Playlist:

Eran Troy Danner, No Money No Whiskey,
Anni Piper, UnTRue,
Josh Garrett, Goodnight, Goodnight,
Danielle Nicole, Starvin’ For Love,
Spin Doctors, If The River Was Whiskey,
Rusty Wright, Wonderman,
The Lucky Losers(Cathy Lemons & Phil Berkowitz), Detroit City Man,
Stevie J, Miss Apple Cheeks,
Scott Ellison, Holler For Help,
Billy Hector, People Of The World,
Toots Lorraine, Get Back To Lovin’,
Lazer Lloyd,Suffering,
Kern Pratt, Handcuffed To The Blues,
JC Smith, Rocket To The Moon,
David Michael Miller, Al The Blues To You,
The Betty Fox Band, Think About It,
John Ginty, Fredo,
Thorbjorn Risager, High Rolling,
Eddie Shaw, Sack Full O F Blues,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

BEB 184 | Mellencamp Hearts Swift

Jul 1, 2015 2:03:00

Description:

Playlist:

Roots Of Creation, Different,
Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Static Shock,
Johnny Sansone, Lady Of The Levee,
Mike Zito, One Step At A Time,
Mike Zito, Gone To Texas,
The Stooges Brass Band, Where You From,
Jonathon “Boogie” Long, Blues Revolution,
Billy Iuso, Furthermore,
Papa Grows Funk, Do U Want It?
Eddie Shaw, Louisiana Blues,
The Lucky Losers(Cathy Lemons & Phil Berkowitz), I Take What I Want,
Lance Lopez, Come Back Home,
Slam Allen, You’re Wrong,
Howard & The White Boys, The Blues Are Killin’ Me,
The Alchemystics, Let Them Know,
JJ Appleton & Jason Ricci, Leaning Blues,
Damon Fowler, Thought I Had It All,
Eran Troy Danner, Lucky day,
Eran Troy danner, Allison Pond,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

BEB 183 | Paulie's NOLA Jazz & Blues

Jun 24, 2015 1:48:00

Description:

Playlist:

Branchwater, Wake Me Up, Mama,
The Sarah Lemieux Quintet, The Skies Stayed Blue,
Spiritual Rez, Giving Her Love,
Orb Mellon, What I’m Going To Do With You,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Short Ribs,
Brandon Santini, What You Doing To Me,
The Balkun Brothers, Slidin’ Butt,
Hornbuckle, Slave To The Benjamins,
Jason Ricci, Shakey’s Jump,
Lazer Lloyd, Burning Thunder,
The Lucky Losers(Cathy Lemon & Phil Berkowitz), Change In THe Weather,
The Texas Horns, Soul Stroll,
Funky dawgz Brass Band, Saints,
Jonathon “Boogie” Long, Bad Day,
Billy Iuso, Been Through Hell,
Johnny Sansone, Once It Gets Started,
Papa Grows Funk, Make It Right Now,
Mike Zito, Subtraction Blues,
Roots Of Creation, Oh Lord
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics,Soy Baby

Win $100 Gift Card in our Feed Our Friends Contest:

BEB 182 | Thirs Rate Romance

Jun 17, 2015 1:55:00

Description:

Playlist:

Jeff Pitchell, It Comes To Me Naturally,
Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Love Whip Blues,
Scott Ellison, Fishsticks and Jelly,
Toots Lorraine, Let Your Tears Fall Baby,
James Harman, (I Am) The World’s Badluckest Man,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, The Big Greasy,
Rusty Wright, Love’s Gonna Treat You Right,
Victor Wainwright & The Wildroots, Boom Town,
JJ Appleton & Jason Ricci, Black Limousine,
Damon Fowler, Third Rate Romance,
JC Smith, Cold Sweat,
Mike Henderson Band, Possession,
Spiritual Rez, Alone Again,
Orb Mellon, Love & Violence,
Sugar Ray & the Bluetones, Ninety Nine
Brandon Santini, This Time Another Year,
Big Mean Sound Machine, Contraband,
Funky Dawgz Brass Band, Do Whatcha Wanna,
Balkun Brothers, Oh Yeah,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby.

BEB 181 | Down at the Juke Joint

Jun 10, 2015 1:33:00

Description:

Playlist:

Danny Pease & The Regulators, Blood Sweat and Beers,
Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton, Trying To Make One Hundred,
James Harman, Bonetime,
JC Smith, Jump For Joy,
Golden Novak Band, Hands On,
Jason Ricci, Down At The Juke,
Damon Fowler, Tightrope,
Eddie Shaw, Louisiana Blues, Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Hungry But Happy,
Big Mean Sound Machine, Whoa Gosh,
Brandon Santini, You Ruined Poor Me,
Spiritual Rez, Wake Up Boy,
Rusty Wright, Corvette Sunday,
Josh Garrett, Honey For My Queen,
Albert Castiglia, Till I Fell In Love With You,
John Ginty/Albert Castiglia, The Quirk,
Roots Of Creation, That’s How Strong My Love Is,
Shawn Holt & The Teardrops, You Done Me Wrong,
Jeff Pitchell, Whiskey River,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby.

BEB 180 | No More Chicken

Jun 3, 2015 1:45:00

Description:

Playlist:

Turbine, Trouble In A Bottle,
Balkun Bros., Got My Boots On,
Easy Baby,Champagne & Reefer,
Neal Vitullo & The Vipers, Sugar Daddy,
Steve Guyger, Cool In The Evening,
Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Believe What I Said,
Howard & The White Boys, The Last Time,
Josh Garrett, Back From Memphis,
Royal Southern Brotherhood, I Wanna Be Free,
Rusty Wright, Whiskey Drinkin’ Woman,
Johnny Mastro & The Mama’s Boys,Francine,
Victor Wainwright & tHe Wildroots, SAturday Night Sunday Morning,
Jeff Pitchell, Saturday Night,
Spiritual Rez, Baby’s Mama,
Jerron “Blind Boy” Paxton, Lost My Appetite For Chicken,
Sugar Ray & The Bluetones, Nothing But The Devil,
Brandon Santini, Fish Is Bitin’,
Broca’s Area, Habit Of Mind,
Danny Pease & The Regulators, Lifestyles,
Brian Charette, Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

BEB 179 | Eat Me Out of Bar and Grille

May 27, 2015 1:55:00

Description:

Playlist:

Paul Oscher-Deborah Lou,
The Knickerbocker All-Stars-You Upset Me Baby,
Victor Wainwright & the Wildroots- Genuine Southern Hospitality,
Toots Lorraine & the Traffic-Make It Easy,
Hornbuckle-One Foot In The Grave,
Josh Garrett- Moonshine & Cigarettes,
Peter Novelli-I-10 Boogie,
Rusty Wright-Black Hat Boogie,
Danny Pease & The Regulators-Grow,
Broca’s Area-Summer Sun,
Greg Nagy-Welcome Home,
The Mighty Mojo Prophets-Night-Train,
Ghost Town Blues Band-Hard Road To Hoe,
Blowin’ Smoke Rhythm & Blues Band-Built For Comfort,
Turbine-Hard Way To Make An Easy Living,
Balkun Brothers-Control Yourself,
Neal & the Vipers-The Man With The Wicked Wandering Eye,
Easy Baby-Country Boy,
Steve Guyger-Lookie Here,
Brian Charette- Late Night Tv,
Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

Win $100 Gift Card in our Feed Our Friends Contest

BEB 178 | Done Found Happiness

May 20, 2015

Description:

Playlist:

Shaka & The Soul Shakers-Mr Levy’s Grave, Josh Garrett- Whole Bottle Of Whine, Hans Theessink & Terry Evans-Cross Roads Blues, Eliza Neals-Spinning, Bo & The Bluesdrivers-Out On The Street, Johnny Drummer-Don’t Call Me Trash, Voo Davis-Had Enough, Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers-Til She’s Lovin’ Someone Else,John Nemeth-Three Times A Fool, Deanna Bogart-Fine By Me Good Bayou, Lisa Mann-Satisfied, Janiva Magness-Let Me Breathe, JP Soars-Somethin’ Ain’t Right, Billy Hector-Evil,Slick & Sly, Peter Novelli-Thinkin’ Or Drinkin’ , Slam Allen- CAn’t Break AWay From That Girl, One Eyed Johnny & The Gravediggers- Devil’s Dancin’, Sugar Ray & the Bluetones-Living Tear To Tear, Brandon Santini-Got Good Lovin’.

BEB 177 | Parker Playlist #3

May 13, 2015 1:27:00

Description:

Playlist:
Artist Song Show Appearance
Dennis Gruenling SaturdayNight Fish Fry 152
Popa Chubby Sweet Goddess of Love and Beer 152
Iko-Iko Bullets Jalapeno Be Thy Name 150
Brandon Santini Down to New Orleans 150
Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds Make it Rain 149
Dennis Gruenling Blood Shot Eyes 149
Shaka and the Soul Shakers Mr Levy's Grave 148
Joanne Shaw Taylor Time Has Come 148
Samantha Fish Go To Hell 147
Brandon Santini Help Me with the Blues 147
Tas Cru One Eyed Jack 146
The Blue Lights Atomic Cocktail 146
Slim Washboard & the Blue Lights Rub That Rhythm Down 145
Tas Cru Tired of all these Bluesmen Cryin 145
Trampled Underfoot Bad Bad Feeling 144
Toronzo Cannon If You're Woman Enough to Leave Me 144
Johnny Sansone First Shot 143
Mojomatics Broadway Combination 143
Eight to the Bar Romeo 142
David Foster What a Life 142

BEB 176 | Dedicated to Demse Zullo and Brian White (The Alchemystics)

May 6, 2015 1:40:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Alchemystics-We Can Overcome, Neal Vitullo & The Vipers-What’s Better Than This, The Mary Jane Jones-Hold Tight, Hans Theessink & Terry Evans-Bourgeois Blues, Eric Bibb-Driftin’ Door To Door, Guy Davis-Black Coffee, Eric Lindell-Josephine, Bobby Patterson-Your Love Belongs Under A Rock, Ghost Town Blues Band- Big Shirley, The Cash Box Kings- I Ain’t Gonna Be No Monkey Man, Niecie-Bed Of Lies, Reno Jack the Bear-Lightning Fried, Cee Cee James-Blood Red Blues, Clayton Doley-Disbelief, Sunday Wilde- Destitution Blues, John Earl Walker- Earl’s Boogie, Howard & the White Boys-That’s Alright, Ben Rice & Lucy Hammond-Wants Me Back Again, Peter Novelli- Boudin, Roberto Morbioli & Morblus-Jungle Nights, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 175 | Get Willie Nelson's "Willie Weed"

Apr 29, 2015 1:00:00

Description:

Playlist:

Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-Bring It With You When You Come, Danny Draher-My Desire, Peter Novelli-Je Ne Sais Quoi, Hans Theessink & Terry Evans-Demons (live), Chrissie O’Dell-Found Me A Man, Ben Rice & Lucy Hammond-Ida Mae, Rachelle Coba-Worried Blues, Blowin’ Smoke Rhythm & Blues Band-You Can Have My Husband But Please Don’t Mess With My Man, Michael Harrison-Blues In B-Flat, Bo & The Bluesdrivers-Sea Song, Danielle Nicole-Starvin’ For Love, Mike Henderson Band-Rock House Blues, Eliza Neals-Jekyll And A Hound, Morblus-I Play My Blues, Shaka & The Soul Shakers-Congo Square… Take Me There, Billy Hector-Rita, Slam Allen-You’re Wrong, Stevie J.-Down Home People, Neal Vitullo & The Vipers-Little Miss Prissy, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 174 | Caught Breaking and Entering

Apr 22, 2015 1:38:00

Description:

Playlist:

Chris Smith Band-Hold On, Mississippi Heat-I Don’t Know, Mr Nick & the Dirty Tricks-Hot Damn, Tas Cru-Heart Trouble, Mike Henderson Band-If You Think It’s Hot In Here, Peter Novelli-Louisiana Sunrise, Greg Nagy-Walk Out That Door, Slam Allen-The Blues Is Back, Howard & The White Boys-Heat Seeking Missle, Billy Hector-Vitamin Big Daddy, Blowing Smoke Rhythm & Blues Band-C.O.D., Hornbuckle-Pontiac Hearse, Bo & The Bluesdrivers-Out In The Street, Eliza Neals-I’m The Girl, Dwayne Dopsie-I WAnt To Dance With You, Johnny Sansone-Once It Gets Started, Toots Lorraine & the Traffic-Wade In The Water, Papermoon Gypsys-Love Medication, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- What’s The Matter With You Baby, Brian Charette- Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 173 | 300 lbs of Heavenly Joy

Apr 15, 2015 1:46:00

Description:

Playlist

Strange Machines-Klepto, Big Mean Sound Machine-The Warning, The Brummy Brothers- Cruisin’, Stevie J.-Another Jody Song, Phil Wiggins & The Chesapeake Sheiks- Struttin’ With Some Barbecue, The Golden Novak Band-Good Enough, Ghost Town Blues Band-Tied My Worries To A Stone, John Nemeth-Breakin’ Free, Too Slim & The Taildraggers-Stoned Again, Slam Allen-All Because Of You, Howard & the White Boys-Trouble Follows You, Hornbuckle- Done Fooling Around, Billy Hector- Goin’ Down, Jeff Jensen-Elephant Blues, Greg Nagy-Runaway With You, Papermoon Gypsies-Down In Paradise, Jeremiah Johnson-Black Lingerie, Toots Lorraine-When Did You Stop Tryin’, Mississippi Heat-Recession Blues, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 172 | Like You Mean It

Apr 8, 2015 1:51:00

Description:

Playlist:

D. Smith Blues Band-Shake, Shake, Shake, X Y Eli-Something Else On MY Mind, West End Blend-Speak,Nick moss Band-Ez Bree Zee, Mississippi Heat-Too Sad To Wipe My Tears, Slam Allen-Feel These Blues, Billy Hector-She’s Gone, Southbound-Tell Me What A Man’s Gotta Do, Brandon Santini-No Matter What I Do, Original Legends Of The Blues-The Thrill Is Gone, Isaiah B. Brunt-Which Way To Go, Dixie Peach Band-Too Much Trouble, Miss Tess & the Talkbacks-Don’t Tell Mama, The California Honeydrops-Carolina Peach, Honey Island Swamp Band-Chocolate Cake,New Orleans Suspects-Get Back What You Given, Geoff Achison-One Ticket One Ride, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-The Deep End(featuring Al Anderson), The Brummy Brothers- Blue Ridge Blues, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 171 | Added to the Library of Congress

Apr 1, 2015 1:42:00

Description:

Playlist:

Broca’s Area- Summer Sun, Mary Jane Jones-All At Once, Frank Viele-Somebody Else, Jeff Pitchell-It Comes To Me Naturally, Southbound- Lover Boy Blues, Carl Weathersby-Leap Of Faith, Anthony & the Conqueroos-Devil’s Hand, Ben Rice-I Fall In LOve Too Easily, Bobby Murray-I’m Stickin’ With You, Chris Beard-Insecurity’s, Ghost Town Blues Band-Hate To See Her Go, Original Legends Of The Blues- Why I Sing The Blues, The Brummy Brothers-60 Miles To Boston, Carmen Grillo- Come And Gone, The New Orleans Suspects-Yo Flambeaux, Greg Nagy-Long Way To Memphis, D. Smith Blues Band- Freaky Little Thing, XY Eli- If I Could Be, West End Blend-What It’s All About, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 170 | Dan Aykroyd

Mar 25, 2015 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival-Midnight Moon, Brian MacDonald-Me & These ^ Strings,D. Smith Blues Band-Bajo Sur Cielo Del Sud, Eight To The Bar-Candy Man, The Brummy Brothers-Hub City Hoedown, Brandon Santini-I Wanna Boogie With You, Mike Henderson Band-Matchbox, Ghost Town Blues Band-Tip Of My Hat(featuring Brandon Santini), Isaiah B. Brunt-Precious Stone, Jeff Jensen-Paper Walls, Toots Lorraine-Satisfied (featuring Kid Anderson), Greg Nagy-Ain’t No Love In The Heart Of The City, Phonosynthesis-Birth Of A Machine, Chrissie O’Dell If I Had A Dime, The Suit,Ty and Thurrsty-I’m Never Gonna Leave You, Broca’s Area-Habit Of Mind, Mary Jane Jones-Hold Tight, Frank Viele & the Manhattan Project-Push & Pull, Jeff Pitchell-Whiskey River, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 169 | Horny, Drunk, Stoned and Laughin

Mar 18, 2015 1:48:00

Description:

Playlist:

Balkun Bros.-Tell Me(What’s On Your Mind), Eric Sardinas- Bittersweet, Joanne Shaw Taylor- Wicked Soul, Mississippi Heat- Swingy Dingy Baby, Greg Nagy-Stranded, Isaiah B. Brunt- Never Give Up, Ghost Town Blues Band-My Doggy(featuring Brandon Santini), Cyril Neville-Something’s Got A Hold On Me, Bart Walker-Hipshake It, Dana Fuchs-Love To Beg, Devon Allman-Leave This City, Royal Southern Brotherhood-Fired Up, Mike Zito-Subtraction Blues, Danielle Nicole-Didn’t Do You No Good, Brummy Brothers-Weed, Whiskey,Women,Eight To The Bar-When Your Baby Don’t Love You No More, Eight To The Bar-I Love Ribs, Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival-Only The Good Die Young, Brian MacDonald-Strong Woman, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 168 | New Girls with Guitars

Mar 11, 2015 1:42:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mambo Sons-Stone Free, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds-Untie My Shoelaces, Isaiah B. Brunt-The River Runs High, Eliza Neals-Breaking and Entering, Tas Cru-Thinking How To Tell Me Goodbye, Noah Wotherspoon-Buzz Me, Markey Blue-Flames, Benny Turner-How I Wish, Brian MacDonald-Dreams About You, XY Eli-Red Shoes, D. Smith Blues Band-Tired Of Being Your Fool, Girls With Guitars-Wish You Hadn’t Gone, Jeff Jensen-Ash And Bone, Mike Henderson Band-Unseen Eye, Petey Hop-Walk With The Blues, Johnny Drummer-Sure Sign Of The Blues, Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution-I Won’t Be That Man, Balkun Brothers-Searchin’ For The Arachnid, Eric Sardinas-Flames Of Love, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 167 | Big Ole Lushy Chipmunk Love

Mar 4, 2015 1:40:00

Description:

Playlist:

Danny Pease & The Regulators-Just Dance, The Alchemystics-Be The Change, Caravan Of Thieves-This Must Be Love,Alexis P. Suter-Big Mama, John Ginty-Rock Ridge, Isaiah B. Brunt- She’s So Fine, Mississippi Heat-Nowhere To Go,Altered Five Blues Band-Counterfeit Lover,JP Blues Band-Keep On Walking, Tas Cru-One Bad Habit, Mike Henderson Band-Weepin’ & Moanin’, Devon Allman-Times Have Changed, Eddie Cotton-=Leave Love Alone,Eric Sardinas & Big Motor-Trouble, JW Jones-Coming After Me, Smokin’ Joe Kubek & B’Nois King-Don’t Want To Be Alone, Brian MacDonald-Carmelita, Brother Joscephus & The Love Revolution-Big Ol’ Lushy Woman,Jeff Pitchell-T-Bone Shuffle,Mambo Sons-She Just Wants To Ride, Brian Charette- Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 166 | F! More Snow Coming

Feb 25, 2015 1:45:00

Description:

Playlist:

Dave Fields- Voodoo Eyes, Todd Wolfe-Nuthin’ But You, Paul Gabriel-Baby I Wish, Lydia Warren Band-Fireworks, Dan Stevens-Ramblin’, Sugar Ray & The Bluetones-Short Ribs, Mr. Nick & the Dirty Tricks-Look, But Don’t Touch, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band- Can’t Getta, Bill Kirchen-Devil With The Blue Dress, Eric Sardinas & Big Motor-Boomerang, Jeff Jensen-I’ll Always Be In Love With You, Balkun Bros.-Keep Me Warm, Mambo Sons-The Early Train, Dana Fuchs-How Did Things Get In The Way, Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution- More Than I Need, Tas Cru-A Month Of Somedays, Mike Henderson Band-I Wanta Know Why, Danny Pease & the Regulators-Medicine, The Alchemystics-Summer Life, Brian Charette- Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 165 | All On A Mardi Gras Day

Feb 18, 2015 1:35:00

Description:

Playlist:
Banooba-Good & Evil, Roots Of Creation-Oh Lord, Mississippi Heat- Your Cheating Heart, Curley Taylor-It’s Alright, Danny Pease & the Regulators- Fire It Up, Mike Henderson Band-It’s Alright, Roosevelt Dime-St. James Infirmary, Eliza Neals- Detroit Drive, Balkun Bros.-Slidin’ Butt, Dwayne Dopsie- Come On Down To New Orleans, Jeff Jensen-Make It Through, Joe Louis Walker- Blues Of The Month Club, River City Slim & the Zydeco Hogs- Secret Sauce, Markey Blue- Another Lover, Johnny Drummer-Bad Attitude, The Alchemystics-Leaving Babylon, Tas Cru-Le Belle Poutine, Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution-Midnight Moon, Eric Sardinas & Big Motor-Door To Diamonds, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 164 | Shampoo-pooing

Feb 11, 2015 1:35:00

Description:

Playlist:

Eight To The Bar-Party In Providence, Eliza Neals- Pretty Gritty, Smokin’ Joe Kubek & B’Nois King-Done Got Caught Blues, The Alchemystics-Dance Upon The Corner, John Earl Walker-Come Over Here, Jeff Jensen-What’s The Matter With The Mill, Danny Pease & the Regulators-Blood, Sweat and Beers, Mike Henderson Band- Mean Red Spider, Dave Fields-Addicted to Fire, Little Mike & the Tornadoes-Rather Be Lying With You, JP Blues-Meet Me Halfway, Eric SArdinas-All I Need, Mambo Sons-The Only Woman, Brian MacDonald-My Old Friend The Blues, Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution, Sean Chambers-In Winter Time, Tas Cru-Bringing Out The Beast, River City Slim & the Zydeco Hogs-I Just Want To Dance, Roots Of Creation-Searchin’, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 163 | She Caught the Katy

Feb 4, 2015 1:43:00

Description:

Playlist:

Nico Wayne Toussaint & the Mighty Quartet-Waltering In Montreal, Noah Wotherspoon-The Sky Is Crying, Altered Five Blues Band-Demon Woman, Eddie Cotton-Here I Come, John Ginty-Peanut Butter, Markey Blue-I CAn’t Let You Go, Roots Of Creation-That’s How Strong My Love Is, Johnny Drummer-My Woman My Money My Whiskey, Girls With Guitars-I Hate Myself For Loving You, The Alchemystics-Let Them Know, Jeremiah Johnson-Gasoline & Smokes, JW Jones- Watch Your Step, Danny Pease & The Regulators-Lifestyles, Mississippi Heat-Working Man, Mambo Sons-The Devil’s Kin, Jeff Jensen-Bad Bad Whiskey, Eric Sardinas & Big Motor-Run Devil Run, Mr. Nick & The Dirty Tricks-Oh Wow!, Eight To The Bar- Everybody Rock N’ Go, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv(opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 162 | A Pair of Shoes

Jan 28, 2015 1:40:00

Description:

Playlist:

Spiritual Rez-Giving Her Love, Frank Viele & The Manhattan Project-Neon Lights, Neal Vitullo & the Vipers-Little Miss Prissy, Mambo Sons-Overend Watts, Brian MacDonald-Last Chance Cafe, Markey Blue-When Love Comes Along (Hey Hey), JP Blues-Ain’t Gonna Lose You Yet, Johnny Drummer-Another Rooster Is Pecking My Hen, Benny Turner-Don’t You Ride My Mule, Eliana Cargnelutti-This House Just Ain’t My Home, Stringbean-Sunshiney Angel, Mississippi Heat-Nowhere To Go, JW Jones-What Would Jimmie Do?, The Bruce Katz Band-Wild About You Baby, Danny Pease & the Regulators-Phenomenon, Nick Moss Band-I Want The World To Know(featuring Michael Ledbetter), Roots Of Creation-Different, Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution-Bon Temps Roulez, Brandon Santini-I Wanna Boogie With You, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv(opener), Mojomatics- Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 161 | Sass-Bag

Jan 21, 2015 1:42:00

Description:

Playlist:

Delta Generators-Get On The Horse, Selwyn Birchwood-Found Love Today, JW Jones-Love Times Ten, Jeremiah Johnson-So Damn Good, Oli Brown-Evil Soul, Bart Walker-It’s All Good, Eight To The Bar-Romeo, Shiny Lapel Trio-Rockabetty Swing, Mr. Sipp-Miss Jones, Tim Williams-Tequila, Be A Friend Of Mine, Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts-Rock All Night, Petey Hop-Out All Night, Danny Draher-Big Fun Tonight, Junior Krauss & the Shakes-Big Big Lovin’, Mike Crandall Band-Trying To Make You Mine, Balkun Bros.-Got My Boots On, Frank Viele & Manhattan Project-Push & Pull, Spiritual Rez- Baby’s Mama, Neal & the Vipers-Looking Back, Brian Charette- Late Night Tv(opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 160 | Elvis and Earthquakes

Jan 14, 2015 1:38:00

Description:

Playlist:

Junior Krauss & the Shakes- Jumpin’ The Blues, The Blue Lights- I Want To Be Bad, Mike Crandall Band-Don’t Let Me Down, Shaka & the Soul Shakers-Mr. Levy’s Grave, Petey Hop & the Levee- Why Should I Complain, Chris O’Leary Band-Give It, Paul Gabriel-Devil’s Daughter, Balkun Bros.-Oh Yeah(Last Jam), Ana Popovic-Hot Southern Nights, Josh Hoyer & the Shadowboxers-Til She’s Lovin’ Someone Else, Johnny Mastro & the Mama’s Boys-Spider, John Fries & the Elements-On The Inside, Brent Johnson-Long WAy Back To New Orleans, John Ginty- Elvis Presley,Mississippi Heat- Sweet Poison, Albert CAstiglia-Closing Time, Candye Kane-I’m The Reason Why You Drink, Selwyn Birchwood-The Way You Wiggle, Delta Generators-Whole Lotta Whiskey, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv(opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby(closer)

BEB 159 | Wang Dang Doodle

Jan 7, 2015 1:43:00

Description:

Playlist:

John Mayock & the Homesteaders- Battlecry,The Mighty Soul Drivers-Rained All Night, Hash Brown-Hey Little Girl, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- Do Unto Others,Eight To The Bar-Twistin’ In The Wind, Mr Nick & the Dirty Tricks- Oh Wow!, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers-Good Luck Baby, Sugar Ray & the Bluetones-Here We Go, Atlas Gray-I’ll Understand, Spiritual Rez-Alone Again, Mississippi Heat-Alley Cat Boogie, John Ginty-Switch, Billy Branch-Baby Let Me Butter Your Corn, Neal & the Vipers-Pipeline, Goodblood-Midnight Train, Stringbean-Time To Go, Mike Crandall Band- 20 Miles, Paul Gabriel- What’s The Chance, Petey Hop-My God, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 158 | Best Songs of 2014

Dec 17, 2014 1:49:00

Description:

Playlist:

Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts-Oh Espanada, Jeff Pitchell-Out In The Cold,Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band-Even With The Rain, Chris O’Leary Band-Louisiana Woman, Devon Allman-Half The Truth, Chris Bergson Band-The Only One, Mike Zito-Little Red Corvette, Samantha Fish-Go To Hell, Brent Johnson-Meet Me In The Morning,Brandon Santini-Coin Operated Woman,Damon Fowler-Old Fool, Bar Stools and Me,The Bruce Katz Band-Amelia, Alexis P. Suter Band-Nuthin’ In The World, So-CAl Rocket Dynamics- Too Bad She Won’t Live, Dana Fuchs-I’ve Been Loving You Too Long, Royal Southern Brotherhood-Rock And Roll, Nick Moss Band-Light It Up(featuring Michael Ledbetter), Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado-If You Wanna Leave, Sugar Ray & The Bluetones-Rat Trap, John Nemeth-Three Times A Fool, John Mayock & the Homesteaders-Invisible, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv (opener), Mojomatics- Soy Baby (closer).

BEB 157 | Jingle Blues

Dec 10, 2014 1:55:00

Description:

Playlist:

Popa Chubby-Universal Breakdown Blues, Easy Baby- Country Boy, Geoff Hartwell-Drinkin’ Bourbon Whiskey, Tommy Malone-Once In A Blue Moon, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-Tough & Tender, Allegra Levy & the Usual Suspects-There’s A Small Hotel, Neal & the Vipers- Sugar Daddy, The Blue Lights-Down & Out, Stringbean-Ramshackle Reggae, Tommy Talton-Real Sugar, Benny Turner-Voodoo Lady, Josh Hoyer & the Shadowboxers-Just Call Me, Johnny Mastro & the Mama’s Boys-Demon’s Blues, The Mighty Soul Drivers- Let Your Hair Down, Dana Fuchs-How Did Things Get This Way, Spiritual Rez- Alone Again, Empire Roots Band- Hesitation, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts-Real Prince Charming, Jeff Pitchell-Saturday Night, Brian Charette-Late Night TV (opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby (closer).

BEB 156 | Look But Don't Touch Diet

Nov 19, 2014 1:36:00

Description:

Victor Wainwright & the Wildroots-Weeds, Mr. Nick & the Dirty Tricks-Look, But Don’t Touch, The Mighty Soul Drivers-Just Like That, Dennis Gruenling- She’s So Pretty, Dennis Gruenling & Jump time-You Brought The Blues On Yourself, Easy Baby-Be What You Want, Josh Hoyer & the Shadowboxers-Close Your Eyes, Johnny Mastro & the Mamas Boys- Angel Roll On, Popa Chubby-You Rub Me The Wrong Way, Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts-Love At First Sight, Jeff Pitchell-Out In The Cold, Empire Roots Band-Search My Heart, Bruce Katz Band-King Of Decatur, Tommy Talton-Until After Then, Devon Allman-Blackjack Heart Attack, Davina & the Vagabonds-Throw It To The Wolves For Love, David Michael Miller-Edge Of The End Of The World, Royal Southern Brotherhood-Let’s Ride, Tommy Malone-Word On The Streets, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv(opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 155 | Northeast Harmonica Showcase 2

Nov 12, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

Eliot Lewis-Back To Basics, Joey Batts & Them-860, Danny Pease & The Regulators-She Says, Danny Pease & The Regulators-Fire It Up, Iko-Iko-American Dream, Royal Southern Brotherhood-Fire On The Mountain,Josh Hoyer & the Shadowboxers-Shadowboxer, Rob Stone-Lucky 13, Bruce Katz Band- Santa Fe Blues, Empire Roots Band-Mean Old World, Tommy Talton-I Keep My Mind On You, Popa Chubby-Young Guns, Tommy Malone-No Reason, John Fries & the Elements-Gotta Run, Victor Wainwright & the Wlidroots-Big Dog’s Running This Town, The Mighty Soul Drivers-Stronger Than You Need To Be, Easy Baby- My Life Is Ruined, Mr. Nick & the Dirty Tricks-Oh Wow! Dennis Gruenling-1313 Stomp, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 154 | Backdoor Men

Nov 5, 2014 1:31:00

Description:

Playlist:

Shaka & the Soul Shakers-Primo Puerco(pop-pop), Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds-Lasso, Easy Baby-Never Going Back To Memphis, The Mighty Soul Drivers-Everywhere You Go, Dennis Gruenling-The Rev, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts-Doubt My Love, Victor Wainwright & the Wildroots-Get Done Let’s Go, Popa Chubby-69 Dollars, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers-Future Blues, Devon Allman-Can’t Lose ‘Em All, Rob Stone-Move Baby Move,Benny Turner-What’s Wrong With The World Today,JW Jones-In A Song, John Mayock & the Homesteaders-Battlecry,Tommy Malone-Didn’t Want To Hear It, Eliot Lewis-Determination,Joey Batts & Them-Monster Raps, Danny Pease & the Regulators-Grow, Danny Pease & the Regulators-Don’t Forget The Ska, Brian Charette- Late Night Tv(opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 153 | My Big Ten Inch Record

Oct 30, 2014 1:40:00

Description:

Playlist:

Balkun Brothers- Woah Mama, Michael Cleary Band-You Got My Love, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers-The Delta Swing, Victor Wainwright & the Wildroots-Ting,Tang,Bang, Popa Chubby-Somebody Let The Devil Out, Dennis Gruenling & Jump time- Mississippi Saxophone, Mighty Soul Drivers-Henpecked Man, Easy Baby-Champagne & Reefer, Devon Allman-I’ll Be Around, Rob Stone-Wait Baby, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts-Hangover Blues, Hash Brown-My Baby’s gone, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-Born To Be Together,Chris Bergson Band-Mr. Jackson, Tommy Malone-Mississippi Bootleggers, Jeff Pitchell Turn The Tables On You, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds-Too Much, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds-Boogie Man, Cedric Burnside Project-I Don’t Care What They Say, Brian Charette- Late Night Tv,(opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 152 | Jelly Lord

Oct 22, 2014 1:43:00

Description:

Playlist:

Spampinato Brothers- Let Him Think On That, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers-Big Road Blues,West End Blend-What’s It All About, Mr. Sipp the Mississippi Blues Child, Toronzo Cannon-Been Better To You, John Fries & the Elements-Straight To The Top, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds-Quicksand, Davina & the Vagabonds-Red Shoes, Easy Baby-Wade In The Water, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts, Popa Chubby-Sweet Goddess Of Love and Beer, Thorbjorn Risager & the Black Tornado-High Rolling, Victor Wainwright & the Wildroots, Eliot Lewis-Enjoy The Ride, Tommy Malone-Natural Born Days, Cedric Burnside Project-I’ll Do Anything For Love, Dennis Gruenling-Saturday Night Fish Fry, Balkun Brothers-Storm For The Devil, Michael Cleary Band-When You Get Back, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 151 | Parker Playlist

Oct 15, 2014 1:31:00

Description:

The Blue Lights Evil Bumblebee
Roomful of Blues She Walks Right In
Candye Kane Au Revoir Y'all
Truckstop Troubadours Act Naturally
Samantha Fish Go to Hell
Brian McDonald Mid Life Mambo
Shaka and the Soul Shakers Congo Square
Rachel Coba Never Been to Memphis
Bronze Radio Return Blurry Eyed Worries
Slim Washboard & the Blue Lights Rub That Rhythm Down
Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers Ya-Ya
Brandt Taylor Nose in the Air
Branchwater Wake Me Mama
Trampled Underfoot Bad Bad Feeling
Honey Island Swamp Band Lose That Girl
Thorbjorn Risager Too Many Roads
Alexis P Suter Climbing Up the Moutain
Nikki Hill Ask Yourself
Sugar Ray & the Blue Tones I Like What You Got
Iko-Iko Bullets Jalapeno Be Thy Name
Balkun Brothers Lose Control
Davina and the Vagabonds You Must be Losing Your Mind

BEB 150 | Woman Showers In Gravy

Oct 8, 2014 1:45:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brandon Santini-Help Me With The Blues, Brandon SAntini-Down To New Orleans,DAvina & the Vagabonds-You Must Be Losing your Mind, Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds-Crawdaddies, Iko-Iko- Jalapeno Be Thy Name, Dennis Gruenling-Blue Beat Boogie, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers-Bye Bye Blues, Balkun Brothers-Eat Yo’ Vegetables(fonky Self), Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-I Am Bound For The Promised Land, Michael Cleary Band-Burn Bright, Cedric Burnside Project-Bloodstone, Arsen Shomakhov-Swamp Train, Alexis P. Suter Band-Anything, Mike Zito-Dirty Blonde, Luther Allison-Living In The House of Blues, Joanne Shaw Taylor-Tried Tested and True,Victor Wainwright & the Wildroots- Subliminal Criminal, One Eyed Johnny & the Gravediggers-Devil’s Dancin’, Spampinato Brothers- You Wanna Be Free, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv(opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 149 | He Wants It Bigger

Oct 1, 2014 1:40:00

Description:

Playlist:

Little Ugly- Named After Saints, Midnight Snack-This Body, Greg Piccolo & Heavy Juice-Rockin’ Chair Shaka & the Soul Shakers-Congo Square… Take Me There, Jeff Pitchell- One DAy Away, Nikki Hill-Ask Yourself, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-Another Country, Dennis Gruenling-Bloodshot Eyes, Dana Fuchs- Handful Too Many, Alexis P. Suter Band-Hang On, Cedric Burnside Project-Wash My Hands,Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds-Make It Rain, Balkun Brothers-Orange Soda(A Little More Time), Johnny Rawls-Oh Please Come Back,, Johnny Sansone-Sang With The Gypsy’s, Albert Castiglia-Could Not Ask For More, Davina & the Vagabonds-Sunshine, Joanne Shaw Taylor- The Dirty Truth, Iko-Iko -Party Car, Brian Charette- Late Night TV(opener), Mojomatics- Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 148 | Corn Whiskey

Sep 10, 2014 1:41:00

Description:

Playlist:

Joanne Shaw Taylor- Time Has Come, The Mighty Soul Drivers-Let Your Hair Down, Brandt Taylor-Nose In The Air, Brian MacDonald-She’s Got Her New Life Now, Midnight Snack-Nowhere To Be, Little Ugly-And We Said…,Michael Cleary Band-Free James Brown,Jeff Pitchell-Magic Eyes, Greg Piccolo-Big Boss Man, Nick Moss Band-Was I Ever Heard, David Michael Miller-Hand Me Downs(featuring Darick Campbell), Shaka & the Soul Shakers-Mr. Levy’s Grave, Balkun Bros.-Lose Control, Debbie Davies-A.C. Strut, Johnny Sansone-Corn Whiskey, Johnny Rawls-Put Your Trust In Me, Albert Castiglia- Ghosts Of Mississippi, Truck Stop Troubadours-Act Naturally, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-A Mighty Mighty Man, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv(opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 147 | Light It Up

Aug 28, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:
Popa Chubby-I Need A Lil’ Mojo, West End Blend-Speak, John Fries & The Heat-Another Love, Brandon Santini-Been So Blue, Brandon SAntini-Help Me With The Blues, Rachelle Coba-Never Been To Memphis, Albert Castiglia- Night Time Is The Right Time, Nick Moss Band- Light It Up(featuring Michael Ledbetter), Samantha Fish-GoTo Hell, Alexis P. Suter Band-25 Years, JP Blues Band-I Will Not Go Quietly, The Mighty Soul Drivers-Just Like That, Arsen Shomakhov-Groove On!, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-Highway 61, Honey Island Swamp Band- Change My Ways, Chris O’Leary Band-Louisiana Woman, Shaka & The Soul Shakers-So Called Friends, Brandt Taylor-Robbed Me Blind, Eight To The Bar-Party In Providence, Brian Charette- Late Night Tv(opener), Mojomatics-Soy Baby(closer).

BEB 146 | Love My Blues Away

Aug 14, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

The Blue Lights-Atomic Cocktail, Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts-Hangover Blues, Brandt Taylor-Nose In The Air, Tas Cru-One Eyed Jack, Bronze Radio Return-Blurry Eyed Worries, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-There Ain’t No Cure, Alexis P. Suter Band- Nuthin’ In The World, Arsen Shomakhov-Whiskey Drinking Woman, Paul Gabriel-All That Time Gone, Mike Crandall Band-Howlin’ At The Wolf, Lydia Warren Band-Fireworks, Jr Krauss & the Shakes-Love My Blues Away, Dan Stevens-Ramblin, Easy Baby-Never Going Back To Memphis, Johnny Sansone-Ranton With Stanton, Duke Robillard-Do The Memphis Grind, Popa Chubby-Somebody Let The Devil Out, John Fries & the Heat-U.S. 50, Brandon Santini-What You Doing To Me, Mojomatics-Soy Baby, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv.

BEB 143 | James Bond vs Austin Powers

Jul 10, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

Mojomatics-Broadway Combination, Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band- With Friends Like These, The Cobalt Rhythm Kings-Cross-Eyed Mama, Paul Gabriel-What’s the Chance,The Bluelights- Evil Bumblebee, Royal Southern Brotherhood-Here It Is, Joanne Shaw Taylor-Dead & Gone, Thorbjorn Risager-Too Many Roads, Johnny Rawls- Bad Reputation, Debbie Davies-A.C. Strut, Albert CAstiglia-Cadillac Assembly Line, Johnny Sansone-First Shot, Easy Baby-Black Rat, Tas Cru-Prophet Of Lynchburg, Ryan Hart & the Blue Hearts-When It Rains, John Fries & The Heat-Another Love, Popa Chubby-I Don’t Want Nobody, Brandt Taylor-Out On A Ledge, B. Willie Smith- Don’t You Just Know It, Mojomatics-Soy Baby, Brian Charette-Late Night Tv.

BEB 142 | I Like What You Got

Jul 3, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Jeff Pitchell-When It All Comes Down, Erin & Neil Harpe- Mississippi Delta Blues, Dave Fields-Black Dog, Eight To The Bar-Romeo, Easy Baby-Meet Me, David Foster-What A Life, Mystic Horns-Walkin’ In New Orleans, Neal Vitullo & the Vipers-Get Out Of My Life Woman, Spin Doctors-Scotch & Water Blues, Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers-Bad Weather Blues, Deanna Bogart-Hot Fun In The Summertime, Sugar Ray & the Bluetones-I Like What You Got, Greg Sherrod Band-Watching and Waiting, Roomful Of Blues-Gate Walks In, Brent Johnson & the Call Ups-Meet Me In The Bottom, Alexis P. Suter Band-Climbin’ On Up The Mountain, Ryan Hart & the Blue Hearts-Rock All Night, Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band-Told Me So, B. Willie Smith-Just A Little Bit, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 141 | We Know Doug Hardy

Jun 25, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brian Charette- Late Night Tv, Matt Zeiner Band-The Crash, Chris Ruest-You Ain’t Right, Balkun Brothers-I Know What Ya’ Did, Danny Draher- Goin’ Home, Brian MacDonald-Mid-Life Mambo, Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band-Jack & Mary Jane, The Mojomatics- Hey Yeah, Mikey Junior- She’s Good At Being Bad, Glen David Andrews-You Don’t Know(featuring Anders Osborne), Honey Island Swamp Band- Lose That Girl, Mem Shannon-Down Broke, Thorbjorn Risager & the Black Tornado- If You Wanna leave, Joanne Shaw Taylor-Going Home, Royal Southern Brotherhood- World Blues, Albert CAstiglia-Ghosts Of Mississippi, Nikki Hill-Strapped To The Beat, Trampled Under Foot-It’s A Man’s Man’s Man’s World, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers-Bye Bye Blues, Jeff Pitchell- One Day Away, The Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 140 | Reefer Wine

Jun 18, 2014 1:39:00

Description:

PLAYLIST:
Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Jay Jesse Johnson-Hell Train, Branchwater-Wake Me Up ,Mama, Balkun Bros.-Control Yourself, Mike Crandall BAnd-Just Livin’ The Blues, Mighty Soul Drivers-I’m Qualified, Petey Hop & the Jack Rabbits-My God, The Suit,Ty And Thurrsty-Same OLd Song, Roomful Of Blues-She Walks Right In, Mem Shannon- Play The Guitar son, Mem Shannon-My Baby’s Been Watching Tv, Little Freddie King- Back In New Orleans, Glen DAvid Andrews-Dumaine Street Blues, Glen DAvid Andrews- NY To NOLA (featuring Ben Ellman), Honey Island Swamp Band- CAst The First Stone, Danny Draher-Big Fun Tonight, Brian MacDonald-Midnight In Nowhere, James Montgomery-Put Your Money Where Your Mouth Is, Chris Ruest-Late Night Shuffle, Chris Ruest- Unclaimed Freight, Mojomatics-SoyBaby.

BEB 139 | Flaming Hot Pies

Jun 13, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Matt Zeiner Band- Melody,Max Creek-Angel Of My Mind,The McLovins-Cohesive,The Mighty Soul Drivers-Turning Point, Tom Guerra-Refrigerator Blues,Mr. Sipp-Miss Jones, Nikki Hill-Her Destination, Toronzo Cannon-I’ve Been Doing Fine, Danny Draher-Garlic & Onions,James Montgomery-Intoxicated,Chris Ruest Band-Don’t Say A Word, The Hash Brown Band-Cool Breeze, Johnny Sansone-The Night The Pie Factory Burned Down, Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers-Big Road Blues, Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band-Take You With Me, Jeff Pitchell-Every Day, Eight To The Bar-Party In Providence,Kate Callahan- Swing Low, Jay Jesse Johnson-Through With Love, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 138 | Free McLovins

Jun 4, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

PLAYLIST:
Brian Charette-Late Night Tv,Curley Taylor-Rather Lay With U, Johnny Rawls-Bad Reputation, Frank Viele & the Manhattan Project- Neon Lights, Tom Guerra- Simple Song, Tom Guerra--Dirty Son, Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers-Neighbor,Neighbor, Deanna Bogart- Fine By Me Good Bayou,Chris Ruest Band-Cry For Me, Danny Draher-My Desire, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers- Pick Poor Robin Clean, Jeff Pitchell-American Girl, The McLovins- Day To Day, The Mojomatics-You CAn’t Judge A Book By It’s Cover, Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band-Been All Over, Dwayne Dopsie- Come Home To Me Darling, Jay Jesse Johnson-Six String Angel, Matt Zeiner Band- Write You A Song, Max Creek-Love Makes you Lose Your Mind, Mighty Soul Drivers- Blind,Crippled & Crazy, The Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 137 | The Nikki Hill

May 28, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

PLAYLIST
Brian Charette -Late Night Tv,JME Starchild-The Seduction, Jen Leigh & Superlove-Superlove, Eliot Lewis-Enjoy the Ride, John Fries & the Heat-We Can Lie, Tom Guerra-Get Offa My Groove, So-Cal Rocket Dynamics-Too Bad She Won’t Live, Chris Tofield-Goin’ Nowhere Fast, JW Jones-So Long I’m Gone, Jay Jesse Johnson-Run With The Wolf, Aaron Williams & the Hoodoos-Sick & Tired, Delta Generators-Get On The Horse, Nikki Hill-Ask Yourself, Mr.Sipp- Hey Hey Hey Hey, Tim Williams-One Wheel Turning, Honey Island Swamp Band-Chocolate Cake, Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band- Can’t Getta, Curley Taylor- Fire, Johnny Rawls- Should Be At Work, Frank Viele & the Manhattan Project-Spanish Fly, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 136 | Stupid Stupid Stupid

May 15, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Delta Generators-Whole Lotta Whiskey, Joe Louis Walker-Hellfire, Dave Keller-Heart On A String, Roxy Perry-Stone In The Sea, Lisa Mann-I’ve Been Used, Truck Stop Troubadours-Act Naturally, Johnny Rawls-Don’t Lose Your Good Thing, Eliot Lewis-Galaxy Quest, Frank Viele & the Manhattan Project-Push & Pull, Petey Hop-The Levee, Balkun Bros.-Lose Control, Curley Taylor-Country Boy, Trampled Under Foot-Badlands, Eddie Shaw-Sack Full Of Blues, Shawn Holt & the Teardrops-Fannie Mae, Victor Wainwright & the Wildroots-Big Dog’s Running This Town, Royal Southern Brotherhood- Left My Heart In Memphis, John Fries & the Heat-My Dearest, The Superpowers-S.L.D.R., Mojomatics-Soy Baby

BEB 135 | Fesstoration Project

Apr 24, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brian Charette- Late Night Tv,Tom Sanders & the Hornets- Ruff Life, Jr. Krauss & the Shakes- Trip On Out, Dave Keller- 17 Years, Roxy Perry- You Cried For Me, Delta Generators- Canebrake, Joe Louis Walker- Lyin’ In The Name Of Love, John Fries & the Heat -Technicolor You, Eliot Lewis- Determination, Johnny Rawls- Back In Your Arms, Curley Taylor- Just You, Frank Viele & the Manhattan Project- Try, Petey Hop & the Levee- My God, Mike Crandall Band- Just Livin’ The Blues, Brent Johnson & the Call Ups- Meet Me In The Bottom, Johnny Sansone- Sinking Ship, Tommy Malone- Home, Truck Stop Troubadours- 18 Wheels, Lisa Mann- Kings Of Black Gold, Diane Blue- Don’t Stop, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 134 | Kicking the Dog

Apr 17, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:

Brian Charette- Late Night TV, Neal Vitullo & the Vipers- Pipeline, Nucklebusters Blues Band- Too Many Drivers, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- Love At First Sight, Easy Baby- My Life Is Ruined, Spampinato Brothers-Come On,Come On, Aaron Williams & The Hoodoos- Devil’s Playground, So-Cal Rocket Dynamics- The Girl Of My Dreams, Roxy Perry- Back In Bluesville, Curley Taylor- Free Your Mind, Jeremiah Johnson Band w/The Sliders, The Superpowers-Revival Time, John Fries- Traveling Home, Joe Louis Walker- Rainy Night, Delta Generators- Too Many Cooks, Joe Krown Trio- St. James Infirmary, Mikey Junior- Travelin’ South, Mikey Junior- Morning On My Way, Tom SAnders & the Hornets- Deja Voo, Jr Krauss & the Shakes- Big Big Lovin’, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 133 | Northeast Harmonica Showcase

Apr 3, 2014 1:30:00

Description:

Playlist:
Brian Charette-Late Night Tv, Danny Draher- Li’l Girl, Max Creek- Love Makes You Lose Your Mind, Mike Crandall Band-20 Miles, Shaka & the Soul Shakers-Mr. Levy’s Grave, Spampinato Brothers-My Mother’s Mother’s Day Card, Tom Sanders & the Hornets-New World Order, Lisa Mann-Til The Wheels Come Off, Diane Blue & Roberto Morbioli- I Will Fly, Dave Keller-Steppin’ Out, Joe Louis Walker-Blues Of The Month Club, Delta Generators-Hard River To Row, Roxy Perry-That Night In Memphis, Curley Taylor-It’s Alright, Cyril Neville-Blues Is The Truth, Neal Vitullo & the Vipers- The Man With The Wicked Wandering Eye, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts-Real Prince Charming, Jr. Krauss & the Shakes-Lake West Blues, Nucklebuster Blues Band-Chicago Bound, Easy Baby-Meet Me, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 132 | You Got Caught

Mar 27, 2014 1:37:00

Description:

Playlist:
Brian Charette- Late Night TV, Paul Gabriel- Devil’s Daughter, Jeff Pitchell- Whiskey River, Lustre Kings-Tell Me Why, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- Love Make You Do Stupid Things, Miss Tess-People Come Here For Gold, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- Dartboard, Nucklebuster Blues Band- Just Like A Woman, Easy Baby- Black Rat, Jr. Krauss & the Shakes- Nocturnal, JW Jones- You Got Caught, JW Jones- In A Song, Spampinato Brothers- Baby Oh Baby, Tom Sanders & the Hornets- Green Light, Roxy Perry- Crooked Path, Honey Island Swamp Band- Josephine, Lisa Mann- Surrender To The Blues, Dave Keller- One More Time, Neal Vitullo & the Vipers- Get Out Of My Life Woman, Max Creek- You Let Me Down Again, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 131 | Ought to be New Jersey

Mar 13, 2014 1:40:00

Description:

PLAYLIST:
Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band-Even With The Rain, Brian Charette- Late Night Tv,Mr. Sipp- Can I Ride, Mr. Sipp- Miss Jones, Tim Williams- Hey, Baby, Jr Krauss & the Shakes- Too Many Drivers, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- When It Rains, Nucklebusters Blues Band- One More Chance, Spampinato Brothers- Let Him Think On That, Max Creek- Angel Of My Mind, Tom Sanders & The Hornets- Trembler, Dave Keller- Searchin’ For A Sign, Brent Johnson- Don’t Make A Sound, Lustre Kings- Lover’s Rock, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- Jungle Twist, Paul Gabriel- Magic, Jeff Pitchell- Out In The Cold,Royal Southern Brotherhood- Sweet Jelly Doughnut, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 130 | Doorknobs

Mar 6, 2014 1:46:00

Description:

Playlist:

Tommy Malone- God Knows, Dana Fuchs-Vagabond Wind, Tinsley Ellis-Slip & Fall, River City Slim & the Zydeco Hogs- Part Time Lover, Dwayne Dopsie- Where Did My Baby Go?, Curley Taylor-Free Your Mind, Toronzo Cannon-If You’re Woman Enough To Leave, Johnny Sansone-Crescent City Moon, Trampled Under Foot-It’s A Man’s Man’s Man’s World, Paul Gabriel- Fine At’Tire,Jeff Pitchell- When It All Comes Down, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- Doubt My Love, Nucklebusters Blues Band-I Feel So Good, Jr. Krauss & the Shakes- Love My Blues Away, Lustre Kings-Rockin’ Daddy, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- I Can Only Give You Everything, Spampinato Brothers- You Wanna Be Free, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band- Weight Of Her World, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band- With Friends Like These, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 129 | Fishing wth Spam

Feb 27, 2014 1:43:00

Description:

PLAYLIST: Jen Lowe- Waitress Song, Hash Brown & the Browntones- Hey Little Baby, Jeremiah Johnson Band w/the Sliders- Brand Spank’n Blues, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band- Told Me So, Jeff Pitchell- One Day Away, Paul Gabriel- Roomful of Blues, Lustre Kings- Fishin’ With Spam, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez-Strip, Jr. Krauss & the Shakes- Jumpin’ the Blues, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- Hangover Blues, Nucklebusters Blues Band- Chicago Bound, Albert Castiglia- Keep On Keepin’ On, Johnny Sansone- Corn Whiskey, River City Slim & the Zydeco Hogs- Secret DSauce, Curley Taylor- Country Girl, Dwayne Dopsie- Come On Down To New Orleans, Tommy Malone- Word On The Street, Dana Fuchs- Handful Too Many, Tinsley Ellis- To The Devil For A Dime, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 128 | Voice-O-Graph: Profitmaker

Feb 20, 2014 1:34:00

Description:

Playlist:
Tim Williams- The Blue Highway, Tim Williams- Tequila Be A Friend Of Mine, River City Slim & the Zydeco Hogs- Cornbread, Dwayne Dopsie- If You Gonna Leave Me, Curley Taylor- Blue Jeans, Gracie Curran & the High-Falutin’ Band- Jack & Maryjane, Paul Gabriel-328 Chauncey Street, Jeff Pitchell- Magic Eyes, Toronzo Cannon- I’ve Been Doing Fine, The Lustre Kings- Big Door, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- The Deep End, Junior Krauss & the Shakes-Box Of Letters, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- What’s The Matter Baby, Nucklebusters Blues Band- Blues For Nance, Trampled Under Foot- You Never Really Loved Me, Tommy Malone- No Reason,Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 127 | Brass on the ONE

Feb 13, 2014 1:45:00

Description:

Playlist:
Two Virgins- New Blue(Revival), Shaka & the Soul Shakers- Play With Your Poodle/Tight Like That, Tommy Malone- Natural Born Days, Toronzo Cannon- John The Conquer Root, Paul Gabriel- All That Time Gone, Eliot Lewis- Determination, Dana Fuchs- Love To Beg, Roxy Perry- Hard On A Woman, Holland K. Smith- Just One Heartache, Tinsley Ellis- Speak No Evil, Samantha Fish- Runaway, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band- Can’t Getta, Trampled Under Foot- Bad Bad Feeling, The Jeremiah Johnson Band with The Sliders- Whiskey After Midnight, Damon Fowler- Tight Rope, Damon Fowler- Old Fools, Bar Stools & Me, Brent Johnson- Glass Ceiling, Anni Piper- Amazon, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

BEB 126 | Good Love Takes More Than A Minute

Jan 30, 2014 1:37:00

Description:

PLAYLIST: Popa Chubby- Mind Bender, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- Real Prince Charming, Damon Fowler- Thought I Had It All,Anni Piper- The Whistle Blower, Brent Johnson-Set The World On Fire, Tommy Malone- Mississippi Bootlegger, Dana Fuchs- Keep On Walkin’, Jen Lowe- Hell, Tinsley Ellis- Highwayman, River City Slim & the Zydeco Hogs- Good Love (Takes More Than A Minute), Tas Cru- Can’t Get Over Blues (Again),
Paul Gabriel- Ride, Ride, Ride, Jeff Pitchell-Every Day, Two Virgins- Sometime Summertime, Toronzo Cannon- Sweet, Sweet ,Sweet, Balkun Bros.-Storm For The Devil, Danny Draher-Big Fun Tonight, Shaka & the Soul Shakers- Shake Em On Down, Easy Baby- Meet Me, Mojomatics- Soy Baby

BEB 125 | Memphis Music Mashup

Jan 24, 2014 1:39:00

Description:

Playlist:

Shawn Holt & the Teardrops- Hold You Again, Bad Rooster- Downshift, Paul Gabriel- Spoda Be, Balkun Bros.- Lose Control, Chris O’Leary Band- Give It, Petey Hop- The Levee, Two Virgins- Perfect, Bill Shaka & Tony C.- So Called Friends, Danny Draher- Garlic & Onions, Damon Fowler- Grit My Teeth, Sarah Borges- Think of What You’ve Done, Billy Branch- Blues Shock, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band- Been All Over, Anni Piper- Texas Hold Em’ Brent Johnson- Long Way Back To New Orleans, Eight To The Bar- Party In Providence, Popa Chubby- Somebody Let The Devil Out, Popa Chubby- Goin’ Back To Amsterdam, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- Rock All Night.

BEB 124 | CT Blues Review Showcase

Jan 17, 2014 1:37:00

Description:

[audio ]

Playlist:

Alexis P. Suter Band- Didn’t It Rain, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band-Told Me So, John Ginty w/Albert Castiglia- Damage Control, Brent Johnson-Don’t Take It With You, Anni Piper-UnTrue, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- Call My Name, Popa Chubby-$69 Dollars, Damon Fowler- Third Rate Romance, The Mojomatics- Back To Nothin’, Balkun Brothers- I Know What Ya’ Did, Paul Gabriel Blues Band- Runnin’ Blues, Petey Hop & the Levee- Why Should I Complain, Petey Hop & the Levee- My God,Two Virgins-Down In The Flood, Shaka & Tony C.-No Buts; No Maybes,Danny Draher- My Desire, Shawn Holt & the Teardrops- Love Got Me Walkin’, Bad Rooster- Low Down Dirty Dog, Bad rooster- Back At None, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

Win $100 in the Feed Our Friends Contest:

There was no winner in our Feed Our Friends Contest this week . To win a $100 gift card from Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford simply send us an 8-15 second video about why you want the gift card. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com and you are in the running. Good luck next week!!

Black-Eyed News:
If you listen to this show a lot you know I am a huge fan of the Allman Bros and the Allman Bros were all over the news this week.

Rock and Roll Hall of Famers joined current and former members of the Allman Brothers Band for a 26-song salute to Gregg Allman Friday night in Atlanta. Sam Moore, Dr. John and Jackson Browne took turns interpreting Allman’s extensive catalog along with Vince Gill, Derek Trucks, Warren Haynes, John Hiatt, Zac Brown, Widespread Panic and others during "All My Friends: Celebrating the Songs & Voice of Gregg Allman," which was recorded to air on AXS TV in May. For the sold-out crowd at the historic 4,600-seat Fox Theatre, this rainy night in Georgia proved to be a dream jam.

Read more: http://www.rollingstone.com/music/news/vince-gill-jackson-browne-and-dr-john-honor-gregg-allman-20140111#ixzz2qHznOhM4

For the first time in March of 1992 The Allman Brothers Band played a 10 night run at The Beacon Theatre in New York City. On February 18th Epic/Legacy Recordings will release Play All Night: Live at The Beacon Theatre 1992, a two disc set highlighting this historic run of shows. Kicking off on March 10th, these Beacon shows blended recent fan favorites like “Get On With Your Life,” “End Of The Line,” and “Nobody Knows” with such stone cold classics as “Statesboro Blues,” “Blue Sky,” “Jessica,” “Revival,” and of course, “Whipping Post,” all played with the distinctive invention and muscularity that defined this particular ABB line-up. Play All Night sees the Brothers unplug for a three-song acoustic interlude encompassing bare-boned renditions of Betts’ “Seven Turns” and Allman’s “Midnight Rider,” as well as a buoyant take on the Robert Johnson standard, “Come On In My Kitchen.”

Also available on February 18th is Live At Great Woods, a feature-length concert DVD filmed at Massachusetts’ Great Woods Center for the Performing Arts in September of 1991.

http://www.allmanbrothersband.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=userpage&file=content&page_id=65

William Hurt has been cast as the present-day version of Gregg Allman in the upcoming biopic Midnight Rider, Variety reports. The actor, who won an Oscar for his role in 1985's Kiss of the Spider Woman, is joining a cast that already includes All American Rejects singer Tyson Ritter, who plays Allman as a young man, and Wyatt Russell as his brother Duane Allman.

Read more: http://www.rollingstone.com/music/news/william-hurt-to-play-gregg-allman-in-midnight-rider-biopic-20140107#ixzz2ppfmtln

And this is the last piece of Allman Bros news I promise:

The Allman Brothers Band drummer Butch Trucks, while aboard the Jam Cruise, shared the unexpected news that his nephew, guitarist Derek Trucks, will be leaving the band. Shortly afterwards, it was confirmed that Warren Haynes would also be departing. Both musicians have highly successful touring bands independent of the Brothers, with Trucks winning a Grammy in 2012.
Trucks and Haynes were both influential lead guitarists with The Allman Brothers. Trucks, a former child prodigy and now the driving guitarist behind the Grammy-winning Tedeschi Trucks Band, has been with the Brothers for 15 years, since he was twenty. Haynes, the roaring guitar genius behind Gov’t Mule, has been with the band since 1989.
The move comes shortly after (incorrect) news from a Rolling Stone Magazine article, from a statement by Gregg Allman, that longtime bassist Oteil Burbridge would be leaving the band. Burbridge and Butch Trucks adamantly denied the rumors, which appear to have simply been a matter of miscommunication.

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2014/01/influential-guitarists-leaving-allman-brothers-band-in-2015/

Last piece of news this week:
From Brian MacDonald-Grammy-winning International superstar singer Jack Jones-fresh off his appearance in "American Hustle"-is recording a new CD (produced by Grammy/Oscar legend Rick Jarrard), and has picked one of Brian’s songs as the first single... recording started yesterday, and it should be out before the Oscars.

Blues In The Area:
1/16 THURSDAY
Petey Hop / CTBS Revue - The Ridgefield Playhouse (7:30pm) - Ridgefield, CT
with: Paul Gabriel Steve Balkun Bill "Swamp" Shaka Manny Foglio
Dan Stevens - The Pond House Grille (7pm) - Glastonbury, CT
1/17 FRIDAY
Johnny Winter - Toad's Place - New Haven, CT
Shawn Holt & the Teardrops - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
Dan Stevens & Blunt White plus guests - Hanafin's Irish Pub (7pm) - New London, CT
1/18 SATURDAY
Bad Rooster - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
Shaka & the SoulShakers - Theodores' (9pm) - Springfield, MA
Otis & the Hurricanes - Mama's Boy (9pm) - South Norwalk, CT
The Cobalt Rhythm Kings - The Park Central Tavern (9pm) - Hamden, CT

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:
Wednesday Jan 15 Blues Open Mic hosted by Ed Bradley
Friday Jan 17 Shawn Holt & the Teardrops
Saturday Jan 18 Bad Rooster final Show
Monday Jan 20 Monday Night Jazz featured performer Josh Evans
Tuesday Jan 21 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

subscribe-with-itunes-button

BEB 123 | Hash Brown Blues

Jan 10, 2014 1:46:00

Description:

Playlist:
Devon Allman- Strategy, X Y Eli- If I Could Be, The Mighty Soul Drivers- Blind, Crippled & Crazy, Tom Sanders & The Hornets- Routine Blues, Cheryl Arena- Love Gone Wrong, Hash Brown & the Browntones- I’ve Got the Blues, Roxy Perry- Do It, Bronze Radio Return- Mister, Mister, Girls,Guns and glory- Nighttime, Sarah Borges-The Waiting & the Worry,Shawn Holt & the Teardrops- Mean Little Woman,Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts-Oh Espanada, Popa Chubby- Universal Breakdown Blues, Brent Johnson- Meet Me In The Morning, Anni Piper- Great Big Baby, Damon Fowler- Sugar Lee, Shaka & the Soul Shakers- Would You Would, Alexis P. Suter Band- John the Revelator, Alexis P. Suter Band- Free, Mojomatics-Soy Baby.
Win $100 in the Feed Our Friends Contest:

There was no winner in our Feed Our Friends Contest this week . To win a $100 gift card from Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford simply send us an 8-15 second video about why you want the gift card. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com and you are in the running. Good luck next week!!

Black-Eyed News:
In a year of declining album sales, Justin Timberlake's The 20/20 Experience was the biggest selling album of 2013, according to Billboard. A total of 2.43 million copies sold. While the ranking is certainly an honor for Timberlake, it's less flattering for the record industry as a whole: The 20/20 Experience was the only album to sell over 2 million in 2013, which marks the lowest top-seller in SoundScan's 22 years of tracking sales. The previous low came in 2008, with Lil Wayne's Tha Carter III selling 2.87 million copies.

Rounding out the top 10 was Eminem's acclaimed The Marshall Mathers LP 2 (1.73 million), Luke Bryan's Crash My Party (1.52 million), Imagine Dragons' Night Visions (1.4 million), Bruno Mars' Unorthodox Jukebox (just under 1.4 million), Florida Georgia Line's Here's to the Good Times (1.35 million), Drake's Nothing Was the Same (1.34 million), Beyoncé's surprise LP Beyoncé (1.3 million), Blake Shelton's Based on a True Story (1.11 million) and Jay Z's app-backed Magna Carta...Holy Grail (1.1 million). What do we think this means to the future of album sales? Total sold in top 10 14.67 Million average of 1.46 million per but 7 of those albums were not even close to that number.

Editorial Aside:
What is to blame for the low sales? Piracy claims the record company; the artists say streaming is the villain here. But how about the cost of an album at the store. Not a digital copy but a hard copy. I have seen them for as much as $18 in the store. Also quality some of the stuff is just not that good.

Back to the Numbers:
The top single sales were led by a different set of artists. Robin Thicke's ubiquitous "Blurred Lines" came in at Number One with 6.5 million sales. Mackemore and Ryan Lewis' "Thrift Shop" was a close second, with 6.15 million. The other top sellers were Imagine Dragons ("Radioactive," 5.5 million), Florida Georgia Line ("Cruise," 4.69 million), Lorde ("Royals," 4.42 million), Katy Perry ("Roar," 4.41 million), P!nk featuring Nate Ruess ("Just Give Me a Reason," 4.32 million), another from Macklemore and Ryan Lewis ("Can't Hold Us," 4.26 million), Bruno Mars ("When I Was Your Man," 3.93 million) and Rihanna ("Stay," 3.85 million).

http://www.rollingstone.com/music/news/justin-timberlakes-20-20-experience-tops-2013-album-sales-20140103#ixzz2pZu3Stlq

Phil Everly, whose hits with his older brother, Don, as the Everly Brothers carried the close fraternal harmonies of country tradition into pioneering rock ’n’ roll, died on Friday in Burbank, Calif. He was 74.
The group’s official website said he died in a hospital near his home in Southern California. His son Jason said the cause of death was complications of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
With songs like “Wake Up Little Susie,” “Bye Bye Love,” “Cathy’s Clown,” “All I Have to Do Is Dream” and “When Will I Be Loved?,” which was written by Phil Everly, the brothers were consistent hitmakers in the late 1950s and early 1960s. They won over country, pop and even R&B listeners with a combination of clean-cut vocals and the rockabilly strum and twang of their guitars.
They were also models for the next generations of rock vocal harmonies for the Beatles, Linda Ronstadt, Simon and Garfunkel and many others who recorded their songs and tried to emulate their precise, ringing vocal alchemy. The Everly Brothers were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in its first year, 1986.

http://www.nytimes.com/2014/01/05/arts/music/phil-everly-half-of-pioneer-rock-duo-dies-at-74.html?hpw&rref=arts&_r=0

Blues man Tabby Thomas, a well known & widely influential Baton Rouge musician, club owner, radio DJ and recording artist, and the father of blues musician & actor Chris Thomas King, has passed away. He was 84 and just four days shy of his birthday.
Born Ernest J. Thomas in Baton Rouge January 5th, 1929, Thomas owned and operated a blues club called Tabby’s Blues Box and Heritage Hall for nearly three decades until it’s closure in 2004. “There was something about Tabby’s Blues Box,” wrote Chelsea Brasted for the New Orleans Times Picayune, “An intangible quality seeped out of the joint on nights when legends were being made on its stage, solidifying its place in local music lore.”
Thomas has long been one of the best known blues musicians in Baton Rouge. Having learned music in a local church Choir as a child, and following an Air Force stint, Tabby relocated to California and began a touring and recording career, notably with Hollywood Records and the well-known Excello Records label.
Returning to Louisiana, Tabby’s records were quickly played on local radio on New Orleans’ WBOK. His music earned him a spot at New Orleans’ famed Dew Drop Inn venue — a premiere live blues room that was host to Sam Cooke, Ray Charles, Guitar Slim and dozens more top acts of the time. He caught the attention of Louis Armstrong, who arranged for the Eric Shaw Agency to book Thomas a tour.
Tabby’s son, Grammy award winner Chris Thomas King, found his first experiences at the club that he helped his father create. He signed his first recording contract with Sire Records, a subsidiary of Warner Brothers, at Tabby’s Heritage Hall. King went on to sell more than ten million records, earning a Grammy for Album of the Year for his cover of Skip James’ “Hard Time Killing Floor Blues” track on the O! Brother Where Art Thou? soundtrack. King famously played bluesman Tommy Johnson in the film.

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2014/01/famed-baton-rouge-bluesman-passes-away/

Rolling Stone Magazine recently published a story reporting that Allman Brothers bass player Oteil Burbridge, the man who has been providing the lower end for the Allman Brothers for decades is leaving the band. Fans of the band immediately began protesting and about the shake-up.
“We’re here to assure you that that is not true,” said Oteil, refuting the claim on Social Media, “and he will be playing with the Allman Brothers throughout 2014. Happy New Year and thank you to all the fans for your support!”
Oteil also had this to say on his website:
“For the record…. It was an amazing experience recording and playing with the Zac Brown Band and with Dave Grohl in November. It was an awesome time and a reunion of sorts for me with old friends Chris Fryar, Penn Robertson, and Eric Pretto (the drummer, bass tech and guitar tech for ZBB, respectively) who I’ve known for over a decade. I am proud to be part Zac’s record.
2014 will mark the beginning of my 16th year with the Allman Brothers and as we celebrate the bands 45th anniversary, it reminds me what a huge part of my musical life this incredible band has been. I’m really grateful and proud to be such a big part of the ABB history. And we ain’t done yet!
I certainly hope to work with the Zac Brown Band again in the future. They are incredibly talented and great guys. Wherever I land in the future, I hope my fans understand that my primary concern is for the wellbeing of my family and will continue to bring you the highest level of groove and improv that I can muster.”

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2014/01/trucks-says-oteils-staying-put-despite-rolling-stone-story/

and Lastly

Jack White has a new album in the works, and it looks like it could be coming out soon. In a recent chat with fans on the message board of his label, Third Man Records, White dropped the news: "I'm producing two albums this month, and finishing them," he said. "One of them is mine."
Assuming White is referring to a solo album, this could mean a follow-up to 2012's Blunderbuss will be appearing shortly. In an interview with Rolling Stone last February, White mentioned that he had 20 to 25 songs already written. "It's definitely not one sound," he said of the new material. "It's definitely several. Like you heard in Blunderbuss, there's many different styles there. I don't pick my style and then write a song. I just write whatever comes out of me, and whatever style it is is what it is, and it becomes something later."

http://www.rollingstone.com/music/news/jack-white-finishing-up-new-album-20140105#ixzz2pZxGOBhK

Blues In The Area:
1/10 FRIDAY
Ronnie Earl - The Katherine Hepburn Center for the Arts (8pm) - Old Saybrook, CT
Dan Stevens - Perks & Corks (9pm) - Westerly, RI
Johnny Hoy & the Bluefish - Chan's (8pm) - Woonsocket, RI
Blues Alley - The Mona Lisa Restaurant (8-11pm) - Wolcott, CT
Eight To The Bar - The Knickerbocker Cafe (8pm) - Westerly, RI
1/11 SATURDAY
The Alexis P. Suter Band - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
The Cobalt Rhythm Kings - The Park Central Tavern (9pm) - Hamden, CT
Dan Stevens - MCC on Main (8pm) - Manchester, CT

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:
Wednesday Blues Open Mic hosted by Brandt Taylor
Friday Bruce Gregori Trio
Saturday Alexis P. Suter Band
Monday Monday Night Jazz Featured performer Stephen King Porter Group Featuring Jazzmeia Horn
Tuesday Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

subscribe-with-itunes-button

BEB 122 | Parker Playlist 001

Jan 2, 2014 1:01:00

Description:

Tas Cru Grizzle n Bone
Howard and the White Boys Good Booty and BBQ
Brian McDonald Mid-Life Mambo
Todd Wolfe Against the Wall
Candye Kane Im the reason why you Drink
Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers Pick Poor Robin Clean
Roosevelt Dime Temperance
Ana Popovic Voodoo Woman
Dave Keller More Than I Can Stand
Truckstop Troubadours Act Naturally
Pete Scheips Blue Guitar
Candye Kane Au Revoir Y'all
Luster Kings Mr Big
Candye Kane Hard Knock Girl
Luster Kings Four O'Clock Baby

BEB 121 | Brian Lee VOTES in BMAs

Dec 21, 2013 1:36:00

Description:

Playlist:

Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood- One Day Away, Paul Gabriel- Roomful Of Blues, John Bailey-I’m A Free Man, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts-Rock All Night, Popa Chubby-Smugglers Game, Alexis P. Suter-Climbing On Up The Mountain, Shawn Holt & the Teardrops-Please Don’t Dog Me, Tom Sanders & the Hornets-New World Order, Brent Johnson-Don’t Make A Sound, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band-Take You With Me, Anni Piper-Highway Time, Cyril Neville-Working Man, Cheryl Arena-Blow My Blues Away, Roxy Perry-Don’t You Worry, The Superpowers- Revival Time, Devon Allman/Samantha Fish-Stop Draggin’ My Heart Around, X Y Eli Red Shoes, mojomatics-Soy Baby.

BEB 120 | $965,000 Guitar

Dec 11, 2013 1:47:00

Description:

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 120
Air Date 11 Dec 2013
Playlist:
Tas Cru- Brand New Shoes, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- Everybody’s Got A Heartache, Mike Crandall Band- So Many Times, Max Creek- Angel of My Mind, Roxy Perry- Whole Dog, Damon Fowler- You Go Your Way, Shaka & the Soul Shakers- Mr. Levy’s Grave, The Mighty Soul Drivers- Everywhere You Go, Alexis P. Suter- Hole That I’m In, Tom Sanders & the Hornets- Holiday, Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts- Real Prince Charming, Cyril Neville- Swamp Funk, Anni Piper- If You Be My Baby, Gracie Curran & the High Falutin’ Band-Even With The Rain, XY Eli- Something Else On My Mind, The Superpowers- S.L.D.R. Devon Allman- Turn Off The World, Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood- Whiskey River, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

Feed Our Friends Contest:
There was no winner in our Feed Our Friends Contest this week . To win a $100 gift card from Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford simply send us an 8-15 second video about why you want the gift card. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com and you are in the running. Good luck next week!!

Black-Eyed News:
A lot of really interesting stuff in the news this week.
First up the Grammy Nominees for Best Blues Album are in and they are:
Remembering Little Walter
Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
Label: Blind Pig Records
Cotton Mouth Man
James Cotton
Label: Alligator
Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Label: Stax
Seesaw
Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
Label: J&R Adventures
Down In Louisiana
Bobby Rush
Label: Deep Rush Records

My guess is that it will go to James Cotton but I have heard the Charlie Musselwhite/ Ben Harper album and it’s great.

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2013/12/grammy-nominees-for-best-blues-album/

The guitar that Bob Dylan plugged in when he famously went electric at the 1965 Newport Folk Festival sold at auction Friday for a record $965,000.
Christie’s auction house did not immediately identify the absentee buyer of the sunburst Fender Stratocaster. The instrument went for the highest price ever paid for a guitar at auction, Christie’s said.
The festival performance cemented Dylan’s move from acoustic folk to electric rock ‘n’ roll. Now viewed as a defining moment that irrevocably changed American music, the raucous, three-song electric set at the Rhode Island festival was met with boos from some in the crowd, and folk purists saw Dylan as a traitor and a sellout.
The presale estimate by Christie’s for the guitar, which was sold with its original black leather strap and Fender hard shell case, was $300,000 to $500,000.
The previous record for a guitar sold at auction was held by Eric Clapton’s Fender, nicknamed “Blackie,” which sold at Christie’s for $959,500 in 2004.

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2013/12/bob-dylans-guitar-fetches-nearly-one-million-dollars-at-christies-auction/

The Kennedy Center’s annual gala this year honored Herbie Hancock, Billy Joel, Carlos Santana, Shirley Maclaine and opera star Martin Arroyo. There are lots of great performances or the show and is set to be aired on CBS on December 29th.

http://www.rollingstone.com/music/news/kennedy-center-honors-santana-billy-joel-and-herbie-hancock-20131209

Larry Lisk – St. Petersburg, Florida
Now in his 16th year hosting Mo Blues Monday on Tampa’s WMNF 88.5 FM, a 70,000-watt community radio station, Larry Lisk has made his show the definitive place for west-central Florida blues lovers to get their weekly fix of music, information, and commentary. On the show, Lisk emphasizes the diversity of the blues, from its roots to classic blues to current performers. Introducing new artists to his faithful audience is a show mainstay, along with the popular Blues Goodie Bag, which has put more than 1,200 CDs, tickets and other blues-related items in the hands of his listeners. When not on the air, Lisk is the emcee for area festivals such as the Tampa Bay, Clearwater, and Sarasota blues festivals, and can generally be found where blues music is playing. In addition, he was a co-founder of the Suncoast Blues Society and served as president from 1997 to 2005. Congrats Larry!!

http://bluesmusicmagazine.com/blues-news-12-3-13/

The New Yorker had a tremendous article about the Wrecking Crew who were the session musicians that played on all of the great recordings of the 60’s to include:
Crystals (“He’s a Rebel”), Jan and Dean (“Surf City”), Paul Revere and the Raiders (“Kicks”), Simon and Garfunkel (“Bridge Over Troubled Water”), the Association (“Windy”), the Mamas and the Papas (“California Dreamin’ ”), Frank Sinatra (“Strangers in the Night”), the Monkees (“Last Train to Clarksville”), Herb Alpert (“A Taste of Honey”), Nancy Sinatra (“These Boots Are Made For Walkin’ ”), or Sonny and Cher (“Bang Bang”)—not to mention the “Batman” theme, the “Mission: Impossible” theme, the “Hawaii Five-O” theme, or the “Born Free” theme—then you’ve heard the Wrecking Crew. When producers called musicians, these were the musicians who got called first. I put the link to the article in this week’s write up

http://www.newyorker.com/online/blogs/culture/2013/12/the-session-musicians-who-dominated-1960s-pop.html?mobify=0

Blues In The Area:
12/12 THURSDAY
Johnny Winter / James Montgomery - Olde Mistick Village Arts Cinema (8:30pm) - Mystic, CT
Popa Chubby - Theodores' (8pm) - Springfield, MA
The Balkun Brothers - The Hungry Tiger (9pm) - Manchester, CT
12/13 FRIDAY
Joe Louis Walker - The Iron Horse (7pm) - Northampton, MA
Duke Robillard - Chan's (8 & 10pm) - Woonsocket, RI
EasyBaby - La Boca - Middletown, CT
The Mighty Soul Drivers - Smokin' Spokes (9pm) - Canton, CT
Mike Law & the Playboys - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
Wildcat O'Halloran - Theodores' - Springfield, MA
The Danny Draher Band - The Pulaski Club (8:30pm) - New Britain, CT
Johnny & the East Coast Rockers - The Knickerbocker Cafe (8pm) - Westerly, RI
Jr. Krauss & the Shakes / Trinity College Quirks - Bridge St. Live (8pm) - Collinsville, CT
12/14 SATURDAY
Johnny Winter - Mill Street Brews - Southbridge, MA
Savoy Brown - The Narrows Center for the Arts - Fall River, MA
Jeff Pitchell - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
Albert Cummings - Chan's (8 & 10pm) - Woonsocket, RI
The Tom Sanders Band - Donovan's Reef - Branford, CT
Shaka & the Soulshakers - Sam the Clam's - Southington, CT
Brandt Taylor - NY Pizza (7pm) - Plainfield, CT
The Dave Keller Band - Theodores' - Springfield, MA
12/15 SUNDAY
Memphis Bound Fundraiser - The Pine Loft (2pm) - Berlin, CT
To help send CT Blues Society Solo/Duo Challenge winners to Memphis for the Blues Foundation's International Challenge
with:
Bill Shaka & Tony C.
Dan Stevens
Mike Law
The Balkun Brothers
Rich Badowski w/Shawn Leonard
and more surprise guests
Blues Jam w/The Cobalt Rhythm Kings - Cafe Nine (8pm) - New Haven, CT

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:
Wednesday Dec 11 Blues Open Mic hosted by Tommy Whalen
Friday Dec 13 Mike Law & the Playboys
Saturday Dec 14 Jeff Pitchell & Texas Flood
Monday Dec16 Monday Night Jazz featured performer Steve Davis
Tuesday Dec 17 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

BEB 119 | Chasing Tail & Lowing Standards

Nov 20, 2013 1:38:00

Description:

Playlist:

Michael Cleary Band- Mind Made Up, Erin & Neil Harpe- Down & Out, Chris O’Leary Band- Waiting For the Phone To Ring, California Honeydrops- Carolina Peach, Spin Doctors- Some Other Man Instead, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- What’s The Matter With You Baby?, Mike Crandall Band- 20 Miles, Jeff Pitchell- Unsung Hero Of The Blues, Candye Kane- Sweet Nothin’s, John Ginty- The Quirk, Roxy Perry- Don’t You Worry, Sean Chambers- You’re Gonna Miss Me, Anni Piper- Bleeding Heart Tattoo, Dave Keyes- You Think I Don’t Know, Devon Allman- When I Left Home, Max Creek- You Let Me Down Again, Tas Cru- One Eyed Jack, Tas Cru- Grizzle N’ Bone, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

Win $100 in the Feed Our Friends Contest:

There was no winner in our Feed Our Friends Contest this week . To win a $100 gift card from Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford simply send us an 8-15 second video about why you want the gift card. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com and you are in the running. Good luck next week!!

Black-Eyed News:
I thought this was kind of funny; If Neko Case asks you to stop taking pictures with your smartphone while she’s playing, you listen to her. Otherwise, she’ll make things very tense and awkward. That’s exactly what happened to a crowd in Cincinnati who drew the alt-country singer/songwriter’s wrath after she repeatedly asked them to not take videos or photos while she was performing. Case reportedly became surly with the crowd, while several attendees stormed out or pointed some obscene gestures towards Case. Some fans have taken to the Internet to complain about Case’s attitude, but the singer has remained silent on the incident since the show ended.

e-more@elmoremagazine.com

The Who’s workload will be considerably lighter after 2015. The band have planned an extensive tour for that year, which marks their 50th anniversary as a group, but Pete Townshend has claimed that their Silver Anniversary tour will also be their last. Bandmate Roger Daltrey agreed with Townshend’s decision, saying that the realities of undertaking massive tours have become more and more problematic as the two have gotten older. This will not spell the end of The Who as a whole, though; Daltrey has gone on record as saying that the band will continue to work as a recording unit after their final tour.

e-more@elmoremagazine.com

Keeping the Blues Alive Award
Recipients Announced
Congratulations to the 2014 Keeping the Blues Alive Award recipients:
Affiliated Organization: Crossroads Blues Society of Illinois - Rockford, Illinois
Art: Cristen Craven Barnard - Senatobia, Mississippi
Club: Kingston Mines - Chicago, Illinois
Education: Tas Cru - Chaumont, New York
Festival (International): Cazorla Blues Festival - Cazorla, Spain
Festival (U.S.): Mississippi Valley Blues Festival - Davenport, Iowa
Film, Television and Video: Stefan Grossman - Sparta, New Jersey
Historical Preservation: George Mitchell - Fort Myers, Florida
International: The Royal Mail Hotel - Goodna, Queensland, Australia
Journalism: Gene Tomko - Lafayette, Louisiana
Literature: Gerard Herzhaft - Lyon, France
Manager: Marcia Weaver - Jackson, Mississippi
Photography: Dick Waterman - Oxford, Mississippi
Producer: Tom Hambridge - Nashville, Tennessee
Promoter: Myron Mu - San Francisco, California
Publicist: Frank Roszak - North Hills, California
Radio (Commercial): Jerry Schaefer - East Islip, New York
Radio (Public): Larry Lisk - St. Petersburg, Florida
Record Label: Stony Plain Records - Edmonton, Alberta
Special Committee Award: Blue Star Connection - Winter Park, Colorado
The Blues Foundation will honor these 20 individuals and organizations during a recognition luncheon Friday, January 24, 2014, at the Downtown Memphis Doubletree. Tickets can be purchased on the IBC page at www.blues.org.

This week’s Blues Blast interview was done with Doug Deming right after he won the Sean Costello Rising Star Award at the Blues Blast Awards last month it’s a great interview with a very humble guy please give it a read it’s great.

info@thebluesblast.com

The last story is more of an announcement: On Friday Night December 20th Black-Eyed Sally’s has for the first time and hopefully not the last the pleasure of bringing in the Devon Allman Band. You may have seen or heard his work with Honeytribe or the Royal Southern Brotherhood or even some stuff off of his latest release Turquoise but if you haven’t seen him live you owe it to yourself so get your reservations now this will surely sell out quickly.

Blues In The Area:
11/21 THURSDAY
Sonny Landreth - The Iron Horse (7pm) - Northampton, MA
Petey Hop - Theodores' - Springfield, MA
Dan Stevens - The Pond House Grille (8pm) - Glastonbury, CT
11/22 FRIDAY
The Official Blues Brothers Revue - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Norfolk, CT
11/23 SATURDAY
Tas Cru - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
Dave Keller Band / The Mighty Soul Drivers - Bridge Street Live (8pm) - Collinsville, CT
special guest James Montgomery
Jeff Pitchell - The Hungry Tiger - Manchester, CT
The Tom Sanders Band - The Cypress Restaurant (8pm) - Middletown, CT
The Cobalt Rhythm Kings - The Park Central Tavern (9pm) - Hamden, CT
Brandt Taylor - New York Pizza (7:30pm) - Plainfield, CT
Ryan Hartt & the Blue Hearts - The Knickerbocker Cafe (8pm) - Westerly, RI

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:
Wednesday Nov 20 Blues Open Mic hosted by Tim McDonald
Friday Nov 22 Dan Kortchmar/ McDonald Band
Saturday Nov 23 Tas Cru
Monday Nov 25 Theo Hill Trio
Tuesday Nov 26 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

subscribe-with-itunes-button

BEB 118 | Fish and Chips FTW!

Nov 14, 2013 1:36:00

Description:

Playlist:

Dave Keller- Searchin’ For A Sign, Dave Keller- I Wish We’d Kissed, Brandt Taylor- Out On A Ledge, Pete Scheips Band- Nassau County Blues, Brian MacDonald- Mid-Life Mambo, Southern Hospitality- Southern Livin’, Cash Box Kings- Tryin’ Really Hard, Eddie Shaw- Sack Full Of Blues, Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones- What’s It Gonna Take, Albert Castiglia- Freddie’s Boogie, Tas Cru- Tulsa Tornado, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- Love And Tenderness, Jeff Pitchell- Saturday Night, Roxy Perry- Blues Comes To Call, Max Creek- Love Will Make You Lose Your Mind, Samantha Fish-Heartbreaker, Michael Cleary Band- When You Get Back, Erin & Neil Harpe- Kokomo Blues, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

Win $100 in the Feed Our Friends:

There was no winner in our Feed Our Friends Contest this week . To win a $100 gift card from Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford simply send us an 8-15 second video about why you want the gift card. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com and you are in the running. Good luck next week!!

Black-Eyed News:
The first story this week is about Led Zeppelin. If you think you’ve heard everything that Led Zeppelin have ever done, Robert Plant is here to tell you that you’re wrong. The blues-rock icon told reporters on BBC Radio that he had recently unearthed some old Led Zeppelin recordings that have yet to be heard by anyone but the band themselves. Plant said he discovered the tapes with Jimmy Page while the two were working on remastering the band’s catalog. Plant said that a few of these newly discovered recordings might make it on to the remastered Zeppelin albums, but he joked that Zeppelin bassist John Paul Jones would give “two cars and a greenhouse” to make sure that some of the tapes that feature Jones on lead vocals never see the light of day.

e-more@elmoremagazine.com

In what may be the most unlikely collaboration ever, Green Day’s Billie Joe Armstrong and Norah Jones are teaming up for a duets album in tribute to the Everly Brothers. Titled Foreverly, the album consists of renditions of traditional folk songs that appeared on the Everlys’ 1958 album Songs Our Daddy Taught Us. The first song from their collaboration, “Long Time Gone,” can be heard on BillieJoeandNorah.com. The album comes out on November 25th.

e-more@elmoremagazine.com

With the 50th anniversary of the Beatles' arrival in the U.S. coming in February, expect a wonderful barrage of black-and-white clips from the height of Beatlemania, set to a soundtrack of piercing screams. Largely buried under the gleeful cries of teenagers now old enough to share tales of seeing John, Paul, George and Ringo with their grandchildren is the music that ignited the frenzy.
We'll get another kind of reminder of how powerful a live band the Beatles could be – sans the screams – with Monday’s release of “On Air – Live at the BBC Volume 2.” The double CD, with 37 Beatles classics and covers, and lots of radio-show banter, comes 19 years after the first volume offered a fresh look – and listen – at the greatest pop band of them all.
The song list is largely familiar, drawing from tunes the Beatles recorded for studio albums, and, to an extent, the previous compilation of BBC radio appearances. But part of the magic of the group's enduring hold across generations rests in music that sounds as new as the day it was recorded. Every version marks another gem for fans, with something different to discover, even in songs we’ve heard countless times.

http://www.nbcconnecticut.com/entertainment/entertainment-news/A-New-Live-for-the-Beatles--231170551.html

Speaking of the Beatles: Ringo's 'Photograph'
Throughout the Beatles years, Ringo Starr was often photographed toting a camera – but he thought the pictures he shot had been lost forever. "We finally found them in a basement in storage," he says. "I was shocked. We even found two books of negatives. Who thought I was that tidy?” Now a new book, Photograph (Genesis Publications), collects his photos, plus tons of unseen images of Starr and his bandmates. Many of the photos — stemming from his childhood to his earliest days in the Beatles to candid backstage and in studio shots — have never been seen anywhere. The book is out now

http://www.rollingstone.com/music/pictures/ringo-starrs-lost-beatles-photo-album-20131108#ixzz2kLuOZEIe

Blues In The Area:
11/15 FRIDAY
The Christopher Dean Band - Theodores' - Springfield, MA
EasyBaby - The Stonehouse (9:15pm) - Baltic, CT
Dan Stevens - La Luna (5pm) - Mystic, CT
Brandt Taylor - Sherwood's (9pm) - Woodstock, CT
11/16 SATURDAY
Delbert McClinton - Infinity Music Hall (8pm) - Norfolk, CT
The Tarbox Ramblers / Girls, Guns & Glory - Cafe Nine (8pm) - New Haven, CT
Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
The Rich Badowski Blues Band - Gibson's Bar & Grill - East Windsor, CT
Dan Stevens - Guitar Workshop at Nightingale Cafe (9am) - Old Lyme, CT
Dan Stevens - The Crown & Hammer Pub (9pm) - Collinsville, CT
Brandt Taylor - CJ Sparrow's (9pm) - Cheshire, CT
Blue Devil Bluez - Theodores' (9pm) - Springfield, MA
Neal Vitullo & the Vipers w/Dave Howard - Chan's - Woonsocket, RI
11/17 SUNDAY
Duke Robillard - Bridge Street Live (7:30pm) - Collinsville, CT

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:
Wednesday Nov 13 Blues Open Mic hosted by
Friday Nov 15 Michael Cleary Band
Saturday Nov 16 Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers
Monday Nov 18 Monday Night Jazz featured artist
Tuesday Nov 19 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

subscribe-with-itunes-button

BEB 117 | Can't Keep Your Head Down

Nov 7, 2013 1:42:00

Description:

Black-Eyed And Blues Show 117 Write Up
Air Date 6 November 2013

Playlist:
Lustre Kings-Rockin’ Daddy, Lustre Kings- I Wanna Bop, Deanna Bogart- On And On And, Albert Castiglia- Big Toe, John Nemeth- I Said Too Much,Jeff Pitchell- Fat Cigar, Tas Cru- Prophet of Lynchburg, Samantha Fish- Black Wind Howlin’, Entrain- Mother Street, Chris Bergson Band- Gowanus Heights, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- A Mighty Mighty Man, Roxy Perry - Roadmaster, Dave Keyes- Here She Comes Again,Pete Scheips- She’s In Control, Brian MacDonald- Down Here In The Real World, Brandt Taylor- Robbed Me Blind, Royal Southern Brotherhood- Moonlight Over The Mississippi, Dave Keller- Steppin’ Out, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

Feed Our Friends Contest:
There was no winner in our Feed Our Friends Contest this week . To win a $100 gift card from Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford simply send us an 8-15 second video about why you want the gift card. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com and you are in the running. Good luck next week!!

Black-Eyed News:
Last Sunday we saw the passing of a legend; the great Lou Reed. Lou Reed was in incredibly influential artist it is hard to imagine if punk, glam and alternative music would have ever existed if not for Lou Reed. The cause of death was not released but Lou had just had a liver transplant in May. He was 71 at the time of his passing. I put the link to Rolling Stone magazines article in this week’s write Up because it is very well written and has a list of 20 Lou Reed songs that you need to listen to.

http://www.rollingstone.com/music/news/lou-reed-velvet-underground-leader-and-rock-pioneer-dead-at-71-20131027

2013 Blues Blast Music Award Nominees - *Winners are marked in Bold and yellow highlight below!
Contemporary Blues Album
Shaun Murphy - Ask For The Moon

Traditional Blues Album
The Cash Box Kings - Black Toppin'

Blues Rock Album
Albert Castiglia - Living The Dream

Soul Blues Album
*Curtis Salgado - Soul Shot
Song Of The Year
*“I Got a Right to Sing the Blues” written by Cee Cee James and Rob "Slideboy" Andrews - Blood Red Blues (Cee Cee James)

New Artist Debut Release
*Southern Hospitality - Easy Livin'

Male Blues Artist
*Doug MacLeod

Female Blues Artist
*Shaun Murphy

Blues Band of The Year
*Tedeschi Trucks Band
Sean Costello Rising Star Award
*Doug Deming

http://www.thebluesblast.com/

Congratulations to all of the winners!!

The Allman Brothers, Sam Moore, Taj Mahal, Warren Haynes, Eric Church and several others have signed on to pay tribute in concert to Gregg Allman early next year.
“All My Friends: Celebrating the Songs & Voice of Gregg Allman” will be held Jan. 10 at Atlanta’s Fox Theatre. The concert will be filmed and released later.
Others on the eclectic list of performers include Natalie Cole, Jackson Browne, John Hiatt, Pat Monahan of Train, Martina McBride, Trace Adkins and John Hiatt. Special guests and more performers will be announced soon. Tickets go on sale Nov. 1 at the Fox Theatre box office.
Don Was will lead an all-star band lined up to help celebrate Allman, a member of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2013/10/stars-to-hold-tribute-concert-for-gregg-allman/

Blues In The Area:
11/8 FRIDAY
Luther "Guitar Jr." Johnson - Chan's (8 & 10pm) - Woonsocket, RI
Marcia Ball - The Knickerbocker Cafe (8pm) - Westerly, RI
Geoff Muldaur - Bridge Street Live (8pm) - Collinsville, CT
The Tom Sanders Band - Matty's Next Door (8pm) - Middletown, CT
Brandt Taylor - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
Blues Jam w/The Rich Badowski Blues Band - The Pulaski Democratic Club (8:30pm) - New Britain, CT
11/9 SATURDAY
The Dave Keller Band - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
The Troy T. Blues Band - Quality Time Food & Spirits (9pm) - Meriden, CT
Janet Ryan & Straight Up - Theodores' (9pm) - Springfield, MA
Brandt Taylor - Giuseppe's (7pm) - Northborough, MA
11/10 SUNDAY
Johnny Winter / Jay Stollman Band - Fairfield Theatre's Stage One (7:30pm) - Fairfield, CT
Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez w/Mitch Chakour - The Mohegan Sun (Wolf Den, 7pm) - Uncasville

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:
Wednesday Nov 6 Blues Open Mic hosted by Ed Bradley
Friday November 8 Feed the People Fundraiser followed by Brandt Taylor All Star Jam
Saturday November 9 Dave Keller
Monday November 11 Monday Night Jazz featured artist Norman Gage Quintet
Tuesday November 12 Mike Palin’s other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

BEB 116 | Spin Doctors OnTheHORN

Oct 24, 2013 1:46:00

Description:

Candye Kane- Hard Knock Girl, Danny Draher- Li’i Girl, Samantha Fish- Go To Hell, Shawn Holt & the Teardrops- Before You Accuse Me, Sean Chambers- It Hurts to See You Go, Ana Popovic- Object Of Obsession, Spin Doctors- Scotch and Water Blues, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers- Big Road Blues, Jeff Pitchell- Heavy Hitter, Tas Cru- Tired of All These Bluesmen Cryin’, Dave Keller-You Hurt Me For The Last Time, Michael Cleary Band- Zydeco, Christine Ohlman & Rebel Montez- The Storm, Brian MacDonald- Dreams About You, Brandt Taylor- Nose In The Air, Lustre Kings- Mr. Big, Lustre Kings- Four O’Clock Baby, Mojomatics- Soy Baby

BEB 115 | Au Revoir Y'all

Oct 17, 2013 1:28:00

Description:

PLAYLIST:

Ana Popovic- Can’t You See What You’re Doing To Me, Mike Zito -Death Row, Joanne Shaw Taylor- Dead And Gone, The Lustre Kings- I Ain’t Fooling, Christine Ohlman& Rebel Montez- Everybody’s Got A Heartache, Tas Cru- Let’s Just Pretend, Dave Keller- If It’s Really Got To Be This Way, Entrain- North Shore Drift, Michael Cleary Band- Burn Bright, Sean Chambers- Since I’ve Been Down, Shawn Holt & the Teardropd- Down In Virginia, Brian MacDonald- Carmelita, Brandt Taylor- This Kind Of Lonely, Pete Scheips Band- Blue Guitar, Candye Kane- Au Revoir Y’all, Danny Draher- Big Fun Tonight, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

WIN $100 IN THE FEED OUR FRIENDS CONTEST:

THERE WAS NO WINNER IN OUR FEED OUR FRIENDS CONTEST THIS WEEK . TO WIN A $100 GIFT CARD FROM BLACK-EYED SALLY’S IN HARTFORD SIMPLY SEND US AN 8-15 SECOND VIDEO ABOUT WHY YOU WANT THE GIFT CARD. SEND YOUR VIDEOS TO MUSIC@ONTHEHORN.COM AND YOU ARE IN THE RUNNING. GOOD LUCK NEXT WEEK!!

BLACK-EYED NEWS:

There was no news this week but check out the interview with Tim Yergeau from the Greater Hartford Arts Council talking about this year’s Artini event at the Great Hall at Union Station this Friday Oct 18.

BLUES IN THE AREA:

10/18 FRIDAY

CANDYE KANE - BLACK-EYED SALLY'S (9PM) - HARTFORD

CHARLES NEVILLE / JEFF PITCHELL - THE KNICKERBOCKER CAFE (8PM) - WESTERLY, RI

CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ - CHAN'S (8PM) - WOONSOCKET, RI

DAN STEVENS - THE CAPTAIN DANIEL PACKER INN - MYSTIC, CT

THE STEVE POLEZONIS TRIO - THE BACI GRILL (7-11PM) - CROMWELL, CT

THE SWAMPSHAKA DUO W/TONY C. - THE STONE FLEET TAVERN (7PM) - NEW LONDON, CT

10/19 SATURDAY

ROBERT CRAY - THE MOHEGAN SUN (WOLF DEN, 8PM) - UNCASVILLE, CT

ALBERT CUMMINGS - INFINITY MUSIC HALL (8PM) - NORFOLK, CT

JEFF PITCHELL - THE HUNGRY TIGER - MANCHESTER, CT

BLUES ON THE ROCKS - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7:30PM) - WESTBROOK, CT

DANNY DRAHER - BLACK-EYED SALLY'S (9PM) - HARTFORD

KING CAKE - HARVEST BALL (3PM) - SCOTLAND, CT

CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ - INSTITUTE FOR THE MUSICAL ARTS (8PM) - GOSHEN, MA

BAD ROOSTER - CHUTE GATES (8:30PM) - TERRYVILLE, CT

MIKE LAW & THE PLAYBOYS - THEODORES' (9PM) - SPRINGFIELD, MA

THE TROY T. BLUES BAND - STRYKERS CAFE (8PM) - BERLIN, CT

DAN STEVENS - THE STONE FLEET TAVERN (9PM) - NEW LONDON, CT

SHAKA & THE SOULSHAKERS - SAM THE CLAM'S (9PM) - SOUTHINGTON, CT

OTIS & THE HURRICANES - THE BAYOU NORTH - RIDGEFIELD, CT

10/20 SUNDAY

THE CT BLUES SOCIETY'S SOLO DUO CHALLENGE FINALS - THE PINE LOFT (5PM) - BERLIN, CT

SIX FINALISTS FROM 3 PRELIMINARIES COMPETE TO REPRESENT CT IN THE BLUES FOUNDATION'S INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE IN MEMPHIS

WITH:

PETEY HOP & MANNY BOY

KELLY RAGO & TREVOR WEST

THE SWAMPSHAKA DUO W/TONY C

DIRTY 2:30

MARK CROFUTT

JOEL BLUMERT

ROBERT CRAY / PETEY HOP - THE RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE (8PM) - RIDGEFIELD, CT

ROBBEN FORD - INFINITY HALL (7:30PM) - NORFOLK, CT

BLUES JAM W/WILDCAT O'HALLORAN - CITY SPORTS GRILLE (4-8PM) - NORTHAMPTON, MA

Black-Eyed Sally’s weekly Rundown:

Wednesday Oct 16 Blues Open Mic hosted by Ray Morant

Friday Oct 18 Candye Kane

Saturday Oct 19 Danny Draher & Friends

Monday Oct 21 Monday Night Jazz featured performer Craig Hartley Trio.

Tuesday Oct 22 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

subscribe-with-itunes-button

BEB 114 | Do You Really Want That Women?

Oct 10, 2013 1:43:00

Description:

[audio http://www.podtrac.com/pts/redirect.mp3/beb.s3.amazonaws.com/BEB114%7C%20DoYouReallyWantThatWoman.mp3]

beer goggles shutterstock_19930303Playlist:

Ana Popovic-Voodoo Woman, Ana Popovic-Can You Stand The Heat, Balkun Bros.-I know What You Did, JP Blues Band- I Will Not Go Quietly, Joanne Shaw Taylor- Going Home, Albert CAstiglia- Murderin’ Blues, Devon Allman- When I Left Home, Deanna Bogart- In The Rain, Sean Chambers- World On Fire, Oli Brown- Speechless, John Nemeth- Do You Really Want That Woman?, Dana Fuchs- Love To Beg, Dave Keller- That’s The Way I Want To Live My Life, Dave Widow- Baby Wants To Rock, Sena Ehrhardt- Cry To Me, Alan James- I’m Hypnotized, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers- Bye Bye Blues, Jay Jesse Johnson- Six String Angel, Jay jesse Johnson- Run With The Wolf,Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

Win $100 in Feed Our Friends Contest:

THERE WAS NO WINNER IN OUR FEED OUR FRIENDS CONTEST THIS WEEK . TO WIN A $100 GIFT CARD FROM BLACK-EYED SALLY’S IN HARTFORD SIMPLY SEND US AN 8-15 SECOND VIDEO ABOUT WHY YOU WANT THE GIFT CARD. SEND YOUR VIDEOS TO MUSIC@ONTHEHORN.COM AND YOU ARE IN THE RUNNING. GOOD LUCK NEXT WEEK!!

Black-Eyed News:

This past Sunday was the final preliminary of the Ct Blues Society’s Solo/Duo Competition and this week’s winners were Mark Crofutt and Joel Blumert. So on Sunday Oct 20 at 5pm at the Pine Loft in Berlin the Finals begin. the competitors are: Petey Hop & Manny Boy, Kelly Rago & Trevor West, Swamp Shaka & Tony C, Dirty 2:30, Joel Blumert and Mark Crofutt. ⅔ of the field has either been to Memphis in either the Band or solo/duo competition so all performers know what ti takes to win here and perform well in Memphis. Good Luck to all the competitors. If you are going get there early because the place fills up really fast. If you see me please say hello.

Calling All Blues Artists!!

The International Songwriting Committee (ISC) is having a contest. The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) is an annual song contest whose mission is to provide the opportunity for both aspiring and established songwriters to have their songs heard in a professional, international arena. ISC is designed to nurture the musical talent of songwriters on all levels and promote excellence in the art of songwriting. Amateur and professional songwriters and musicians are invited to participate. ISC has the most prestigious panel of judges of all the songwriting and music contests in the world, offering exposure and the opportunity to have your songs heard by the most influential decision-makers in the music industry.

68 winners will share in the cash and prizes! ISC is a great opportunity for songwriters, musicians, and performers to win cash and prizes, further their music careers, and gain recognition and exposure in the music industry.

Categories include: AAA (Adult Album Alternative), Adult Contemporary (AC), Americana, Blues, Children's Music, Comedy/Novelty, Country, Dance/Electronica, Folk/Singer-Songwriter, Gospel/Christian, Instrumental, Jazz, Latin Music, Lyrics Only, Music Video, Performance, Pop/Top 40, R&B/Hip-Hop, Rock, Teen, World Music, and Unsigned Only. Entrants may submit as many songs as they wish - in the same category or in multiple categories.

In addition to cash and merchandise prizes, winners benefit from a multilateral promotional campaign designed to give international exposure and attention to their songwriting achievements.

Depending on the category, submissions are judged on the following criteria:

• Creativity

• Originality

• Lyrics (excludes songs that do not have lyrics)

• Melody

• Arrangement

• Overall likeability

Some categories may have additional criteria. Production/Recording quality and vocal ability are not criteria.

http://www.mynewsletterbuilder.com/email/newsletter/1411870261

This week’s Blues Blast interview is with B’Nois King and Smokin’ Joe Kubek. It talks about how B’Nois was about to drop out of Dallas and move to a smaller town in Texas and get a day job, their 25 years on the road together and the recording of their latest album Road Dogs. as with all interviews in Blues Blast you walk away learning something you never knew even about artists you listen to all of the time.

http://thebluesblast.com/Archive/BluesBlasts/2013/BluesBlast10_3_13.htm

Also this week Blues Blast has 10 video performances from artists that are up for their awards in this week’s edition.

http://thebluesblast.com/Archive/BluesBlasts/2013/BluesBlast10_3_13.htm

Blues In The Area:

10/11 FRIDAY

COCO MONTOYA - INFINITY MUSIC HALL (8PM) - NORFOLK, CT

THE MATT STUBBS BAND FEAT. KEN CLARK - CHAN'S (8PM) - WOONSOCKET, RI

THE TOM SANDERS BAND - THE HAMMERDOWN - MANCHESTER, CT

10/12 SATURDAY

JOHN MAYALL - KATHERINE HEPBURN CENTER FOR THE ARTS (8PM) - OLD SAYBROOK, CT

COCO MONTOYA - CHAN'S (8 & 10PM) - WOONSOCKET, RI

CHRIS SMITHER - BRIDGE STREET LIVE (8PM) - COLLINSVILLE, CT

ERIN HARPE & THE DELTA SWINGERS - THEODORES' - SPRINGFIELD, MA

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:

Wednesday Oct 9 Blues Open Mic hosted by Alan James

Friday Oct 11 Jay Jesse Johnson

Saturday Oct 12 Avenue Groove

Monday Oct 14 Monday Night Jazz featured artist ?

Tuesday Oct 15 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

subscribe-with-itunes-button

BEB 113 | Playing With Madam's Organ

Oct 3, 2013 1:28:00

Description:

Playlist:
Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers- Devil’s Toolbox, Bad Rooster- Back at None, Girls, Guns and Glory- Nighttime, John Fries & the Heat- Traveling Home, Oli Brown- Makes Me Wonder, Lisa Mann/Lloyd Jones- Always Nobody, Sean Chambers-In The Winter Time, Albert Castiglia- Sweet Southern Angel, Girls With Guitars- Bitch, Charles Burton Blues Band - Tell Me Why, JP Blues Band- Some Kind of Hurricane, Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers- Pick Poor Robin Clean, Jeff Pitchell- American Girl, Dave Keller- More Than I CAn Stand, Candye Kane- Love Insurance, Lustre Kings- Born In Memphis, Danny Draher- I Don’t Know Why, Truck Stop Troubadours- Act Naturally,, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.
Win $100 in the Feed Our Friends Contest:

There was no winner in our Feed Our Friends Contest this week . To win a $100 gift card from Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford simply send us an 8-15 second video about why you want the gift card. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com and you are in the running. Good luck next week!!
Black-Eyed News:
First up in this week’s news is the results from last Sundays Ct Blues Challenge Solo/Duo Competition. The two acts that made it through to the finals were Swamp Shaka and Tony C (who won the competition 2 years ago) and a new entry in the Challenge the Dirty 2:30. Both acts make it to the Finals at the Pine Loft in Berlin Ct. on Sunday Oct 20th.

The Blues Blast interview this week is with Laura Chavez who is Candye Kane’s lead guitar player. A lot of the interview talks about her time as a contestant at the IBC in Memphis and how important it is to compete in the Challenge because of all of the added exposure you get. As always it’s a great read.

http://thebluesblast.com/Archive/BluesBlasts/2013/BluesBlast9_26%AD_13.htm

American Blues Scene has an interview with Robert Santelli who is the Executive Director of The Grammy Museum and a lifelong scholar in the blues. Among his many accomplishments are a number of definitive books on the genre, as well as pivotal roles in some of the most celebrated music museums in the world, including the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame and Experience Music Project in Seattle.
In anticipation of Robert’s upcoming speech in Saint Louis for the National Blues Museum, they sat down to discuss his museum work, the influence (and lack of influence) the blues has had on popular music, his writing, and the special things that make music museums truly great. It’s also a great read you can find the link to it in this week’s write up.

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2013/09/robert-santelli/

Also in American Blues Scene this week is an article about the CAll and Response Symposium at the King Biscuit Festival in Helena Ark on the 12th of October. Participating in the symposium are Bobby Rush, Carl Weathersby, Blind Mississippi Morris along with Blues writers and producers discussing the state of Blues music today and how difficult it is to stay relevant.

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2013/09/king-biscuit-blues-festival-presents-3rd-annual-call-and-response-blues-symposium-in-historic-helena-arkansas/

Blues In The Area:
10/3 THURSDAY
Chris Ruest & Preston Hubbard w/Mike Law - Cady's Tavern - Chepachet, RI
10/4 FRIDAY
Bad Rooster - Friend's Cafe (9pm) - Southington, CT
Easy Baby - The Berlin Fair (4-9pm) - Berlin, CT
The Walter Lewis Blues Trio - The Lumberyard Pub - Georgetown, CT
10/5 SATURDAY
Shemekia Copeland - The Narrows Center for the Arts (8pm) - Fall River, MA
Ana Popovic - Black-eyed Sally's (9pm) - Hartford
Gina Sicilia - Cafe Nine (8pm) - New Haven, CT
Chris Ruest & Preston Hubbard w/Mike Law - Sporty's - Bristol, CT
The Dave Keller Band - Theodores' - Springfield, MA
Dan Stevens - The Berlin Fair (1:30-3pm) - Berlin, CT
The Joe Bluz Blues Review - The Berlin Fair (5-9pm) - Berlin, CT
The Cobalt Rhythm Kings - 1st & Summerfield United Methodist Church (8:30pm) - New Haven, CT
Benefit for the United Methodist Black College Fund
425 College Street
Dan Stevens - Perks & Corks (9pm) - Westerly, RI
10/6 SUNDAY
The CT Blues Society's Solo/Duo Challenge - The Pine Loft (5pm) - Berlin, CT
week 3 of 3, two contestants advance to finals 10/20
with:
Mark Elkins
Kris Heaton
The Resonators
Jackie & Rick
Joel Blumert
Mark Crofutt
John Mayall - Fairfield Theatre's Stage One (7:45pm) - Fairfield, CT
The Tom Sanders Band - The Berlin Fair (1:30-5:30pm) - Berlin, CT
Dan Stevens - Bill's Seafood (3:30pm) - Westbrook, CT
Blues Jam w/Chris Ruest & Preston Hubbard - Cady's Tavern (3-7pm) - Chepachet, RI
Blues Jam w/Wildcat O'Halloran - City Sports Grille (4-8pm) - Northampton, MA

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:
Wednesday Oct 2 Blues Open Mic hosted by Mike Law
Friday Oct 4 Truck Stop Troubadors
Saturday Oct 5 Ana Popovic
Monday Oct 7 Monday Night Jazz
Tuesday Oct 8 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

subscribe-with-itunes-button

BEB 112 | Sucker for Syncopation

Sep 26, 2013 1:36:00

Description:

Playlist:
Brandt Taylor- Out On A Ledge, Goodnight Blue Moon- How Long?, John Mayock & the Homesteaders- Battlecry, John Ginty/ Warren Haynes- Mirrors, Samantha Fish- Down In The Swamp, Alastair Greene- A Little Wiser, Charles Burton Blues Band- Early In The Morning, Blue Messenger-Hey You, Little Mike & the Tornadoes- Travelin’ Blues, Truck Stop Troubadours- 18 Wheels, Candye Kane- I Wanted You To Walk Right Through The Door, Biscuit Miller- Walk With You Baby, Dave Keller- Baby Please Come Back Home, Roosevelt Dim- Temperance, Girl, Guns and Glory- Sweet Nothings, Jimmy Thackery- Doin’ 100, Bad Rooster- Low Down Dirty Dog, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

Win $100 in The Feed Our Friends Contest:

This week we had a winner in our Feed Our Friends contest. The winner was Felipe C. Lavoy!! To win a $100 gift card from Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford simply send us an 8-15 second video about why you want the gift card. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com and you are in the running. Good luck next week!!

Black-Eyed News:

First up this week The U.S. Postal Service is planning to add soul singer Ray Charles to its “Music Icons Forever” stamp series.

Postal officials say the agency is releasing a stamp featuring the Albany, Ga., native on Monday along with one of the artist’s previously unreleased songs.

Charles was a singer and songwriter who pioneered the soul and rhythm and blues genres. He died in 2004.

Events are being planned in Atlanta and Los Angeles to celebrate Charles’ inclusion in the series.

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2013/09/us-postal-service-honors-ray-charles-with-limited-edition-stamp/

The King Biscuit Blues Festival is one of the nation’s foremost showcases of Blues Music. Our mission is to sustain the culture, the heritage, and the authenticity of the Delta Blues. The King Biscuit Blues Festival is held every Columbus Day Weekend in October. Tens of thousands of blues enthusiasts, as well as historians, from all over the world converge upon Historic Downtown Helena, Arkansas to hear stirring and uplifting performances of this American art form.

Performers this year include: Gregg Allman, Robert Cray, Marcia Ball and Ct’s own Bobby Paltauf who is a rising star. To see the full lineup check out this week’s write up on the website.

http://www.kingbiscuitfestival.com/

The Ct Blues Challenge Solo/Duo Competition started this past weekend the 2 winners were :Petey Hop & Manny Boy and Kelly Rago & Trevor West.

The competition continues this Sunday at the Pine Loft in Berlin at 5pm. Get there early because the place fills up quick.

As I mentioned last Tuesday were the second annual Ct Music Awards at the Bushnell. The winners for Best Blues was our friends the Balkun Brothers, we played earlier the winner for Best Country John Mayock & the Homesteaders, Best Folk/ Traditional Goodnight Blue Moon, Best Indie Little Ugly jst to name a few of the award winners. The link to find out if your favorite band won will be in this week’s write up.

http://www.ct.com/entertainment/music/connecticut-music-awards/

Last up is this week’s interview with Sugaray Rayford talking about recording his latest album, Dangerous, which is getting a ton of critical acclaim. He has an amazing amount of talent playing on the album including Kim Wilson, Sugar Ray Norcia, Kid Anderson and Monster Mike Welsh. Give it a read and then go buy the album it’s awesome.

http://thebluesblast.com/Archive/BluesBlasts/2013/BluesBlast9_19%AD_13.htm

Blues In The Area:

9/26 THURSDAY

JIMMY THACKERY - CHAN'S - WOONSOCKET, RI

BLUES ON THE ROCKS - THE GRISWOLD INN (8PM) - ESSEX, CT

ERAN TROY DANNER ACOUSTIC DUO - D'AMELIOS ITALIAN EATERY (7-10PM) - WATERBURY, CT

DAN STEVENS - SMOKIN' WITH CHRIS (6PM) - SOUTHINGTON, CT

THE MOJO DUO - COALHOUSE PIZZA (8:30PM) - STAMFORD, CT

9/27 FRIDAY

DELBERT MCCLINTON - INFINITY MUSIC HALL (8PM) - NORFOLK, CT

JIMMY THACKERY - BLACK-EYED SALLY'S (9PM) - HARTFORD

RONNIE EARL - BRIDGE STREET LIVE (8PM) - COLLINSVILLE, CT

DUKE ROBILLARD BAND / GREG PICCOLO & HEAVY JUICE - THE KNICKERBOCKER CAFE (8PM) - WESTERLY, RI

ERAN TROY DANNER - JAKE'S MARTINI BAR - WALLINGFORD, CT

MS. MARCI & THE LOVESICK HOUNDS - STASH'S CAFE (6:30-10:30PM) - NEW LONDON, CT

KING CAKE - THE LUCKY FROG (8PM) - WILLIMANTIC, CT

DAN STEVENS - BOZRAH FARMERS MARKET (4PM, MAPLES FARM PARK) - BOZRAH, CT

DAN STEVENS - THE CROWN & HAMMER PUB - COLLINSVILLE, CT

BRANDT TAYLOR - SWEET TOMATOES (7PM) - PASCOAG, RI

THE COBALT RHYTHM KINGS - THE BANK STREET CAFE (8PM) - NEW LONDON, CT

9/28 SATURDAY

ROOMFUL OF BLUES / MIKE LAW & THE PLAYBOYS - THE PALACE THEATER (7:30PM) - STAFFORD SPRINGS, CT

BLUES ALLEY - THE TRIPLE PLAY SPORTS BAR - WATERTOWN, CT

BAD ROOSTER - BLACK-EYED SALLY'S - HARTFORD

DAN STEVENS - THE G.W. TAVERN - WASHINGTON DEPOT, CT

SWAMPSHAKA DUO W/TONY C. - CJ SPARROWS (8PM) - CHESHIRE, CT

BRANDT TAYLOR - THE LAKE TAVERN (9PM) - DAYVILLE, CT

THE DELTA GENERATORS - THEODORES' (9PM) - SPRINGFIELD, MA

ROXY PERRY'S ROADHOUSE JAM - TWO BOOTS - BRIDGEPORT, CT

9/29 SUNDAY

THE CT BLUES SOCIETY'S SOLO/DUO CHALLENGE - THE PINE LOFT (5PM) - BERLIN, CT

WEEK 2 OF 3, TWO CONTESTANTS ADVANCE TO FINALS 10/20

WITH:

T.C. MALO

MISSY T & TOMMY P

DIRTY 2:30

MIKE & ANNA

THE SWAMPSHAKA DUO W/TONY C.

KELLY RAGO & TREVOR WEST

3RD PRELIMINARY 10/6

ROOMFUL OF BLUES - WATERFRONT PARK - NEW LONDON, CT

MURALI CORYELL W/GUEST MOJO MYLES MANCUSO - INFINITY MUSIC HALL (7:30PM) - NORFOLK, CT

THE ELM CITY BLUES BAND W/THE FAMILY MUSIC HORNS - THE DRYDOCK CAFE (4-7PM) - WALLINGFORD, CT

BLUES JAM W/WILDCAT O'HALLORAN - CITY SPORTS GRILLE (4-8PM) - NORTHAMPTON, MA

BLUES JAM W/THE COBALT RHYTHM KINGS - CAFE NINE (8PM) - NEW HAVEN, CT

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:

Wednesday Sept. 25 Blues Open Mic hosted by Tim McDonald

Friday Sept 27 Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers

Saturday Sept. 28 Bad Rooster

Monday Sept 30 Monday Night Jazz

Tuesday Oct 1 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra with special guest Brian MacDonald

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

subscribe-with-itunes-button

BEB 111 | Butter My Biscuits

Sep 12, 2013 1:34:00

Description:

[audio http://www.podtrac.com/pts/redirect.mp3/beb.s3.amazonaws.com/BEB111_ButterMyBiscuits.mp3]

biscuits shutterstock_64018978Playlist:

Balkun Bros- Storm For The Devil, Jr. Krauss & the Shakes- Love My Blues Away, Alastair Greene- Through The Rain, Dave Widow- Baby Wants To Rock, Little Mike & the Tornadoes- Rather Be Lying With You Than To You, Albert Castiglia- CAdillac Assembly LIne, Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers- Gin In The Morning, Shawn Holt & the Teardrops- You Done Me Wrong, John Ginty- Elvis Presley, Candye Kane- Barbed Wire Mouth, Oli Brown- Makes Me Wonder, Mike Zito- The Road Never Ends, Mark Hummel- I Got To Go, Billy Boy Arnold- You’re So Fine, Eddie Shaw- Sack Full of Blues, Lydia Warren Band- Nothing Without You, Anthony Gomes- One Last Time, Biscuit Miller & the Mix- Butter My Biscuits, John Fries & the Heat- Another Love, Mojomatics- Soy Baby.

Win $100 in the Feed Our Friends Contest:

This week we had a winner in our Feed Our Friends contest. The winner was Robert Parker and we are happy that Sally will only continue to have one black eye. To win a $100 gift card from Black-Eyed Sally’s in Hartford simply send us an 8-15 second video about why you want the gift card. Send your videos to music@onthehorn.com and you are in the running. Good luck next week!!

Black-Eyed News:

This week’s Black-Eyed News included the announcement of the return of Ana Popovic to Black-Eyed Sally’s for the first time in 10 years.

Our friends over at American Blues Scene have an article that is quite good about Bridging the Blues.

“The Bridging the Blues idea is that the literal bridges are the bridges between Mississippi and Memphis and Arkansas. But it is also blues being the bridge to all other forms of music… and it all came outta here,” said Wesley Smith, Executive Director of the Greenville-Washington County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau and originator of Bridging the Blues.

He tells of how the concept came about. “We have a B.B. King Museum, we have a Blues Trail…we have arts councils that are doing blues photography exhibits and we have tourism… If only we could get everybody to do what they’re already doing, but get it into one week,” recalled Smith.

That week begins with the Mighty Mississippi Music Festival/Highway 61 Blues Festival in Greenville, both beginning on October 4 and running throughout the weekend. The week “ends” with the King Biscuit Blues festival, held in Helena, Arkansas beginning on Thursday, October 10. Between the two festivals, and for several days on either side, are various performances by local musicians, museum exhibits, and tours by preservationist and Delta heritage expert, Luther Brown.

Hopefully, visitors will return home understanding how the blues is itself an old and well-traveled bridge, a true American byway of a music tradition that is found time and again in other musical forms. While King Biscuit has a strict blues focus, Smith indicates the festival in Greenville will have a blues emphasis–as Hwy. 61 has had for years–but will combine that with performances from other types of music that find their origins in the rich music of the Delta. Sounds like another trip my wife and I need to take.

http://www.americanbluesscene.com/2013/09/bridging-the-blues-from-the-delta-to-memphis/

Tonight Wednesday Sept 11th at Bridge Street Live in Collinsville Ct there is a Tribute to Little Walter at 8pm. The artists on the bill are Mark Hummel,Billy Boy Arnold, Sugar Ray Norcia, Little Charlie Baty and Anson Funderburgh. This is a night of music that is not to be missed. Tickets for the show are $25 and $35.

http://www.41bridgestreet.com/calendar/index.php?id=372

Blues In The Area:

9/11 WEDNESDAY

TRIBUTE TO LITTLE WALTER - BRIDGE STREET LIVE (8PM) - COLLINSVILLE, CT

FEATURING:

MARK HUMMEL

BILLY BOY ARNOLD

SUGAR RAY NORCIA

LITTLE CHARLIE BATY

ANSON FUNDERBURG

THE DAN STEVENS TRIO - THE STEAK LOFT (7PM) - MYSTIC, CT

BLUES JAM W/ED BRADLEY - BLACK-EYED SALLY'S (8PM) - HARTFORD

9/12 THURSDAY

CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ - APT FUNDRAISER AT THE OWENEGO BEACH CLUB (DOORS 6PM, BAND 7:30) - BRANFORD, CT

BLUES ON THE ROCKS - THE GRISWOLD INN (8PM) - ESSEX, CT

DAN STEVENS W/BOB MCCARTHY - OCTAGON (7:30PM) - GROTON, CT

9/13 FRIDAY

BISCUIT MILLER & THE MIX - BLACK-EYED SALLY'S (9PM) - HARTFORD

CRACKED ICE W/SPECIAL GUEST JAMES MONTGOMERY - BRIDGE STREET LIVE (9PM) - COLLINSVILLE, CT

ANTHONY GOMES - CHAN'S (8PM) - WOONSOCKET, RI

ROXY PERRY & THE GANG - THE KNICKERBOCKER CAFE (8PM) - WESTERLY, RI

THE RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND - THE CAMBRIDGE BREW HOUSE - GRANBY, CT

MS. MARCI & THE LOVESICK HOUNDS - MISQUAMICUT BEACH FALLFEST (6:30-8PM) - MISQUAMICUT, RI

DAN STEVENS - PERKS & CORKS (9PM) - WESTERLY, RI

BRANDT TAYLOR - THE CANOE CLUB (8PM) - MIDDLETOWN, CT

9/14 SATURDAY

THE TWO LEFT FEET BLUES FESTIVAL - BERG'S FIELD (GATES 9AM, MUSIC STARTS 11AM) - EAST HARTLAND, CT

FEATURING:

SHEMEKIA COPELAND

EDDIE SHAW & THE WOLF GANG

DAVE "BISCUIT" MILLER

ANTHONY GOMES

LYDIA WARREN

THE RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND

MOSAIC

BOBBY PALTAUF

INFO: WWW.2LEFTFEETBLUESFESTIVAL.COM

LITTLE WALTER TRIBUTE BLUES CRUISE - THE ISLAND BELLE (6PM, WATER ST. DOCKS) - BRIDGEPORT, CT

FEATURING:

MARK HUMMEL

BILLY BOY ARNOLD

SUGAR RAY NORCIA

ANSON FUNDERBURG

LITTLE CHARLIE BATY

INFO: WWW.THEISLANDBELLE.COM

CHRISTINE OHLMAN & REBEL MONTEZ - THE MAPLE TREE CAFE (9:15PM) - SIMSBURY, CT

JOHN FRIES & THE HEAT - BLACK-EYED SALLY'S (9PM) - HARTFORD

ERAN TROY DANNER - SAM THE CLAM'S - SOUTHINGTON, CT

THE TOM SANDERS BAND - THE RED HOUSE - DEEP RIVER, CT

RYAN HARTT & THE BLUE HEARTS - THEODORES' (9PM) - SPRINGFIELD, MA

THE SHINY LAPEL TRIO - THE KNICKERBOCKER CAFE (8PM) - WESTERLY, RI

9/15 SUNDAY

CANNED HEAT - INFINITY MUSIC HALL (7:30PM) - NORFOLK, CT

THE GOLDEN STATE-LONE STAR MARK HUMMEL ALL STARS - CHAN'S (7PM) - WOONSOCKET, RI

FEAT. ANSON FUNDERBURG & LITTLE CHARLIE BATY

DAN STEVENS - CHESTER SUNDAY MARKET (11AM, MAIN ST.) - CHESTER, CT

SWAMPSHAKA DUO W/TONY C. - MAMA'S BOY SOUTHERN TABLE & REFUGE (1PM) - SOUTH NORWALK, CT

BLUES JAM W/THE RICK HARRINGTON BAND - CADY'S TAVERN (3-7PM) - CHEPACHET, RI

SPECIAL GUESTS RYAN HARTT, ERIC DUCOFF & NICK TOSCANO

BLUES JAM W/WILDCAT O'HALLORAN - CITY SPORTS GRILLE (4-8PM) - NORTHAMPTON, MA

Black-Eyed Sally’s Weekly Rundown:

Wednesday Sept. 11 Blues Open Mic hosted by Ed Bradley

Friday Sept. 13 Biscuit Miller & the Mix

Saturday Sept. 14 John Fries Band

Monday Sept. 16 Monday Night Jazz

Tuesday Sept. 17 Mike Palin’s Other Orchestra

I hope to see you out and about this week but if not please continue to support live music wherever you are.

subscribe-with-itunes-

BEB 110 | Sweet Jelly Donut

Sep 4, 2013 1:27:00